Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Multiculturalism and Minorities Books

from Ken Jackson

Browse books in Multiculturalism and Minorities | Return to Ken Jackson
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 122 listings found.
1) THE JAPANESE CANADIANS. Behind the Headlines Vol. VI., No. 2
LaViolette, F.E

Toronto: Canadian Institute of International Affairs., 1946. First printing in small stapled paper covers. An early renunciation of the crime of wartime resettlement against Canadian citizens. 20 pp. Figures. Two small scuff marks at bottom of front cover, minor moisture rippling to bottom of front cover and very faintly into text, tiny crease to top corner of front cover. Near Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
2) MY PEOPLE, MYSELF
Lawrence, Mary

Prince George: Caitlin Press., 1996. First printing in trade paperback. 253 pp. Fine.. As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
3) SOCIAL CHANGE AND THE SOVIET JEWISH IMMIGRANT: A CANADIAN PROFILE
Lightman, J.B

The Jewish Immigrant Aid Services of Canada., 1984. First printing in tall card covers with peg binding. 146 pp. plus appendices, bibliography. Text is typescript format. Sticker ghost and small pen mark on front cover, thin stain along bottom foredge of rear cover and last five pages, some pencil marginalia to first 26 pages, the top corner of one page is miscut and folded over. Very Good. Scarce.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $79.95
Add to cart 
4) CULTURAL PURSUITS OF THE FIRST GENERATION OF ICELANDERS IN CANADA. Essay in "Canadian Ethnic Studies", Vol. 1, No. 2 December 1969
Lindal, W.J

Calgary: The University of Calgary., 1969. Tall card covers with spiral binding. Also includes essays on Eskimo Art, the Hutterian German Dialect, Yiddish-Canadian Poetry and Literature, etc. Minor creasing and sticker ghost to front cover, contents clean and unmarked. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
5) THE ICELANDERS IN CANADA. Canada Ethnica II
Lindal, Walter J

Ottawa and Winnipeg.: Self-published. Printed By National Publishers Ltd., 1967. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 502 pp. Photographs, figures, maps, appendices, bibliography, index. Jacket has small scrape and a few spots to rear panel. Fine/Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart 
6) THE SASKATCHEWAN ICELANDERS. A Strand of the Canadian Fabric
Lindal, Walter (Valdimar) Jacobson. Inscribed Copy

Winnipeg: Published By Author., 1955. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed by Lindal on the front endpaper. 363 pp. Photographs, footnotes, index. Hint of a bump to one corner, very minor rubbing to edges of boards. Jacket has taped tears including the entire length of the front flap fold. Near Fine/Good only.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
7) FROM FJORD TO FRONTIER. A History of the Norwegians in Canada
Loken, Gulbrand

Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart., 1980. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 264 pp. Illustrations, notes, tables, appendix, bibliography, index. Tiny bump to one corner. Jacket has some browning to edges (only noticable on flaps), very minor rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
8) VILNI ZEMLI. FREE LANDS. The Ukrainian Settlement of Alberta
MacGregor, J.G

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited., 1969. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 274 pp. Endpaper maps, appendix. Pages browning slightly, tiny bumps to top corners, previous owner's stamps and signature on front endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked. The front flap of the jacket has tape along entire length, some tears, chips, rubbing Very Good/Fair only.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
9) THE BELGIANS IN ONTARIO. A History
Magee, Joan

Toronto: Dundern Press., 1987. First printing in trade paperback. 271 pp. Photographs, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Very minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
10) RACISM, SEXISM AND THE UNIVERSITY. The Political Science Affair at the University of British Columbia
Marchak, M. Patricia

Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press., 1996. First printing in trade paperback. 171 pp. Tables, notes. Fine.. As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
11) ALBERTA'S PIONEERS FROM EASTERN EUROPE: REMINISCENCES
Matejko, Joanna and Tova Yedlin. Editors

Edmonton: Division of East European Studies/University of Alberta., 1978. Second printing in stapled card covers with cloth tape spine. Monographs, Papers and Reports Central and East European Ethno-Cultural Groups in Alberta series. 97 pp. Table, photographs, notes. Light wear to covers, text is clean and unmarked. Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
12) POLISH SETTLERS IN ALBERTA
Matejko, Joanna; editor

Toronto: Drukiem Polish Alliance Press 1979.. First edition hardcover. Brown boards with gilt lettering. 487 pp. Illustrations, index. Some light staining on bottom and foredges, number stamp on FFEP. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $69.95
Add to cart 
13) IRISH. Peoples of the Maritimes
McGuigan, Peter T

Halifax: Nimbus Publishing Limited., 1997. First edition in card covers. 74 pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Small gift card attached to the top of the contents page otherwise Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
14) REDRESS. Inside the Japanese Canadian Call for Justice
Miki, Roy

