Textiles & Craftsfrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse Textiles & Crafts | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| 1) |
Living Fabric: Weaving Among The Nomads Of Ladakh Himalaya
|
|
|
Trumbull, Ct, U. S. A.: Weatherhill. New in As New dust jacket 2003. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, else a new an unread copy. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 2) |
Weavers of the Southern Highlands
|
|
|
Lexington KY: University Press of Kentucky. New in New dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Tan cloth hardcover with dustjacket. Author details how the Fireside Industries of Berea College in Kentucky began with women weaving to supply their childrens school expenses and later developed student labor programs, where hundreds of students covered their tuition by weaving. Arrowcraft, associated with Pi Beta Phi School at Gatlinburg, Tennessee, and the Penland Weavers and Potters, begun at the Appalachian School at Penland, North Carolina, followed the Berea model. Women wove at home with patterns and materials supplied by the center, returning their finished products to the coordinating organization to be marketed. Dozens of similar weaving centers dotted mountain ridges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Weaving centers led the Appalachian Craft Revival at the beginning of the twentieth century. Soon after settlement workers came to the mountains to start schools, they expanded their focus by promoting weaving as a way for women to help their familyâs financial situation. Women wove thousands of guest towels, baby blankets, and place mats that found a ready market in the womenâs network of religious denominations, arts organizations, and civic clubs. Although the sales appeal often emphasized helping women with very few resources, the centers frugally covered their own expenses without charity, paying the weavers a prevailing wage. <P>In Weavers of the Southern Highlands, Philis Alvic details how the Fireside Industries of Berea College in Kentucky began with women weaving to supply their childrenâs school expenses and later developed student labor programs, where hundreds of students covered their tuition by weaving. Arrowcraft, associated with Pi Beta Phi School at Gatlinburg, Tennessee, and the Penland Weavers and Potters, begun at the Appalachian School at Penland, North Carolina, followed the Berea model. Women wove at home with patterns and materials supplied by the center, returning their finished products to the coordinating organization to be marketed. Dozens of similar weaving centers dotted mountain ridges. <P>Philis Alvic, a weaver for over thirty-five years, brings a special insiderâs perspective to the history of Appalachian handweaving and the people, agencies, and programs that made it all work. . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Separate Sphere: Dressmakers in Cincinnati's Golden Age, 1877-1922
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Cincinnati Art Museum. Fine 2003. Softcover. Softcovers are faintly rubbed only, bright and clean. Interior like new. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 4) |
Needlework In America
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon Limited. Good in Good dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little edgewear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 336 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Song Of The Loom: New Traditions in Navajo Weaving
|
|
|
New York: Hudson Hill Press. Good with no dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Original maroon cloth hardcovers clean and sharp, no labels, top edge stamp only. Usual markings to endpapers etc, else interior fine, clean and tight. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Makers And Markets: The Wright Collection Of Twentieth-century Native American Art
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. As New 1998. Softcover. Softcovers faintly rubbed only, else a new and unread copy. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
From The Far West: Carpets and Textiles of Morocco
|
|
|
Washington DC: Textile Museum. Good with no dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Black cloth hardcovers little rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Best of Just CrossStitch
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House. Fine with no dust jacket 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 144 pp. Index. Illustrated/Color/Photographs. FINE condition book, no dusjacket. Glossy pictorial covers faintly rubbed, otherwise mint. Interior crisp clean and tight.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Revivals! Diverse Traditions, 1920-1945: The History Of Twentieth-century American Craft
|
|
|
American Craft Museum. New 1994. Softcover. New softcover--no marks. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Textiles: Origins to Usage
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are qute clean and sharp, no wear. Two ink names on front endpaper, else interior fine, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
History, Design, and Craft in West African Strip-Woven Cloth
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Museum of African Art. Fine 1992. Softcover. 168 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Fine condition softcover. Covers very clean with faint edgewear. Interior in like new condition: crisp, clean and tight. A very nice copy of scarce title. Book a collection of papers presented at 1988 symposium at the Smithsonian Institution.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Basketmaker's Art: Contemporary Baskets and Their Makers
|
|
|
Asheville, NC: Lark Books. Very Good 1991. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Needlepoint Designs From The Mosaics Of Ravenna
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Good 1975. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcovers are clean, rubbed at corners and spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Complete Handbook Of Flokati And Carpet Making
|
|
|
Athens, Greece. Good 1978. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page, else interior very good, crisp and clean. ; Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Art Of The Basket: Traditional Basketry from around the World
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2001. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, not price-clipped. A nice copy. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Natchez By Design: Architectural Motifs in Stitchery from Nine Natchez Mansions
|
|
|
Natchez, MS. As New in As New dust jacket 1992. Hardcover. SIGNED by author Smith on title page, else a new and unread copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by One Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Florentine Embroidery
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 160 pp. Illustrated/Some Color. Ex-library copy in very good condition overall. Hardcovers very good, clean, spine extremeties bumped. Usual interior marks to endpapers and title page, otherwise crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn, spine lable, in mylar cover that is attached to inside of covers. Good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Ohio Is My Dwelling Place: Schoolgirl Embroideries 1800-1850
|
|
|
Athens, OH: Ohio University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2002. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers clean and sharp, no wear. Ink gift inscription top front free endpaper, inscribed and SIGNED by author on title page, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket clean, no wear. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Willow Basketry
|
|
|
Loveland, CO: Interweave Press. 1993. Hardcover. New; 355 pp. Index. Illustrated. BRAND NEW hardcover book. New and UNREAD copy!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Country Cloth to Coverlets: Textile Traditions in 19th Century Central Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Lewisburg, PA: Oral Traditions Project. Very Good 1981. Softcover. 60 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos/Some color. Small 4to. Very good condition. Light edgewear, interior crisp clean and tight.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
Aegean Crossroads: Greek Island Embroideries In The Textile Museum
|
|
|
Washington DC: Textile Museum. Good 1983. Softcover. Softcovers are lightly rubbed. Hint of smoke odor, else interior clean and sharp. A good reading/working copy. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Cloth and Human Experience
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press. Very Good 1989. Reprint. Softcover. 431 pp. Index. Illustrated. Very goodo to near fine condition softcover. Very light wear to corners, clean. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. Nice copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
