US States: Massachusetts & New Englandfrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse US States: Massachusetts & New England | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Boston Society Of Natural History 1830-1930
|
|
|
Boston. Good with no dust jacket 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth spine with brown paper-covered boards. Rubbed at corners and spine ends, portions of spine discolored, "Boston" in ink on spine. Presentation copy with bookplate, presented to American Association of Museums. ; Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Memorial Volume By The Essex Street Church And Society, Boston, To Commemorate The Twenty-fifth Anniversary Of The Installation Of Their Pastor Nehemiah Adams
|
|
|
Boston. Good 1860. First Edition. Hardcover. Original brown cloth rubbed, chipped at spine ends, gilt spine title. Frontispiece of Adams, 2 inch square section of title page cut out, else interior clean and tight. Includes a history of the church. ; 8vo; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Illustrated Boston: The Metropolis of New England
|
|
|
New York: American Publishing and Engraving Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1889. Hardcover. Large octavo. Decorated brown cloth with gilt titles and bevelled edges. Covers are edgeworn and rubbed, corners and spine ends rubbed, minor scrapes and scuffs and spots, front cover gilt is bright and sharp. Flypages little foxed, else interior very good, crisp and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 305 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
Trinity Church In The City Of Boston Massachusetts 1733-1933
|
|
|
Boston. Very Good with no dust jacket 1933. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, faint rubbing only. Pencil name, else interior clean and tight. A nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Centennial Celebration Of The Settlement Of Bangor
|
|
|
Bangor, ME. Good with no dust jacket 1870. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth with gilt titles. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, few minor scuffs and scrapes, foredge of front cover has a dent through the cloth into the board. Gilt titles are very good. First page corner clipped, else interior very good, crisp and clean. Includes early history and genealogy, as well as contemporary poems and anecdotes relating to the celebration. ; 8vo; 182 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Factory Under The Elms: A History Of Harrisville, New Hampshire 1774-1969
|
|
|
Cambridge: MIT Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1969. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue tweed cloth hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, small tears at spine ends and corners, piece missing at foot of spine, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
History Of The Town Of Ledyard 1650-1900
|
|
|
Ledyard, CT. Good 1972. Reprint. Softcover. Reprint of the 1901 edition. Red stiff paper covers lightly edgeworn, light spot on front cover. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Complete Constable: Containing His Office, Duties And Authority With The Manner And Froms Of Executing The Same, According To The Common And Statute Laws Now In Force In The State Of Connecticut
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: Author. Good 1812. Hardcover. Full leather with red leather spine label and gilt title. Leather generally scuffed and worn, minimal drying, spine label bright and legible. But for minor foxing, interior quite good, clean, binding strong. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Old Cape Cod: The Land, the Men, the Sea
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket 1920. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Dark red cloth hardcovers are rubbed at spine ends, corners, and margins, few stray scuffs. Church library bookplate and rubber stamp, ink gift inscription, else interior very good, clean and sharp. A nice reading copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 298 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
History of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society
|
|
|
Massachusetts Horticultural Society. Fine with no dust jacket 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. 553 pp. Illustrated. Index. FINE to MINT condition book, no dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers with bright gilt on front cover and spine. Front corners bumped, otherwise book looks as new, very bright and clean. Interior is mint: crisp clean and tight. A very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 11) |
Maine
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 112 pp. Photos. Oblong 4to. Fine to mint condition book with dustjacket. Full cloth covers are clean and bright with no wear. Interior crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is clean and bright, fainty rubbed and edgeworn, not price-clipped.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The First Suburbs: Residential Communities on the Boston Periphery, 1815-1860
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Good 1988. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
History Of The Town Of Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts: Comprising a History of the Present Towns of Rehoboth, Seekonk, and Pawtucket
|
|
|
Boston: Otis, Broaders, and Company. Very Good 1836. Hardcover. Original boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, corners bumped, spine reinforced with tan binding cloth with original paper title label pasted on. Pencil name on endapers, light foxing, occasional pencil margin note, else interior very good. Scarce original edition. ; 8vo; 294 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
Boston Yacht Club 1947
|
|
|
Boston: Boston Yacht Club. Fine with no dust jacket 1947. Hardcover. 66 pp. + advertisments. Fine condition book, no dustjacket. Maroon cloth hardcovers very clean, corners gently bumped, painted decorationa and gold ink very good. Interior crisp clean and tight. Nice copy of member book for year of 1947.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
History of the Town of Bedford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, From Its Earliest Settlement to the Year of Our Lord 1891
|
|
|
Bedford, MA. Good with no dust jacket 1891. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leathe. Illustrated/Photo-plates. Good condition, no dustjacket. Leather with pebbled cloth hardcovers, bevelled edges. Corners are rubbed through, few chips on spine, repaired tear to spine leather. The front cover is loosening. Other than flaws mentioned, the exterior is in good condition, clean and bright. The interior is in brand new condition, very clean and bright, no writing or marks. A nice copy of comprehensive history, filled with photos and genealogy. Scarce original edition.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 16) |
History of the Town of Bedford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, From Its Earliest Settlement to the Year of Our Lord 1891
|
|
|
Bedford, MA. Fine with no dust jacket 1891. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leathe. Illustrated/Photo-plates. FINE condition, no dustjacket. Leather with pebbled cloth hardcovers, bevelled edges. Corners lightly rubbed only. Gilt titles and decorations on spine and front cover are very good. Interior in fine condition, very clean and bright, no writing or marks. Binding is tight. A nice copy of comprehensive history, filled with photos and genealogy. Scarce original edition.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
Middle-Class Democracy and the Revolution in Massachusetts, 1691-1780
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. 458 pp. Index. Good condition, no dustjacket. Grey hardcovers rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed. Few ink check marks to margins, else interior very good: crisp, clean and tight. Very good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
A Tanglewood Tale
|
|
|
Toledo, OH: Chittenden Press. Good 1937. Softcover. Stiff green paper covers with title pastedown. Tipped in photo plate. Light edgewear and rubbing. Ink name on front inside cover, author's Christmas gift inscription and signature on facing page. Pages and text clean and sharp. ; 8vo; 20 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Covered Bridge
|
|
|
Vermont: Herbert Wheaton Congdon. Good with no dust jacket 1959. Third Edition. Hardcover. 151 pp. Index. Photos. Good condition, no dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers bumped at corners and spine ends, covers generally but lightly scuffed and soiled. Front hinge cracked, endpapers foxed, else interior very good. A nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Story Of Wellesley
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1919. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers lightly rubbed, spine ends bumped and rubbed. Ink name, else interior clean and secure. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Directory Of Massachusetts Place Names: Current and Obsolete Counties, Cities, Towns, Section or Villages, Early Names
|
|
|
Very Good 1987. First Edition/; First Printing. Softcover. Spiral-bound softcovers are clean, no wear. Rubber stamp business name on first page, else interior clean and sharp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
Every Day Life In The Massachusetts Bay Colony
|
|
|
New York: Benjamin Blom. Good in Good dust jacket 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Furniture Of Historic Deerfield
|
|
|
Deerfield, MA: Historic Deerfield. Very Good 1981. Second Edition. Softcover. Softcovers are clean no wear. Light three inch dampstain on rear cover margin, else book like new. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 294 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Gentleman Mr. Shattuck
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Tontine Press. As New in As New dust jacket 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 462 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. MINT condition book and dustjacket. Full cloth. Crisp clean and tight inside and out.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 25) |
Early New England Gravestone Rubbings
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. Good 1966. Reprint. Softcover. Illustrated with 195 plates. Softcovers are edgeworn and rubbed, top corner bumped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Original Vermonters: Native Inhabitants, Past and Present
|
|
|
Hanover: University Press of New England. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 326 pp. Index. Illustrated. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author on front endpaper. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcovers are clean, spine ends and corners bumped and lightly rubbed. Interior fine. Dustjacket rubbed, edgeworn at spine ends and corners, small piece missing at top spine.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
South Middlesex: A New England Heritage
|
|
|
Windsor Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 248 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. White cloth hardcovers clean, bumped at corners and spine ends. Ink name and date on front endpaper, else in new condition inside: crisp and clean. Dustjacket is quite bright and clean, tiny tear at lower corner, not price-clipped. A nice copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
The College On The Hill: A Dartmouth Chronicle
|
|
|
Hanover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. Dark green cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, faint rubbing to spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean and sharp, minor wear and few small tears, in new mylar cover. A nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 357 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Architectural Heritage of the Piscataqua
|
|
|
Architectural Book Publishing Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. 217 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers good, corners and spine ends bumped, minor foxing. Interior in fine condition: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket edges are worn with few small creases and chips, panels rubbed, not price-clipped.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
Vermont In The Making 1750-1777
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 471 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Irony Of Early School Reform
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Ink notes and underlining, binding secure. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, in mylar cover. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Men Cities And Transportation: A Study in New England History 1820-1900
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1948. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are clean, minor rubbing. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Boston, 1822 To 1922: The Story of its Government and Principal Activities During One Hundred Years
|
|
|
Boston: City of Boston. Good with no dust jacket 1923. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers with gilt titles . Covers are generally but lightly rubbed with minor scratches, spine gilt dull. Endpapers foxed, pencil erasures on front endpaper, margins of pages age-toned, else interior very good. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 214 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Massachusetts Miracle : High Technology & Economic Revitalization
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press. Fine in Good dust jacket 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 367 pp. Index. Illustrated. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers fine, clean with no wear, black ink "X" top top edge. Interior mint: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn, chip to front panel on subtitle, sticker residue on rear panel.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Concord In History And In Literature: A Tourist's Guide
|
|
|
Concord, MA: Erudite Press. Good N.D.. Softcover. Circa 1925. Original printed staple-bound wraps. Chipped at spine ends, lightly rubbed. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Fold-out map. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 66 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
This Was Foxborough!
|
|
|
Foxborough, MA: Rea-Craft Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 277 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers are lightly rubbed, spine ends and corners little bumped, few minor scuffs and rubs. Two name and address labels on front inside cover, otherwise interior in fine condition, crisp and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Journal Of John D. Long
|
|
|
Rindge, NH: Richard R. Smith. Good with no dust jacket 1956. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers gently rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. Ink name with pencil price and notes on ffep, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 38) |
Marblehead: The Spirit of '76 Lives Here
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton. Good in Good dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Some Descendants Of John Endecott, Governor Of Mass. Bay Colony
|
|
|
Author. Very Good with no dust jacket 1943. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers with silver gilt titles on front cover only. Spine ends and corners are bumped and rubbed, clean. Ink name on front free endpaper, else interior very good, clean and tight. A nice copy of scarce original edition. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 235 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 40) |
Early Vermont Wal Paintings 1790-1850
|
|
|
Hanover: University Press of New England. Good with no dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Gunstock Parish: A History of Gilford, New Hampshire
|
|
|
Gilford, NH: Thompson-Ames Historical Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1995. Limited Edition. Hardcover. #803 of 2000 copies. Cloth hardcovers little rubbed at spine ends. Ink name and address on half-title page, else interior clean and sharp. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn with scattered smudges, in mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 463 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 42) |
Historic Newport
|
|
|
Newport: Newport Chamber of Commerce. Fair 1941. Softcover. Third Printing. 45 pp. Illustrated. Good/fair condition pamphlet. Overhanging edges of covers are rubbed with small tears, rear cover soiled, spine ends chipped, stain on front cover. One inch stain on first few pages, else good. A reading copy only.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 43) |
Political Parties in Revolutionary Massachusetts
|
|
|
Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 299 pp. Index. FINE condition book with dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers fine, very clean, minimal wear to spine ends. Interior like new: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket is rubbed, edgeworn at spine ends, in mylar cover. Nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Berkshires: The Purple Hills
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1948. Hardcover. 414 pp. Index. Photos. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Grey cloth hardcovers are quite clean, spine ends and corners little bumped. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket edges chipped with small tears at spine ends and corners, spine sunned, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 45) |
A Centennial Review: The Massachusetts General Hospital School of Nursing 1873-1973
|
|
|
Massachusetts: School of Nursing. Very Good 1975. Softcover. 593 pp. Index. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Stiff paper covers very good, rubbed with minimal edgewear. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. Nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Report of the Commission on Massachusett's Part In the World War: The Gold Star Record of Massachusetts (Volume II)
|
|
|
Boston: Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Very Good with no dust jacket 1929. Hardcover. 720 pp. Index. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Maroon cloth hardcovers quite clean, spine ends and corners are gently bumped and rubbed, spine a shade dulled. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. Very nice copy of volume 1 only.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 47) |
New Hampshire: Epitome of Popular Government
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. 354 pp. Index. Fold-out color map. Volume in the "American Commonwealths" series. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Full red cloth hardcovers with gold stamped ink titles very good, corners and spine extremeties gently rubbed/bumped, spine sunned, clean. Interior is crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Vindex, Volume 43: October, 1923-June, 1924
|
|
|
Southborough, MA: St. Mark's School. Good 1924. Hardcover. Three-quarter leather with marbled boards. Spine ends, edges, and corners rubbed and chipped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Loyalists of Massachusetts And the Other Side of the American Revolution
|
|
|
Heritage Books, Inc.. Very Good 1988. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers are clean. Blind-stamped monogram, else interior clean and secure. . 8vo. The standard work on Massachusetts Loyalists, this book was originally published as a corrective to the then ubiquitous notion that Massachusetts had been a homogeneous bastion of Patriot activity during the Revolution. Mr. Stark dispels this preconception by documenting the trials of Loyalists at various levels of Massachusetts society, such as those of native-born Governor Thomas Hutchinson and John Singleton Copley, the greatest of all 18th-century American painters--both of whom abandoned Massachusetts to live out the balance of their years in exile in Great Britain. While the book's first hundred pages describe general patterns of Loyalism, such as the confiscation of Loyalist property and the Loyalist exodus to Canada accompanying General Gage's withdrawal from Boston, the final 400 pages are chock-full of detailed essays of specific Loyalist families. In the majority of cases the essays sketch out the family history for several generations, the events leading up to the family's (or leading protagonist's) departure from the United States, and some account of the Loyalists' fortunes or whereabouts in the years following the war. At the back of this illustrated volume the reader will find two extremely useful indexes: one to names and the other to subjects. <P>Following is a partial list of the main families covered by Mr. Stark: Amory, Apthorp, Auchmuty, Barnes, Bernard, Boutineau, Bowes, Brattle, Brinley, Browne, Byles, Caner, Chandler, Chipman, Clark, Clarke, Coffin, Copley, Cunningham, Curwen, Cutler, Deblois, Draper, Erving, Faneuil, Flucker, Frankland, Gardiner, Gay, Geyer, Goldthwaite, Gore, Gray, Hallowell, Harrison, Hatch, Hingham, Hooper, Howe, Hutchinson, Jeffries, Johonnot, Joy, King, Lechmere, Leonard, Lewis, Lillie, Loring, Lyde, Lynde, Malcomb, Marston, Murray, Octherlony, Oliver, Paddock, Pagan, Paine, Paxton, Pepperrell, Phips, Pote, Putnam, Quincy, Richardson, Robie, Royall, Ruggles, Russell, Saltonstall, Sayward, Sewall, Sheaffe,Thompson, Vassall, Walter, Winslow, Winthrop, Wiswell, and Wyer. . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
Stillmeadow Sampler
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Good in Good dust jacket 1959. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers gently rubbed at spine ends and corners, small red stain top rear board. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn, rear panel soiled, stains on spine, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
