Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Philosophy Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Philosophy | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 84 listings found.
1) Four Pillars of Democracy
Goodspeed, Edgar J

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. VERY GOOD bright blue hardcover, binding tight, spine fading, very light edge rubbing, clean, FIRST EDITION STATED K-P 1940 on CP. Previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages tight, clean, bright, no marks or wear. Bookstore label inside back board. 148 pgs. Philosophy, religion, faith, social morality and ethics. PH708209. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
2) Human Agenda: The Evolution of Human Values, Man's Way to Survival
Gorney, Roderic M.D

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1972. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, FIRST EDITION. NEAR FINE black hardcover, no noticeable board wear, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket, intact, shiny, one inch tear top front, light surface rubbing and edgewear.Interior pages clean, white. Medical doctor examines ethics and the need for human values to ensure survival of humankind. Philosophy. ethics. PH706386. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $72.00
Add to cart 
3) Royal Path of Life: Aims and Aids to Success and Happiness
Haines, T. L. And Yaggy, L. W

Chicago: Western Publishing House, 1883. FAIR green illustrated in ivy boarder hardcover, binding tight, first and last several end pages loose, join crack inside front board at turn, spine cover loose along front edge but attached firmly to back board, surface rubbing and edgewear, gold lettering on spine and front readable but faded. Interior pages clean, no marks or noticeable wear except on edges of loose pages. Previous owner's inscription on first end page. Several black and white lithograph plates with velum overlays. A guidebook for young adults on the moral and responsible road to life and their roles as parents and considerate adults of society. 607 pgs. PH708384. Revised. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
4) Concise Introduction to Philosophy
Halvorson, William H

NY: Random House, 1967. good hardcover in good dustjacket, dustjacket flap creased, light soil, PH506774. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
5) Inside Experience, a Naturalistic Philosophy of Life and the Modern World
Hart, Joseph K

NY: Longmans, Green & Co, 1927. good hardcover in good dustjacket, edgesoil, jacket spine faded, minor jacket edgewear, PH507850. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
6) Individualism and Economic Order
Hayek, Friedrich A

Indiana : Gateway Editions, 1948. NEAR FINE trade paperback, Presumed First Edition, 1948. light surface rubbing and fading to covers, appears UNREAD, interior pages clean, white, no wear or marks. Original sticker on front cover. Economics, philosophy, market economy, business. BE708057. First Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $80.10
Add to cart 
7) Man's Value to Society, Studies in Self-Culture and Character
Hillis, Newell Dwight

Chicago: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1899. good hardcover, no dustjacket, ex-library, red boards, gilt lettering, PH504696. 18th Edition . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
8) Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid
Hofstadter, Douglas R

New York: Vintage, 1980. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light spine crease, shiny, margins very lightly tanning, no tears of wear, previous owner's name inside front cover. 777 pgs. Philosophy, science. PH709260. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
9) Layman's Guide to Protestant Theology
Hordern, William

New York: Macmillan, 1955. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light ruffling to spine ends otherwise no noticeable wear, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, surface rubbing and small tears to edges, two one inch tears in bottom back cover, light soiling and ink marks to back cover. A reference to study Christian religious terms such as the meaning of fundamentalism and liberalism. 222 pgs. IN708756. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) Future of Mankind ( Die Atombombe Und Die Zukunft Des Menschen )
Jaspers, Karl Ashton, E. B. Translator

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1961. Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. pencil underlining, PH604115.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
11) To a Dancing God
Keen, Sam

NY: Harper & Row, 1970. Fair hardcover ex-library in good dustjacket, front endpaper removed, PH507497. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) Human Nature and the Human Condition
Krutch, Joseph Wood

NY: Random House, 1959. fine hardcover in very good dust jacket, no markings, This book defends the validity of value judgements and belief systems against relativism. PH503162. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
13) Actions and Passions: Notes on the Multiple Revolution of Our Time
Lerner, Max

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1949 GOOD red hardcover, spine faded, binding tight, small water spots on boards, light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Loose jacket clipping inserted in book. Study of 20th Century world politics, governments, relations, philosophy. 367 pgs. Politics. POL709714. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
14) Philosophy for a Modern Man
Levy, H

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. Very Good + , No Jacket. Red boards, spine faded. Binding tight, front endpaper separated from spine. Interior pages clean. PH201446.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
15) Rediscovery of Morals with Special Reference to Race and Class Conflict
Link, Henry C

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1947. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, PH506369. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
16) Logic of Conduct
MacKaye, James

NY: Boni and Liveright, 1924. erasure on front endpaper, good hardcover, no jacket, no markings, PH503484. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
17) Introduction to Philosophy
Maritain, Jacques

New York: Sheed & Ward, Inc.. VERY GOOD gray hardcover, binding tight, light surface soiling, spine end ruffling, no other noticeable wear. Interior pages clean and unworn, there are several words underlined in ink from pages 189 to193. No date stated but a Publisher's Note introduction page states "this is the first book translated from the eleventh French edition of a set of seven philosophy books of a series of which six are not yet translated. This is possibly a FIRST ENGLISH EDITION circ. 1930's. 272 pgs. Philosophy. PH705246. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
18) Which Way Parnassus
Marks, Percy

New York: Harcourt Brace Co, 1926. VERY GOOD ex-lib, pocket removed inside back board, embossed lib stamp on title page, usual stamps, binding tight, light edge scrapes and surface rubbing, clean, interior pages appear unread, some still uncut. An indepth look at universities, staff, students, activities, organization, alumni, circa 1926. Education, philosophy, politics. 246 pgs. ED708206. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) Farther Reaches of Human Nature
Maslow, A. H

New York: Penguin, 1976 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no spine crease, light edge rubbing, small tear top cover edge, shiny, top back corner crease, interior unmarked, lightly tanned, no wear or tears. Improving the human qualities of awareness and creativity, philosophy, psychology. 407 pgs. PS720033. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
20) system of Ethics
Mitchell, Edwin T

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, bright, small bottom front corner bump, light ruffling spine ends, spine lightly fading. Interior pages very clean, no marks or wear. Ethics, moral codes, laws, politics, sociology, philosophy. 559 pgs. PH705347. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
21) This I Believe, the Living Philosophies of One Hundred Thoughtful Men and Women in All Walks of Life
Morgan, Edward P

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1952. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, a few red pencil markings in table of contents, clean copy, PH504675. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
22) Essayes or Counsels Civill & Morall of Francis Bacon
Morley, Christopher

New York: Heritage Press, 1944. VERY GOOD ex-lib hardcover, reinforces tape edges, gold leave cover design, first end page removed, usual stamps and markings, pocket in rear, boards clean, no noticeable wear. attachment of 4 pg. insert from Heritage Club "Sandglass" on first end page. Interior pages clean, no wear, binding tight. 190 pgs. Literature, classics, philosophy. LC708305. Limited Editions Club. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
23) On Compromise
Morley, John Viscount

London: Macmillan & Co., 1921. 1921 revision of 1873 original, name on front endpaper, endpapers shaded, PH503078. Later Printing - 1923. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
24) In the Name of Sanity
Mumford, Lewis

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1954. good+ hardcover in good+ dustjacket, no markings, fresh insight and hope for those disquieted by the violence and irrationality of modern life. PH506351. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
25) Borzoi College Reader
Muscatine, Charles

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling spine ends, interior pages FINE, no marks or wear, faint musty odor. VERY GOOD jacket, one inch tear top front spine, rubbing and small chipping to spine, clean, bright, crisp. Literary criticism, politics, sociology, philosophy, government, study of classic writings and comparison of thoughts and conclusions. 850 pgs. Non-Fiction. NF709686. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
26) Individualism and Socialism: An Ethical Survey of Economic and Political Forces
Page, Kirby

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1933. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boads clean, edge scraping along top board, light edgewear on spine ends, gold lettering bright on front, worn on spine. Previous owner's name on first end page, Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 367 pgs. Ethics, economics, politics, philosophy. PH705335. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
27) Martin Buber: Makers of the Modern Theological Mind
Panko, Stephen M

Texas: Word Books, 1979. VERY GOOD hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no marks. GOOD jacket, small hole in top front cover, surface scrapes down front, and rubbing to covers, very light edge wear. Jewish philosopher, theologian, biography. 135 pgs. IN708754. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
28) World and Its Meaning, an Introduction to Philosophy
Patrick, George Thomas White

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1924. good hardcover, no dustjacket, edgesoil, no markings, spine titles faded, PH504945. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
29) World and Its Meaning, an Introduction to Philosophy
Patrick, George Thomas White

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925. VERY GOOD burgundy hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner bumps, ruffling spine ends, spine lettering fading, interior pages clean, no marks or wear, light join crack at page 87, tight. Philosophy. 463 pgs. PH708493. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) American Mind: the E. T. Earl Lecture 1912
Perry, Bliss

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. Near Fine. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, unmarked, very light bottom corner wear. Gold leaf lettering and on top pages. Interior very clean and white. A very clean tight copy. American philosophy and thought, idealism, romance, humor, satire, individualism, literature and culture. Philosophy. PH405146.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 84 listings found.