|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 188 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The Complete Encyclopedia of Stitchery
Ryan, Mildred G
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Doubleday & Co., 1979. Good in Fair jacket Edge Wear jacket one inch spine tear jacket. CR701802.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Cone, Marta. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Candle Art: a Gallery of Candle Designs & How to Make Them
Shaw, Ray
Morrow, 1973. Good, Ex-Library in Good, Glued-on jacket Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 16 color plates, 115 photos, 160 pages, pocket on rear endpaper, usual ex-library markings, CR615111.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Let's Make a Book
Shoen, Harriet H
New York: Macmillan, 1934. Good in Good jacket Good + in Good jacketHard Cover. Good +/Good +. 1st Print. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. CR602161.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Art in Costume Design, Practical Suggestions for Those Interested in Art, Sewing, History and Literature
Shover, Edna Mann
Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley, 1920. Fair. Illustrated Boards Ex-Library Hard 9¾"-12" tall. Binding is fairly loose, worn edges, binding taped, usual stamps and pocket, CR607971.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Guide to Upright Stitches
Silverstein, Mira
New York: David McKay, 1977. Very Good Trade Paperback. Light surface rubbing or otherwise FINE. Appears unread, no creases. Easy project, soft slippers, belts, eyeglass cases, many beautiful design patterns. 127 pgs. CR003930. 3rd Print. Paperback. Very Good/ . ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Guide to Slanted Stitches
Silverstein, Mira
New York: David McKay, 1977. VERY GOOD trade Paperback. Rubbing on back cover, otherwise FINE, appears unread, no creases, clean. Beautiful project designs with leopards, rooster, alphabet, block graphics, borders, beaver, sneakers, doll, eagle, florals, for framing and pillows. Great gift ideas for children to make. 128 pgs. CR003928. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good/ . ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Guide to Looped and Knotted Stitches
Silverstein, Mira
New York: David McKay, 1977. Very Good Trade Paperback. Light surface rubbing, or would be FINE, appears unread, clean, no creases. Basic stitches and easy projects for beginners. 107pgs. CR003931. Paperback. Very Good/ . ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Guide to Combination Stitches
Silverstein, Mira
New York: David McKay, 1977. Very Good Trade Paperback. Light rubbing on surface, otherwise, FINE. appears unread, no creases, clean. Animals, birds, butterfly, patterns for mounting in a frame. Embroidery, and needlepoint. Easy patterns form beginners and children. 120 pgs. CR003929 . 3rd Print. Paperback. Very Good/ . ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Twice is Nice #482
Sims, Darla
Little Rock, AR: Leisure Arts, 1986. Very Good Leaflet, Leisure Arts, Little Rock, 1986, one design to knit or crochet scoop neck short sleeve sweater, CR01253.. Paperback. Very Good/ . ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Quilted Apple
Sinema, Laurene
Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1994. like new, staplebound, 96 pages, patterns bound in, CR503717. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Singer Dressmaking Course in 8 Easy Steps
Singer Educational Dept
New York: Singer Sewing Machine Co, 1961. NEAR FINE blue hardcover, clean, binding tight, light corner bump and faint scuff on board, otherwise, bright, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket in new plastic sleeve, shiny, clean, light corner wear, chipping at spine ends. Interior pages clean, no marks. Dressmaking techniques, hints, and pattern layouts. 174 pgs. Sewing, crafts. CR706799. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Arizona Highways August 1974, Vol 50, No. 8
Stacey, Joseph
Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1974. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, shiny covers, small bottom corner curl, otherwise FINE. Color photos of Southwest Indian silver, coral and turquoise jewelry, carved, inlayed, unusual patterns and designs. MAG707511. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Arizona Highways, May 1974, Vol 50, No. 5
Stacey. Joseph
Arizona: Arizona Highways , 1974. VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, shiny, small tears top and bottom spine, otherwise clean, unworn. Beautiful color photos of Southwest Indian pottery. Short biographies of artists, methods, styles. MAG707509. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Funwear Waste Canvas for Kids, Leaflet 589
Steinmeyer, Terrie Lee
Little Rock, AR: Leisure Arts, 1988. Near Fine 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NEAR FINE hard paper pamphlet. Charted designs for cross stitch on waste canvas. Juvenile designs, ballet slippers, school bus, toucan, box of crayons. AR614199.. Paperback. Very Good/ . ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Jewelry You Can Make
Sunset Editorial Staff
California: Lane Book Co., 1975. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, shiny wrappers, light rubbing to bottom front, slight bend to book as it was bent in a storage box, appears unread. Interior pages very clean. Color and black and white photos and illustration of hand crafted jewelry, African and American Indian, silver, beads, necklaces, belt buckles, earrings, etc. 80 pgs. Crafts, jewelry. CR705208. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
How to Make Pillows
Sunset Staff
Menlo Park, CA, U. S. A.: Sunset Books/Sunset Publishing Corporation, 1980. Good trade paperback4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. CR612464.. 1st Print. Paperback. Good/ . ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Paint: Decorating With Water-Based Paints
Sutcliffe, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1997. excellent hardcover in fine dustjacket, DH503952. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Step By Step Spinning & Dyeing
Svinicki, Eunice
Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1974. Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, appears unread, sticker residue on top front corner, interior pages clean, bright, color and black and white photos and illustrations. Spinning equipment, fibers, spinning, yarn design, dyeing, projects (weaving, wall hangings, knitting, crocheting, macrame, Navajo, tie-dye, batik). 64 pgs. Crafts. CR405141.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Art of Sewing: Delicate Wear
Time-Life Editiors
New York: Time-Life Books, 1975. Very Good. No Jacket, Illustrated Boards 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, fabric and leatherette boards, blue floral. Binding tight, light corner wear. Interior pages clean. All aspects of sewing, patterns, needlework, applique, crochet, knitting, delicate undergarments and fashions. Color and black and white illustrations and photos. 192 pgs. CR617063.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Art of Sewing: Shortcuts to Elegance
Time-Life Editors
New York: Time-Life Books, 1973. As New. No Jacket as Issued 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AS NEW hardcover, fabric and leatherette, bright blue, green, red, orange, yellow cloth stripes, blue spine. Binding tight. Appears unread. Bright color and black and white illustrations. Sewing techniques, needlecraft, fabric selection. 190 pgs. Sewing, crafts. CR617068.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
How to Do Everything with Markers
Torbet, Laura
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976. First Edition. FINE hardcover, binding tight, no marks, NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling at top of spine, otherwise clean. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 200 pages of arts and crafts projects using markers. Patterns and design transfers, tracing projects, alphabets. Art, crafts. CR705145 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Creative Crafts for Everyone
Turner, G. Alan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1959. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, CR504773. Reprint - 1970. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Creative Needlepoint Borders
Wall, Maggie
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1977. no markings, jacket corner wear and some rubbing, CR503954. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Tapestry & Needlepoint
Weaver, Gabrielle
NY: Marshall Cavendish , 1976. good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Marshall Cavendish, NY, 1976, front endpaper removed, usual stamps, tight & clean CR04294.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 188 listings found.
|
|