Vancouver: Raincoast Books., 2005. First printing in trade paperback. 360 pp. Photographs, footnotes, references, index. Hint of a curl to front cover otherwise Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
15) THE SIKH CANADIANS. Signed Copy
Minhas, Manmohan Singh (Moni)

Edmonton, Alberta: Reidmore Books, Inc., 1994. First edition in hardcover with glossy illustrated boards. Inscribed by Minhas on the title page. 86 pp. Photographs, figures, reading list. Barest hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine without jacket as issued.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
16) HUMAN CARGO. A Journey Among Refugees
Moorehead, Caroline

London: Chatto & Windus Ltd., 2005. First printing in trade paperback. 324 pp. Sources, index. Minor rubbing to covers. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
17) POWELL STREET MONOGATARI
Morita, A. Katsuyoshi. Translated By Eric A. Sokugawa

Vancouver, BC: Live Canada Publishing., 1988. First printing in trade paperback. The autobiography of this Japanese-Canadian includes the time spent interned at Greenwood, BC during the Second World War. 149 pp. Tiny faint sticker ghost and hint of wear to front cover. Near Fine. Scarce.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $69.95
Add to cart 
18) I AM A WOMAN- AND A JEW
Morton, Leah

New York: Markus Wiener Publishing, Inc., 1986. First printing of this edition in trade paperback. Originally published in 1926. 362 pp. Minor shelfwear to covers. Near Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
19) SOCIAL PERSPECTIVE IN LESBIAN AND GAY STUDIES. A Reader
Nardi, Peter M., And Beth E. Schneider, Editors

London: Routledge., 1998. First printing in oversized trade paperback. 625 pp. Tables, figures, references, index. Minor soiling to edges of text block. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
20) A SOCIAL PROFILE OF PEDLARS IN THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF TORONTO1891-1930. Essay in Canadian Jewish Studies Volume I 1993
Nathanson, Deena

Montreal: Canadian Jewish Historical Society., 1994. First printing in card covers. 148 pp. Notes. Minor curls to covers otherwise fine. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
21) GURU NANAK. Indic Values Series 2
Nesbitt, Eleanor and Gopinder Kaur

Calgary, AB: Bayeux Arts Inc., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 93 pp. Illustrations, glossary, reading list. Hint of shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
22) THE PERSISTENT DESIRE. A Femme-Butch Reader
Nestle, Joan, Editor

Boston, MA: Alyson Publications., 1992. Second printing in small trade paperback. 503 pp. Notes. Crease to each bottom corner, minor moisture rippling to first few pages. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
23) STRANGERS AT THE DOOR
Novotny, Ann

New York: Bantam Books., 1974. First printing in mass market paperback. 250 pp. Photographs, bibliography, index. Minor wear. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
24) AS I AM. Young African American Women in a Critical Age
Okwu, Julian C.R

San Francisco: Chronicle Books., 1999. First printing in large card covers with French flaps. 150 pp. Photographs. Minor rubbing to covers. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
25) CANADIAN COSSACKS. Essays, Articles and Stories of Ukrainian-Canadian Life
Paluk, William

Winnipeg, Manitoba: Self-published., 1943. First printing in stiff card covers. 129 pp. Very minor wear and light soiling to covers. Very Good. A nice copy.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $42.95
Add to cart 
26) THE LONG ROAD. Hungarians in Southern Alberta
Panulics, Lajos Miskolci

Calgary: Corvin Publishing Ltd., 1983. First printing in small card covers. 80 pp. Photographs, index. Sticker ghost on front cover, minor shelfwear. Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
27) THE EXODUS OF THE JAPANESE
Patton, Janice

Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart., 1973. First printing in staple pamphlet format. 45 pp. Photographs. Small sticker scuff to front cover, minor rubbing. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
28) LOOK WHO'S COMING. The Wachna Story
Paximadis, Mary

Windsor, Ontario: No Date.: Published By Author.. First printing in tall card covers. 124 pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Small split to the bottom of the spine at rear fold, light soiling to foredge, . Very Good.. Illus. by William Kurelek.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
29) ALL THINGS COMMON. The Hutterian Way of Life
Peters, Victor

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press., 1965. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 233 pp. Photographs, appendix, notes, index. Hint of a bump to one corner, very minor spine lean. Jacket has some short tears taped on back, chip to bottom of spine, age toning to spine and flap folds. Very Good/Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
30) NEW LAND NEW LIVES. Scandinavian Immigranst to the Pacific Northwest
Rasmussen, Janet E

Seattle: Norwegian-American Historical Association/University of Washington Press., 1993. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 320 pp. Illustrations, map, appendix, bibliography. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 122 listings found.