Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Travel Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Travel | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 270 listings found.
1) Hello World
Bard, Lori

Los Angeles: Mara Books , 1970. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good. No JacketHard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. fading spine and top rear board, travel journal of a young American woman in Europe, TR06968.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
2) Struggle for Africa
Bartlett, Vernon

NY: Frederick A Praeger, 1953. FAIR hardcover, Front endpaper Removed. First Edition. . front join crack, History, culture, travel of Africa. TR000263. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
3) Assisi
Battisti, Cesare

Terni, Italy: Casa Editrece Francescana Di Assisi, 1970. NEAR FINE trade paperback, stiff shiny covers, no wear, previous owner's inscription inside front cover. Travel color photos of Assisi, text in Italian. 64 pgs. Travel. TR707063. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
4) Blue Danube
Bemelmans, Ludwig

NY: Viking Press, 1945. good hardcover no jacket, stains on boards and edges and wear at top and bottom spine, a book describing the beauty of Germany in anticipation of the defeat of the Nazis. 14 Nice color plates by the author. jacket copy pasted to front endpaper, TR503079. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.58
Add to cart 
5) New America's Wonderlands: Our National Parks
Bennett, Ross

Washington DC: National Geographic, 1975. FINE hardcover, binding tight, no wear or marks, appears unread. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, small tears top and bottom corners and bottom back edge, otherwise fine. Interior pages clean, beautiful color photos of national parks of US, and text. 464 pgs. TR706787. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
6) Portuguese Panorama
Blakeston Oswell

London: Burke, 1955. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice copy. TR502018.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
7) Pitiless Jungle
Brom, John L

New York: David McKay, 1955. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner bump. GOOD jacket, intact, one inch tear top front and back edges, edge chipping, still shiny. Interior pages clean, no wear or marks. A famous French movie director safaris through French Equatorial Africa in the early 1950's. Travel. TR708203. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
8) Yosemite an American Treasure
Brower, Kenneth

Washington DC: National Geographic, 1990. FINE hardcover, VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, intact, top edge wear, crease on back cover. Interior pages fine. Beautiful color photos of Yosemite. 199 pgs. Nature, photography. travel. TR707412. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
9) California's Historical Monuments
Brown, Edmund G. Foreword

San Francisco: Pacific Gas & Electric, 1965. staple bound, 48 pages, reprinted from series in PG&E Progress newsletter, TR503355. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) The Beach Book
Bruning, Nancy

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. good trade paperback, no markings, how to prepare for and enjoy your trip to the beach, TR505760. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
11) Great Rivers of Europe
Bullock, Alan

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1966. AS NEW hardcover and jacket in NEAR FINE Slipcase, small tear top spine of case, otherwise FINE. Photography, art, history, people , travel on Europe's rivers. 291 pages. Travel. TR707956. First Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
12) Blue of Capricorn
Burdick, Eugene

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. GOOD+ blue hardcover. Binding tight, boards have only light scraping. Interior pages clean and white. Travel adventure of author in the South Pacific Islands. Closeup look at people, cultures and the innocent lifestyle of the 1960's on remote and secluded islands before westernization and the culture of rich lifestyle invaded and forever changes them. 318 pgs. TR705122 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
13) San Francisco, City on Golden Hills
Caen, Herb ; Kingman, Dong

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1967. very good hardcover by San Francisco's prime exponent, beautifully illustrated with watercolors by Kingman, typical Doubleday flimsy dustjacket of the period with edgewear and discoloration. TR505822. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
14) My Arabian Days and Nights
Calverley, Eleanor T

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1958. women's club library copy identified by a sticker, no other library indications, stain on rear board corner, a missionary doctor's life among the Arab people of Kuwait. TR506516. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
15) San Francisco Street Names, Sketches of the Lives of Pioneers for Whom San Francisco Streets are Named
Carlisle, Henry C

San Francisco: American Trust Co, 1954. very good staplebound booklet, not paginated, small stain on front wraps, clean contents, TR506699. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
16) Arizona Highways, February 1971, Vol. XLVII, No. 2: Maricopa County, Arizona
Carlson, Raymond Editor

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1971. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, rubbing along spine, shiny, clean, otherwise, AS NEW. Features Maricopa County, Arizona. MAG707546. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
17) Arizona Highways, January 1971, Vol. XLVII, No. 1: Forests of Arizona
Carlson, Raymond Editor

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1971. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, light small bottom corner creases, bottom spine rubbing, shiny, clean, otherwise, AS NEW. Features Desert trees, Brislecone Pines, Saguaro, Joshua, high desert forests, wildlife, Photography by David Meunch. MAG707545. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
18) Arizona Highways, October 1970, Vol. XLVI, No. 10: Cattle, Guns and Cowboys
Carlson, Raymond Editor

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1970. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, two small staple holes where note was removed on top front, shiny, clean, otherwise AS NEW. Features art of the American West, cowboys, cattle, horses, antelope and the Wild West by Reynolds, LaSalle, Wagoner, George Dick, Irvin Shope, William Moyers, and several others. Color plates, illustrations, lore history of the Wild West.. MAG707543. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
19) Arizona Highways, November 1970, Vol. XLVI, No. 11: Pinal County, Arizona
Carlson, Raymond Editor

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1970. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, two inch scratch on top edge of front cover, shiny, clean, otherwise, AS NEW. Features Pinal County, Arizona. MAG707544707544. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
20) Arizona Highways, August 1970, Vol. XLVI, No. 8: Four Seasons Along Beautiful Oak Creek
Carlson, Raymond Editor

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1970. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, Smal bent top front corners, light crease along front edge, shiny, clean, otherwise AS NEW. Features four seasons along Oak Creek, hydroponic desert gardening. MAG707541. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
21) Listen for a Lonesome Drum
Carmer, Carl

NY: William Sloane, 1950. stains on top edge extending onto pages, light foxing on boards, TR503221. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
22) Dorling Kindersley World Reference Atlas
Castello-Cortes, Ian

NY: Dorling Kindersley, 1994. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, minor corner bump, 732 pages, highly illustrated, comprehensive atlas suitable for adults as well as high school and college students, in great shape, TR507046. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
23) Atlantic Canada
Chapin, Miriam

NY: Oxford University Press, 1956. TR06025.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
24) L.A. On Foot
Clark, David

Los Angeles: Camaro Pub, 1972. VERY GOOD, unread, spine not creased, shiny covers, clean, binding tight, back bottom cover has a faint water stain along edge. Whole book slightly bowed from top to bottom, otherwise as new overall. Interior pages clean. Walking and biking day trips in LA and Orange Counties. Historical buildings, museums, Hollywood, Sunset Strip, markets, hills, coastline. 205 pgs. Travel Los Angeles. TR705446. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
25) Yosemite Trails
Clark, Ginny

San Luis Obispo, CA: Western Trails Publications, 1987. Fine Trade Paperback. TR607377.. Paperback. Fine/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
26) California, the Golden State
Collings, Randy

Anaheim: Randy Collings Productions , 1980. minor waterstain at top leading edge, wraps creased, full color, 180 pages, TR503375. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
27) Venture, Vol 1 No. 4 December 1964
Cowles, Gardner

NY: Venture , 1964. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, light soil to boards, TR506779. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
28) Siestas and Fiestas
Cox, A Bertram

Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1961. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, usual markings, 1st printing, front endpaper removed, travel humor, TR05315.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
29) City of Flint Grows Up
Crow, Carl

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1945. Very Good Hardcover, Harper and Brothers, NY, 1945, 1st ed, vg in a tattered dj, TR01306.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
30) Chapter in Your Life Entitled San Francisco with 1952 Supplement
Cuddy, John J

San Francisco: Californians Inc., 1948. good paperback, 1948 guidebook with 1952 supplement inserted, no markings, light soil, TR503172. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 270 listings found.