|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
of 270 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Historic Inns of California's Gold Country Cookbook and Guide
Mandeville, Joyce C.; Foster, Susen
Modesto, CA, U. S. A.: Greater Success, 1993. Very Good Near Fine Signed by Susan Foster, whose name is not credited, except in Books in Print. TR610928.. Signed by Author Foster . 1st Print-Autographed. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Fantastic Invasion: Notes on Contemporary Africa
Marnham, Patrick
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. fair hardcover with front endpaper removed, in good dustjacket, red pencil underlining in table of contents, none in text, TR506536. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
O My America, Notes on a Trip
Matthews, T. S
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1962. good in good dustjacket, no markings, some mustiness, TR504496. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Hiking in Topanga State Park
McAuley, Milt
Canoga Park: Canyon, 1984. Fine Paperback, Canyon, Canoga Park CA, 1984, includes folding maps of Topanga state park & Santa Monica mountains, fine TR04356.. Paperback. Fine/Unknown. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Stones of Florence
McCarthy, Mary
New York: Harvest, 1963. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine not creased, light creases in covers, clean, previous owner's name blacked out inside front cover, several interior pages underlined in ink, rest of pages clean. Travel, culture of Florence , Italy. Travel. 230 pgs. TR705984. 7th Print. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Behind the Scenery in Kentucky
McFarlan, Arthur
Lexington, KY, U. S. A.: University of Kentucky , 1958. fair trade paperback, waterstains, spine covering torn, edgewear to front wraps, TR506438. Paperback. Fair. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Pictorial Atlas of the World
Mercator, Gerard and Hondt, John
Canada: Tormont Pub, 1992. FINE hardcover, 14" book, clean, no wear, color photos around the world, full-page color maps of the World. Latest World geographical and political changes. Travel, reference. 223 pgs. TR707410. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Best Stories of Exploration I Know
Minot, John Clair
Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, 1932. no markings, short stories about explorers, TR503644. Later Printing - 1945. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
South West Africa: The Last Pioneer Country
Molnar, Thomas
New York: Fleet Pub Corp, 1966. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight. Near Fine jacket, small tear in top spine and front edges, otherwise intact and clean. Interior pages clean. Black and white photos. "Concise report on econimic, social condition, politics, geography of south west africa, legal status, future of territory." 160 pgs. Non-fiction, travel. TR705907. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Chinese Encounters
Morath, Inge; Miller, Arthur
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1981. good trade paperback, corners curled, spine faded, name on first page, Playwright Miller travels China with his wife, photographer Morath. A glimpse as China was before much of the modernization. TR504369. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Mount Vernon an Illustrated Handbook
Mount Vernon ladies' Association of the Union
Virginia: Mount Vernon ladies' Assoc. Of the Union, 1974. NEAR FINE paperback, binding tight, lays flat, appears unread. Color illustrated photo covers. Interior pages clean. Travel, full-color handbook of Mount Vernon estate. 114 pgs. History, travel. TR705176. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea
Mytinger, Caroline
New York: Macmillan Co., 1942. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, burgundy boards clean, no wear, interior pages clean. 416 pgs. Travel, Solomon Islands. TR506849. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea
Mytinger, Caroline
New York: Macmillan Co., 1942. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, burgundy boards clean, no wear, interior pages clean. 416 pgs. Travel, Solomon Islands. TR706147. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
National Geographic Picture Atlas of Our World
National Geographic
Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1990. Fine, World Map & Flag Chart. No Jacket, Illustrated Boards4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. folded world map inserted, folded wall chart of world flags inserted, no markings, TR607751.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
This is San Francisco
O'Brien, Robert
NY: Whittlesey House, 1948. Good Hardcover no dustjacket, Whittlesey House, NY, 1948, 3rd print, TR00943.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Switzerland, World in Color Series
Ogrizek, Dore ; Rufenacht, J. G
New York: Whittlesey House, Mc Graw Hill Pub, 1949. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good, Edgewear jacket12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth boards, VG. White DJ, G, edgewear and tears at corners and spine ends, intact, bright. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Guidebook to Switzerland, beautifully illustrated in colorful watercolor illustrations and black and white illustrations on various regions of country. More of a travel diary giving details of people, food, history, and culture, as well as, the usual travel info. 273 pps. TR 702076.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Visitor's Guide to Iceland
Philpott, Don
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hunter Pub Inc, 1989. fine trade paperback, spine uncreased, appears unused, TR504250. Second Edition. Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Reader's Digest Travel Guide USA
Pines, Paula
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1994. fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, a nice travel atlas, 432 pages, no markings, TR506044. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Japan's Islands of Mystery
Price, Willard
New York: John Day Co, 1944. VERY GOOD hardcover, RARE. Binding tight, very slight wear to top edge. Interior pages clean. Map of Japanese Islands on end papers. Travel to Micronesta, Saipan, Guam, Tinian, Palau, and more. Explores naval bases and folk lore of different islands. 1940's. 264 pgs. TR705081. 6th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
All Venice
Pucci, Eugenio
Florence: Bonechi Editore, 1969. NEAR FINE trade paperback, in original plastic cover, beautiful full-page color photos on every page, architecture, interiors, canals, a full map loose inside. Travel, photography. TR707340. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
of 270 listings found.
|
|