cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Medicine and Health

from Ken Jackson

Browse Medicine and Health | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 274 listings found.
1) CIBA SYMPOSIA. April-May 1945. Volum 7 Nos. 1 and 2

Ciba Pharmaceutical Products, Inc., 1945. Stapled paper wraps. This issue has four articles by psychology professor Werner Wolff. 36 pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Light wear. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
2) CIBA SYMPOSIA. April 1944. Volume 6 Number 1

Ciba Pharmaceutical Products, Inc., 1944. Stapled paper wraps. This issue has historical portraits of doctors from the fifteenth through nineteenth centuries. 30 pp. Illustrations. Light wear. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
3) YOUTH LOOKS AT CANCER. A Text Prepared for Colleges, Preparatory Schools, and High Schools

Bronxville, New York: The Westchester Cancer Committee., 1948. Reprint in stapled paper covers. 55 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Minor rubbing to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
4) VIBRANT HEALTH PROFESSIONAL CATALOGUE AND INFORMATION MANUAL. Phenolics & Combination Formulas

Beloeil, Quebec: Vibrant Health.. First printing in plastic card binder. Sections paginated separately. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
5) LITTLE WELL BEINGS. A Handbook on Health in Family Day Care

Toronto: Canadian Paediatric Society., 1994. First printing in card covers with spiral binding. 140 pp. Illustrations, tables, index. Crease to front cover, light shelfwear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.95
6) THE WOUND HANDBOOK

University of Dundee., 1993. Card covers. 96 pp. Illustrations, tables, glossary. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.95
7) FYBROMYALGIA. A Myofascial Treatment Approach

Halifax, Nova Scotia: Jenings Seminar Group., 2000. Tall card covers with spiral binding. 38 pp. Photographs. Minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
8) STEDMMAN'S MEDICAL WORDS REFERENCE MANUALS. Five Volumes Include: GI & GU (Including Nephrology), Ophthalmology, Orthopaedic & Rehab, Cardiology & Pulmonary, and Plastic Surgery/ENT/Dentistry

Baltimore, MD: Lippincott Williams and Wilkins.. All second editions in trade paperback except for Plastic Surgery which is a first. All Very Good to Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
9) MEDICAL DIRECTORY 1962-1963. College of Physicians and Surgeons of British Columbia

Vancouver, BC: The College of Physicians and Surgeons of B.C., 1962. First printing in paper wraps. 165 pp. Some soiling and creasing to covers, soiling to foredge. Near Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
10) SEX, SATISFACTION AND HEALTH

Toronto: No Date (ca. 1940's): Marriage Hygiene Centre.. Stapled card covers. 68 pp. Illustrations. Minor crimping and creasing, light soiling. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
11) A VITAL LINK. Health and the Environment in Canada

Ottawa, ON: Environment Canada Policy Research and Development Branch., 1992. First printing in oversize trade paperback. 160 pp. Illustrations, graphs, charts, maps, glossary, bibliography. Minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
12) ABSTRACTS OF PAPERS 1979. RESUMES DES COMMINICATIONS 1979. Eighth Annual Scientific and Educational Meeting Canadian Association on Gerontology

Canadian Association on Gerontology., 1979. Stapled card covers. 42 pp. in total. Text in English and French. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
13) SPORTS FIRST-AID. A Guide to Sport Injuries

Burnaby, BC: Sports Medicine Council of British Columbia., 1999. Reprint in card covers with spiral binding. Eight sections paginated separately. Tables, figures, references. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
14) KNOX GUIDE. 11th Edition

Fort Erie, Ontario: No Date Ca. 1950.: The Knox Company.. Stapled paper covers. 34 pp. Photographs, advertisements. Contains articles on health remedies. Pages browning. Very good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
15) EPISTAXIS. Official Organ of the Daffydil Clinical Society December 13, 1954

(University of Toronto Faculity of Medicine), 1954. Small stapled card covers. Daffydil is the U of T Medical Society's annual theatrical production a Faculty tradition since 1912. 26 pp. Advertisements. Faint vertical crease to top half of pamphlet, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
16) MEDICINE FOR THE MILLION. A Medical Handbook Containg All the Information Required for Ordinary Purposes
A Family Physician

London: No Date Ca. 1910.: George Newnes Limited.. Fourth edition hardcover with red cloth boards, lettering to spine and front board. Tit Bits Edition. 229 pp. plus 7 pp. of nice advertisements. The spine has some fading and a short tear in the cloth at the rear gutter, minor foxing to endpapers. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
17) VITAMIN C. The Powerhouse Vitamin, Conquers More Than Just Colds
Adams, Ruth and Frank Murray

New York: Larchmont Press., 1972. First printing in mass market paperback. Front cover has a partially erased price, some creasing to bottom edge, distributor's stamp on title page. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
18) GIFFORD'S TEXTBOOK OF OPHTHALMOLOGY
Adler, Francis H

Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders 1948. Reprint of fourth edition. Name on FFEP, light rubbing. VG.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.00
19) OUTWITTING OLD AGE
Alsaker, R.L

New York: Grant Publications, Inc., 1926. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket. 307 pp. Name and address on front pastedown, some rubbing to boards, light sunning to spine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
20) DRUG ADDICTION IN MEXICO: INDIFFERENCE OR PREVENTION
Amenabar, Jose Martin et al

Mexico: Ing Seguros Comercial America., 2001. First edition in large hardcover with dust jacket. 302 pp. Photogaphs, bibliography, glossary. Heavy bump to the foredge of each board with a small tear in cloth. Clean and unmarked. Jacket has small tears at bump sites, light rubbing. Good/Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $79.95
21) BROKEN WINGS. A Flight Attendant's Journey
Andersen, Nattanya

Coquitlam, BC: Avia Publishing Inc., 1997. First printing in trade paperback. 319 pp. Notes. Very minor rubbing to covers. Near Fine.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
22) THE HISTORY OF PHARMACY IN MANITOBA 1878-1953
Anon

Winnipeg: Manitoba Pharmaceutical Association 1954.. First edition. Light wear to boards. No jacket as issued. VG.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
23) CONFESSIONS OF A GYNECOLOGIST
Anonymous M.D

New York: Bantam Books., 1974. First printing in mass market paperback. Spine has some creasing, light wear to covers, pages tanning. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
24) THE HEALERS
Anonymous M.D

New York: Berkley Publishing Corp./Berkley Medallion Edition., 1967. First printing in mass market paperback. Spine has a hint of a lean, minor crimping to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
25) HIV AND SOCIAL WORK. A Practitioner's Guide
Aronstein, David m and Bruce J. Thompson

New York, NY.: Harrington Park Press., 1998. First printing in trade paperback. 586 pp. References, index. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
26) ON THE HUMAN BODY and THE HUMAN BRAIN. A Guide to Human Anatomy. Two Volumes in One
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Bonanza Books., 1985. First printing of the combined edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 704 pp. Figures, footnotes, index. Pages starting to tan, small owner's sticker on front endpaper otherwise fine. Near Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
27) COLOR ATLAS OF SURFACE ANATOMY. Clinical and Applied
Backhouse, Kenneth M. And Ralph T. Hutchings

Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins., 1986. First edition in hardcover with illustrated boards. 310 pp. Color illustrations, index. Name and phone number on front pastedown, light wear to boards. Text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
28) AMERICA'S FIRST TRAINED NURSE: LINDA RICHARDS
Baker, Rachel

New York: Archway Paperback., 1970. First printing in mass market paperback. Creasing to each cover and bottom edge of last few pages of text, initials on front endpaper. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
29) AFRAID
Balog, Emily

New York: Vantage Press., 2000. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. The author's account of growing up with diabetes. 34 pp. Photographs. Jacket has very minor shelfwear. Fine/Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
30) DIAGNOSING YOUR OWN FOOD ALLERGIES. A Handbook for Home Use
Barkett, V. Michael

New York: Vantage Press., 1992. First printing in tall car covers. 67 pp. Tables, references and bibliography. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
31) GONORRHEA. Its Diagnosis and Treatment
Baumann, Frederick

N.Y. Appleton 1910.. Second edition revised. Reading copy.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) THE POWER OF PERIMENOPAUSE
Bender, Stephanie Degraff

New York: Three Rivers Press., 1998. Reprint in trade paperback. 278 pp. References, index. Very minor shelfwear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
33) REGENERATION? China's Ancient Gift to the Modern Quest for Health
Black, Dean

Springview, UT: Tapestry Press , 1988. Stapled card covers. 27 pp. Small ink name on front cover, a very few pencil marks in text. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
34) CHINESE NUTRITIONAL HERBS. Nutritional Balance for These Unbalanced Times
Black, Dean

Springview, UT: Tapestry Press, 1996. First printing in trade paperback. 79 pp. Tables, bibliography, index. Minor shelfwear to covers. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
35) PLAGUE. A Story of Smallpox in Montreal
Bliss, Michael

