Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netTravel |
|
Browse books in Travel | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Reader's Digest Travel Guide USA
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1994. fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, a nice travel atlas, 432 pages, no markings, TR506044. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 2) |
Scenes in Europe Or Observations By an Amateur Artist
Cincinnati: Walden & Stowe, 1874. Hardcover, Walden & Stowe, Cincinnati, 1874, ex-church lib, TR00881.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-church Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 3) |
Japan's Islands of Mystery
New York: John Day Co, 1944. VERY GOOD hardcover, RARE. Binding tight, very slight wear to top edge. Interior pages clean. Map of Japanese Islands on end papers. Travel to Micronesta, Saipan, Guam, Tinian, Palau, and more. Explores naval bases and folk lore of different islands. 1940's. 264 pgs. TR705081. 6th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 4) |
All Venice
Florence: Bonechi Editore, 1969. NEAR FINE trade paperback, in original plastic cover, beautiful full-page color photos on every page, architecture, interiors, canals, a full map loose inside. Travel, photography. TR707340. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 5) |
After the Death of a Salesman, Business Trips to Hell
Oakland, CA: RDR, 1998. AS NEW trade paperback. UNREAD. Business trips disasters, humor. BE708147. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 6) |
After the Death of a Salesman, Business Trips to Hell
Oakland, CA: RDR, 1998. AS NEW trade paperback. UNREAD. Business trips disasters, humor. BE004557. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 7) |
Coast of Maine
NY: Crowell, 1962. Good in Good jacket Edgewear to jacket, Hard Cover. 3rd Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TR607401.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 8) |
It's an Old New Orleans Custom
NY: Vanguard Press, 1948. good hardcover, no dustjacket, some soiling to front endpapers, no markings, dedications page uncut, an overview of New Orleans culture. TR504873. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 9) |
More About Wonderful Old Lawrence
Lawrence, KS, U. S. A.: Self Published, 1981. Fine. No JacketHard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TR06607.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 10) |
This is Australia
Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, 1975. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Paul Hamlyn, Sydney, TR00475.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 11) |
Tangaroa's Godchild, a Memoir of the South Seas
Boston: Little Brown, 1962. Good in Good jacket Hardcover, Little Brown, Boston, 1962, 2nd print, price-clipped dustjacket, TR03399.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 12) |
California Yearbook Bicentennial Edition
La Verne, CA: California Almanac, 1975. Fine Seldom seen in this condition, everything you want to know about California, TR06109.. 2nd Print. Paperback. Fine/Unknown. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 13) |
San Francisco Bay Plan January 1969
San Francisco: State of California San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission , 1969. stapled in wraps, includes 19 folding plan maps of various parts of the SF Bay area, writing on back wraps, wear at top spine, 43 pages plus 19 maps, TR506326. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 14) |
San Luis Obispo County, California
Encino, CA: Windsor Publications , 1968. good staplebound paperback, 40 pages, color and black & white photography of area, includes ads, TR506720. Paperback. Good. Oblong. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 15) |
Through Europe on Two Dollars a Day
NY: Robert M. McBride, 1930. Good, Top Edge Foxing. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover soil, TR615129.. New Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 16) |
Mammoth Lakes Sierra Revised
Berkeley, CA: Wilderness Press, 1969. Good + Trade Paperback, Wilderness Press, Berkeley, 1969, 3rd ed, TR. Third Edition. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 17) |
Brazil Awakening Giant
Thomas Nelson, 1967. GOOD+ Best rating for Ex-Lib, pocket on fep, usual stamps, hardcover, binding tight, red boards no wear visible. GOOD+ DJ in mylar taped to boards, light ruffing at spine ends. Interior pages clean, black and white photos throughout. Travel, culture, economic and political future of Brazil. 224 pgs. TR705107. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 18) |
Los Angeles 200, a Bicentenial Celebration
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. ISBN: 0810912570. TR601641.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 19) |
Los Angeles 200, a Bicentenial Celebration
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. ISBN: 0810912570. TR601642.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 20) |
El Escorial: The Monastery and the Prince's and Infant's Little Houses
Madrid: Editorial Patrimonio Nacional, 1970. VERY GOOD paperback, shiny, binding tight, spine creases, clean, no wear, color photos, travel infor. 224 pgs. TR707352. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 21) |
Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1991. good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, board corners bumped, TR505030. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 22) |
Michael Shapiro's Internet Travel Planner: How to Plan Trips and Save Money Online
Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 2000. near fine trade paperback, TR504239. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 23) |
Exceptional Dining and Pleasure Guide for California's Central Coast
Orcutt, CA: Gourmet Western Books , 1980. remember the San Luis Obispo - Santa Maria area as it was 25 years ago, no markings, 96 pages, TR502975. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 24) |
Milano in Punta Di Piedi
Italy: Bietti, 1979. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, very light ruffling at edges. Travel book of Milan, Italy, in the Italian language, not English. Black and white photos. 191 pgs. Travel, Italian language, Italy. TR705147. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 25) |
London, a Picture Book to Remember Her By
London: Crescent, 1978. very good hardcover in fine dustjacket, name on front endpaper, TR504242. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 26) |
Battlefields of Britain, Complete Illustrated Guide
NY: Congdon & Weed, 1984. Hardcover, Congdon & Weed, NY, 1984, 1st American ed, TR. Hard Cover. Good/Unknown. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 27) |
Pacific Northwest
NY: Gallery, 1986. Fine in Fine jacket Hard Cover. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. fold outs, coffee table picture book of Pacific Northwest TR601103.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 28) |
Doctor's Wife in Papua
London: Robert Hale Limited, 1964. good ex-library hardcover in good dustjacket, a look into native life of a tribe recently reformed from headhunting, TR505070. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 29) |
Arizona Highways August 1974, Vol 50, No. 8
Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1974. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, shiny covers, small bottom corner curl, otherwise FINE. Color photos of Southwest Indian silver, coral and turquoise jewelry, carved, inlayed, unusual patterns and designs. MAG707511. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 30) |
Hostile Sun, Malayan Journey
London: Gerald Duckworth, 1954. Very Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, TR04151.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 278 listings found. |




