Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Travel Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Travel | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 270 listings found.
1) Turkey Old and New
Ekrem, Selma

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, bowed boards, light edgewear. FAIR jacket, separated along spine, two pieces, mostly complete but pieces of spine missing. edgewear, corner tears, bright cover art, clean, price clipped, previous owner's name on first end paper. Interior pages clean, no wear. FIRST EDITION. Travel, Turkey, 1940's. Black and white photos. 186 pgs. TR706303 . First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
2) Mentor, March 1, 1915, Serial No. 78, Vol. 3, No. 2: Beauty Spots of India
Elmendorf, Dwight L

New York: Department of Travel, Mentor Assoc., 1915. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback. clean cover and interior, light edgewear on cover. Gold border pattern on tan natural stiff paper cover. 12 pages bound, 6 loose set-in black and white full page photos with reverse side description of historic and beautiful locations in India. Jain Temple, Caluctta: Dilwarra Jain Temple, Mt. Abu: Tank and Rock Temple, Trichinopoly: Lake Temple, Madura: Island Palace of the Maharana, Udaipur: Taj Mahal, Agra. 1915 Magazine. TR708099. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
3) Nevada ( Sunset Travel Guide to)
Elving, Phyllis

Menlo Park , Ca: Lane, 1971. very good trade paperback, a less common Sunset title, TR506043. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
4) Nevada ( Sunset Travel Guide to)
Elving, Phyllis

Menlo Park , Ca: Lane, 1971. very good trade paperback, a less common Sunset title, TR506186. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
5) Sunset Sportsman's Atlas the High Sierra and Its Environs
Erickson, C. E

Menlo Park , Ca: Lane, 1955. good staplebound paperback, no markings, clean with paper aging, no waterproof plastic case, TR506406. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
6) It's Greek to Me
Ethridge, Willie Snow

NY: Vanguard Press, 1948. good hardcover in a good dustjacket, edgewear to jacket, some light pencil underlining, TR504143. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
7) Exploring America's Velleys from the Shenandoah to the Rio Grands
Eugene, Toni

Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1984. FINE hardcover, bindihg tight, no wear. FINE jacket, shiny. Appears unread. Beautiful full-page color photos of most scenic and rugged valleys in America, Owens Valley at foot of Mt. Whitney, Shenandoah Vallley Virginia, and all regions of America. Also has photos of current residents and their regional lifestyles in the rural rugged regions. Travel, America. 200 pgs. TR705205. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
8) Kangchenjunga, the Untrodden Peak
Evans, Charles

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1957. good hardcover, no jacket, edge soil, wellbound, TR504237. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
9) Human Interest Library: Visualized Knowledge, Volume IV
Fallows, Rev. Samuel and Ruoff, Henry W

Chicago: Midland Press, 1915. GOOD burgundy hardcover, leather spine and corners, binding ight, edgewear to corners and spine ends to inner board, one inch piece missing bottom spine, boards clean and not worn. Interior pages tight, clean, no wear. Photos throughtout of primitive and modern cultures around the world. Native costumes, headgear, customs and buildings. Unusual and unique subjects. Maps. 487 pgs. Travel. TR706515. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) California Sierra Nevada Littlebook
Fielder, John; Fielder

Englewood, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westcliffe Pub, 1986. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket as new, no markings, TR506490. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
11) From Job to Job Aroung the World
Fletcher, Alfred C. B

NY: Dodd Mead, 1919. Good. No Jacket A travellog of a college student's around the world trek on $3.85. TR502008.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
12) The Beautiful California Missions
Foster, Lee

Portland, OR: Beautiful West Pub Co, 1977. front wraps and first 6 pages bumped, best picture book of the CA missions, full color, 72 pages, TR503557. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
13) Driving East to Find the West, the Things We Do for Range Magazine, a Trip Journal
Fox, Carolyn

Jackson, Ca: Self Published, 1996. very good staplebound paperback, no markings, first printing of 125 copies, Chronicles a journey around the southwest promoting Range Magazine. TR506483. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
14) Lure of India
Gardner, Elva Babcock

Mountain View, CA: Pacific Press Pub, 1946. good hardcover, no jacket, no markings, boards faded at top and bottom spine, wellbound, Adventure travel in India, TR503508. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
15) British Isles : A Picture Book to Remember Her By
Gibbon, David

NY: Outlet, 1984. excellent hardcover in fine jacket, no markings, very minor corner wear to jacket, TR504240. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
16) Canada, a Picture Book to Remember Her By
Gibbon, David Smart, Ted

NY: Crescent, 1978. Fine in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Crescent, NY, 1978, TR01998.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
17) Texas, a Picture Book to Remember Her By
Gibbon, David Smart, Ted

NY: Crescent, 1979. Fine in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Crescent, NY, 1979, TR02001.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
18) Central Coast Cuisine II
Goodrich, Donna

San Luis Obispo, CA: Restaurant Recipes, 1985. AS NEW trade paperback, signed by author, first edition. Central Coast of California famous restaurant recipes. 94 pgs. Travel, cooking. TR706551. Signed by Author. First Printing. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
19) Le Perigord, Le Limousin-Le Quercy, Les Gorges Du Tarn
Graveline, Noel

Geneva: Solar, 1986. Very Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. text in French, full color coffee table book, 88pp on heavy stock, writing opposite title page, TR601640.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
20) Brazil on Your Own
Greenberg, Arnold

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Passport Books, 1992. very good trade paperback, stamp on bottom edge, travel guide, TR507295. Second Ediiton. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
21) Malaya
Gullick, J. M

NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1964. Good + No Jacket Hardcover Revised. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. top spine bumped, with fold out map, TR05935.. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.87
Add to cart 
22) Inside South America
Gunther, John

NY: Harper & Row, 1967. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TR06962.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
23) Congo Solo: Misadventures Two Degrees North
Hahn, Emily

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill Co., 1933. GOOD FIRST EDITION, hardcover, binding tight, black boards have light edgewear, gold lettering. DJ clipping glued to inside front board. Interior pages clean. Travel biography of a young woman living in the Congo, Africa. Her humor and insightful descriptions of the people and culture as she assisted a doctor and diplomat in the rural country in the 1930's. 315 pgs. Travel, biography, Africa. TR705080. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
24) Royal Road to Romance
Halliburton, Richard

Garden City, NY: Garden City, 1925. Fair. No Jacket Hard Cover. spine cloth torn at top and along edge repaired, Travel TR07840.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
25) Monterey County Guide
Hamilton, Patricia

Pacific Grove, CA: Park Place Pub, 2000. NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny covers, small corner creases, lays flat, no spine crease, interior pages clean, light soil spots on outside pages. Arts, culture, nightlife, tours, clubs, parks, beaches, kidstuff, eco-tourism. Travel. TR707487. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
26) Bluff Your Way in Paris - Bluffer's Guides Series
Hankinson, Jim

Lincoln, NE: Centennial Press , 1989. very good mass market size paperback, no markings, TR504594. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.37
Add to cart 
27) Yosemite
Hannau, Hans W

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967. nice copy of color photography book of Yosemite, 62 pages, panorama book series, TR502783. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
28) Alps I Love
Hanoteau, Guillaume

New York: Tudor Publishing, 1962. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, not wear. VERY GOOD jacket, color photo of Alps, half inch tear at spine end, two inch taped tear at front bottom, small tear top spine, otherwise intact and shiny. Black and white and full-page color photos of villages and mountains in Alps. Text in large print. Approx. 200 pgs. Travel, Alps. TR705169. First Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Serraillier, Michael Photographer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
29) Mentor: March 15, 1918, Serial No. 151, Vol. 6, No. 3: The Incas
Hardy, Osgood

New York: Department of Travel, Mentor Assoc., 1918. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback. clean cover and interior, spine torn half way down, still attached, light edgewear on cover. Dark green border pattern on light green natural stiff paper cover. 12 pages bound, 6 loose set-in black and white full page photos with reverse side description of historic and beautiful locations of ancient Inca sites. Entrance to Dominican Church, Cuzco, Peru: Ruins of the great Inca Temple of Viraccocha near Sicuani, Peru: Ruins of a typical Inca City: LLamas laden with fagots coming into Cuzco, Peru: Sacshuaman, the Incas' greatest fortress, Cuzco, Peru: Dorways in Inca ruins of Rosaspata. Magazine. TR708100. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
30) Virgins: Magic Islands
Harman, Jeanne Perkins

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1961. fair ex-library hardcover, no dustjacket, jacket flap cut and pasted inside front board, usual library stamps, pocket inside rear board, small cloth tears along top edge, TR506688. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 270 listings found.