Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Multiculturalism and Minorities Books

from Ken Jackson

Browse books in Multiculturalism and Minorities | Return to Ken Jackson
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 122 listings found.
1) OUT OUR WAY. Gay and Lesbian Life in the Country
Riordon, Michael

Toronto: Between the Lines., 1996. First edition in trade paperback. 199 pp. Minor shelfwear to covers, hint of soiling to foredge otherwise fine. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
2) THE SCOT AND CANADA
Roy, James A

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart 1947.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 117 pp. Footnotes. Top corners bumped. Jacket has some small tears, light soiling. VG/VG.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) A HISTORY OF BYELORUSSIANS IN CANADA
Sadouski, John

Belleville: Mika 1981.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 148 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography. Jacket has some minor rubbing. Fine/Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
4) MINORITY RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS
Sampat-Mehta, R

Ottawa, Ontario: Canada Research Bureau., 1973. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 233 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Tiny bumps to corners, light wear to boards. Jacket has one tiny chip, some small tears, rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
5) TRANSNATIONAL IDENTITIES AND PRACTICES IN CANADA
Satzewich, Vic, and Lloyd Wong

Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 2006. First printing in trade paperback. 343 pp. Figures, tables, references, index. Minor curling to front cover. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
6) EXPLORATIONS IN CULTURESCAPES. A Cultural Approach to Community Development
Schafer, D. Paul

(Toronto, Ontario): Ontario Ministry of Culture and Recreation., 1976. First printing in stapled card covers. 55 pp. Illustrations, tables, bibliography. Small sticker mark on front cover otherwise Fine. Will reduce the postage on this item (after the order is placed).. Illus. by Harold Norrington.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
7) THE FINNISH BAKER'S DAUGHTERS
Schneider, Aili Gronlund

Multicultral History Society of Ontario., 1986. First printing in trade paperback. 105 pp. Photographs. Tiny corner crease to the bottom of one page, minor curl to covers. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
8) PRIDE & PREJUDICE. Working with Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual Youth
Schneider, Margaret S., Editor

Toronto: Central Toronto Youth Services., 1997. First printing in trade paperback. 262 pp. Notes, references. Owner's stamp on front endpaper. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
9) PILGRIMS, COLONISTS, AND FRONTIERSMEN. An Ethnic Community in Transition
Simirenko, Alex

New York: The Free Press. of Glencoe., 1964. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 232 pp. Tables, notes, bibliography, index. Tiny tear to the cloth at the top of the spine. Jacket has two sticker ghosts on the front panel, light soiling. Near Fine/Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
10) MALE IMPERSONATORS. Men Performing Masculinity
Simpson, Mark

New York: Routledge., 1994. First printing in trade paperback. 290 pp. Notes, index. Minor curl to front cover otherwise Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
11) THE UKRAINIAN SETTLERS IN CANADA AND THEIR SCHOOLS. with Reference to Government, French Canadian, and Ukrainian Missionary Influences 1891-1921
Skwarok, J

Edmonton, Alberta, 1958. First printing in card covers. 155 pp. Photographs, footnotes, bibliography. Hint of sunning to plain spine otherwise Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
12) THE SOCIOLOGY OF CANADIAN MENNONITES, HUTTERITES, AND AMISH: A BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH ANNOTATIONS
Smucker, Donovan E. Editor

Waterloo, Ontario: Wilfred Laurier University Press., 1977. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 332 pp. Index. Some soiling to top edge, owner's initials on FFEP, contents fine. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
13) COMMUNITY BASED PROGRAMS FOR A MULTICULTURAL SOCIETY
Stevens, Sarah Bowen

Winnipeg: Planned Parenthood Manitoba., 1993. First printing in card covers. 207 pp. Appendix, references. Name on front endpaper, hint of wear to covers. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
14) DOUKHOBORS AS THEY ARE
Stoochnoff, John Philip. Inscribed Copy

Toronto: Privately Printed., 1961. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed by Stoochnoff on the FFEP. 102 pp. Photographs. Tiny bumps/curls to corners, minor crimping on front board. Jacket has some tiny tears, age toning. Very Good/Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
15) A CHILD IN PRISON CAMP
Takashima, Shizuye. Signed Copy

Montreal: Tundra Books., 1971. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by Takashima on the FFEP. Unpaginated, map, colour plates. Hint of a bump to bottom corners. Jacket has some minor staining to rear panel, light edgecreasing. Near Fine/Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
16) THE CHINESE IN CANADA
Tan, Jin and Patricia E. Roy

Ottawa: Canadian Historical Association., 1985. First printing in stapled card covers. 23 pp. Reading list, map, tables. Minor cover wear. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
17) SPIRIT WRESTLERS. Centennial Papers in Honour of Canada's Doukhobor Heritage
Tarasoff, Koozma J. And Robert B. Klymasz

Hull, Quebec: Canadian Museum of Civilization., 1995. First printing in large trade paperback. Mercury Series Canadian Centre for Folk Culture Studies Paper 67. 239 pp. Photographs, notes, bibliography. Some minor curling to covers, tiny soil mark on foredge. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
18) HUNGARIAN RHAPSODIES. Essays on Ethnicity, Identity & Culture
Teleky, Richard

Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press.. Trade paperback new in publisher's shrinkwrap.. As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
19) ECONOMIC LOSSES OF JAPANESE CANADIANS AFTER 1941
The National Association of Japanese Canadians

Winnipeg, 1985. First printing in trade paperback. A study conducted by Price Waterhouse. 66 pp. Tables. Name at top of title page, hint of wear to covers. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
20) ICELANDERS IN NORTH AMERICA. The First Settlers
Thor, Jonas

Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press., 2002. First printing in card covers. 306 pp. Photographs, notes, bibliography, index. Fine.. As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
21) THE MENNONITES
Towell, Larry

Phaidon Press Limited., 2000. New in shrinkwrap. Hardcover in slipcase.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.95
Add to cart 
22) GLIMPSES OF THE FRANCO-ALBERTAN PAST
Trottier, A., K.J. Munro and G. Allaire

Edmonton: Le Salon d'Histoire de la Francophonie Albertaine 1981.. First edition trade paperback. 145 pp. Illustrations, footnotes. Minor wear to covers. VG.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
23) THE QUEENING OF AMERICA. Gay Culture in Straight Society
Van Leer, David

New York: Routledge., 1995. First printing in trade paperback. 222 pp. Photographs, notes, index. Minor curls to front covers, crease to top corner of front cover, minor soiling to edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
24) ACTS OF DISCLOSURE. The Coming-Out Process of Contemporary Gay Men
Vargo, Marc E

New York, NY.: Harrington Park Press., 1998. First printing in trade paperback. 164 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Small bump to top of front corner otherwise fine. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
25) SWISS IMMIGRATION INTO WESTERN CANADA 1870-1930
West, Roxroy

Ottawa, Ontario: University of Ottawa Press., 1978. First printing in large card covers with spiral binding. Unpublished masters theses. 191 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, appendix. Some wear to covers. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
26) METAGAMA. A Journey from Lewis to the New World
Wilkie, Jim

Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1987. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 208 pp. Illustrations, appendices, bibliography. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
27) HUTTERITES OF MONTANA
Wilson, Laura

New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 150 pp. Superb blacn and white photographs. Jacket has a crease to rear flap, minor shelfwear. Fine/Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
28) THE DOUKHOBORS
Woodcock, and Ivan Avakumovic

Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart., 1977. First printing of this edition in mass market paperback. The Carleton Library No. 108. 382 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Pages browning, light wear to covers, owner's stamp on front endpaper. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
29) RUSSIAN ROOTS AND CANADIAN WINGS. Russian Archival Documents on the Doukhobor Emigration to Canada
Woodsworth, John

Waterloo, Ontario: Penumbra Press., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 231 pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Minor shelfwear to covers. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
30) IDENTITY AND DIFFERENCE. Culture, Media and Identities
Woodward, Katheryn

London: Sage Publications., 1997. First printing in large trade paperback. 358 pp. Illustrations, references, index. Minor shelfwear, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 122 listings found.