cart Cart 0 items

Canadiana- Prairies

from Ken Jackson

Browse Canadiana- Prairies | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more HISTORY / Canada / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 467 listings found.
1) A FLOOD OF IMAGES. A Pictorial Journey Through the Flood-Ravaged Red River Valley, 1997

Altona, Manitoba: The Red River Valley Echo., 1997. Second printing hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. 96 pp. Photographs, map. Small inscription on FFEP, very light rubbing to boards. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $16.95
2) IODE. A History in Step with Canada's 20th Century

No publisher information., 1995. Plain blue vinyl covers with spiral binding. 149 pp. Photographs. Ex-library copy with stickers and scuffing on front cover, one stamp at bottom of title page, no other marks. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
3) THE BAD LANDS OF THE RED DEER RIVER 1958

Drumheller, Alberta, 1958. Stapled paper covers. 52 pp. Photographs, lots of advertisements. Minor creasing to front cover, tiny chip missing from bottom rear corner, light age toning. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
4) TRAILS TO THE BOW. Carseland and Cheadle Chronicles

1971. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 533 pp. Figures, photographs, tables, indexes. Includes a table of cattle brands. Tiny curl to one corner, some rubbing to front board, light scratching to rear board, the front endpaper is missing, light soiling to foredge. Near Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
5) OXEN TALES TO JET TRAILS

Paradise Valley, Alberta: No Date.. First edition in hardcover. 1030 pp. Illustrations, index. Minor wear to boards, crease down spine. Clean and unmarked. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $69.95
6) FORGING THE FRONTIER. A History of High River and District. The Best Ot Times Volume I 1905-1911

High River, Alberta: The High River Times , 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 527 pp. Photographs, index. Minor spine lean. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $129.95
7) A CHECKLIST OF CENTENNIAL PUBLICATIONS IN MANITOBA 1967-1970

Winnipeg, Manitoba: The Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba., 1971. First printing in stapled paper wraps. 11 pp. Barest hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.95
8) TRANS-CANADA TOURIST GUIDE. Western Edition

Calgary: No Date (mid 1950's).: Interprovincial Publishing Co., Ltd.. Small card covers. 318 pp. Two fold-out maps, photographs, lots of advertisements. Corner crease to first page, rubbing to covers. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
9) A BACKGROUNDER TO THE PROPOSED DOWNTOWN WINNIPEG ZONING BY-LAW JULY, 1986

Winnipeg, Manitoba: City of Winnipeg., 1986. First printing in tall card covers with spiral binding. Unpaginated, photographs, map, fold-out colour map. Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $20.95
10) TALES AND TRAILS. A History of Longview and Surrounding Areas

Tales and Trails History Book Society., 1973. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 432 pp. Photographs. Minor soiling to boards, small stain on spine, text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
11) MINGLING MEMORIES. Red Deer East

Red Deer, AB: Red Deer East Historical Society., 1979. First printing in hardcover. 1067 pp. Historic photographs, endpaper maps, index. Very minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
12) SADDLES, SLEIGHS AND SADIRONS

Chestermere, Alberta: Chestermere Historical Society., 1971. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 645 pp. Cattle brands on endpapers, photographs, other illustrations, index. Minor soiling to foredge otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
13) THE ROARIN' TWENTIES. A History of High River and District. The Best Ot Times Volume III 1919-1925

High River, Alberta: Century Books, 2002. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 403 pp. Photographs, index. Minor pull to text block at top of spine. Jacket has very light shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $129.95
14) COMMUNITIES SIX. Calgary Grows to the Northeast and Southwest

Calgary, Alberta: Century Calgary Publications., 1975. First printing in trade paperback. 72 pp. Photographs. Very minor moisture rippling to top of pages at spine, no staining or marks of any kind. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
15) THE SETTLEMENT OF NEW ICELAND

Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources., 1982. First edition in stapled card covers. 10 pp. Illustrations. Some edgewear and minor creasing. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
16) GEM GOLDEN JUBILEE 1914-1964

Brooks, Alberta: Printed By the Brooks Bulletin.. First printing in stapled card covers. 56 pp. Photographs. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
17) THE GERHARD G. DERKSEN FAMILY BOOK

Printed By Friesen Yearbooks, Altona, Manitiba.: Self Published.. Hardcover in blue boards with lettering and decorations on front board. The history of a Saskatchewan family. 152 pp. Photographs. Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
18) PRINCE ALBERT NATIONAL PARK. Saskatchewan

Ottawa, Ontario: Department of the Interior., 1936. Reprint in stapled paper wraps. 30 pp. Maps, photographs. Minor wear to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $18.95
19) BIG MUDDY COUNTRY

Assiniboia, Saskatchewan: No Date.: Printed at Times & Stationary Ltd.. Stapled card covers. 32 pp. Photographs. Sticker scuff and crease to front cover, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
20) OGDEN WHISTLE. A history of: Millican, Ogden Flats, Maryland, Valleyfield, Boonbybrook, South Hill, Cepeear, Lynnwood, Lynnwood Ridge, River Glenn, Crestwood, C.P.R. Ogden Shops

