Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Travel Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Travel | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 270 listings found.
1) Native's Return: An American Immigrant Visits Yugoslavia and Discovers His Old Country
Adamic, Louis

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1934. GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, join crack after two front end papers but tight to binding. Interior pages clean, tight, many black and white photos of 1930's Yugoslavia. American visits his roots. Travel. 369 pgs. TR706271. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
2) Hearst Castle, San Simeon
Aidala, Thomas N

NY: Harrison House , 1985. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, slight ruffling along top edge of dustjacket, the best pictorial and text about Hearst Castle, in new mylar sleeve, TR506183. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
3) Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1988. REGULAR PRINT EDITION, not large print, no markings, politician Alexander takes 6 months off with his family to travel the world. TR503640. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
4) Our Fair City
Allen, Robert S

NY: Vanguard Press, 1947. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, a review of America's favorite cities, TR504802. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
5) Berlitz Discover Greece
Altman, Jack Wilson, Neil

Berlitz , 1993. Very Good Trade Paperback. full color travel guide, TR602786.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
6) Isles of Eden
Andrews, Loring

NY: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith , 1932. good hardcover with no jacket, store stamp erased on front endpaper, clean contents, Tahiti in the early 30s. TR502824. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.81
Add to cart 
7) Automobile Association Handbook 1937-38
Automobile Association - London

London: Automobile Association, 1937. RARE. Green hardcover, boards, wrinkled, creased, worn, water stains, looks like it has been through the war. Binding tight, spine attached but loose to binding. Interior pages tight, white and readable, title page has one inch tear at top, several, pages have a small dog ear bend at bottom. A pre-war collectible with orignial hotel and gargage addresses for England and Wales, 1937. 583 pgs. Travel, collectibles. TR705699. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
8) Notre-Dame De Paris Le Tresor - English Version
Auzas, Pierre-Marie

Paris: Art et Tourisme, 1990. fine staplebound paperback, no markings, no date ca 1990, TR506345. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
9) Arizona Highways July 1980. Vol 56, No. 7
Avery, Gary Editor

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, shiny covers, one inch tear on top spine, rubbing along spine, otherwise, clean, unworn. Arizona gold rush history, panning, gold collecting. Full color photos. MAG707510. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
10) Arizona Highways March 1983, Vol 59, No 3
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1983. FINE staplebound magazine, shiny, as new. Features Southwest artist De Graziia's painting, Spring in the desert, Cactus League baseball, Indy 500 in Phoenix 1982. MAG707512. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
11) Arizona Land of Color
Avey, Gary

Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, TR505935. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
12) Arizona Highways, January 1982, Vol 58, No. 1: Arizona's Resorts, with Original Mailing wrapper
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1982. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, still in original mailing wrapper with an illustrated photo of desert on front and back, magazine bottom corner pages lightly creased, clean, shiny, no wear, otherwise AS NEW. Features full color photos of Arizona's resorts and spas, Superstition Trek, and Fiesta Bowl. MAG707522. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
13) Arizona Highways, April 1980, Vol 56, No. 4, Welcome to Prescott country, in Original Mailing Wrapper
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. FINE staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, no wear, AS NEW, in original mailing wrapper Features the history and beauty of Prescott Arizona. MAG707527. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Arizona Highways, February 1982, Vol 58, No. 2: Arizona's Shorebirds
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1982. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, no wear except a one inch tear in top spine and curling of top corner, otherwise AS NEW. Features Arizona's shorebirds with full page color prints by local artists. MAG707520. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
15) Arizona Highways, February 1980, Vol 56, No. 2, Special All Cowboy issue, in Original Illustrated Mailing Wrapper
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, no wear, AS NEW, in original mailing wrapper with illustration of a covered wagon by artist Eversole. Features cowboys, ranchers, women of the west. MAG707526. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
16) Arizona Highways, November 1982, Vol 58, No. 11: Wyatt Earp Country
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1982. VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, no wear except light rubbing along spine, top front cover corner cut out, one page folded from top to bottom, otherwise AS NEW. Features Wyatt Earp Country, Ramsey Canyon. MAG707523. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
17) Arizona Highways, September 1982, Vol 58, No. 9: Hot Air Ballooning
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1982. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, no wear except slight bend in bottom corner, otherwise AS NEW. Features hot air ballooning, soaring with glidiers, and skydiving over the desert, Western and Cowboy Art. MAG707524. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
18) Arizona Highways, March 1982, Vol 58, No. 3: Desert Spring Flowering Plants, in Original Mailing Wrapper
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1982. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, still in original floral green mailing wrapper, one inch tear bottom wrapper, magazine bottom corner bent but not creased, clean, shiny, no wear, otherwise AS NEW. Features full color photos of Spring desert flowering plants. MAG707521. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
19) Arizona Highways, August 1982, Vol 58, No. 8: Arizona Lakes, Yuma Prison, Arizona Rangers, Cowboys, in Original Mailing Wrapper
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1982. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine in original plain mailing wrapper which has a two inch tear along top spine, magazine is clean, shiny, no wear except slight bend in bottom corner, otherwise AS NEW. Features Arizona's lakes and water sports, History of Arizona Rangers, Yuma Territorial Prison and photography of American Cowboy life. MAG707525. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
20) Arizona Highways, June 1980, Vol 56, No. 6: Gone fishin' Arizona Style
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, light rubbing along spine, otherwise AS NEW. Fishing in Arizona. MAG707537. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
21) Arizona Highways, April 1980, Vol 56, No. 4, Welcome to Prescott Country
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. FINE staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, no wear, AS NEW. Features the history and beauty of Prescott Arizona. MAG707528. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
22) Arizona Highways, October 1980, Vol 56, No. 10, Life on the American Nile, Colorado River
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, shiny, light rubbing alone spine, Otherwise, AS NEW. Features Life on the American Nile (Colorado River), canoeing through Topock Gorge, Recreation, Houseboating on Lake Mojave, Steam navigation. MAG707531. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
23) Arizona Highways, March 1980, Vol 56, No. 3, Winter Rains, Spring Desert Flowers, Wichenburg Trail Ride, 1920's Roads, Running
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, light rubbing along spine, otherwise, shiny, AS NEW. MAG707539. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
24) Arizona Highways, May 1980, Vol 56, No. 5, Solar Energy
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. FINE staplebound magazine, AS NEW. Features Solar Energy. MAG707529. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
25) Arizona Highways, February 1980, Vol 56, No. 2, Special All Cowboy Issue
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, small tear front bottom corner, light rubbing along spine, otherwise AS NEW, Features cowboys, ranchers, women of the west. MAG707538. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
26) Arizona Highways, August 1980, Vol 56, No. 8: Arizona Canyons
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, shiny, light rubbing along spine. Otherwise fine. Color photos of Canyon areas, Rio Verde River, Coyotes, Fiddle and dancing in Payson. MAG707536. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
27) Arizona Highways, August 1980, Vol 56, No. 8: Arizona Canyons
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, shiny, light front bottom corner crease, slight curl of spine side of mag, interior fine, no tears. Color photos of Canyon areas, Rio Verde River, Coyotes, Fiddle and dancing in Payson. MAG707530. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
28) Follow Me, Travels and Trysts Abroad for the Woman Alone
Baer, Jean

NY: Macmillan, 1956. Very Good in Very Good jacket, Travel. TR600351.. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
29) Yoho National Park, the Mountains, the Rocks, the Scenery
Baird, David M

Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada , 1962. name and date on front endpaper, no other markings, illustrated, foldout map intact on rear cover, TR502596. Reprint - 1968. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.74
Add to cart 
30) Jasper National Park, Behind the Mountains and Glaciers
Baird, David M

Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada, 1963. good trade paperback, includes 2 maps, travel guide to Jasper, TR506558. 3rd Print - 1968. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 270 listings found.