Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sports

from Ken Jackson

Browse Sports | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 292 listings found.
1) LEARNING TO PLAY BETTER TENNIS

London, England: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1974. First edition hardcover in tall illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. 61 pp. Colour illustrations. Minor wear to spine ends. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
2) LUNGEING. The Official Handbook of The German National Equestrian Federation

London: No Date (circa 1990s).: The Kenilworth Press Limited.. First printing in card covers. The Complete Riding and Driving System Book 6. 79 pp. Illustrations, index. Minor curling to covers. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
3) BANFF CANADA REQUESTS THE INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE... TO ASSEMBLE IN BANFF IN 1972

Organizaing Committee for the XI Olympic Games.. Introductory prospectus for the 1972 Olympic Winter Games bid. Obviously unsuccessful but Banff/Calgary did win the games 16 years later. Text in English, French, Spanish and German. Oblong blue coth boards with gilt lettering on front. 56 pp. Colour photographs. Some light rubbing to boards, text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
4) CANADIAN GIRLS' RODEO ASSOCIATION 25TH ANNIVERSARY

Calgary: No Date (ca. 1982).: CGRA.. First printing in stapled card covers. Unpaginated, photographs. Tiny stain on front cover. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
5) MOMS AND DAD'S GUIDE TO HOCKEY FOR KIDS. League and Age Divisions, How to Help Out at Home, Rules and Equipment

Toronto, Ontario: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1998. First printing in trade paperback. Coles Notes series. 87 pp. Figures, appendix, glossary. Minor curls to covers. Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
6) CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING. Nordic Trails in Banff National Park

Ottawa, ON: Parks Canada.. Stapled paper covers. 32 pp. Maps. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
7) ARCHERY IN CANADA. Devoted to All Phases of Archery. Vol. 2, No. 2, April, 1959

La Salle, Ontario: Windsor Bowmen., 1959. Smal folded newspaper format. 8 pp. Photographs, advertisements. Pages browning, minor creasing. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
8) 1980 OCTOBER OLYMPICS. October 11th, 12th, & 13th Calgary Inn, Calgary, Alberta

Six cassette tapes in folding plastic case. This was a presentation for an Olympic bid which culminated in the Banff games of 1988. Tapes all in working order, wear to case, black marker price on front. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
9) 1972 WORLD FIGURE SKAING CHAMPIONSHIPS. Official Programme

Calgary, Alberta: The Canadian Figure Skating Association., 1972. Tall stapled card covers. 32 pp. Photographs, advertisements. Participants included: Toller Cranston, Karen Magnussen, Dorothy Hamill, etc. Some pen notations at centre-fold, minor staining to covers. Very Good. Photographs on request.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
10) CALGARY HORSE SHOW. Stampede Corral May 8-11, 1963. Official Program

Calgary, Alberta: Calgary Exhibition and Stampede Ltd., 1963. Stapled paper covers. 84 pp. Course plans, advertisements, Calgary Brewery ad on rear cover. Spine has some sunning, small split at bottom, light wear to covers. Very Good. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
11) HIKING TRAILS IN CANADA 1965

Greb Hiking Bureau/Greb Shoes Limited., 1965. Small stapled card covers. The date 1966 has been penned on the first page. 37 pp.. Illustrations. Minor wear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
12) POSTCARDS FROM THE CALGARY STAMPEDE

Vancouver: Lawson Graphics 1975.. Glossy stapled card booklet. Eight color postcards depicting scenes from the 1975 stampede. Each card is designed to detach from the booklet with the same scene in miniature meant as a keepsake. As new.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) MR. THOROUGHBRED 1955. A Thoroughbred Stallion Register Containing a Statistical Review of the Prairie Circuit of Racing 1954

Calgary, Alberta: Mr. Thoroughbred., 1954. Stapled card covers. 68 pp. Tables, advertisements. Creasing to covers and bottom corner of first seveal pages, contents clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
14) L'A'RVINEN'S COMPREHENSIVE SIMPLIFIED GUIDE TO WAXING SYNTHETIC CROSS-COUNTRY SKIS

No publisher information.. Small stapled card covers. Date of 1982 penned on first page. Unpaginated.. Illustrations. Minor wear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
15) CALGARY APPLIES FOR THE X OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES 1968

No publisher information.. Introductory prospectus for the 1968 Olympic Winter Games bid. Oviously unsuccessful but Calgary did win the games 20 years later. Text in English, French and German. Tall white padded leatherette boards. Banff Alberta Canada and a silver gilt stylized maple leaf on front board. Unpaginated, about 50 pages with colour maps and photographs, tables. Very light wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.95
16) LET'S GO BOWLING. 5 Pin Bowling Guide. Revised

No Date: Ca. 1960s: Bowling Proprietors Association of Canada.. Stapled paper covers. 31 pp. Figures. Tiny tear to rear cover, light creasing. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
17) CALGARY STAMPEDE. Postcard Booklet

Calgary: Calgary Exhibition and Stampede Ltd., 1975. Eight color postcards in stapled booklet. These are tear off cards with a smaller photo of the card left after removal. Cards show chuckwagon racing, bull riding, and other horse events Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
18) CALGARY EXHIBITION & STAMPEDE JULY 8-17 1983. Information Package

