Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Travel

Browse books in Travel | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 276 listings found.
1) Virgins: Magic Islands
Harman, Jeanne Perkins

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1961. fair ex-library hardcover, no dustjacket, jacket flap cut and pasted inside front board, usual library stamps, pocket inside rear board, small cloth tears along top edge, TR506688. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
2) Chicago City of Many Dreams
Harris, Bill

New York: Crescent Books, 1983. VERY GOOD hardcover in leatherette, binding tight clean, Previous owner's inscription on first end page, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light wear at spine ends, ruffling along edges in back, interior pages clean. Large format color photos of Chicago. Travel. TR707211 . First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
3) Empire State
Harris, Bill

NY: Crescent, 1995. Crescent, 1995, red mark on top edge, TR. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
4) Our National Parks at a Glance - Great Americans Series Volume VII
Heath, Monroe

Redwood City, CA: Pacific Coast Publishers , 1959. good hardcover, edgewear, appears to be paperback inside library binding, TR505765. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
5) Unbelievably Good Deals and Great Adventures That You Absolutely Can't Get Unless You're over 50
Heilman, Joan Rattner

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1996. gift inscription inside front wraps, appears unread, TR504346. 1st Print. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.12
Add to cart 
6) Author in Transit
Hogben, Lancelot

NY: W. W. Norton & Co., 1940. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, corner chewed, edgesoil, soil boards, contents clean, TR506677. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) Devon and Its People
Hoskins, W. G

Exeter, England: A. Wheaton & Co., 1959. GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, spine fading and chipping, edgewear, ink stain on corner, bow to book, first end page removed, interior pages clean, tight, unmarked, no tears. Black and white photos of historic landmarks and maps of Devon. 176 pgs. TR708202. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
8) What the World Showed Me, My Adventures from Arctic to Jungle
Host, Per

NY: Rand McNally, 1955. no jacket, no markings, map endpapers, travel adventure, TR503820. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
9) Yellowstone National Park
Hough, Emerson et al

Chicago: Burlington Route - Northern Pacific Railroad , 1929. very good staplebound paperback, minor wraps soil, pages clean, no markings, 1929 original, 52 pages, illustrated in black & white photos, map centerfold, a railroad and Yellowstone collectible, TR504590. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $67.50
Add to cart 
10) Mediterranean Blue
Huddleston, Sisley

NY: Medill McBride , 1950. leading edge of boards faded, clean contents, TR502646. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Green Mountains to Sierras
Humphrey, Zephine

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1936. good hardcover, good faded jacket with edgewear , no markings, a cross country car trip in the mid 30s from Vermont to California and back. TR502992 . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
12) Conquest of Everest with a Chapter on the Final Assault By Sir Edmund Hillary
Hunt, Sir John

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1954. good+ hardcover in good dustjacket, old price on front endpaper, color plates, dustjacket edgewear, TR506579. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
13) Vatican City
Italian State Tourist Department

Italy: ENIT, 1935. GOOD staplebound, binding tight, chips out of front edge, edgewear, bright gold and white covers with Vatican Crest on front, Pope Pius XI on first page, cir, 1935, no date on book, Interior pages clean, no wear, color and black and white photos of art and buildings, map of city. Tourism booklet. 40 pgs. Travel.Religion, art AR707354. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Snowshoe Country
Jacques, Florence Page & Francis Lee

MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1944. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, University of Minnesota Press, 1944, 1st ed, printed on Ramay Offset paper, decorative end papers, TR602118.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart 
15) Legendary France Carcassonne and the Basque Country
Jais, Regina

NY: Dial Press, 1931. good hardcover, no dustjacket, spine faded, name inside front board, many pre-WWII black & white photos, travellog, TR504622. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
16) The Lake of the Sky
James, George

Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.: Nevada Pubns, 1992. very good trade paperback, no markings, reprint of 1915 classic on Lake Tahoe region, The best of the early books on the Lake, TR506159. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.15
Add to cart 
17) Self-Propelled in the Southern Sierra Volume 2: The Great Western Divides
Jenkins, J. C

Berkeley, CA: Wilderness Press, 1979. very good trade paperback, spine uncreased, no markings, TR507222. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.69
Add to cart 
18) Outdoor Recreation in America: Trends, Problems, and Opportunities
Jensen, Clayne R

Minneapolis , MN: Burgess Publishing Co., 1970. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, interior pages clean. Personal note loose inside book from a 1978 traveller teasing about the lack of thinks to do but picnic at Lopez San Luis Obispo ares. Witten " in conjunction with the national Recreation and Parks Assoc." A look at the need for recreation areas, government planning, environmental conservation. 285 pgs. TR705087. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) Beautiful California
Johnson, Paul C

California: Lane Book Co., 1963. VERY GOOD hardcover, illustrated boards, binding tight, light corner wear, ruffling at spine ends. Previous owner's inscription on fep. Interior pages clean. Full-page color and black and white photos of scenic areas, cities, lifestyles of 1963 California. 319 pgs. Travel, California. TR705206. First Editiion. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
20) Return to the Alps
Knight, Max

New York: Seabury Press, 1974. FINE green hardcove, as new, appears unread. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, small tear in bottom back, otherwise fine, in new plastic sleeve.. 64 pages of color photos. Travel, photography. TR707051. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
21) Life on the Road
Kuralt, Charles

NY: Putnam, 1990. Very Good in Very Good + jacket Hardcover, Putnam, NY, 1990, 11th print, TR05259.. 11th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
22) California Festivals: Your Guided Tour to over 300 California Festivals
Landau, Carl; Landau, Katie

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Landau Communications, 1989. very good trade paperback, name on first page, TR506485. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
23) HB Bild Atlas Weserbergland #29
Landstrass, Ferdinand

Hamburg: HB Verlags, 1986. 98 pages, full color maps and photos of Weserbergland area of Germany, in german, TR504499. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
24) Guidebook to the San Gabriel Mountains of California
Leadabrand, Russ

Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press , 1964. clean copy, no markings, TR503173. 3rd Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.02
Add to cart 
25) Venice
Leprohon, Pierre

Italy: minerva/Crown, 1979. FINE hardcover, FINE jacket, as new, appears unread. Beautiful color photos of Venice with text. 95 pgs. Travel. TR706785 . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
26) Beautiful California Deserts
Lewis, Paul M.; Shangle, Robert D

Beaverton, OR: Beautiful America Pub Co, 1979. very good trade paperback, no markings, light wear to wraps, TR505906. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
27) North to the Orient
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1935. Good hardcover, no jacket, spine wear at top edge, no markings, Wife of Charles Lindberg recounts their flight over the frozen north to asia from Maine. TR502825. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
28) Life & Explorations of Dr. Livingstone the African Traveller and Missionary
Livingstone, David, Edited

London: Walter Scott, 1887. Fair red hardcover with gold leaf embossed lettering and a centered square on front of Livingstonr and indian, black border, palm leaf decoration. binding is tight, boards are partially loose from spine but intact, one inch tear bottom back spine, edgewear on corners , ends of spine are torn and half inch pieces missing, front board is bright with soil darkening on edges and spine and has white mark rubbings on front edges , back is bright but a three inch stain plus a couple small stains. Title Page is missing, circa. 1887, label attached to inside front board " Sunday Morning Adult School, Black Heath, First Division Prize to Frederick Parker, 51 attendances, Presented April 5th, 1892.". First page is Preface, all other pages present, clean bright no apparent wear, pages 7-9 are loose from binding, all three outside edges of pages have gilt wash.. 632 pgs. RARE. Travel. BA706742. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
29) I Know an Island
Lockley, R M

NY: Appleton Century, 1939. Very Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Appleton Century, NY, 1939, bookplate inside cover, Skokholm Island, TR02807.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
30) The Smithsonian Guide to Historic America: The Deep South
Logan, William Bryant; Muse, Vance

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1989. near fine trade paperback, small bump to top corner, no markings, full color, TR504251. 1st Print. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 276 listings found.