Calgary: Ogden Area History Committee., 1975. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 157 pp. Map, photographs. Minor warping to boards. Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
21) BEYOND OUR PRAIRIE TRAILS. Two Volumes

Carstairs, Alberta: Carstairs History Book Committee., 1995. Hardcovers without dust jackets as issued. Volume I- 525 pp. Illustrated endpapers, photographs, index. Minor curl to one corner, faint spotting to rear board. Very Good. Volume II- 934 pp. Illustrated endpapers, photographs, index. Minor roll to spine, scratch on rear board. Very Good. Both volumes clean and unmarked.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $79.95
22) THE SPIRIT OF ALBERTA. An Illustrated Heritage

Edmonton, Alberta: The Alberta Heritage Foundation, Publisher., 1978. First edition in hardcover. 239 pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Fine without jacket as issued. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $26.95
23) AL AZHAR TEMPLE, A.A.O.N.M.S. Calgary, Alberta 1992

Calgary: Al Azhar Temple, 1992. First edition in hardcover with glossy illustrated without dust jacket as issued. 75 pp. Photographs. Very minor rubbing to boards otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
24) THE SETTLEMENT OF NEW ICELAND. LA COLONISATION DE LA NOUVELLE-ISLANDE

Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation., 1997. First edition in stapled card covers. Bilingual edition. 12 pp.each in English and French. Illustrations. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
25) MEMORIES- YOURS AND MINE. A History of Beveridge Lake, East View, Garrett, Hesketh, Humbolt, Kirby, Lenox, Marne, Webbs School District (Alberta)

Hesketh, Alberta: Hesketh Pope Lease Historical Society., 1972. First edition hardcover with illustrated front board. 663 pp. Lots of photographs, index. Some minor soiling to boards and edges, faint stain to bottom edge. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
26) TALES OF THE RED RIVER

Edmonton: Department of Education. Printed By A. Shnitka, King's Printer., 1948. First printing in original stapled paper covers. 83 pp. Illustrations, maps. Minor wear and light soiling to covers, tiny name at top of front cover, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $18.95
27) LANARK PLACE. Memories of an Ontarian West

Ottawa, Ontario: Parks Canada., 1983. First printing in oblong stapled pamphlet. Story of Motherwell Homestead National Historic Park. 48 pp. Well illustrated with drawings and vintage photographs. Hint of shelfwear. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
28) HISTORY OF BLANSHARD MUNICIPALITY. Volume II 1884-1970

Oak River, Manitoba: No Date.: Blanshard Centennial History Committe.. First edition in hardcover. Signed by Mrs. Helen Cantelon, a member of the history committee at the group photograph. 570 pp. Historic photographs. Bookstore stamp on front pastedown otherwise Fine without jacket as issued.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $22.95
29) THE CENTENNIAL SERIES LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF ALBERTA. Four Volumes in Slipcase Includes: The Mantle of Leadership, On Behalf of the Crown, A Higher Duty, and A Century of Democracy

Edmonton: Legislative Assembly of Alberta., 2006. All first editions in hardcover without dust jackets as issued. One bottom edge of slipcase partially split. All books are in Fine condition. Please email for details. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $129.95
30) ACCOLADE. Yearbook 1964-65 Henry Wise Wood Senior High, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Calgary, Alberta, 1965. Tall card covers. 136 pp. Photographs. Minor creasing to front cover. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
31) RED RIVER CORRIDOR. Master Development Plan

Winnipeg, Manitoba: Areas for Recration and Conservation Management Board., 1981. First printing in stapled card covers. 44 pp. Photographs, maps. Light rubbing to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $20.95
32) VISCOUNT VISTA. Yearbook 1963-1964 Viscount Bennett Junior High School Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Calgary, Alberta, 1964. Tall card covers. Unpaginated. Photographs. Minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
33) FORT ROUGE THROUGH THE YEARS. Souvenir Booklet 1974

No publisher information.. Tall stapled card covers. 55 pp. Photographs, map. Some crimping to foredge of covers and text, light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
34) TERMINAL 71. Yearbook of Viscount Bennett Sr. High School Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Calgary, Alberta, 1971. Tall card covers. 96 pp. Photographs. Minor creasing to front cover, very slightly musty, occassional name underlinded. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
35) WIND WILLOWS AND PRAIRIE WOOL

Naco F.W.U.A., 1967. First printing in stapled card covers. Mainly covers the towns of Naco, Sedalia, and Little Gem, Alberta. Unpaginated (about 200 pages) with photographs, county plan in center. Some sunning to front cover, soiling to foredge, one photograph in text has some geneaoligical notes around it, three plots on plan have been circled. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $74.95
36) MUNSON AND DISTRICT

Munson, Alberta: Muson Centennial Book Committee., 1967. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 564 pp. Endpaper maps plus two fold-out maps in rear pocket, photographs. Very minor wear to boards, hint of soiling to edges. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.95
37) VISCOUNT VISTA. Yearbook 1966-1967 Viscount Bennett Junior High School Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Calgary, Alberta, 1967. Tall card covers. 48 pp. Photographs. Minor soiling to covers, small area on front cover filled in with pen, owner's name on front endpaper and she has scratched over her photograph. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
38) BANFF TELEPHONE DIRECTORY. Including Canmore, Exshaw and Lake Louise 1967

Edmonton, Alberta: Alberta Government Telephones., 1967. Stapled card covers. 32 White pages, 80 Yellow pages. Two small round pressure points indented on rear cover and faintly to last half of text, minor creasing to covers. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $35.00
39) THE BIG BEND. (Districts of Whitbun, Blueberry Mountain, Ksituan, Fourth Creek, Silver Vally and Wonderland)

Blueberry Mountain, Alberta: Big Bend Historical Committee., 1981. First printing in hardcover. 279 pp. Historic photographs, endpaper maps, index. Minor wear to boards, hint of soiling to edges of text block. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
40) GOOD MORNING YOUR WORSHIP. Mayors of Calgary, 1884-1975

Calgary, Alberta: Century Calgary Publications., 1975. First printing in trade paperback. 127 pp. Photographs. Very minor moisture rippling to top of pages at spine, no staining or marks of any kind. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
41) THE SETTLEMENT OF NEW ICELAND. LA COLONISATION DE LA NOUVELLE-ISLANDE

Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation., 1997. First edition in stapled card covers. Bilingual edition. 12 pp.each in English and French. Illustrations. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
42) NEUDORF MEMORIES OF PIONEER ROOTS. A History of the Village of Neudort, Baber, Carrhill, Duck's Point, Neudorf, Pheasant Hills, Piller, Prairie, Reimer, Roadside, Snowflake, and Ulmer School Districts

Neudorf, Saskatchewan: Neudorf History Book Executive., 1980. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 256 pp. Photographs. Small bump to bottom of rear board. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $79.95
43) EMERY WEAL. 1945-46 Annual

Calgary, Alberta: Provincial Institue of Technology and Art., 1946. First printing in card covers. This institution was the forerunner of The Southern Alberta Institute of Technology and The Alberta College of Art. 122 pp. Photographs, advertisements. Soiling to foredge, edgetears and soiling to covers. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
44) WINNIPEG MOTION PICTURES EMPLOYEES' THIRD ANNUAL PICNIC. July 25th, 1948 Maple Grove Beach St. Vital

Winnipeg: Printed By Comet Press., 1948. First printing in stapled card covers. 36 pp. Lots of cinema related advertisements. Minor wear to covers. Very Good. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
45) THE CALGARY PLAN. A General Plan on Behalf of the Civic Administration

Calgary, Alberta: City of Calgary Planning Department., 1970. First printing in coil ring binder. 14 sections each paginated separately, approximately 140 pp. Charts, graphs, figures, photographs, tables, maps. Presumed ex-library copy. Sticker scuff and remnants on spine of binder, several areas of title page have been blacked out and whited over, no other markings. Binder has split at front fold and bump to bottom of rear cover. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
46) FOOTSTEPS IN TIME. Meota, Prince, Wing, Russell, Fitzgerald, Vyner, St. Michael, Jackfish Creek, Ness, Lavigne, Cochin, Murray Lake, Scentgrass, Glenrose, Moosomin, Saulteaux, Metinoto

Meota, Saskatchewan: Meota History Book Committee., 1980. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 523 pp. Photographs, endpaper plans, index. Minor spine lean, light soiling to edges of text block. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $89.95
47) SNAKE VALLEY. A History of Lake MacGregor and Area

Milo, Alberta: Milo and District Historical Society., 1973. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 610 pp. Photographs, map, index. Lighr spine lean, minor soiling to edges, signed and dated by a member of one of the families mentioned in the book. Very Good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
48) TECUMSEH ON THE PRAIRIES. Including Forget, Heward, Stoughton & Area

Stoughton, Saskatchewan: Tecumseh History Book Committee., 1985. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. Saskatchewan Local History. 542 pp. Photographs. Very minor shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $79.95
49) FORT WALSH NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE. Management Plan

Ottawa, ON: Environment Canada Canadian Wildlife Service., 1992. First printing in card covers with spiral binding. 54 pp. Figures, tables, photographs, maps. Hint of shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
50) HALFWAY HAPPENINGS. (Davidson, Saskatchewan)

Davidson, SK: Davidson & District Historical Society., 1980. First edition in tall stapled card covers. 79 pp. Illustrations, index. Small crease to bottom corner of front cover, light wear to covers. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.96
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 467 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: