Agriculture & Farmingfrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse Agriculture & Farming | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| 1) |
Countering Agricultural Bioterrorism
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Academies Press. As New 2003. Softcover. Softcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior new, clean and tight. A very nice copy. ; 8vo; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
Annual Review of Phytopathology 32 Volumes 1963-1997 (1-11 13-17; 19-35)
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Annual Reviews. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. 32 volumes. Missing volumes 12 and 18, otherwise a complete run from 1963 volume one to 1997 volume 35. Very good condition, no dustjackets. Blue cloth hardcovers all good, occasional bumping and rubbing (particularly to older volumes). Occasional ink name inside, otherwise interiors appear to be fine: crisp clean and tight. A scarce near complete run in good condition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 3) |
Agricultural Literature And The Early Illinois Farmer
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. Good 1948. Softcover. Original paper wraps taped at top and bottom of spine, light wear, "W. A. Sumner" in ink top front cover . "W. A. Sumner" collection bookplate, rear card pocket, else interior clean and sharp. ; 8vo; 199 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Hog Annual 1952
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Farm Quarterly. Fine in Good dust jacket 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. 352 pp. Illustrated/Photos/Fold-out. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Full cloth hardcovers fine, clean with no wear, spine extremeties and corners gently bumped. Interior crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn with small tears. Crisp and clean copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Transactions of the Department of Agriculture State of Illinois with Reports from the County Agricultural Boards, for the Year 1882
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: H. W. Rokker. Good with no dust jacket 1883. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated. Good condition, no dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcovers are rubbed and worn at spine ends and corners, spine ends frayed. Front hinge cracked, else interior very good, crisp and clean. Nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Gleason's Veterinary Hand-book And System Of Horse Training
|
|
|
Chicago: Charles C. Thompson. Good with no dust jacket 1900. Hardcover. Brown cloth rubbed at corners and spine ends. Interior good. "Compliments of THE FARMER'S GUIDE , Huntington Indiana" embossed on front cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Politics of Agricultural Research
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. 230 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Full cloth hardcovers near fine, very clean, spine ends little bumped. College bookstore rubber stamp on front endpaper, otherwise interior fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket little edgeworn and spine ends and flap corners, few tiny closed edge tears, old sticker stain on front panel. Very good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
A History of the Hemp Industry in Kentucky
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: University of Kentucky Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. 240 pp. Index. Illustrated. Very good to fine condition book, no dustjacket. Full green cloth hardcovers very good, spine ends gently bumped and rubbed, corners lightly rubbed, very clean. Ink name on front endpaper, otherwise interior in fine condition: crisp clean and tight. A very nice copy of scarce Kentucky title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fifty Famous Farmers
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket 1925. Reprint. Hardcover. Brown hardcovers gently bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. Ink name and note on ffep, else interior clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 407 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Santa Gertrudis Breeders International Recorded Herds Volume One 1953
|
|
|
Kingsville, TX: Santa Gertrudis Breeders International. Very Good with no dust jacket 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 94 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Author signature likely facsimile. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Full cloth hardcovers very good, minimal to no wear, very clean, one small light spot on rear cover. Interior is in mint: crisp clean and tight. This first volume of the Santa Gertrudis Breeders International publications includes a history of the breed, breeding information, conformation guides, and recorded herds (breeder & location, certified bulls and cows, origin of herd, and brand). A valuable and important book.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 11) |
Utilization Of Hardwoods Growing On Southern Pine Sites (3 Volumes)
|
|
|
Washington DC: Gpo. Fine 1985. Hardcover. Three volumes complete. Thick octavos. Blue hardcovers clean and sharp, no wear. Gilt titles. Interiors like new. ; Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 12) |
The American Royal: 1899-1999
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Bkmk Press of the University of Missouri-Kansas City. As New 1999. Softcover. 140 pp. Illustrated/Photos. FINE/NEW condition large softcover. Clean with no wear or marks inside or out. Very nice copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Louisiana Strawberry Story
|
|
|
Natchitoches, LA: Northwestern State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 175 pp. + Index. Illustrated/Photos/Color. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers in fine condition, very clean with no wear. Inscribed and signed in blue ink by the author on front endpaper. SIGNED in black in on title page by the author. Interior in new condition: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket rubbed, little edgeworn, three closed tears on rear panel, tiny tear top front panel. Overall a very nice copy of scarce title.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pigs, Profits, And Rural Communities
|
|
|
Albany, Ny, U. S. A.: State University of New York Press. Fine+ with no dust jacket 1998. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A like new copy. ; 8vo; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
