Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Canadiana- Prairies Books

from Ken Jackson

Browse books in Canadiana- Prairies | Return to Ken Jackson
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 422 listings found.
1) COMMUNITIES SIX. Calgary Grows to the Northeast and Southwest

Calgary, Alberta: Century Calgary Publications., 1975. First printing in card covers. 72 pp. Photographs. Very minor moisture rippling to top of pages at spine, no staining or marks of any kind. Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
2) FORT WALSH NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE. Management Plan

Ottawa, ON: Environment Canada Canadian Wildlife Service., 1992. First printing in card covers with spiral binding. 54 pp. Figures, tables, photographs, maps. Hint of shelfwear. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
3) OXEN TALES TO JET TRAILS

Paradise Valley, Alberta: No Date.. First edition in hardcover. 1030 pp. Illustrations, index. Minor wear to boards, crease down spine. Clean and unmarked. Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $69.95
Add to cart 
4) GOOD MORNING YOUR WORSHIP. mayors of Calgary, 1884-1975

Calgary, Alberta: Century Calgary Publications., 1975. First printing in card covers. 127 pp. Photographs. Very minor moisture rippling to top of pages at spine, no staining or marks of any kind. Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
5) MEMORIES- YOURS AND MINE. A History of Beveridge Lake, East View, Garrett, Hesketh, Humbolt, Kirby, Lenox, Marne, Webbs School District

Hesketh, Alberta: Hesketh Pope Lease Historical Society., 1972. First edition hardcover with illustrated front board. 663 pp. Lots of photographs, index. Some minor soiling to boards and edges, faint stain to bottom edge. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
6) TALES AND TRAILS. A History of Longview and Surrounding Areas

Tales and Trails History Book Society., 1973. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 432 pp. Photographs. Minor soiling to boards, small stain on spine, text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
7) THE CENTENNIAL SERIES LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF ALBERTA. Four Volumes in Slipcase Includes: The Mantle of Leadership, On Behalf of the Crown, A Higher Duty, and A Century of Democracy

Edmonton: Legislative Assembly of Alberta., 2006. New in publishers shrinkwrap. All first editions in hardcover without dust jackets as issued. Includes a separate hardcover book entitled "100 Years at the Legislative Assembly of Alberta- A Centennial Celebration.". (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $179.95
Add to cart 
8) EMERY WEAL. 1945-46 Annual

Calgary, Alberta: Provincial Institue of Technology and Art., 1946. First printing in card covers. This institution was the forerunner of The Southern Alberta Institute of Technology and The Alberta College of Art. 122 pp. Photographs, advertisements. Soiling to foredge, edgetears and soiling to covers. Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
9) WINNIPEG MOTION PICTURES EMPLOYEES' THIRD ANNUAL PICNIC. July 25th, 1948 Maple Grove Beach St. Vital

Winnipeg: Printed By Comet Press., 1948. First printing in stapled card covers. 36 pp. Lots of cinema related advertisements. Minor wear to covers. Very Good. Photographs on request. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
10) SNAKE VALLEY. A History of Lake MacGregor and Area

Milo, Alberta: Milo and District Historical Society., 1973. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 610 pp. Photographs, map, index. Lighr spine lean, minor soiling to edges, signed and dated by a member of one of the families mentioned in the book. Very Good. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.95
Add to cart 
11) BISHIP V.J. GRANDIN. A Northern Apostle

Edmonton, Alberta: La Survivance Printing Ltd., 1936. First printing in small stapled pamphlet. 40 pp. Historic photographs. Pencil numbers on front cover have been erased but are still faintly visible, some creasing and soiling. Near Very Good. Scarce.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
12) WEYBURN 75 YEARS. 1913-1988

Weyburn, Saskatchewan: City of Weyburn., 1987. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 112 pp. Photographs, Jacket has very minor edgecreasing, light rubbing. Fine/Near Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
13) WITH EACH NEW DAY

Claresholm, Alberta: Claresholm Care Centre History Book Group., 1983. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 164 pp. Photographs. Top corner of front endpaper has been aggressively trimmed otherwise this is a fine copy. Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
14) ST. BONIFACE. SAINT- BONIFACE

Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation., 1994. First edition in stapled card covers. Bilingual edition. 18 pp. in English, 20 pp. in French. Illustrations. Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
15) FROM THE BIGKNIFE TO THE BATTLE. Gadsby and Area

Gadsby, Alberta: Gadsby Pioneers Association., 1979. First printing in hardcover. 482 pp. Chart of cattle brands on endpapers, historic photographs, index. Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
16) ONCE UPON A SUMMERTIME. A History of the Summer Village of Gull Lake

Lacombe, Alberta: Summer Village of Gull Lake., 1988. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. History and memoirs of Gull Lake, Alberta. 321 pp. Endpaper maps, photographs. Lean to spine, minor rubbing to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
17) IN THE BEGINNING. A History of Coronation, Throne, Federal and Fleet Districts

Coronation, Alberta: Coronation T & C Golden Age Club., 1979. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 556 pp. Photographs. Small scrape to one corner, light soiling to edges, contents fine. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
18) MINGLING MEMORIES. Red Deer East

Red Deer, AB: Red Deer East Historical Society., 1979. First printing in hardcover. 1067 pp. Historic photographs, endpaper maps, index. Very minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
Add to cart 
19) THE DIRTY THIRTIES 1933-1939. The Best of Times. A History of High River & District Volume V

Calgary, Alberta: Century Books., 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 365 pp. Photographs, reproductions of advertisements, index. Jacket has very minor wear otherwise Fine/Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $84.95
Add to cart 
20) INNISFAIL. 75 Years a Town 1903-1978

Innisfail, Alberta: Innisfail and District Historical Society.. Stapled paper wraps. 76 pp. Historic photographs. Some staining to covers, contents fine. Reduced postage on this item.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
21) SHORTGRASS COUNTRY. A History of Foremost and Nemiskam

Foremost, Alberta : Foremost Historical Society., 1975. First printing in hardcover. 686 pp. Photographs, fold-out plan at rear. Minor soiling to edges. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
22) LOOKING BACK AT LOOK OUT

Willowbrook, Saskatchewan: Look Out School Historical Society. , 1981. First edition in hardcover without jacket as issued. 159 pp. Maps, photographs. Hint of a spine twist, small bumps to the foredge of the boards, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.95
Add to cart 
23) THE CENTENNIAL SERIES LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF ALBERTA. Four Volumes in Slipcase Includes: The Mantle of Leadership, On Behalf of the Crown, A Higher Duty, and A Century of Democracy

Edmonton: Legislative Assembly of Alberta., 2006. All first editions in hardcover without dust jackets as issued. One bottom edge of slipcase partially split. All books are in Fine condition. Please email for details. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $129.95
Add to cart 
24) 31 ST. ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL WATERTON-GLACIER PEACE PARK HAMFEST

Waterton, Alberta: Waterton National Park., 1965. First printing in stapled paper wraps. Programme. 12 pp. Map, photograph, advertisements. Pamphlet has been folded verticaly withou accompanying crease, name partially erased from fron cover. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
25) TO SEE AGAIN. Memories of Craik (Saskatchewan)

Craik, SK: Craik Genealogical Society., 1999. First printing in stapled card covers. 31 pp. Photographs. Light soiling to covers. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
26) TECH ART RECORD. 1964 Volume 37

Calgary: Southern Alberta Institute of Technology., 1964. Hardcover without dust jacket as issued. Unpaginated, photographs. Some rubbing to boards, contents fine. Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
27) THE OLD BANFF COACH ROAD. Historic Resource Assessment May 1995

Calgary, Alberta: The Rocky View Trails Association., 1995. First printing in oblong card covers with plastic spiral binding. 32 pp. Map, historic photographs, sources, bibliography. Minor spotting to rear cover. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
28) TECH ART RECORD. 1965 Volume 38

Calgary: Southern Alberta Institute of Technology., 1965. Hardcover without dust jacket as issued. Unpaginated, photographs. Minor rubbing to boards otherwise fine. Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
29) TECH-ART RECORD. 1936-37 Volume 7

Calgary: Provincial Institute of Technology., 1937. Oblong card covers with cloth tape spine. Unpaginated, photographs, lots of advertisements, some autographs. Minor wear. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
30) EMERSON 1875-1975. A Centennial History

Emerson, Manitoba: Emerson Chamber of Commerce., 1975. First printing in card covers. 109 pp. Historic photographs, notes, bibliography. Pen underlining and some white out to first thirty pages, bump to spine bottom, light soiling to covers. A good working copy.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 422 listings found.