Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Mountainsfrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse Mountains | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 150 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE CANADIAN ALPINE JOURNAL. Volume 58, 1975
|
|
|
(Banff, Alberta): Alpine Club of Canada., 1975. First printing in tall card covers. 104 pp. Photographs, maps, tables. Hint of wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE CANADIAN ALPINE JOURNAL. Volume 62, 1979
|
|
|
(Banff, Alberta): Alpine Club of Canada., 1979. First printing in tall card covers. 120 pp. Photographs, maps, tables. Hint of wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE CANADIAN ALPINE JOURNAL. Volume 59, 1976
|
|
|
(Banff, Alberta): Alpine Club of Canada., 1976. First printing in tall card covers. 104 pp. Photographs, maps, tables. Hint of wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
OFF BELAY. June 1973 Number 9
|
|
|
Renton, WA, 1973. Magazine format. 56 pp. Photographs. Vertical crease. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE CANADIAN ALPINE JOURNAL. Volume 60, 1977
|
|
|
(Banff, Alberta): Alpine Club of Canada., 1977. First printing in tall card covers. 104 pp. Photographs, maps, tables. Hint of wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE GAZETTE. Number 94 Autumn, 1979
|
|
|
Willowdale, Ontario: The Alpine Club of Canada., 1979. Magazine format. 50 pp. Photographs. Minor wear. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
A.M.C. MAINE MOUNTAIN GUIDE
|
|
|
Boston: Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club 1976., 1976. Reprint in small wraps. Includes five folding maps in rear pocket. Spine slant, some creasing to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
BANFF NATIONAL PARK MANAGEMENT PLAN. Summary
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: Parks Canada., 1997. First printing in stapled paper wraps. 18 pp. Maps, photographs. Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
JASPER PARK, ALBERTA CANADA. 4 Pieces of Ephemera
|
|
|
Includes: 1). Jasper Park Lodge- Information of Interest to Guests. Folded four panel brochure measures 9" by 4.5". Dates from 1951 and mentions the Totem Pole Golf Tournament. Hint of wear. Near Fine. 2). Trail Outings at Jasper- Large folding map with info on the back. Published by the Nationa Parks and Historic Sites, Ottawa, no date. Measures 32" by 18" unfolded. Fine. 3). Single fold brochure advertisng Fred Brewster's Rocky Mountain Camps in Jasper. Measures 7" by 10" with two photos on front cover. This has creasing with one pen X on rear cover. Vey Good. 4). Fold-out 8 panel brochure on the Banff-Jasper Highway. Measure 16" by 9" unfolded. Three of the panels are maps. Small tear at one fold, minor creasing. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE BANFF SPRINGS HOTEL. Revised Edition
|
|
|
Canmore, Alberta: High Country Colour., 1986. First printing of the revised edition in large stapled card covers. 28 pp. Historic black and white as well as colour photographs. Some crimping to spine, sticker scuff on rear cover, light rubbing. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE NEW CENTRAL BUILDING. Jasper Park Lodge, Canadian Rockies
|
|
|
No Publishing Information. Ca 1950's.: Canadian National Railways.. Small stapled pamphlet. 10 pp. Illustrations. Small tear to bottom edge, tiny piece missing from top corner of front cover, 1" square scuff mark to top front corner at spine, some clear film attached over scuffing on rear cover. Good. Scarce. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 12) |
WINTER MOUNTAIN LEADERSHIP. Notes from a Canadian Conference Held During the Weekend of December 7, 8, 1985 at the Chateau Lake Louise Alberta, Canada
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: The Alpine Club of Canada., 1985. First printing in tall card covers. 339 pp. Tables, figures, photographs. Name at top of first page, light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
GUIDE TO HIKING TRAILS IN THE VICINITY OF STORM MOUNTAIN LODGE
|
|
|
No publisher information.. Stapled pamphlet. 12 pp. Map, figures, photograph on front cover. Scarce.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE CANADIAN ALPINE JOURNAL 1925 Voume XV
|
|
|
Banff, Alberta: Alpine Club of Canada., 1925. First printing in stapled paper covers. 142 pp. Photographs, fold-out maps, advertisements. Front cover detached, chipping to spine ends. Text is clean and unmarked. Good. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 15) |
GRACIOUS LIVING IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES
|
|
|
(Montreal ca. 1948): Canadian Pacific Railway.. Tall stapled card covers. CPR promotional pamphlet. Nice reproduction of a Leonard Richmond landscape oil painting on front cover. Photographs in colour and black and white, colour maps. Unpaginated (16 pages). Tiny crimps to top edge and bottom of spine, very faintly musty. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE CANADIAN ALPINE JOURNAL. Volume 63, 1980
|
|
|
(Banff, Alberta): Alpine Club of Canada., 1980. First printing in tall card covers. 120 pp. Photographs, maps, tables. Very minor wear to covers. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE CANADIAN ALPINE JOURNAL. Volume 57, 1974
|
|
|
(Banff, Alberta): Alpine Club of Canada., 1974. First printing in tall card covers. 102 pp. Photographs, maps, tables. Hint of wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
JASPER NATIONAL PARK MANAGEMENT CONCEPT
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: Parks Canada., 1999. First printing in large stapled card covers. 35 pp. Maps. Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE CANADIAN ALPINE JOURNAL. Volume 61, 1978
|
|
|
(Banff, Alberta): Alpine Club of Canada., 1978. First printing in tall card covers. 130 pp. Photographs, maps, tables. Hint of wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
MAGNIFICENT YELLOWHEAD HIGHWAY. Volume one: Portage La Prairie to Edmonton. Volume two: Edmonton to Kamloops
|
|
|
Surrey, BC: Frontier Books., 1980. First editions in pictorial stapled wraps. Photographs. Volume one: Circled initial on title page. Light overall wear. VG. Volume two: Circled initial and blacked out name on title page. Light overall wear. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 21) |
ROCKY HORRORS, FROZEN SMILES. A Mountaineer at the End of His Rope
|
|
|
Surrey: Heritage House Publishing Company Limited., 200. First printing in trade paperback. 144 pp. Photographs, glossary, index, Very minor wear to covers, corner crease to one page of text. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 22) |
MENTAL TRAINING FOR MOUNTAINEERING
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan: University Microfilms International., 1983. Card covers with title label on front cover. 456 pp. Figures, appendices, reading list. Light creasing/rippling to front cover and endpaper, name on front endpaper, text is fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $124.95
|
|
| 23) |
THE WORLD OF LAKE LOUISE. A Guide to the Trails on the Bow River Drainage from Kicking Horse Pass to Vermillion Pass
|
|
|
Calgary, AB: Highline Publishing., 1991. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. Signed and dated by Mr. Beers on the front endpaper. 240 pp. Maps, photographs, tables, index. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
ALPINE CLUB OF CANADA. Member's Handbook 1996
|
|
|
Canmore, Alberta: The Alpine Club of Canada., 1996. First printing in trade paperback. 188 pp. Member's list. Very minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 25) |
50 ROADSIDE PANORAMAS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES
|
|
|
Calgary: Rocky Mountain Books, 2000. First edition in oblong trade paperback. 168 pp. Photographs, references, index. Fine.. As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 26) |
50 ROADSIDE PANORAMAS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES
|
|
|
Calgary: Rocky Mountain Books, 2000. First edition in oblong trade paperback. 168 pp. Photographs, references, index. Crimp to bottom of rear cover and lightly into latter part of text otherwise fine. Very good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
BANFF. The Story & the Sights. Revised Edition
|
|
|
Toronto: Irving Weisdort & Co. Ltd., 1990. Tall card covers. 48 pp. Black and white and colour photographs. Very minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 28) |
I CHOSE TO CLIMB
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1985. Reprint in trade paperback. 207 pp. Photographs. Pages tanning, hint of shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 29) |
I CHOSE TO CLIMB
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1969. Third printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 207 pp. Photographs. Lean to spine. Jacket has some fading to spine, rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE MOUNTAINS NEXT DOOR
|
|
|
Tucson: University of Arizona Press., 1991. First edition hardcover. Jacket has small light crease to rear flap, barest hint of edgewear. Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 31) |
WEATHERED WOOD. Anecdotes and History of the Banff-Sunshine Area
|
|
|
Banff: Self-published 1981.. Reprint in card covers. Signed by Mr. Brewster on the title page. 64 pp. Photographs. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 32) |
EVEREST CANADA. The Ultimate Challenge
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart., 1983. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 214 pp. Photographs. Tiny remainder dot on bottom edge, name and erasure mark on front endpaper, very slight spine lean. Jacket has some tiny tears, edge creasing, short scrape on rear panel. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
ON THE OLD ATHABASKA TRAIL
|
|
|
Toronto: The Ryerson Press.. Ex-library rebind with all the usual defects. Reading/working copy only. 259 pp. Plates complete.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 34) |
BERT RIGGALL. Mountain Guide Extraordinary
|
|
|
Hanna, Alberta: Gorman & Gorman Ltd., 1990. First printing in large trade paperback. Long inscription by Ms. Burton on the front endpaper. 66 pages plus many page of photographs not paginated. Minor shelfwear to covers, discard stamp on top edge- absolutely no other marks or stamps. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 35) |
THE MONKMAN PASS. A Brief History
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Petro-Canada Coal Division., 1982. First printing in small trade paperback. 64 pp. Maps, photographs, reading list. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 36) |
THE ROCKIES. A Natural History
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd., 2005. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 288 pp. Colour photographs, map, reading list, index. Minor bump to top of spine at front gutter, hint of a spine twist. Jacket has very minor shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 37) |
A DELICATE WILDERNESS. The Photography of Elliott Barnes 1905-1913
|
|
|
Banff, Alberta: Altitude Publishing Ltd., 1980. First printing in oblong stapled card covers. Unpaginated, photographic plates. Minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 38) |
WHERE LOCALS HIKE IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES. The Premier Trails in Kananaskis Country Near Canmore and Calgary
|
|
|
Voice in the Wilderness Press., 2002. First printing in trade paperback. 247 pp. Photographs including colour plates, maps, index. Minor curls to covers otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 39) |
A SHORT HISTORY OF ROGERS PASS AND GLACIER PARK
|
|
|
Revelstoke, BC: Privately Printed., 1966. Second printing in stapled card covers. 34 pp. 26 historic photographs. Date penned on front cover, light wear. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 40) |
THE MOUNTAINEERS. Famous Climbers in Canada
|
|
|
Edmonton: Hurtig 1979.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Endpaper maps, photographs, glossary, bibliography, index. Jacket has some short tears, minor wear. Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
BANFF. Park of All Seasons
|
|
|
Surrey, BC: Heritage House Publishing Company Limited., 1980. Small stapled card covers. Frontier Series No. 10. 65 pp. Photographs. Small price sticker on rear cover, light corner wear and rubbing to covers. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 42) |
THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN RAMBLERS. The First Twenty-Seven Years
|
|
|
Rocky Mountain Ramblers Assoc., 1983. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 38 pp. Very minor shelfwear. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 43) |
A CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO GLACIER NATIONAL PARK
|
|
|
Missoula, Montana.: Mountain Press Publishing Company., 1984. First printing in trade paperback. 303 pp. Maps, photographs, indexes. Sunning to spine and edges of rear cover otherwise fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
CANADIAN GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL. February 1946. Includes Ralph Edwards "Mount Eisenhower"
|
|
|
The Canadian Geographical Society., 1946. Volume XXXII No. 2. Minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 45) |
MOUNTAINEERING IN THE ALPS. An Historical Survey
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin. , 1971. Revised and enlarged edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 318 pp. Photographs, bibliography, index. Slight warp to boards, jacket has minor edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 46) |
BRUNO ENGLER PHOTOGRAPH. Photographs Celebrating Over Sixty Years in the Canadian Rockies
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Rocky Mountain Books., 2001. First edition hardcover in illustrated oblong boards without dust jacket as issued. 168 pp. Light spine lean otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 47) |
HELI-HIKING & MOUNTAINEERING. Canadian Mountain Holidays
|
|
|
Banff, Alberta: Altitude Publishing Ltd., 2001. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 80 pp. Spectacular colour photography. Back board has a small dent with a tear in the jacket at the site otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 48) |
HELI-HIKING & MOUNTAINEERING. Canadian Mountain Holidays
|
|
|
Banff, Alberta: Altitude Publishing Ltd., 2001. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 80 pp. Spectacular colour photography. Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 49) |
CANADIAN MOUNTAINEERING STORIES
|
|
|
Edmonton: Lone Pine Publishing, 1994. Reprint in trade paperback. Light curl to covers, two minor bumps to bottom foredge of text block. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
GLACIER HOUSE REDISCOVERED
|
|
|
Revelstoke, BC: Friends of Mount Revelstoke and Glacier, 1991. First edition in oblong trade paperback. 46 pp. Historic photographs, notes, index. Small price sticker on first page, light shelfwear. Near Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 150 listings found. |