Calgary: Calgary Stampede Board., 1983. First printing in tall paper covers. This was given out to businesses and volunteers before the stampede. There are ten sections paginated separately, about 75 pages. Sections include: V.I.P.s, Special Days, Rodeo, Evening Grandstand, On Park Attractions, Creative Living, Agriculture, Downtown Attractions, Midway, and Services. There is a table of contents on rear cover. Some light rubbing to covers, extended taps marking each section have creasing.Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
19) BRIGHTWELL, BIRKSHIRE CRICKET CLUB. Original Albumen Photographs ca. 1890

Six photographs mounted on two sheets. The main photo shows the team posed in front of a small building with the names of the players in pencil on the rear. The mount measures 10 by 12 inches with actual photo measuring 8 by 6 inches. The other five are mounted on one sheet front and back. Two of these measure 7 by 4 inches, one showing a match in progress and the other showing the grounds and the clubhouse. Three small oval shots of the clubhouse are mounted on back. Images on request.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $79.95
20) CALGARY EXHIBITION & STAMPEDE JULY 7-16, 1989. Official Programme

Calgary: Calgary Stampede Board., 1989. First printing in tall paper covers. 38 pp. Photographs, lists of events, advertisements. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
21) SKI-ING IN SCOTLAND

Glasgow, Scotland: The Scottish Ski Club., 1965. Fourth edition in stapled paper covers. 100 pp. Photographs, advertisements, maps. Some creasing to top corners of covers and text, clean and unmarked. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
22) SKATEBOARD PHOTO ANNUAL. 2002 Collector's Edition

Oceanside, CA: Transworld Skateboarding., 2002. First printing in tall card covers. Minor creasing to spine and covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
23) SASKATCHEWAN CANOE TRIPS. Numbers 29, 43, and 46

No place (Regina): Department of Tourism and Renewable Resources- No dates.. Three stapled pamphlets. 10 pp. each. Email for route details.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
24) RAPPORT OFFICIEL DES XVes JEUX OLYMPIQUES D'HIVER. XV OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES: OFFICIAL REPORT

Calgary, Alberta: XV Winter Games Organizing Committee., 1988. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 713 pp. Photographs, tables with complete results, indexes. Jacket has some short tears, edgecreasing. Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $475.00
25) WHEN SATURDAY COMES. The Half Decent Football Book

London: Penguin Books., 2005. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 468 pp. Index. Slight spine lean, tiny bump to bottom of rear board. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing. Very Good/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $27.95
26) CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Sun Life of Canada., 1978. Small stapled paper covers. Unpaginated, drawings. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. Illus. by Alven Racicot.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
27) ON BOARD WITH THE CANADIAN RED CROSS. A Complete Study Guide and Boating Safety Resource

Canadian Red Cross Water Safety Services.. Oblong card covers. 131 pp. Illustrations. Some moisture rippling to rear cover and latter part of text, no staining. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
28) ROWING AND PADDLING

Sun Life of Canada., 1980. Small stapled paper covers. Unpaginated, drawings. Fine.. Illus. by Alven Racicot.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
29) OFFICIAL PROGRAM. Racing Horse Show Sunday May 29, 1938 Santa Rosa Fair Grounds

Santa Rosa, CA: Sonoma Driving Riding Club., 1938. Stapled stapled paper covers. This card appears to have included both harness and saddle races along with some show events. Unpaginated, 12 pp. Advertisements. Pamphlet has been folded horizontally and shows staining and soiling. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
30) THE RICHMOND ROYAL HORSE SHOW. Official Catalogue. Friday and Saturday, 13th and 14th June, 1913

London: Printed By Wightman & Co. Ltd., 1913. Paper covers. 93 pp. Front cover in colour, illustrations, advertisements. Pieces missing from spine ends, some soiling to covers, corner creases in text with some paper clip rusting. Good. Photographs on request.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $69.95
31) 8 DAYS OF FRIENDSHIP. Gay Games Amsterdam 1998

Amsterdam, Netherlands: Stiching Gay and Lesbian Games/Bieber Consultants., 1998. First edition in tall card covers. Unpaginated, color photographs, lists of results. Very minor spine lean otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
32) HORSE SENSE. Driving, Jumping, Shoeing, Bits, Foods, Breaking, Dentistery, Harnessing

London, England: Horse Sense Publishing Company., 1911. Paper covers. 160 pp. Figures in text, lots of nicely illustrated advertisements. Some splitting to spine ends, tiny piece missing from bottom corner of the front cover, one corner crease in text, tiny gift inscription at top of front cover. Good. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $124.95
33) THE CURLER. Canada's National Curling Magazine. January 1976

Toronto: The Curler., 1976. Stapled magazine. 30 pp. Photographs. Minor wear to covers. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
34) SKATEBOARD PHOTO ANNUAL. 2001 Collector's Edition

Oceanside, CA: Transworld Skateboarding., 2001. First printing in tall card covers. Minor creasing to spine and covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
35) N.R.A. VS I.R.A. 1977 Western Rodeo Championships

(Fort St. John, British Columbia), 1977. Rodea programme in tall stapled card covers. 29 pp. Photographs, advertisements. Minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
36) THE CURLER. Canada's National Curling Magazine. April 1978

Toronto: The Curler., 1978. Stapled magazine. 23 pp. Photographs. Minor wear to covers, creasing to top corners. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
37) THE TURF COMPANION FOR 1835: Containing a Full Account of the Sweepstakes, Matches, Etc, Made to be Run in Great Britain During That Year

York, England: Printed By R. Johnson and Sold at the Racing Calendar and Turf Registry Office., 1835. First printing in card covers with cloth tape spine. Measures 6" by 3.5". 128 pp. Includes the Winners of the Derby, Oaks, and St. Leger Stakes from their commencement, also a list of the Two-Year Olds' Stakes in 1834. Some wear to covers, foxing to edges, creasing to front endpaper. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
38) ATHLETIC HANBOOK. With Rules for Archery, Badminton

Toronto, Ontario: The National Council of the Young Men's Christian Association of Canada., 1968. Reprint in small card covers. 244 pp. Figures. Minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
39) HEATON MERSEY GUILD LACROSSE CLUB. Season 1937-8

Willcock's Farm, Heaton Mersey., 1937. Miniature pamphlet in red faux leather boards. Included is a photograph of a girls team presumably from that year. The pamphlet lists the various officials of the club and the schedule for the First Team and the A team. Some of the results and corrections in the dates and opponents have been penned in. A curious and scarce piece of lacrosse ephemera. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
40) FOX'S ATHLETIC LIBRARY. Small Advertising Brochure

New York: Circa 1910.: Richard K. Fox Publishing Co.. Stapled paper covers. Measures 5 by 3.5 inches.. 20 pp. Each page illustrates the front cover of one of their sporting publication. Covers almost detached, piece missing from top corner of front cover. Good. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
41) CALGARY EXHIBITION & STAMPEDE JULY 5th-10th 1954. Prize List

Calgary: Calgary Stampede Board., 1954. First printing in card covers. 88 pp. Listing of all events with prize money, some photographs, lots of good advertisements. Fold-out entry form at rear. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.95
42) VINTAGE RACE TRACK PHOTOGRAPHS

Whitter, CA, 1938. Four vintage photographs depicting thoroughbred races on two sheets. Overall size is 10" by 8" with two of the photos measuring 7 3/4" by 3 1/2" and the other two 7 3/4" by 6 1/4". One photo shows the starters booth with a sign reading "Whittier Race No. 7, June 13, 1938. The other sheet appears to be a different track and has this information penned between the two photos: Owner Mr.s A.R. Jones, Sunday Child- R. Russell-Up, Trainer H. Smith, Regina (Saskatchewan?) July 31/37. Both sheets are pasted on cardboard and show some creasing and small corner chips. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
43) CANOE TRIPS IN WESTERN CANADA. Manitoba, Saskatchewan, alberta, British Columbia, Yukon

Ottawa: Department of the Interior., 1930. First printing in stapled card covers. 19 pp. Nice woodcut on front cover, photographs, outfit lists. Includes two telegrams from 1952 regarding a planned canoe trip laid in. Hint of wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
44) CHUCKWAGON RACING. Calgary Stampede's Half Mile of Hell!

Surrey: Heritage House, 1983. First edition in card covers. Photographs. Name (blacked out) and date on title page, fading to spine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
45) SPORTS FACTS. July 16, 1957

Minneapolis: Minneapolis Boxing & Wrestling Club., 1957. Four page newsheet with Ten Cent cover price. This issue is all wrestling describing the upcoming card. Has photographs of Karl Steiff, Joe Pazandak, Kinji Shibuya, Leo Nomelline, Red Bastion, and Vern (Uncrowned Champion) Gagne. Wriiten along the top in pen is: Attended by special invitation. The paper has two vertical and one horizontal creases from being folded. Photographs on request.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
46) STUBBEN. A Short History of the Firm and Its Development. Information About Saddles and Their Accessories

Stans, Switzerland: Stebben GMBH.. First printing in card covers. 64 pp. Illustrations including full page in colour. Minr shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
47) NORTHERN ONTARIO CANOE ROUTES

Ottawa, ON: Department of Lands and Forests of Ontario.. Stapled card covers. 82 pp. Maps including one fold-out at rear. Minor shelfwear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
48) THE CURLER. Canada's National Curling Magazine. March 1977

Toronto: The Curler., 1976. Stapled magazine. 23 pp. Photographs. Minor wear to covers. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
49) OLYMPIA & OLYMPIC GAMES. Myth & History, The Archaeological Site, The Museum, Modern Olympics, Posters and Emblems

Editions M. Toubis S.A.. New in publisher's shrinkwrap. Trade paperback.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
50) REACH! Finding the Strength, Spirit, and Personal Power
Ali, Laila. Signed Copy

New York: Hyperion Press Limited., 2002. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by Ms. Ali on the front endpaper. Jacket has barest hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 292 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: