cart Cart 0 items

Business and Economics

from Ken Jackson

Browse Business and Economics | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 335 listings found.
1) IT'S WHAT'S INSIDE THAT COUNTS. The Story of West Fraser's First 50 Years

Vancouver, BC: West Fraser Timber Company., 2005. First edition in oversized hardcover with dust jacket. 112 pp. Black and white and colour photographs. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $69.95
2) LA PROVINCE DE QUEBEC. Industrial Expansion

Provincial Bureau of Publicity., 1952. First prinitng in stapled card covers. 134 pp. Photographs. Some rubbing to covers, bump to bottom corners. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
3) SECOND NATIONAL NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCE. Edmonton, Alberta Sept. 13, 14, 15, 1961 Proceedings

Edmonton: Alberta And Northwest Chamber of Mines and Resources., 1961. Tall card covers. 215 pp. Tables, photographs. Bumping to corners. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
4) AGENTS GUIDE. Lessons, Instructions, and Directions for the Privage Use of Our Regular Authorized Agents

Detroit: No Date: Ca. 1890s.: Royal Manufacturing Co.. Small stapled paper covers. Nicely decorated front cover. 24 pp. Small split to spine bottom, light wear to covers. Very Good. Photograph on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
5) ST. REGIS. Valve Bag Filling MacHines and Rotary Filling & Closing Machines

New York: No Date (ca. 1920).: St. Regis Paper Company.. Sixteen separate single sheet folded brochures. Each measure 9" by 11". Sixteen of these are for the Valve Bag Filling Machines and include Models: 300-PB and 301-PB, 160-FB, 151-PB and 152-PB, 325-PB, 402-PS, 105-FS, 100-LS, 101-FS, 101-FL, 105-FB, 300-FB and 301-FB, 105-FV, 205-FP, 205-FL, 100-GF. The other one is for the Rotary Filling & Closing Machine, 210-RFC Series. Each has a single color front cover illustrating the appropriate machine with information and a schematic drawing inside. All show some minor wear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
6) CALGARY IN THE NEWS. January 1 to June 30, 1982 Growth Highlights

Calgary, Alberta: City of Calgary Department of Business Development. , 1982. First printing in tall stapled card covers. Reprints arcticles from magazines and newspapers. Unpaginated, photographs. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
7) BRANTFORD BINDER TWINE

Brantford, Ontario : Brantford Binder Twine Company., 1942. Small stapled blank notebook. Nice cover illustrations plus an illustration of the plant on rear of front cover. Three pages of advertising plus a calendar for 1942 and 1943. Notebook pages are all blank. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
8) KNOW YOUR COSTS. A Guide to Cost Analysis for Recreation Managers

Toronto, Ontario: Ontario Ministry of Tourism and Recreation., 1986. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 38 pp. Figures, tables, charts, bibliography. Small sticker ghost on front cover, minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
9) WHEN AND HOW TO USE CONSULTANTS...EFFECTIVELY

Toronto, Ontario: Ontario Ministry of Municipal Affairs., 1986. First printing in tall card covers. 49 pp. References. Includes separate publication: Consultants for Planning and Facilities. Both show minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
10) LONGINES WATCH. Guarantee and Instructions

New York: Longines-Wittnauer Watch Co., Inc., 1947. Miniature book in semi-stiff covers with sewn signature, gilt lettering on front cover. Measures 2 by 3 inches. Unpaginated (32 pages), two page photograph of Longines Watch factory at center. Light wear. Very Good. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
11) JOB PRINGING! small Advertising Brochure from Late 1800's

Northfield, Vermont.: Geo. H. Richmond . Small paper covers with sewn signature. Measures 3 by 5 inches. Unpaginated (16 pages), Nice graphics on front cover, one on rear cover. Paper is quite browned otherwise Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
12) PUBLIC SPEAKING AND DEBATING

Toronto, Ontario: Ontario Department of Agriculture., 1960. First printing in stapled paper wraps. 36 pp. Drawings. Some spotting to covers and a few pages of text. Near Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
13) A TRIP THROUGH THE WORLD'S SCHOOLHOUSE

International Textbook Company., 1929. First printing in stapled paper wraps. Early pamphlet on the ICS (International Correspondence Schools). 24 pp. Interesting photographs. Minor wear, light soiling to rear cover. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
14) LIVABILITY DIGEST. Volume 1 Number 1 Fall 1981

Washington, DC: Partners for Livable Places., 1981. First printing in stapled paper wraps. 46 pp. Some rubbing and minor soiling to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
15) THOUGHTS OF INTEREST REGARDING GREATER USE OF THE PORT OF CHURCHILL

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Hudson Bay Route Association., 1964. Tall stapled card covers. 9 pp. Tables. Some pen underlining in text. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
16) TOURISM STANDARDS WESTERN CANADA. Tourism Small Business Operator, Occupational Standards

Edmonton, Alberta: No Date.: Alberta Tourism Educational Council.. Tall card covers with coil binding. 102 pp. Bibliography. Very minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
17) 100 YEARS OF MECHANICS' INSTITUTE OF SAN FRANCISCO 1855-1955

Mechanics' Institute of San Francisco.. First printing in stapled card covers. 47 pp. Photographs. Minor fading to edges of front cover, small tears to cover edges, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
18) GUIDELINES FOR THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE NATIONAL COST-SHARING PROGRAM. City Market Saint John, N.B

(Ottawa, Ontario): Environment Canada Canadian Parks Service., 1988. First printing in tall card covers with spiral binding. Bilingual edition. Minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
19) RITUAL. The Order of United Commercial Travelers of America

Columbus, Ohio: The Order of United Commercial Tranvelers of America., 1966. Small card covers. 52 pp. Some creasing to edges of covers. Very Good. Laid in is a small stapled pamphlet entitled "Your Benefits from U.C.T. Fraternalism.". more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
20) THE ORDER OF UNITED COMMERCIAL TRAVELERS. Constitution and By-Laws, Governing Supreme, Grand and Local Councils

Columbus, Ohio: The Order of United Commercial Tranvelers of America., 1962. Small card covers. 86 pp. Index. Minor wear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
21) MAGIC FORMULA FOR SELLING YOURSELF. Thirteen Lessons in Seven Pamphlets

(Dallas, Texas): Success Motivation Institute, Inc., 1961. All in oblong stapled card covers. Lessons include: 1- What is Salesmanship? 2-Understanding Your Mental Power. 3- How to Build Success Conciousness. 4- Developing a Sales Personality. 5- Self-reliance and Leadership. 6- The Art of Relaxation. 7- Voice- Conversation- Memory. 8- Your Product or Service. 9- Your Market and Competition. 10- Know Your Prospect. 11- Your Sales Presentation. 12- How to Close Sales. 13- Psychological Sales Appeals. All are about 16 pp. and are Very Good or better.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.95
22) THE TOUCHE ROSS AWARD COLLECTION. Special Supplement to Business Quarterly October 1982

London, Ontario: School of Business Administration/University of Western Ontario., 1982. First printing in tall paper covers. 182 pp. Photographs. Minor rubbing to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $17.95
23) THE GLOBAL EXECUTIVE 2001

Ernst & Young., 2001. Card covers. 913 pp. Information on over 125 countries. Light wear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
24) CHINOOK WINDS. Eaton's Calgary, Alberta June, 1962

Calgary: Eaton's Canada., 1962. Stapled paper covers. Company magazine, 16 pp. Photographs. Vertical crease from fold, other creasing, splits to spine ends. Photograph of Senator Patrick Burns Memorial Garden in Riley Park on front cover. Fair only. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
25) THE IDEABOOK (Idea Book). A Celebration of Innoviation in Nonprofit Organizations

London, Ontario: No Date.: The Peter F. Drucker Foundation. . Card covers with spiral binding. 157 pp. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
26) COST REVENUE SQUEEZE. Managing Recreation Services to Increase Revenues and Decrease Expenditures

Toronto, Ontario: Ontario Ministry of Tourism Recreation., 1983. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 32 pp. Small sticker ghost on front cover, minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
27) COUNTING HOUSE ROUTINE. First Year's Course

London, England: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd.. Hardcover with dark blue cloth tape spine. 1 shilling price on front board. 144 pp. plus 32 pp. of advertisements. Tables, illustrations. Cover show soiling, rubbing to edges, corners curled and lightly frayed, lettering on spine very hard to read. Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
28) TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE IN AUSTRALIA. Volume One. Technological Change and Its Consequences

Canberra, Australia: Australian Government Publishing Service., 1980. First printing in card covers. 257 pp. References, appendices, index. Minor wear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $37.95
29) KAMPLOOPS REAL ESTATE. The First 100 Years

Kamloops, BC: Byron W. Harker., 1983. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 324 pp. Illustrations. Small bump to the bottom of the front board, inscription on the front endpaper otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
30) T. EATON & CO. Fall and Winter Catalogue 1884

Toronto, 1978. Facsimile reprint in small stapled paper covers. 32 pp. Some creasing to front cover, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
31) SIMPSONS-SEARS. The First Twenty-Five Years

No Date (ca. 1978): No publisher information.. White card covers. 129 pp. plus list of managers, photographs. Some wear and light soiling to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
32) THE OPEN DOOR TO SUCCESS. The Watkins Way

