World: Caribbeanfrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse World: Caribbean | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| 1) |
Problemas De La Cultura En Puerto Rico: Foro Del Ateneo Puertorriqueno 1940
|
|
|
Puerto Rico: University of Puerto Rico. Good in Good dust jacket 1976. Hardcover. Maroon hardcovers are clean, bumped and rubbed at corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn with few small tears, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
Acts Of Assembly, Passed In The Island Of Jamaica; From 1681, To 1737, Inclusive
|
|
|
London: John Baskett. Good 1738. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-reference-library copy. Original leather quite rubbed and worn, both covers detached, spine soiled with old label. Endsheets and prelims (including title page) , have light coal dust soilling (can be removed with erasure bag if desired) , title page has blind-stamped mark, one front fly leaf loose. Otherwise the pages and interiors are clean and tight. This collection of acts & laws is a primary source for understanding Jamaican life during this period as well as the reality and dreams of British colonial policy. It includes all the assembly acts during the period, including various slave codes, offering a pretty comprehensive statutory view of Caribbean slavery. Other laws express early British colonial development: freeholder qualifications, agriculture, piracy and military defenses, courts, planatations, white servants, maritime policy, and more. Of particular note is the full page map of a portion of Port Royal, "A PLAN OF THE GROUND AT THE NORTHWEST END OF PORT ROYAL" illustrating the land necessary to support the navy. Portions of the town wall are shown, the ruins of the old fort and round tower, etc. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 387 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4,000.00
|
|
| 3) |
Santeria From Africa To The New World: The Dead Sell Memories
|
|
|
Indiana University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Ink inscription on front endpaper, else interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. . Blacks in the Diaspora. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. <P>"On his own terms, Brandon more than fulfills his promise to take the reader on the transatlantic journey of the orisha and to explore the complexities of African memory in the diaspora." -- American Historical Review</P><P>"He adeptly addresses broader issues, such as power relations within Caribbean slavery, multiculturalism, and the forms of religious accommodation to cultural change. In addition, he offers a fresh and cogent assessment of the production and reproduction of African beliefs and practices in new contexts. Brandon's exemplary archival research is supplemented by skillful participant observation." -- Choice</P><P>The Yoruba religious tradition arose in West Africa, but its influence has spread beyond Africa to millions of adherents in the Americas as well. Santeria from Africa to the New World retraces one path taken by this tradition -- a path from Africa to Cuba and to New York City. George Brandon examines the religion's transatlantic route through Cuban Santeria, Puerto Rican Espiritismo, and Black Nationalism. In following the historical and anthropological evolution of the Yoruba religion, Brandon discusses broader questions of power, multiculturalism, cultural change, and the production and reproduction of African retentions.</P> . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Church and the Crisis in the Dominican Republic
|
|
|
Westminster, MD: Newman Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 265 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear, spine ends bumped. Interior very good, crisp and clean. Dustjacket edgeworn at spine ends and corners, in protective plastic.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Rise and Fall of the Plantation Complex: Essasy in Atlantic History
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good 1990. Softcover. 222 pp. Index. Very good to fine condition softcover. Minor edgewear to front cover corners, else fine. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author on front endpaper, else interior crisp, clean, and tight. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Spanish Struggle For Justice in the Conquest of America
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1959. Second Printing. Hardcover. 217 pp. Good condition book with dustjacket. Full red cloth hardcovers are bumped and rubbed at spine tips and corners. Red ink underlining and notes throughout, else interior is icrisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn, pieces missing at spine ends, not price-clipped. A good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jamaica And The United States Caribbean Basin Initiative: Showpiece or Failure?
|
|
|
New York: Peter Lang. Good 1994. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcovers clean and sharp, no wear. Few pages with pencil notes and highlighting, else clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo; 153 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bird-watching In Jamaica
|
|
|
Jamaica: Bolivar Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are lightly rubbed only. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Story Of Diaz: A Marvel of Modern Missions
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Geo. E. Stevens. Fair 1894. Softcover. Original staple-bound paper wraps are soiled and worn, lower front corner creased, spine paper missing. Pages and text are very good. A nice reading copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Canape-Vert
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. Fine in Good dust jacket 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. 225 pp. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Colorful cloth hardcovers clean and bright. Bookplate on front inside cover, otherwise interior crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is edgeworn and chipped, not price-clipped, inked writing on top of front panel, in mylar cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 11) |
On The Spanish Main
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cuba's Island Of Dreams
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida. As New in As New dust jacket 2000. Hardcover. Clean and bright hardcover with dustjacket. Unread. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Caribbean Transformations
|
|
|
Chicago: Aldine. Good in Fair dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers are clean, little bumped and spine ends. Stamped name and address and price on front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and worn with scattered small tears and chips, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The United States and the Caribbean Republics, 1921-1933
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. 394 pp. Index. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers clean with no wear, spine ends little bumped. Interior in fine condition, crisp and clean. Dustjacket edgeworn and rubbed, spine ends chipped, spine stained, not price-clipped. A great reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles desde la formacion del lenguaje hasta nuestros dias. Romancero general o Coleccion de Romances Castellanos anteriores al Siglo XVIII (2 volumes)
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Atlas Editions. Good with no dust jacket 1945. Full-Leather. Two Volumes. Full tan leather. Corners rubbed, spine ends chipped and rubbed, spine labels. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., top edge of one volume stained. Bindings solid. A good reading/working set.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Soviet Brigade In Cuba
|
|
|
Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior like new, clean and tight. A clean copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Historia General Y Natural De Las Indias, Volumes 2-5 (Biblioteca De Autores Espanoles, 4 vols, 118-121)
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Atlas Editions. Good with no dust jacket 1959. Full-Leather. Volumes 2, 3, 4, 5. Good condition, no dustjacket. Full leather, Spines sunned, spine ends and corners little rubbed. Volume 5 is ex-library and has a spine label, interior stamps only. All other interiors in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Short History of the West Indies
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1966. Second Edition. Hardcover. 316 pp. Illustrated. Fold-Out Maps. Very good condition book, green hardcovers very clean and crisp. Inked name on front endpaper, occasional ink underlining throughout, otherwise crisp and clean. Dustjacket is in good to very good condition, bottom of spine repaired with tape, in mylar cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Constraint Of Empire: The United States and Caribbean Interventions
|
|
|
Westport, Ct, U. S. A.: Greenwood Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1981. Hardcover. Green cloth hardocvers bright and clean, no wear or marks. Small rubber-stamped name, else interior clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Caribbean Heritage: An Illustrated Guide to the Treasures of 500 Turbulent Years
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. Fine in Good dust jacket 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 271 pp. Illustrated. Index. Fine condition book, half-cloth covers very clean with minimal wear. Interior crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is edgeworn and lightly rubbed, few small tears to edges, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Sir Henry Morgan: Buccaneer And Governor
|
|
|
Covici Friede. Fair with no dust jacket 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Rebound in library buckram cloth. Spine label, barcode sticker. Usual markings to endpapers etc, else interior very good. A good reading/working copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Revolutionary Politics And The Cuban Working Class
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. Hardcovers clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 306 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 23) |
Revolutionary Politics And The Cuban Working Class
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
