World: Medievalfrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse World: Medieval | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
| 1) |
Jewish Life In The Middle Ages
|
|
|
MacMillan. Good with no dust jacket 1897. Hardcover. Brown cloth with gilt title. Covers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Ink name, inscription, front hinge glued, else clean and sharp, most pages uncut. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
The First Crusade: A New History, The Roots of Conflict Between Christianity and Islam
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean, not price-clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Feudal Britain: The Completion of the Medieval Kingdoms 1066-1314
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold. Good with no dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are clean, gently bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Ink name and address, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Warfare in Feudal Europe, 730-1200
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press. Good 1984. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Studies in Medieval and Renaissance History Volume One
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. Good with no dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 292 pp. Good condition, no dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcovers good, light wear to extremeties, front cover slightly bowed, few surface spots to front cover. Interior fine: crisp, clean and tight. Nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Images of Power Mediaeval History/Discourse/Literature
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Good 1986. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior clean and secure. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Medieval Foundation
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 288 pp. Index. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Green hardcovers very good, clean with minimal to no wear, spine extremeties bumped. Author SIGNED at top of title page, otherwise interior is in fine condition: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is edgeworn and rubbed, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Legends Of Charlemagne
|
|
|
Boston: S. W. Tilton and Company. Very Good 1862. Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt titles. Bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, gilt bright. One page with a margin tear, else interior clean and tight. A nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Early Medieval Spain: Unity in Diversity, 400-1000
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1983. Hardcover. Orange hardcovers are bright and clean, faint rubbing only to spine tips. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
War in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and secure. Dustjacket little rubbed. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Covering the ten centuries following the fall of Rome, War in the Middle Ages engages all aspects of its subject, including the military customs and conditions of the various Western European states; armor and weaponry recruitment; and rules of combat developed to limit bloodshed. Philippe Contamine writes with awareness that, in both theory and fact, medieval warfare was constantly evolving. He opens with a chapter on Roman military disintegration and the practice of warfare in the barbarian kingdoms erected on the empire's ruins. He then shows how feudalization multiplied conflicts, and describes the resulting growth of the "great stone civilization" of the castle. In the area of military method, he emphasizes three innovations: gunpowder, standing armies and the increased use of infantry, supplying in each case a wealth of data and documentation. Contamine traces the rise of a new literature of strategy and changes in the concept of courage that he puts in the context of actual risk. He points out that the chivalric ideals of the later Middle Ages operated within narrow limits, outside which aristocrats and commoners freely slaughtered each other. Contamine also analyzes the theories of just and unjust war that developed at this time, and illustrates a phenomenon more typical of the period; the religious glorification of the warrior. Ever mindful of the chaos and devastation that war brings, War in the Middle Ages nonetheless offers a clear and consistent picture of the military ethos of a millennium. . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Medieval Village, Manor, And Monastery
|
|
|
Harper Torchbooks. Good 1960. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Medieval Village, Manor, And Monastery
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torchbooks. Good 1960. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Ink name, else interior very good, crisp and clean. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Scenes And Characters Of The Middle Ages
|
|
|
New York: James Pott & Company. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. No date, circa 1890s. Gilt-decorated brown cloth bumped and rubbed at edges, light dampstain lower rear cover. Front free endpaper missing, hinge shaken, else interior good, pages and text clean and sharp. A nice reading copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Studium Generale
|
|
|
Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. Yellow cloth hardcovers are clean, top corners bumped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Gateway To The Middle Ages: Monasticism
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. Good 1961. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers are little rubbed. Few pages with pencil or ink notes. A good reading/working copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Medieval Portraits From East And West
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey cloth hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Medieval Portraits From East And West
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Ink and stamped name on front free endpaper, else clean and tight. Dustjacket very clean with only faint wear. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Medieval Studies In Honor Of Robert White Linker
|
|
|
Spain: Editorial Castalia. Very Good with no dust jacket 1973. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers very bright and clean, no wear, lower corners bumped. Interior clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Medieval Vision
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good 1976. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed but clean and sharp. Interior clean and secure. . 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 20) |
Tales Of The Marriage Bed From Medieval France (1300-1500)
|
|
|
Providence, RI: Picardy Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1992. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are very clean and bright, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn, clean, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Decline Of The Medieval Church, Volume One
|
|
|
Burt Franklin. Good with no dust jacket 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Decline Of The Medieval Church, Volume Two
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket 1930. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers lightly rubbed on spine and at spine tips, minor scratches on rear cover. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 543 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Brass Images: Medieval Lives
|
|
|
Lexington KY: Erasmus Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers are clean, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, front board slightly bowed. Interior in fine condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
Feudalism
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1959. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean and bright, no wear. Ink name on ffep, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, in new mylar cover. Historian Jane Acomb Leake's copy with her ink name on front endpaper. ; 8vo; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Spirit Of Mediaeval Philosophy
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Good 1965. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers are lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Philosophy professor Bernard Gendreau's ink name and occasional notes, else interior very good. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Critics Of The Italian World, 1530-1560: Anton Francesco Doni, Nicolo Franco & Ortensio Lando
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Small crease top of front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has few smudges and minor edgewear. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Epic Of The Crusades
|
|
|
New York: Orion Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Byzantium: The Surprising Life of a Medieval Empire
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth with purple boards like new, clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket bright and clean. A nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Bond Men Made Free: Medieval Peasant Movements and the English Rising of 1381
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1973. Hardcover. 240 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers are very clean, no wear. Ink name and date on front endpaper, else interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket is clean, light edgewear, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Decline of Rome and the Rise of Mediaeval Europe
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press. Good 1963. Reprint. Softcover. 164 pp. Index. Good condition. Original blue wraps, little edgewear and rubbing, old price sticker on front cover. Rubber stamp on front inside cover, otherwise interior crisp clean and tight.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Dispatches With Related Documents Of Milanese Ambassadors In France And Burgundy, 1450-1483, Volume Two: 1460-1461
|
|
|
Athens, OH: Ohio University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1970. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges chipped with scattered tears. A nice reading/working copy. ; 8vo; 486 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Magic in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fair 2000. Softcover. Softcovers are lightly rubbed, creased. Minor dampstain to first pages, few pencil notes. A good reading/working copy. . Canto. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. How was magic practiced in medieval times? How did it relate to the diverse beliefs and practices that characterized this fascinating period? Richard Kieckhefer surveys the growth and development of magic in medieval times. He examines its relation to religion, science, philosophy, art, literature and politics before introducing us to the different types of magic, the kinds of people who practiced magic, and the reasoning behind their beliefs. This book places magic at the crossroads of medieval culture, shedding light on many other aspects of life in the Middle Ages. . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Military And Religious Life In The Middle Ages And The Renaissance
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing. Fair in Fair dust jacket 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers rubbed through at corners and spine ends. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior good. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in worn library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A reading copy. . Ex-Library. B&W Illustrations. 8vo. 504 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Medieval Civilization 400 - 1500
|
|
|
Blackwell Publishing. Good 1991. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed, front corner creased. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 35) |
Transport and Communication in Early Medieval Europe, A. D. 500-1100
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble. Good in Good dust jacket 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean, rubbed at edges. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, edgeworn. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 36) |
Nomads And Crusaders, A. D. 1000-1368
|
|
|
Indiana University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers lightly rubbed, clean. Few pages with highlighting, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; A Midland Book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Medieval Trade In The Mediterranean World: Illustrative Documents Translated with Introductions and Notes
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Cloth hardcovers have spine label and edge stamps, else clean and sharp. Usual marking to endpapers etc, otherwise interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Praise And Blame In Renaissance Rome: Rhetoric, Doctrine, and Reform in the Sacred Orators of the Papal Court, C. 1450-1521
|
|
|
Duke University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean, minor wear to spine ends. Few pages with ink margin notes, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn with few tiny tears. . Duke Monographs in Medieval and Renaissance Studies, No. 3. 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Western Church in the Later Middle Ages
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press. Good 1985. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Neat ink underlining, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 40) |
Defensor Pacis
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Good 1980. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Scattered light pencil notes, else interior very good. . Medieval Academy Reprints for Teaching. 0.4 x 2.8 x 2.2 Inches. Marsilius of Padua is one of the few truly revolutionary figures in the history of political philosophy. The first to propound the separation of Church and State, he is considered the precursor to subsequent political thinkers, from Machiavelli to Marx. The Marsilian revolution consisted not only in a radical change in the theory of the relations between religion and politics that culminated in the Protestant Reformation and other central developments of the modern era, but, even more importantly, it had an effect on the whole conception of human beings -their nature, acts, values, and sociopolitical relations. As Cary J. Nederman writes in the foreword to the new edition, "Marsilius continues to speak to many of the salient issues of modern political life, expressing his doctrines in a language that has resonance and relevance. Whether in addressing the role of citizenship as a buffer between individual and community, or in explicating the foundations of religious toleration, the <I>Defensor pacis</I> (and Marsilius´ other writings) affords a distinctive theoretical perspective that rivals that of any of the great thinkers of the Western political tradition." . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Mediaeval Society
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press. Good 1963. Reprint. Softcover. 109 pp. Index. Good condition. Original blue wraps, little edgewear and rubbing, old price sticker on front cover. Rubber stamp on front inside cover, otherwise interior crisp clean and tight.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Atlas of Medieval Man
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. 256 pp. Index. Illustrated. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Brown hardcovers are quite clean, faintest of wear to spine ends. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. A very nice copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Medieval England (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1958. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Two volumes. Ex-library copies. Vol 1 cloth rubbed and worn, hinges repaired, usual marks and faults, pages and text clean. Vol 2 rebound in library buckram, no wear, usual marks else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working set. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Medieval Castle in England and Wales: A Social and Political History
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. 357 pp. Index. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Blue hardcovers quite clean, little to no wear, spine ends a touch bumped. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, edgeworn at spine ends, in mylar cover.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 45) |
Armies And Warfare In The Middle Ages: The English Experience
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Very Good 1999. Softcover. Softcovers are clean, lightly rubbed only. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Challenging many common assumptions about the glamour of medieval warfare, this highly readable history recreates the real war experience of thirteenth- and fourteenth-century England. Filled with anecdotes and illustrations, it examines how English medieval armies fought, how men were recruited, how the troops were fed, supplied, and deployed, what new weapons were developed, and what structure was set in place for military command. . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Shorter Cambridge Medieval History (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good 1978. Reprint. Softcover. Two volumes. Softcovers lightly rubbed, clean. Interiors clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Medieval Thought: An Introduction
|
|
|
Blackwell Publishers. Good 1992. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Medieval Leper and His Northern Heirs
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books. Good in Good dust jacket 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. 178 pp. Index. Illustrated. Good condition book and dustjacket. Cloth with boards quite clean, no wear, rubber stamp and remainder mark on bottom edge. Rubber stamped name on front endpaper, else interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket has very minor rubbing only, clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Crusades: A Short History
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Very Good 1990. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers are bright and clean, trace rubbing only. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 1.17 x 9.43 x 6.3 Inches . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
Neoplatonism Of The Italian Renaissance
|
|
|
Octagon Books. Very Good with no dust jacket 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are clean, lightly rubbed. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