Montreal, Quebec: The J.R. Watkins Company., 1931. Tall stapled card covers. 48 pp. Illustrations including photographs with vintage trucks. Small squiggle and light creasing to front cover, rear cover has ink stain (either from a bottle or fountain pen), light soiling, contents fine. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
33) DICTIONARY OF BUSINESS TERMS

Toronto, Ontario: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1973. First printing in trade paperback. 204 pp. Light wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
34) RAILWAYS TO RESOURCES. The Evolution of PanCanadian Petroleum

Calgary: PanCanadian Petroleum Limited., 1996. First printing in tall card covers. 76 pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Hint of shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
35) THE FORKS. Phase 1. Concept and Financial Plan

Winnipeg, Manitoba: The Forks Renewal Corporation., 1987. First printing in oblong stapled card covers. 53 pp. Figures, appendices. Light cover wear. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $25.95
36) MAKING CHANGES: 27 STRATEGIES FROM RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION

Madison, Wisconsiin: Magna Publications, Inc., 1988. First printing in card covers. 109 pp. Hint of wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
37) BRAND LEADERSHIP
Aaker, David A. And Joachimsthaler

New York: The Free Press., 2000. Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. 351 pp. Tables, figures, photographs, notes, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
38) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ECONOMICS
Abdul-magid, Khamis et al

Guildford, CT: The Dushkin Publishing Group Inc., 1981. First printing in oversize trade paperback. 279 pp. Photographs, charts, tables, bibliography. Some rubbing and soiling to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
39) THE DEVELOPMENT OF BRITISH INDUSTRY AND FOREIGN COMPETITION 1875-1914
Aldcroft, Derek H.; editor

London: George Allen and Unwin, 1968. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 384 pp. Tables, bibliography, index. Jacket is price clipped with publisher's new price sticker attached. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
40) MASTERING THE DIGITAL MARKET PLACE.practical Strategies for Competitiveness in the New Economy
Aldrich, Douglas F

New York, NY: John Wiley and Sons, 1999. Second printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 321 pp. Figures, notes, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
41) QUEST FOR PROSPERITY. The Dance of Success
Allan, Robyn. Inscribed Copy

Vancouver, BC: Blue Feather Publishing., 1995. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed by Allan on the front endpaper. 176 pp. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
42) BUILD BRIDGES NOT WALLS. A Wealth of Helpful Suggestions for Today's Business People- Offered By an Outstanding Employee
Andersen, Janet

Calgary: Springbank Publishing., 1994. First printing in trade paperback. 122 pp. Minor shelfwear to covers, one page of text has small corner crease, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
43) COMPETITION POLICY AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS IN THE KNOWLEDGE-BASES ECONOMY
Anderson, Robert D. And Nancy T. Gallini. General Editors

Calgary: University of Calgary Press., 1998. First printing in trade paperback. 477 pp. Notes. Curl to front cover, crease to the top edge of six consecutive pages, minor wave to text block (will flatten out over time). Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
44) YOU CAN NEGOTIATE ALL YOUR DEBTS
Aspilla, Adam. Edited By Gary Toushek

Ontario, Canada: The Debt Clinic of Canada Inc., 1996. Second printing in trade paperback. 153 pp. Tables. Minor rubbing and wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
45) SHAKESPEARE IN CHARGE. The Bard's Guide to Leading and Succeeding on the Business Stage. Signed Copy
Augustine, Norman and Kenneth Adelman

New York: Talk Miramax Books/Hyperion., 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by Adelman on the half-title page. Jacket has very minor rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
46) DAILY OPERATIONS MANUAL. With Supplement on Finance Management for the Daily and Financial Administration of Non-Profit Community Based Child Care Programs
Ayles, Tess and Suzanne Becker Griffin

Scarborough, Ontario: Umbrella Central Day Care Services., 1992. First printing in large card covers with spiral binding. Each section paginated separately. Tables, index. Some creasing to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.95
47) ECONOMICS & WORLD HISTORY. Myths and Paradoxes
Bairoch, Paul

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press., 1995. First printing in trade paperback.184 pp. Tables, notes, index. Hint of wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $11.95
48) WANTED: WOMEN IN WAR INDUSTRY
Baker, Laura Nelson

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc., 1943. First edition in hardcover lacking the dust jacket. Ex college library copy with minimal markings. 215 pp. Photographs, index. White call numbers faintly visible on spine, soiling to spine and boards. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
49) REGIONAL MINISTERS. Power and Influence in the Canadian Cabinet
Bakvis, Herman

Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press., 1991. First printing in trade paperback. 378 pp. Tables, notes, index. Small bump to bottom front edge of text block, light wear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
50) FIRST GROWTH. The Story of British Columbia Forest Products Limited
Baptie, Sue

Vancouver: British Columbia Forest Products Ltd., 1975. First printing in tall card covers. 286 pp. Photographs, chronology. Light chipping to spine ends, minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $11.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 335 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: