|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 122 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
THE BOWERY NEWS. The Voice of Society's Basement. No. 72
New York: Bowery News., 1965. Twelve page newspaper. 20 Cent cover price. Front page headlines: "The Bowery Angel, A Great Indian Lady" and "Blue-Bloods are Lousy Lovers". Photographs, cartoons. Page are browning, small tear and crease to the foredge of the front cover. Publication has been folded vertically and horizontally. Very Good.. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
A CENTURY OF THE CHINESE IN CALGARY
Calgary, Alberta: United Calgary Chinese Association., 1993. First printing in tall card covers. Bilingual text. Sections paginated separately, map, illustrations. Small faint soil mark on foredge, light wear to covers. Very Good.. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
TOMSLAKE. History of the Sudeten Germans in Canada
Amstatter, Andrew. Signed Copy
Saanichton, BC: Hancock House Publishers Ltd., 1978. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by Amstatter on the FFEP. 183 pp. Maps, photographs, tables, sources. Pages browning as usual, light rubbing to bottom edges. Jacket has moderate sunning to spine and edges, light rubbing. Near Fine/Near Very Good.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
TOMSLAKE. History of the Sudeten Germans in Canada
Amstatter, Andrew. Signed Copy
Saanichton, BC: Hancock House Publishers Ltd., 1978. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 183 pp. Maps, photographs, tables, sources. Pages browning as usual, jacket has some very light rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
HUTTERIAN BRETHREN. The Agricultural Economy and Social Organization of a Communal People
Bennett, John W
Stanford, California: Stanford University Press., 1967. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 298 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, tables, bibliography, index. Tiny bumps to corners, name, address and name stamp on FFEP, contents fine. Jacket is price clipped with minor edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
BOGI BJARNASON...His Words
Bjarnason, Brian; and Kate Jarvis; editors
Vancouver: Creative Connections 2001.. First edition in illustrated wraps. 242 pp. Illustrations. Fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
SISTER OF THE ROAD. The Autobiography of Box-Car Bertha
Box-Car Bertha as Told to Ben L. Reitman
New York: Gold Label Books, Inc., 1937. First printing of this edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 314 pp. Minor curls to the corners of the boards, light soiling to edges. Jacket has pieces missing from spine ends, lots of tears and creasing. Very Good/Fair only.. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
KNIGHTS OF THE ROAD. A Hobo History
Bruns, Roger A
New York: Methuen, Inc., 1980. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 214 pp. Photographs, glossary, bibliography. Minor soiliing to foredge, tiny bumps to bottom corners. Jacket has minor edgecreasing, light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE UKRAINIAN CANADIANS
Burke, Marguerite V
Toronto: Van Rostrand Reinhold Ltd., 1978. First printing in stapled card covers. 64 pp. Illustrations, short reading list. Price sticker on front cover otherwise Fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
THE ISLAND OF SEVEN CITIES. Where the Chinese Settled When They Discovered North America
Chiasson, Paul. Signed Copy
Toronto: Random House Canada., 2006. First Canadian edition hardcover in dust jacket. Signed by Mr. Chiasson on the title page. 376 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Small faint stain on foredge of text block (very unobtrusive), store sticker on front pastedown. Jacket has vertical crease down spine, light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
THE JEWS IN MANITOBA. A Social History
Chiel, Arthur A
Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press., 1961. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 203 pp. Footnotes, appendices, bibliography, index. Three corners lightly bumped, small owner's sticker on half-title page. Jacket is price clipped with 2" tear and tape ghost on front panel, some tiny chips, light rubbing. Very Good/Near Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
SOJOURNERS OF THE NORTH
Chow, Lily
Prince George: Caitlin Press., 1996. First printing in trade paperback. 258 pp. Photographs, appendices, bibliography, index. Fine.. As New. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
LIVING IN, LIVING OUT. African American Domestics in Washington, D.C., 1910-1940
Clark-Lewis, Elizabeth
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press., 1994. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 242 pp. Photographs, notes, index. Tiny bumps to top corners, contents fine. Jacket has scratch on rear panel, light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
KRISTOFER JANSON IN AMERICA
Draxten, Nina
Boston: Norwegian-American Historical Association/Twayne Publishers., 1976. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 401 pp. Photographs, notes and references, bibliography, index. Faint spine twist otherwise fine. Jacket has one tiny tear, some rubbing to edges and front panel. Near Fine/Very Good.. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
RACE AND RACISM. Canada's Challenge
Driedger, Leo and Shiva S. Halli
Ottawa, Ontario: Carleton University Press., 2000. First printing in trade paperback. 328 pp. Figures, references, index. Fine.. As New. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 122 listings found.
|
|