Canadiana- Maritimesfrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse Canadiana- Maritimes | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more HISTORY / Canada / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found. |
| 1) |
NEWFOUNDLAND TRIVIA TEST. And NEWFOUNDLAND TRIVIA TEST #2
|
|
|
St. John's, Newfoundland: Rennie Gaulton.. Both are first printings in stapled card covers. Minor wear to covers, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
PROVINCE OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND. Geographical Aspects
|
|
|
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island: Prince Edward Island Travel Bureau., 1958. Fifth edition in stapled paper wraps. 30 pp. Black and white photographs, map. Minor wear, tiny piece missing from top rear corner. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE HALIFAX EXPLOSION
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: True North Comics/McClelland and Stewart Ltd., 1997. First printing in stapled paper wraps. Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
PROVINCE OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND. Geographical Aspects
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: No Date (ca. 1950).: The Canadian Geographical Society.. Stapled paper wraps. Unpaginated, black and white photographs, map. Minor wear. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE FOREST BECKONED. Reminiscences and Historical Dta of the Town of Grand Falls Newfoundland from 1905 to 1960
|
|
|
Grand Falls, Newfoundland : Exploits Valley Senior Citizens Club., 1997. Second printing in trade paperback. 144 pp. Photographs. Barest hint of shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
PROHIBITION AND ST. PIERRE
|
|
|
Lincoln, Ontario: W.F. Rannie- Publisher., 1983. First printing in trade paperback. 144 pp. Photographs. Two small sticker ghosts on front cover, light shelfwear, one spine crease. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
SOUVENIR VIEW BOOK OF SCENIC NOVA SCOTIA CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto: Photogelatine Engraving Co. ND (1920's).. First edition in oblong stapled wraps. A Dominion Series View Book. Fifteen vintage photographs. Light wear. VG+.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 8) |
TELEPHONE STORIES BY TELEPHONE PEOPLE
|
|
|
Nova Scotia: No Date (ca. 1991).: Self-published.. First printing in card covers. Long inscription by Archibald on the front and back of title page explaining the picture on the front cover is from. 135 pp. Tiny crease to top corner of front cover, minor rubbing to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE COD FISHERY OF ISLE ROYALE, 1713-58
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: Parks Canada., 1984. First printing in trade paperback. 88 pp. Maps, illustrations, tables, notes, glossary, index. Minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 10) |
COMING HOME. Signed Copy
|
|
|
Nokomis, Saskatchewan: Last Mountain Times Ltd., 2002. First printing in trade paperback. Signed by Barbour on the title page. 223 pp. Photographs, bibliography. Minor spine lean otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 11) |
TOURING THE CABOT TRAIL
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Formac Publishing Company Limited., 1999. First printing in card covers. 72 pp. Color illustrations, index. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 12) |
BANOOK CANOE CLUB- VOICES FROM OUR PAST. A Celebration of Our First Hundred Years
|
|
|
Dartmouth, Nova Scotia: Sand Dollar Publications Inc., 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 100 pp. Photographs, list of members. Jacket has two small tears, hint of rubbing. Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE TOWN THAT DIED. The True Story of the Greatest Man-Made Explosion Before Hiroshima
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press Ltd., 1962. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 192 pp. Photographs. Tiny name at top of front endpaper, small scuff mark on each pastdown. Jacket has some small tears and chips. Very Good/Very good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
A HISTORY OF QUEEN SQUARE SCHOOL
|
|
|
Charlottetown, PEI: Published By Author., 1991. First printing in card covers. 155 pp. Photographs, appendices. Minor rubbing to covers otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 15) |
HIGHLIGHTS OF CARDIGAN AREA
|
|
|
(Prince Edward Island Ca. 1987): No publisher information. Printed By Island Offset Inc.. Card covers. 108 pp. Historic photographs, map. Lists of families and list of Cardigan ships. Some rubbing to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 16) |
PEOPLE, RESOURCES, AND POWER. Critical Perspectives on Underdevelopment and Primary Industries in the Atlantic Region
|
|
|
Fredericton, New Brunswick: Gorsebrook Reasearch Institute., 1987. First printing in trade paperback. 200 pp. Footnotes, reading list. Small stamp on top edge, name and date on front endpaper, hint of soiling to foredge. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
MEMOIRS FROM AWAY. A New Found Land Girlhood
|
|
|
