Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bibliography & Reference

from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.

Browse Bibliography & Reference | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
1) Type Evidence: A Thesaurus for Use in Rare Book and Special Collections Cataloguing

Chicago. Very Good 1990. Softcover. Staple-bound softcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 19 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) The Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection

Washington DC: Library of Congress. Very Good with no dust jacket 1977. Hardcover. Cream cloth hardcovers have minor smudge on front and rear cover, else clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 517 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) The Atlantic Community: An Introductory Bibliography (2 Volumes)

Leyden: A. W. Sythoff. Good with no dust jacket 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library set. Two volumes. Black cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear, spine labels. Usual marks to endpapers etc, else interiors are clean and tight. Critically annotated bibliography of books and articles published since 1945.; Ex-Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) A Bibliography Of Oliver Cromwell
Abbott, Wilbur Cortez

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1929. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers have light wear, spine ends little bumped, scratch top front board. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Indiana Authors And Their Books 1816-1916
Banta, R. E

Crawfordsville, IN: Wabash College. Very Good with no dust jacket 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown buckram cloth hardcovers are clean, trace rubbing to spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) The Southern Mountaineer in Literature: As Annotated Bibliography
Boger, Lorise C

Morgantown, WV: West Virginia University Library. Very Good with no dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 105 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Decorated green hardcovers, corners and spine extremeties bumped. Ink check marks and underlining throughout. Great working copy of imoprtant Appalachian reference.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.75
7) An Anglo-saxon And Celtic Bibliography (450-1087) , Volume One
Bonser, Wilfrid

Oxford: Basil Blackwell. Good in Fair dust jacket 1957. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers with gilt spine titles. Top spine gently bumped and rubbed, light rubbing top left corner of front cover. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket chipped with small tears at spine ends, spine age-toned, few minor scuffs and rubs, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
8) Catalog Of The Inland Rivers Library (2 Volumes)
Bowden, Clyde N. , compiler

Cincinnati, OH. Very Good 1968. Softcover. 1968 edition + 1989 supplement. Large softcovers are clean, minor rubbing to edges. Interiors in very good condition, clean and tight. 2 volumes. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) George Abbot, Archbishop Of Canterbury 1562-1633: A Bibliography
Christophers, Richard A

Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia. Very Good with no dust jacket 1966. Hardcover. Hardcovers clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) A Catalogue Of Books Printed In The Fifteenth Century Now In The Bodleian Library, Volume Iii: D-h
Coates, Alan, Et Al, editors

Oxford: Oxford University Press. New 2005. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt spine title. NEW condition. Volume 3 only. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $100.00
11) A Catalogue Of Books Printed In The Fifteenth Century Now In The Bodleian Library, Volume Vi: T-z
Coates, Alan, Et Al, editors

Oxford: Oxford University Press. New 2005. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt spine title. NEW condition. Volume 6 only. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $100.00
12) A Bibliography Of The Theophrastian Character
Greenough, Chester Noyes

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1947. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are gently bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Bookplate on front inside cover, else interior very good, clean and tight. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 347 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) Jesse Stuart, The Man & His Books
Herndon, Jerry A., Editor

Ashland, KY: The Jesse Stuart Foundation. As New in As New dust jacket 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 150 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Full maroon cloth hardcovers. BRAND NEW condition book and dustjacket. This book is a must-have for all collectors of Jesse Stuart. It features a descriptive bibliography, biographical information, price guide and other collecting information, and more. A new copy!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) A Bibliography Of Anabaptism, 1520-1630, A Sequel -- 1962-1974
Hillerbrand, Hans J

St. Louis, MO. Good 1975. Softcover. Staple-bound softcovers little rubbed only, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 56 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Women in Music: A Biobibliography
Hixon, Don L and Don Hennessee

Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1975. Hardcover. 347 pp. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers very good, light rubbing to extremeties, corners bumped. Large red ink auction stamp front inside cover, otherwise crisp clean and tight inside.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.50
16) Annotated Bibliography On The Amish
Hostetler, John A. (editor)

Scottdale, PA: Mennonite Publishing House. Good 1951. Softcover. Ex-library copy. Staple-bound softcover. Rubbed at edges, spine label. Usual markings to endpapers etc, else interior clean. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 100 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) McKinley Biblibographies Volume 1: A Guide to Historical Fiction
Irwin, Leonard B., Compiler

Brooklawn, NJ: Mckinley Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. Tenth Edition New and Revised. 255 pp. Index. Ex-library copy with usual marks inside and out. Green cloth hardcovers good, extremeties bumped. Interior crisp and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) The Essential Milton: An Annotated Bibliography of Major Modern Studies
Klemp, Paul J

G K Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1989. Hardcover. Maroon cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Ink name, else interior fine, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; Reference Publication in Literature; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) The Annontated Bibliography of Canada's Major Authors Volume One
Lecker, Robert and Jack David, Editors

Downsview, ON: ECW Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 262 pp. Oblong 8vo. FINE to MINT condition book, no dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers clean with no wear, corners gently bumped. Interior mint: crisp clean and tight. Volume One of the series features Margaret Atwood, Margaret Laurence, Hugh MacLennan, Mordecai Richler, and Gabrielle Roy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) The Annontated Bibliography of Canada's Major Authors Volume One
Lecker, Robert and Jack David, Editors

Downsview, ON: ECW Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 277 pp. Oblong 8vo. FINE to MINT condition book, no dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers clean with no wear, corners gently bumped. Interior mint: crisp clean and tight. Volume One of the series features Margaret Atwood (poetry), Leonard Cohen, Archibald Lampman, E. J. Pratt, and Al Purdy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) An Introduction To Bibliography For Literary Students
McKerrow, Ronald B