Toronto: HarperCollins 1991. First edition. Notes, sources, index. One tiny spot on foredge, gift bookplate on FFEP. NF/F.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
36) VERTICAL JUMPING. A Study of Muscle Functioning and Coordination
Bobbert, M.F

Amsterdam, Netherlands: Free University Press., 1988. First printing in trade paperback. 144 pp. Figures, references. Barest hint of shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $79.95
37) RACIAL MINORITIES, MEDICINE AND HEALTH
Bolaria, B. Singh and Rosemary

Halifax, Nova Scotia and Saskatoon Saskatchewan: Fernwood Publishing/University of Saskatchewan., 1994. First printing in trade paperback. 378 pp. Tables, charts, notes, references. Some creasing to half-title page, minor shelfwear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $20.95
38) QUESTIONS YOU DON'T ASK YOUR DOCTOR
Bolton, William W

New York: Pocket Books., 1969. Second Pocket Book printing in mass market. Minor creasing to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
39) Working Transparencies- Structure and Function of the Human Body. Arbeits- Transparente- Bau Und Funktion Des Menschlichen Korpers. Transparents De Travail- Structure et Fonctions Du Corps Humain
Bornhaupt, Olaf V., Editor

Koln, Germany: Bundeszentrale Fur Gesundheitliche Aufklarung, 1978. Dozens of transparencies and figures of the human body in a three inch binder. Text in English, German and French. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $195.00
40) DIARY OF A FRENCH DOCTOR
Bove, Charles F. With Dana L. Thomas

New York: Belmont Books., 1962. First printing of the Belmont mass market paperback edition. Spine has one crease, some wear and light soiling to covers. pages browning. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
41) THE DRUGS YOU TAKE. Revised Edition
Bradshaw, S

London: Pan Books., 1968. First Pan printing of the revised edition in mass market paperback. Minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
42) STREIFZUG DURCH DEN MIKROKOSMOS. 3D-Bilder Mit Dem Elektronenmikroskop
Breger, Dee

Phoenix, Arizona: Cygnus Graphic., 1995. First printing in oblong card covers with interior spiral binding. Text is in English and German. Viewer in pocket at rear of front cover. Unpaginated, color plates. Some bumping to bottom of spine otherwise fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $69.95
43) RELAXATION FOR MEN. Tension in Modern Living
Brierley, Neil

London: Ward Lock and Company Ltd., 1965. First edition in small hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 63 pp. Minor rubbing to boards. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
44) EDUCATED EATING. Using Evidence to Create Health
Bryan, Larry

Calgary, Alberta: Bryan Health Interests., 2000. First printing in card covers with spiral binding. 209 pp. Figures, tables, index. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
45) ESSENTIAL TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE
Bullock, Raymond R

London: Caxton Publishing Group., 2002. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket. 144 pp. Illustrations, chronology, bibliography. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.95
46) VITAMINS AND MINERALS FOR HEALTH
Burger, Steve

Calgary: Wild Rose College of Natural Healing.. First printing in tall card covers with plastic peg binding. Different sections paginated separately, about 200 pages. Figures, tables, references. Minor corner wear, text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
47) HATHA YOGA
Burnette, Diane and Betty Pors

Calgary: Calgary Board of Education/Calgary Parks & Recreation., 1992. First printing in card covers with spiral binding. 66 pp. Photographs. Small stain on front cover, light soiling to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $17.95
48) HEALING IN THE WILDERNESS. A History of the United Church Mission Hospitals
Burrows, Bob

Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd., 2004. First printing in card covers. 240 pp. Photographs, notes, timeline, index. Minor shelfwear otherwise Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
49) HYPNOSIS 1979. Proceedings of the 8th International Congress of Hypnosis and Psychosomatic Medicine, Melbourne, Australia, 19-24 August, 1979
Burrows, Graham, David R. Collison and Lorraine Dennerstein. Editors

Amsterdam, Netherlands: Elsevier/North-Holland Biomedical Press., 1979. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 354 pp. Tables, figures, references. Name trimmed from FFEP, tiny nick to spine at front gutter, light rubbing to boards. Contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $69.95
50) MISTAKES AND ACCIDENTS OF SURGERY
Burrows, Harold

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 1923. First Canadian edition in hardcover. 470 pp. Footnotes, index. Very tiny bumps to bottom corners, spine has a hint of sunning and minor wear to ends. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $44.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 274 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: