Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Multiculturalism and Minorities Books

from Ken Jackson

Browse books in Multiculturalism and Minorities | Return to Ken Jackson
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 122 listings found.
1) CONFERENCE ON MULTICULTURALISM IN EDUCATION. April, 1977
Dubois, Sheilagh. Editor

Toronto, Ontario: Ontario Association for Curriculum Development., 1977. First printing in trade paperback. 282 pp. Figures. Some rubbing and light creasing to covers. Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
2) THE CENTRAL EUROPEAN IMMIGRANT IN CANADA
England, Robert. Inscribed Copy

Toronto, Ontario: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited., 1929. First edition in hardcover. Inscribed by England in Winnipeg in 1931. 238 pp. Tables, notes, figures, notes, index. Small sticker ghost on FFEP, lettering on spine dulled, dust soiling to top edge. Boards and text clean and unmarked. Very Good.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $33.95
Add to cart 
3) WILDERNESS BEGINNINGS
Falkenhagen, Rose Hertel

Prince George: Caitlin Press, 1997. First printing in trade paperback. 343 pp. Photographs, bibliography, index. Faint crease to top front corner otherwise Fine.. As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
4) UKRAINIAN CANADIANA
Faryna, Natalka. Editor

Edmonton, Alberta: The Ukrainian Women's Association of Canada., 1976. First edition hardcover in decorative cloth boards without jacket as issued. 96 pp. Endpaper maps, colour photographs. Gift inscription on FFEP otherwise Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
5) SCHOOLS WITH A PURPOSE
Friesen, John W

Calgary, Alberta: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 1983. First printing in trade paperback. Case studies on Native People, Doukhobors, Mennonites, Amish, and Chinese communities in Alberta and the U.S. 142 pp. notes. Minor crease to foredge of front cover and title page otherwise fine. Very Good.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
6) THE LAST ILLUSION. Letters from Dutch Immigrants in the "Land of Opportunity" 1924-1930
Ganzevoort, Herman

Calgary: University of Calgary Press., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 238 pp. Short bibliography of the Dutch in Canada, index. Fine.. As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
7) KINSHIP CARE. Improving Practice Through Research
Gleeson, James P. And Creasie Finney Hairston. Editors

Washington, DC: Child Welfare League of America, Inc., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 320 pp. Tables, references, Bump to top of spine, minor creasing to top of front cover, minor sunning to spine, contents fine. Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
8) SEARCH OUT THE LAND. The Jews and the Growth of Equality in British Colonial America, 1740-1867
Godfrey, Sheldon J. And Judith C. Signed Copy

Montreal, Quebec: McGill-Queen's University Press., 1995. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by both authors on the title page. 396 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
9) OUT IN AMERICA. A Portrait of Gay and Lesbian Life
Goff, Michael

New York: Viking Studio Editions., 1994. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 224 pp. Color phtographs. Very minor spine twist, hint of warping to boards. Jacket is price clipped with minor creasing. Very Good/Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
10) THAT MOST DISTRESSFUL NATION. The Taming of the American Irish
Greeley, Andres M

New York, NY: Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co., 1972. Trade paperback. 281 pp. Footnotes, index. Very minor curls and light wear to covers, store stamp on front endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
11) HERITAGE PRESERVATION AMONG ETHNOCULTURAL COMMUNITIES IN MANITOBA
Gryz, Zbigniew Jan

Winnipeg, Manitoba: Institute of Urban Studies/University of Manitoba., 1985. First printing in tall stapled card covers with cloth tape spine. 67 pp plus appendices, notes, references. Light wear to covers. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
12) THE EDMONTON QUEEN. *Not a Riverboat Story
Hagen, Darrin

Edmonton, Alberta: Slipstream Books., 1997. First printing in trade paperback with French flaps. 166 pp. Photographs. Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) CREATING SOCIETIES. Immigrant Lives in Canada
Hoerder, Dirk

Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press., 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 375 pp. Notes, index, index of migrants. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.95
Add to cart 
14) GAY QUESTIONS. 218 Quizical Queries Into How You Think, Feel, Love, and Live
Holderman, Jerry

Boston, MA: Alyson Publications., 1997. First printing in small trade paperback. Gay interest. Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
15) FAMILIES IN PERSPECTIVE
Ingoldsby, Bron B. And Suzanna Smith. Editors

New York: The Guilford Press., 1995. Second printing in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 432 pp. Figures, tables, references, appendix, index. Tiny nick to one corner otherwise Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
16) HISTORY OF THE DOUKHOBORS IN V.D. BONCH-BRUEVICH`S ARCHIVES (1886-1950s). An Annotated Bibliography
Inikova, Svetlana A. Edited By Koozma J. Tarasoff

Ottawa, Ontario: Legas., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 136 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, reading list, index. Minor spine lean, light shelfwear, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. Illus. by Maria O. Inikova.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $79.95
Add to cart 
17) DOUKHOBOR INCANTATIONS THROUGH THE CENTURIES
Inikova, Svetlana A. Translated from the Russian and Edited By Koozma J. Tarasoff

Ottawa, Ontario: Legas., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. Bilingual edition. 137 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, reading list. Minor bump to top rear corner otherwise Fine.. Illus. by Maria O. Inikova.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $79.95
Add to cart 
18) LATVIANS IN ALBERTA: A STUDY
Janitens-Birzgalis

Edmonton: Division of East European Studies/University of Alberta., 1980. Second printing in thick stapled card covers with cloth tape spine. Monographs, Papers and Reports Central and East European Ethno-Cultural Groups in Alberta series. 125 pp. Tables, photographs, notes, bibliograpy. Moisture rippling to bottom of covers and text at spine, light wear to covers, text is clean and unmarked. Near Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
19) RUSSIAN CANADIANS. Their Past and Present
Jeletzky, T.F

Ottawa, Ontario: The Chekhov Society of Ottawa/Borealis Press., 1983. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 258 pp. Footnotes, tables, illustrations, appendices, index. Jacket has one tiny tear, hint of wear. Fine/Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.95
Add to cart 
20) MEN OF THE LANES. the Autobiography of the Tramps' Parson
Jennings, Frank

London: Oldbourne., 1958. First edition in hardcover lacking the dust jacket. 222 pp. Very minor wear. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
21) THE GULF WITHIN. Canadian Arabs, Racism and the Gulf War
Kashmeri, Zuhair

Toronto, Ontario: James Lorimer & Company, Publishers., 1991. First printing in trade paperback. 133 pp. Photographs, sources. Remainder line on bottom edge, faint bump to bottom front corner, minor wear to covers, contents clean and unmarked. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
22) DILEMMAS OF RECONCILIATION: BRINGING IT HOME TO CALGARY
Kelley, Jane H., Editor

Calgary, Alberta: The Calgary Institute for the Humanities/University of Calgary., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 133 pp. Bibliography. Tiny crease to top of front corner. Clean and unmarked. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
23) THROUGH HARSH WINTERS. The Life of a Japanese Immigrant Woman
Kikumura, Akemi

Novato, CA: Chandler & Sharp Publishers, Inc., 1998. Reprint in trade paperback. 157 pp. Bibliography. Minor bump to top foredge of text block and bottom of spine. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
24) GO DO SOME GREAT THING. The Black Pioneers of British Columbia
Kilian, Crawford

Vancouver, BC: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd., 1980. First printing of the trade paperback edition. 188 pp. Illistrations, bibliography, index. Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
25) THE ICELANDIC PEOPLE IN MANITOBA. A Manitoba Saga
Kristjanson, Wilhelm

Winnipeg, Manitoba: Self-published.. Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. 558 pp. Map, photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
26) THE ICELANDIC PEOPLE IN MANITOBA. A Manitoba Saga
Kristjanson, Wilhelm

Winnipeg, Manitoba: Self-published., 1990. Reprint in trade paperback. 557 pp. Map, photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Two tiny nicks to the bottom foredge of the text block, minor crease to rear cover. Near Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
27) O-BON IN CHIMUNESU. A Community Remembered
Lang, Catherine

Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp Press, 1996. First printing in trade paperback. 287 pp. Glossay, index. Minor creasing to covers, light moisture rippling to front endpaper, contents clean and unmarked. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
28) GAY SPIRITUALITY. Experiences in Self-Realization for Gay Men, Lesbians, and Enlightened Heterosexuals
Lanphear, Roger G

San Diego, CA: Unified Publications., 1991. Second printing in trade paperback. 151 pp. Shelfwear to covers, name on title page. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
29) THE EARLY HOMOSEXUAL RIGHTS MOVEMENT (1864-1935). Revised Edition
Lauritsen, John and David Thorstad

Ojai, CA: Times Change Press., 1995. First printing of this revised edition in small trade paperback. Originally published in 1974. 121 pp. Illustrations, index. Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
30) AM I MY BROTHER'S KEEPER? A Study of British Columbia's Labor & Oriental Problems
Laut, Agnes C

Vancouver: Subway Books Ltd., 2003. First printing of this edition in card covers. First published in 1912. 66 pp. Fine.. As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 122 listings found.