Waterloo, Ontario: Wilfred Laurier University Press., 1999. First printing in trade paperback with French flaps. 153 pp. One page of text has a crease to the foredge, very minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
BEYOND THE ATLANTIC ROAR: A Study of the Nova Scotia Scots
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: The Carleton Library Number 78., 1975. Reprint in paperback. 328 pp. Tables, bibliography, index. Small scuff at bottom corner of front cover, spine crease, light wear to covers, pages browning. Contents fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
CRAFTSMAN-CLIENT CONTRACTS. Interpersonal Relations in a Newfoundland Fishing Community
|
|
|
Memorial University of Newfoundland., 1970. First edition hardcover. 62 pp. Illustrations, references. Small stamp on rear endpaper, light tape ghost on each board at spine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
SETTLERS OF NOVA SCOTIA
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Historic Parks and Sites Branch., 1971. First printing in tall card covers. Manuscript Report Number 172. 187 pp. Footnotes. "Reference Copy- Do Not Remove" stamp on front cover (no other marks), hint of shelfwear to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 21) |
THE ACADIANS AT PORT-ROYAL
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Historic Parks and Sites Branch., 1969. First printing in tall card covers. Manuscript Report Number 10. 110 pp. Notes, bibliography. "Reference Copy Do Not Remove" stamp on front cover, smaller "Unedited Manuscript" stamp on title page (no other marks). Contents are fine, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 22) |
EARLY DAYS IN HALIBURTON
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Department of Lands and Forests., 1962. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 172 pp. plus appendices, maps, illustrations. First page is the title page and there is evidence on the front pastdown of the FFEP being torn out. There are two small patches of whiteout at top of title page otherwise the text is fine. Jacket has some short tears, small chips and edgewear. A solid working copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 23) |
TAMPED CLAY AND SALTMARSH HAY. Artifacts of New Brunswick. Signed Copy
|
|
|
Fredericton: University of New Brunswick Press, 1976. First edition in trade paperback. Signed by both authors on the title page. 280 pp. Illustrations, appendix, bibliography. Small stain on rear cover, light wear. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 24) |
LUNENBURG. Then and Now
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Formac Publishing Company Limited., 2002. First printing in card covers. 96 pp. Illustrations including colour photographs, index. Fine.. As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 25) |
JOHNNY BLUENOSE AT THE POLLS. Epic Nova Scotian Election Battles 1758-1848
|
|
|
Halifax: Formac Publishing Company Limited., 1994. First edition in trade paperback. 344 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Minor curl to covers otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
NEW BRUNSWICK'S UNSUNG HEROES
|
|
|
Saint John, New Brunswick : Neptune Publishing Company Ltd., 1996. First printiing in trade paperback. Signed by Dearborn on the title page. 123 pp. Drawings. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine. . Illus. by Carol Taylor.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 27) |
NOTES FROM EXILE. On Being Acadian
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited., 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 216 pp. Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
THE ROAD TO THE ISLE. "The World's Deepest Causeway"
|
|
|
Fredericton, New Brunswick: Self Published., 1955. Second edition in stapled card coves. Unpaginated. Map, photographs, decorations. Some curling to front cover and bottom corners of text. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 29) |
SELDOM
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 2002. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 292 pp. Photographs. Tiniest of bumps to top corners otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE HISTORY OF NEW JERUSALEM. (New Brunswick)
|
|
|
Fredericton, New Brunswick: Privately Printed., 1953. First printing in stapled paper covers. 97 pp. Mostly genealogical information. Some soiling and light creasing to covers, tiny corner creases to first several pages. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 31) |
ST. PAUL'S IN THE GRAND PARADE
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Formac Publishing Company Limited., 1999. First printing in card covers. 72 pp. Color illustrations, sources, index. Fine.. As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
THE OAK ISLAND MYSTERY. The Secret of the World's Greatest Treasure Hunt
|
|
|
Toronto: Hounslow Press., 1995. First edition in trade paperback. 221 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Very minor shelfwear, minor bump to top foredge of text block. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 33) |
LIVING ON THE EDGE. The Great Northern Peninsula of Newfoundland
|
|
|