Oxford: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers little rubbed only, clean, name stamped on foredge. Occasional notes/underlining, binding tight. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) Novitius, Seu Dictionarium Latino-Gallicum, Schreveliana Methodo Digestum
N/A

Paris: Carolum Huguier. Very Good 1721. Full-Leather. Two Volumes complete. 4to. 9 x 11.5 inches. Ex-library. Newly rebound in faux brown leather with gilt spine titles and faux bands. Library bookplate on inside cover, rubber stamp and pencil numbers on title pages, else interiors in very good condition. The pages are crisp and clean. A beautiful set. . Ex-Library. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1,500.00
23) The Compact Edition of the Oxford English Dictionary 2 Volumes
Oxford University

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1973. Third Printing. Hardcover. Two Volumes Complete. Third American Printing. Very good condition books. Blue cloth hardcovers in near fine condition, very clean and bright, minimal to no wear to covers. The interiors are in new condition, crisp clean and tight, no folded or marked pages.The slipcase is present, but in poor condition. The bottom left joint is poor/destroyed. The magnifying glass is missing. The plastic sheaths are present and in decent condition. A nice working set.; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $100.00
24) The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice : a Critical Descriptive, and Encyclopedic Bibliography (2 Volumes)
Parsifal-Charles, Nancy

Locust Hill Press. Good with no dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Ex-library set. Blue cloth has spine label, corners bumped. Usual markings to endpapers etc, else interiors both clean and tight. A nice reference set. ; Ex-Library; 2 x 9 x 6 Inches . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $125.00
25) A Bibliography Of The Prairie Provinces To 1953 Supplement
Peel, Bruce Braden, compiler

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Good with no dust jacket 1963. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers lightly rubbed only. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 130 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) Bibliography Of The Siouan Languages
Pilling, James Constantine

Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Fair 1887. First Edition. Softcover. Ex-library copy. Original paper wraps nearly disbound, taped at spine. Few chips and small edge tears. Few pencil library marks, else interior clean and tight. Housed in custom-made protective cover. A nice working copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 87 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) North Carolina Fiction 1734-1957: An Annotated Bibliography
Powell, William S., Editor

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Library. Good 1958. First Edition. Softcover. 189 pp. Index. Ex-library copy. Original wraps rebound with stiff paper covers and cloth spine. Spine label, rear bar code, light wear only. Usual library marks, else interior fine, crisp and clean. A nice working copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) American Authorship of the Present-Day (Since 1890)
Rankin, T. E

Ann Arbor, MI: George Wahr. Very Good with no dust jacket 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. 121 pp. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Full brown cloth covered boards very good, spine extremeties and corners rubbed, gold ink embossed title on front cover and spine very good. Inked name on front endpaper, front hinge shaken, otherwise clean and crisp inside.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.25
29) Kentucky Literature: 1784-1963
Richey, Ish

Tompkinsville, KY: Monroe County Press. 1972. Second Printing. Hardcover. New; 236 pp. Index. BRAND NEW condition hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. Full green cloth hardcovers in mint condition, very clean with no wear. Interior is like new: crisp, clean, and tight. An essential reference work for collectors or enthusiasts of Kentucky authors. Includes biographical and bibliographical information for scores of important Kentucky authors.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.50
30) Kentucky Literature: 1784-1963
Richey, Ish

Tompkinsville, KY: Monroe County Press. 1972. Second Printing. Hardcover. New; 236 pp. Index. BRAND NEW condition hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. Full green cloth hardcovers in mint condition, very clean with no wear. Interior is like new: crisp, clean, and tight. An essential reference work for collectors or enthusiasts of Kentucky authors. Includes biographical and bibliographical information for scores of important Kentucky authors.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
31) Bibliographia Cartesiana: A Critical Guide to the Descartes Literature 1800-1960
Sebba, Gregor

The Hague: Martinus Nijoff. Good with no dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Green cloth hardcovers are clean, spine sunned, spine label and mark. Usual markings to endpapers etc, else interior quite good, clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 510 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) Encyclopedia of Modern Middle East (4 vols)
Simon, Reeva S., Et al, Editors

New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket 1996. Hardcover. Four Volumes Complete. Ex-library set in very good condition, no dustjackets. Green hardcovers are clean with little to no wear, bright. Spine labels, edge stamps. Reference library markings to endpapers etc, else interior fine, crisp and clean. A very nice reading/working set.; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $55.00
33) Cloak-And-Dagger Bibliography: An Annotated Guide to Spy Fiction 1937-1975
Smith, Myron J., Jr., Editor

Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 225 pp. Very good condition ex-library copy, no dustjacket. Full red cloth covers in very good condition, two dark marks to bottom of front cover, spine label residue, othwerwise crisp and clean. Usual marks on front endpaper (corner of which is torn out) and copyright page, otherwise in fine condition inside.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.75
34) Half a Century of Soviet Serials 1917-1968 (2 vols)
Smits, Rudolf, Compiler

Washington DC: Library of Congress. Good with no dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Two Volumes. 1661 pp. Ex-library set in good condition, no dustjacket. Blue hardcovers generally but lightly rubbed, spine ends and cornesr worn, spine labels. Usual library markings to endpapers etc., hinges shaken, else interiors very good.; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) The Osborne Collection Of Early Children's Books 1566-1910: A Catalogue, Volume 1
St. John, Judith

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Good with no dust jacket 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) The Cambridge Shorter Bibliography of English Literature
Watson, George (editor)

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 1622 pp. Ex-library copy in very good condition, no dustjacket. Full cloth hardcovers very good, clean with minimal wear, extremeties very gently bumped, spine label. Usual library marks and faults to endpapers and title page, otherwise interior is in mint condition: crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: