|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
of 270 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Holland (english, Deutsch, Francais, nederlands)
Stoorvogel, Hendrik
Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Bekking, 1974. NEAR FINE hardcover with shiny color photo boards, binding tight, only light rubbing on edges, previous owner's inscription dated 1974, no pub date on book Interior pages very clean and unworn.. Travel details in English, German, French and Dutch. Color and black and white photos throughout of people, places, countryside.. This seems to be a RARE copy. 49 pages of text and about 100 pages of mostly photos and brief descriptions in four languages. Travel. TR706612. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Gold Rush Country: Guide to California's Mother Lode & Northern Mines
Sunset Book Editors
Menlo Park , Ca: Lane Book Co., 1961. FINE trade paperback, appears unread, First edition, sixth printing, rare, shiny, no wear, clean inside and out, bright covers. Travel through the Gold Rush Country of Northern California, history lore, mines. Black and white photos. 101 pages. Travel, California. TR706773. 6th Print. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
California Missions, a Pictorial History
Sunset Books
Menlo Park , Ca: Lane, 1964. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, illustrated boards, great illustrations, TR504243. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Beautiful Southwest
Sunset Editorial Staff Thollander, Earl illus
California: Lane Book Co., 1972. VERY GOOD illustrated boards, binding tight, not wear. GOOD+ jacket, corner and spine ends chipping, one inch square missing chip out of top back, small tears on spine and corners. Overall a very clean book. Full page color and black and white photos of American Southwest states, Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, West Texas, Painted Desert, Four Corners. 223 pgs. Travel, American Southwest. TR705203. First Editiion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Taking Off: Extraordinary Way to Spend Your First Year Out of College
Tarshis, Lauren
New York: Fireside, 1989. NEAR FINE trade paperback. light surface rubbing and ruffling on front edge, otherwise AS NEW, from closed store inventory. Travel, jobs and adventure for recent college graduates. RB707828 . First Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Back Roads of California
Thollander, Earl
Menlo Park, CA: Lane, 1975. Fine in Very Good jacket Hardcover, price clipped dustjacket, TR01386.. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Back Roads of Washington
Thollander, Earl
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1981. very good trade paperback, no markings, chip on edge of rear wraps, clean copy, TR506181. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Back Roads of California
Thollander, Earl
Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: Sunset Books/Sunset Publishing Corporation, 1977. near fine trade paperback, no markings, some light scratches on wraps, TR506223. 5th Print - 1984. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Australia Under the Scapel
Todhunter, Phillippa
London: Robert Hale Limited, 1965. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, small bump top front corner, spine fading, otherwise, clean, no wear. Binding tight, interior pages clean and bright. FIRST EDITION. Travel biography with dialogue, Australia, 1960's. 189 pgs. Travel, Australia. TR706534. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Spanish Leaves
Tracy, Honor
London: Methuen, 1964. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Methuen, London, 1964, TR00076.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
World To-day South America with Mexico and Central America
Trend, J. B
London: Oxford University Press, 1941. VERY GOOD bright blue hardcover, clean, binding tight, no wear, interior pages white, clean, black and white photos. GOOD jacket, intact, three tears in edges, shiny, light soiling. RARE FIRST EDITION. Travel 1940's South America, Mexico, Central America. 128 pgs. TR706275. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Europe 1789-1920
Turner, Edward Raymond
NY: Doubleday Page, 1922. Good. No dust jacket , names on front endpaper, HP04106.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Bryce Canyon National Park-Utah
U S Department Of Interior
Washington DC: U S Dept of Interior, 1947. Leaflet, U S Department of Interior, Washington, 1947, 16pp, b&w with maps, TR01269.. Paperback. Good/ . ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Italy
Valbonne, Jean
Geneve: minerva/Crown, 1973. FINE hardcover, as new. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, light rubbing top spine, otherwise, as new. Interior pages fine. Color photos of Italy. Travel. TR707175. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Romantic and Historic Maine
Verrill, A. Hyatt
NY: Dodd Mead, 1933. clean copy, no markings, map endpapers, TR503007. Later Printing, 1938. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
House of Exile
Waln, Nora
Boston: Little Brown, 1942. Fair. No dustjacket Hardcover, faded spine, good reading copy, life in China, TR00166.. 16th Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Outboard Cruising
Waters, Don
New York: Lee Furman, Inc. , 1939. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards have light edgewear, corners worn to inner board, otherwise, clean and bright. Four pages of black and white photos taken on boating cruises and camping during 1939 family adventures. Interior pages clean. Boating down the backwaters of the Everglades, swamps, and inland waterways of the southern Coastal States and Tennessee. 282 pgs. TR705123. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Mighty Sierra, Portrait of a Mountain World
Webster, Paul
NY: Weathervane Books, 1972. Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Weathervane, NY, 1972, front endpaper missing, else vg/vg, TR01993.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Maui : The Last Hawaiian Place
Wenkam, Robert
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Friends of the Earth, Incorporated, 1974. full page gift inscription on front endpaper, dustjacket edgewear, TR505982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
My Spanish Year
Whishaw, Mrs. Bernhard
London: Mills & Boon, 1914. soot on edges (must have been shelved close to the gaslamp), boards discolored, a wellbound copy, bookplate, waterstains on rear endpaper. TR503991. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Here is New York
White, E. B
NY: Harper & Row, 1949. small stain at leading edge of front dustjacket, 54 pages, with BOMC insert, 1" tear at bottom spine dustjacket, TR502644. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Parliament of a Thousand Tribes: a Study of New Guinea
White, Osmar
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1965. FINE gray hardcover, appears unread, binding tight, no wear or marks, FINE jacket, Small previous owner's stamp on front end paper, otherwise, interior pages clean, unopened. History of Austrialia's Commonwealth efforts to bring New Guinea into the modern age. 256 pgs. Anthropology, Travel. TR706564 . First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Reflections
Wineburgh, H. Harold
Dallas: Self Published, 1968. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ca 1968, TR06140.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
of 270 listings found.
|
|