Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Diet Nutrition

Browse books in Diet Nutrition | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 of 48 listings found.
1) Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution
Atkins, Robert C

New York: M. Evans & Company, Inc., 1992. NEAR FINE hardcover, NEAR FINE jacketruffling at back corner and bottom spine, shiny, clean, interior pages clean, binding tight.. Possible BOMC, no price. Revised low carbohydrate diet. DI613941. Bookclub Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
2) Fit-Or-Fat Target Diet
Bailey, Covert

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1984. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade paperback, VG, binding tight. Interior pages clean, coffee stain on outside edge of pages. 134 pps. DI613893.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.35
3) Food Cop: Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat
Bergman, Yolanda

New York: Bantam, 1981. Near Fine hardcover, small dents in bottom board, otherwise clean. Near Fine jacket in new mylar sleeve. Interior pages fine. Food advise from the stars's diet expert. DI607611.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
4) Better Homes and Gardens Eat and Stay Slim
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1979. waterstains on bottoms of pages, stiil good reading copy, CW503263. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.58
5) Miracle Cures
Carper, Jean

New York: Harper Collins, 1997. NEAR FINE boards, illustrated, appears unread, clean. Red ink price on inside front board, otherwise no marks "Healing powers of herbs, vitamins, natural remedies. Diet, health. DI400175. 9th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
6) Eat and be Well, Eat and Get Well
Christian, Eugene

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1916. GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION 1916, Hard to find, binding tight, surface smudges, corners slightly bent in. Interior pages clean. Recipes for various specific illnesses and seasonal fresh food recipes. Diabetes, gout, heart problems, nerves, stress, dysentery, cirrhosis of the liver, constipation, and many other specific problems solved by diet. Natural foods, health. 133 pgs. DI705058. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
7) Weight-Control for Health, Beauty and Efficiency Lesson VIII
Christian, Eugene

New York: Corrective Eating Society, 1921. Very Good.staplebound pamphlet, only one booklet of a series, LESSON VIII, Contains Weight Reducing Menus No. 7. Low Fat Menus, food list. Approx. 30 pgs. DI614504.. Revised. Staple Bound Pamphlet. Very Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.50
8) Controlling Cholesterol: Preventive Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Bantam Books, 1989. AS NEW copy of first print of popular health title. Health, diet, nutrition. PI611167.. 1st Print. Paperback. As New/ . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
9) Lighten-Up, Recipes for Diet-Nutrition-Formulas
Costello, Jeanne; Witty, Doreen; Neumayer, Lisa (Editor)

Huntington Beach, CA, U. S. A.: D J C, Incorporated, A Witty Enterprise, 1983. NEAR FINE trade paperback, oblong format, light rubbing on spine edges, otherwise as new, unread., shiny. Simple, quick diet recipes using redimade supplements to combine with water to make tasty, spicy and sweet diet soups, drinks, shakes, and desserts. Cartoon illustrations. Diet. DI609574. Signed by Author. Paperback. Near Fine/ . 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$28.12
10) Jenny Craig's What Have You Got to Lose, a Personalized Weight-Management Program
Craig, Jenny Wolfe, Brenda L

Rocklin, CA: Prima, 1993. NEAR FINE paperback, light ruffling at top spine, othewise unread, as new. 1st Print., Original Jenny Craig diet recipes.. DI602908.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
11) Overeaters Anonymous
Edited

Torrance, CA: Torrance, CA: Overeaters Anonymous, 1980, 1980. AS NEW brown hardcover, Appears unread. NEAR FINE brown jacket, light rubbing to corners and spine, no tears, clean. Self-help group for dieting, Psychology, Diet. PS004197. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
12) Food for Fitness
EDITED

Mountain View, CA: World Publications , 1975. Good Trade Paperback. 6th Print. DI06189.. 6th Print. Paperback. Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
13) Health for the Having: a Handbook for Physical Fitness
Emerson, Dr. William R. P

New York: Macmillan & Co., 1944. GOOD+ hardcover, FIRST EDITION, no wear but faint water stain on bottom half back. Binding tight. GOOD- jacket intact with edgewear and small chipping, back jacket has water staining on bottom half and ink markings, price clipped. Interior pages clean. Weight and physical fitness scheduled to maintain proper balance. 146 pgs. DI705055. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$27.00
14) Making the Case for Yourself: a Diet Book for Smart Women
Estrich, Susan

New York: Putnam Publishing Group,, 1998. FINE hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, light crease down back, otherwise, fine, Interior pages fine, unread. Developing a personal diet that a woman can live with. DI606942. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
15) Habits, Not Diets
Ferguson, James M