St. John's, Newfoundland: Institute of Social and Economic Research., 1995. First printing in trade paperback. 257 pp. Map, tables, appendix, notes, references. The Postcript has some pencil marks, four sentences have highlighting, small faint stain on foredge. Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 34) |
GLIMPSES INTO NOVA SCOTIA HISTORY
|
|
|
Windsor, Nova Scotia: Lancelot Press., 1975. Reprint in card covers. 96 pp. Illustrations. Some age toning to spine and edges of covers, inscription at top of title page. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
HALIFAX. The First 250 Years
|
|
|
Halifax: Formac Publishing Company Limited., 1999. First printing in glossy oblong card covers. 192 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 36) |
NEWFOUNDLAND DISASTERS
|
|
|
St. John's, Newfoundland: Jesperson Press., 1984. First printing in card covers. 135 pp. Photographs, bibliography. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 37) |
NEWFOUNDLAND DISASTERS
|
|
|
St. John's, Newfoundland: Jesperson Press., 1984. First printing in trade paperback. 135 pp. Photographs, bibliography. Faint creasing to spine and covers, owner's stamp on front endpaper. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE CANSO ISLANDS: AN 18TH CENTURY FISHING STATION
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Historic Parks and Sites Branch., 1977. First printing in tall card covers. Manuscript Report Number 308. 281 pp. Forty-six full page illustrations, bibliography. "Reference Copy- Do Not Remove" stamp on front cover (no other marks), library pocket on title page, some sunning to spine. Contents fine- clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 39) |
CHALLENGING THE REGIONAL STEROTYPE. Essays on the 20th Century Maritimes
|
|
|
Fredericton, New Brunswick: Acadiensis Press., 1989. First printing in trade paperback. 220 pp. Footnotes, index. Name and date on front endpaper, one essay has some pen underlining. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
THE COUNTRY OF ACADIA
|
|
|
Toronto: Simon & Pierre., 1986. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without jacket as issued. 175 pp. Photographs. Minor warp and a hint of rubbing to boards. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 41) |
WOMAN OF LABRADOR
|
|
|
Toronto: Peter Martin Associates Limited., 1973. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 166 pp. Reading list. Small bumps to corners, text fine. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
WESTCOUNTRYMEN IN PRINCE EDWARD ISLE. A Fragment of the Great Migration
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press/David & Charles., 1967. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 248 pp. Maps, illustrations, sources, index. Name and date on front endpaper. Jacket has some small tears, rubbing, sunning to spine. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 43) |
LOCAL HISTORY IN ATLANTIC CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1974. First edition hardcover in illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. 241 pp.Illustrations, notes, bibliographic note. Some light rubbing to boards, contents fine. Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
NEWFOUNDLAND GEMS
|
|
|
Vinland Press, 1996. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 88 pp. Colour photographs, index. Jacket has some rubbing. Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 45) |
THE CABOT TRAIL
|
|
|
Sydney, Nova Scotia: Steel Town Publishing., 1997. First edition hardcover in oblong, glossy, illustrated boards. 88 pp. Colour photographs. Some rubbing to boards. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 46) |
THE RUM RUNNING YEARS
|
|
|
Hantsport, Nova Scotia: Lancelot Press., 1981. First printing in card covers. 131 pp. Photographs. Minor wear and light soiling to covers. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 47) |
WOOD AND STONE. Pictou, Nova Scotia
|
|
|
Halifax: Petheric Press Limited, 1972. First printinig on oblong card covers. Unpaginated, drawings, list of Pictou Century Houses. Minor staining and light soiling to covers, short inscription (not by author) at top of title page at spine. Contents fine. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 48) |
REVEALED: THE SECRET OF OAK ISLAND
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Published By Author., 1991. First printing in stapled card covers. 32 pp. Illustrations, fold-out map. Small bump to bottom corner, very minor creasing. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 49) |
SURVIVORS. Children of the Halifax Explosion
|
|
|
Halifax: Nimbus Publishing Limited., 2000. First edition in trade paperback. 134 pp. Photographs. Tiny bumps to corners, minor soiling to foredge. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
"BLOODY DECKS AND A BUMPER CROP". The Rhetoric of Sealing Count-Protest
|
|
|
St. John's, Newfoundland: Institute of Social and Economic Research., 1980. Second printing in trade paperback. 113 pp. Chronology, notes, references, index. Two faint sticker ghosts at bottom of front cover, light soiling to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found. |
