Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Travel

Browse books in Travel | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 276 listings found.
1) Map-Catalina, Map, Chart and Guide
EDITED

Santa Barbara CA: Channel Crossings Press, 1997. Fine As New Folding Map-Not a Book, chart and guide. TR203681.. Fine/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.94
Add to cart 
2) Venture Magazine June 1965-Nine Lives of California-European Spas-Marrakesh
EDITED

NY: Venture, 1965. Good magazine format Full page color Thunderbird and Cadillac ads. cover soil and small tear to bottom of holgram cover, first page loose. TR610851.. Paperback. Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
3) Hammond Collectors Edition World Atlas
EDITED

Maplewood, NJ: Hammond, 1977. Very Good. No Jacket4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. TR701656.. Hard Cover Padded Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
4) Stake Your Claim in Gila County (Arizona)
EDITED

Gila, AZ: Unidentified, 1950. Good 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. staple bound booklet from around the 1950's with events, black and white photos, and recreation tips for travelers to Gila, Arizona. A fun look back at simpler times. Approx 15 pps. TR614114.. Staple Bound. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
5) Texas, Live the Legend
EDITED

Austin , Texas: State Department of Highways and Public Transportation, 1985. no date ca 1985, clean copy, no writing, everything you might want to know about the geography of Texas except a map. 168 pages plus index, TR504329. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
6) Europe With Pictures, a Tour of the 29 Countries
EDITED

NY: Sterling, 1970. Very Good. Missing DJ Hardcover, Sterling, NY, 1970, 960pp, writing on front endpaper, illustrated cover , TR00716.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
7) With Mr. Roosevelt on His African Trip
Edited

NY: American Book Co, 1915. fair staplebound paperback, top one inch of front wraps torn off, tears to first few pages at top edge, soil, ex-library, pocket inside front wraps, loose pages, reprinted from Carpenter's Goeographical Reader-Africa, TR505304. Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
8) Mentor, 1915, Serial No. 13, Vol. 1, No. 13: The Story of America in Pictures, the Discoverers, ONE PLATE ONLY, NO BOOK
Edited

New York: Mentor Assoc, 1915. VERY GOOD , NO BOOK, one Plate ONLY, De Soto Discovering the Mississippi. Black and white photo of painting. Loose plate from Mentor magazine, 1915. TR708102. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
9) Mentor, 1917, Serial No. 142, Vol. 5, No. 18: BOLIVIA Three Photos ONLY, NO BOOK
Edited

New York: Department of Travel, Mentor Assoc., 1917. VERY GOOD 3 loose black and white full page photos with reverse side description of historic and beautiful locations in Bolivia. NO MAGAZINE, just partial set of plates. Plate #2, House of Congress La Paz, Bolivia: Plate #5, Street Scene and Market, Sucre, Bolivia: Plate #3, A pack train of LLamas in L Paz, Bolivia at Twilight. travel. TR708101. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) California: Travelers Color Book Series
Edited

New York: Crescent Books, 1981. FINE hardcover, shiny illustrated boards, as new. FINE jacket, shiny, as new. Interior pages appear unread. First English Edition. Color photos of California's beauty, travel. 64 pgs. TR706795. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
11) San Juan County Pageant of Progress Vol 1 No 1
EDITED

Farmington, NM: Hustler Press , 1963. staple bound, 36 pages, the outlook for the Farmington area as of Summer 1963, TR503367. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) City of Bath, the Roman City of Aquae Sulis - Pride of Britain Books
EDITED

London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1976. staplebound, 24 pages, souvenir book of Bath, TR504384. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
13) Maine, Four Seasons
EDITED

Camden, ME: Down East Enterprise , 1973. gift inscription inside front board, Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover. TR09493.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
14) Upper Bavaria
EDITED

Munchen: Fremdenverkehrsverband , 1972. 36 page travel booklet, staplebound, color, vivid color maps, TR504385. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
15) San Juan County Pageant of Progress Vol 1 No 1
EDITED

Farmington, NM: Hustler Press , 1963. staple bound, 36 pages, the outlook for the Farmington area as of Summer 1963, TR503366. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) Bath Abbey - Pride of Britain Books
EDITED

London: Pitkin Pictorials , 1975. staplebound, 24 pages, color, TR504383. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
17) New York: Travelers Color Book Series
Edited

New York: Crescent Books, 1981. FINE hardcover, no wear, illustrated shiny boards, as new. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no wear, small tear bottom corner, otherwise fine. Interior page appear unread. Travel picture book of New York. 65 pgs. Travel. TR706794. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
18) Secret Corners of the World
EDITED

Washington DC: National Geographic, 1982. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. TR09496.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
19) 1998 Hostelling North America
EDITED

Washington DC: Hostelling International, 1998. in English, Espanol, Francais, Deutsch, and Japanese, a travel guide of hostels, TR504399. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
20) Korea 1945-1975
EDITED

Seoul: Asia PR Center, 1975. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. jacket tears lower spine & edges, one Big advertisement for south Korea, TR602135.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
21) Places I Have Visited
EDITED

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1900. Original owner entered her name and a 1901 date, but made no further entries in the "blank" book intended to record a person's travel history. TR502252. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
22) Rand McNally Kids' U. S. Road Atlas Backseat Books
EDITED

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1992. Fine. Trade Paperback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. State maps, brain teasers, travel games, word puzzles. 80 pps. TR203447.. Paperback. Fine/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.33
Add to cart 
23) Die Stiftskirche Unsere Lieben Frau Zur Alten Kapelle in Regensburg
EDITED

Munchen: Verlag Schnell & Steiner , 1957. auf Deutsch, staplebound booklet 15 pages, illustrated, TR504461. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
24) Mission San Juan Capistrano California
Edited

San Juan Capistrano, CA: Old Mission , 1925. photo portfolio tied with brown string, Albertype Photographic Reproductions, Brooklyn no date, ca 1925, 12 halftone plates, some scuffing on front wraps, TR505745. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
25) East of the High Sierra, the Ghost Town of Bodie
Edited

Bishop, Ca: Sierra Media, 1977. good trade paperback, no markings, TR505747. 15th Print. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
26) New Reference Atlas of the World
EDITED

NY: Hammond, 1928. Fair. No Jacket Hard Cover. . Folio-over 12"-15" tall. spine cloth torn, TR08739.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
27) Park and Access Guide Santa Barbara County Park Department
EDITED

Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara County Park Department, 1994. Fine Staple Bound. As New 76pp, color photos, TR09836.. Paperback. Fine/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
28) Exploring America's Backcountry
EDITED

Washington DC: National Geographic, 1979. Very Good in Fair jacket Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pieces torn from bottom of dj, TR09485.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
29) Trans-Antarctica, 1990 International Expedition
EDITED

Des Moines: Meredith, 1989. Very Good TR610511.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
30) Venture Magazine-April 1965, Scandinavian Journey, Saint Louis Steps Out, New Age for England
EDITED

NY: Cowles , 1965. Very Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. TR09494.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 276 listings found.