Boulder, CO, U. S. A.: Bull Publishing Company, 1988. GOOD trade paperback, a few pages have penciled-in answers on the worksheets at the beginning of the book, but the book is otherwise in fine condition, shiny, no spine crease, as new. Psychologist helps overweight persons to direct their control at their habits of eating not just the foods. 332 pgs. Diet, health, psychology. DI511163. Paperback. Good/Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
16) Reader's Digest Eat Better Live Better
Gardner, Joseph L

Reader's Digest Assoc, 1982. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, tan boards clean with one inch surface scrap on back, otherwise, only light corner rubbing. Interior pages clean, black and white and color illustrations, graphs. Nutrition charts on meats, vegetables, fruit, recipes. 416 pgs. Nutrition, health. CW705431. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
17) Calcium Bible
Hausman, Patricia M. S

New York: Rawson Assoc., 1985. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library , fep removed, usual stamps, binding tight. DJG in mylar taped to boards. Interior pages clean. Food sources of calcium and potassium listed, also recipies and brand names. 196 pps. DI204181.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
18) Nourishing the Life Force
Jafolla, Richard; Jafolla, Mary-Alice

Unity Village, MO: Unity Books, 1984. Good- hardcover. No Jacket, Illustrated Boards water damage to back board , clean, Previous owner's name on first end page. Underling, margin notes, lines, and red pencil marks, Nutritiion, health, natural healing. DI615121.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
19) Fat Burning Foods
Jameson, Judy

USA: Ottenheimer, 1994. AS NEW trade paperback, Appears unread. Nutrition, fat burning foods. DI002120. Paperback. As New/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
20) Rotation Diet
Katahn, Martin

New York: Norton, 1986. Very Good hardcover, Very Good.jacket light wear top edge, slight crease across top edge. Diet, nutrition.. DI002431. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
21) Rotation Diet
Katahn, Martin

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1986. NEAR FINE hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling at spine ends. Previous owner's name on first end page, otherwise clean. Diet, nutrition. DItataar8K16. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
22) The T-Factor Diet: Lose Weight Safely and Quickly Without Cutting Calories-Or Even Counting Them
Katahn, Martin

New York, NY, U. S. A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989. AS NEW hardcover, Bookcliub, AS NEW jacket, appears unread. Diet, nutrition.. DI611819.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
23) Low Fat Good Food Cookbook
Katahn, Martin Katahn, Terri

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1994. NEAR FINE trade paperback, several small spots on outside edge, otherwise as new. Low-Fat cookbook, diet, nutrition. DItawpe60K17. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/ . 9. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
24) Diet for a Small Planet
Lappe, Frances Moore

NY: Ballantine, 1974. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, light spine crease, lays flat, small tear bottom back cover, light surface rubbing, interior pages clean, tanning, appears unread. High protein meatless cooking. DI611585. 12th Print. Paperback. Near Fine/ . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
25) Help Healthy Exchanges Lifetime Plan
Lund, Joanna M Alpert, Barbara

New York: Putnam, 1996. Fine hardcover in NEAR FINE jacket, small pressure dent in back spine, otherwise fine. interior fine Diet Recipes. .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.40
26) Thorsons Organic Consumer Guide, Food You Can Trust
Mabey, David Gear, Alan & Jackie

England: Thorsens, 1990. AS NEW trade Paperback. Organic food guide, where to buy, where to eat, what to eat. diet and nutrition. DI602627.. First Edition. Paperback. As New/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
27) The McDougall Plan
McDougall, John A.; McDougall, Mary A

Clinton, NJ: New Win Publishing, 1995. Very Good Trade Paperback. shiny covers, light curling of corners, otherwise as new. Vegetarian diet. DI607773.. 46th Print. Paperback. Very Good/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
28) Sunnyside Up-Diet Cooking the Hospital Way
McLaren, Alan Haldeman, Jane L. And Staff Of Community Hospital Indianapolis

New York: Ashley Books,, 1977. VERY GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, usual stamps, first end paper removed. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, Interior pages clean, no wear. Cooking recipes for diet and nutrition as done in the hospital kitchens. DI604139. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
29) Joy of Living Salt-Free
Minear, Ralph E

New York: Macmillan Co, 1984. FINE hardcover, FINE jacket, as new. binding tight, interior pages clean."A complete guide to breaking the salt habit forever and staying healthy while enjoying what you eat", "Includes informative tips on locating hidden salt content, finding substitutions, shopping for salt-free products, and cooking the salt-free way". 198 pps. DI702301.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
30) Love Hunger: Recovery From Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank And Meier, Paul

New York: Fawcett, 1991. NEAR FINE trade paperback Previous owner's name on first page. Interior pages clean, binding tight. Understanding binge eating, methods of treatment, support groups, recipes. 335 pps. DI204675.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79