cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History of Great Britain

from Ken Jackson

Browse History of Great Britain | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 272 listings found.
1) A HANDBOOK FOR VISITORS TO OXFORD

Oxford: John Henry Parker., 1847. The guide is complete in 223 pages with 100 woodcut illustrations and folding plan of Oxford at rear. The book is bound in the original brown publishers cloth gilt binding, gilt lettered to spine and front board with view of Oxford blind stamped to rear and gilt stamped to front boards. Upper page edges gilt. The book measures 11.5cm by 17.5cm. The binding is in good condition with slight sunning to the spine, light to moderate wear to extremities and minor soiling to the boards. Small paper code label to top left corner of front board. Contents are in good to very good condition throughout and holding together firmly with occasional light to moderate foxing, notably towards final page and folding map. Original pale yellow end papers present at front and rear. Former owners ink inscription inside front board. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $175.00
2) EAMON DE VALERA. His Recorded Voice

Dublin, Ireland: Radio Telefis Eireann., 1982. Two audio cassettes with booklet, in box. Minor wear to box. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $79.95
3) ANNO REGNI GEORGII III. An Act for Building a Bridge Over the River Itchin, at or Near Northam, Within the Liberties of the Town and Country of the town of Southampton; and for Making a Road from the Said Town to the Said Bridge; and from Thence

London: Printed By Charles Eyre and Andrew Strahan., 1796. Disbound from larger publication. Approximately 12" by 8". Decorative cover leaf with Coat of Arms, 37 pp. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
4) A SHORT HISTORY OF THE FIRST CHELTENHAM SPA IN BAYSHILL

Cheltenham, England: Cheltenham Ladies College., 1988. First printing in card covers with spiral binding. 20 pp. Illustrations. Small scuff to front cover, light rubbing. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
5) ANNO REGNI GEORGII III. An Act for Amending and Enlarging the Powers of an Act, Made in the Thirty-first Year of the Reign of His Present Majesty, Intituled, an Act for Taking Down and Rebuilding the Parish Church of all Saints Within the Town

London: Printed By Charles Eyre and Andrew Strahan., 1793. Disbound from larger publication. Approximately 12" by 8". Decorative cover leaf with Coat of Arms, 5 pp. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
6) ANNO REGNI GEORGII III. An Act for Taking Down and Rebuilding the Parish Church of Milbrooke in the County of Southampton, and for Enlarging the Church Yard of the Said Parish

London: Printed By Charles Eyre and Andrew Strahan., 1797. Disbound from larger publication. Approximately 12" by 8". Decorative cover leaf with Coat of Arms, 13 pp. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
7) THE EDINBURGH ANNUAL REGISTER, FOR 1810. Vol. Third Part First

Edinburgh: John Ballantyne and Co., 1812. First edition in hardcover. Working copy.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
8) HISTORY OF THE BUNHILL FILEDS BURIAL GROUND, With Some of the Principal Inscriptions

London: Charles Skipper and East, Printers., 1902. Small paper covers. 66 pp. Fold-out plan and large fold-out page of graphic illustrations of the headstones. Condition is fair only, with the reard cover detached, fold out graphic has some tearing, creasing and soiling to covers. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $79.95
9) GLASTONBURY, SOMERSET

Glastonbury, England: Glastonbury Advertising Association.. First printing in stapled card covers. 44 pp. Maps, photographs, adverstisements. Minor rubbing to covers, soil mark on front endpaper. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
10) KENT FAMILY HISTORY SOCIETY and NORTH WEST KENT FAMILY HISTORY. Also Includes List and Index of Kent Family History Society's Microfiche Publications. Includes Five Issues of Each Publication Plus the List

Mersham, Ashford, England . Issues of Kent Family History: September, December, 1995. March, June, September, 1996. North West Kent Family History: December 1995. March, June, September, December, 1996. The list of microfiche publications is from June 1995. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
11) BRENTWOOD OFFICIAL GUIDE. Including: Blackmore, Doddinghurst, Ingatestone & Fryerning, Kelvedon Hatch, Mountnessing, Navestock, and Stondon Massey

Gloucester: The British Publishing Company.. First printing in card covers. Two pieces of related ephemera laid in. 104 pp. Photographs, advertisements, fold-out map. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
12) COLCHESTER. A Jarrold Guide to Britain's Old Recorded Town with Town Centre Map and Illustrated Walk

Norwich, England: Jarrold Publishing., 1996. First printing in glossy stapled card covers. Colchester Caste brochure laid in. 28 pp. Colour illustrations, photographs. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
13) ENGLISH ADVICE TO THE FREEHOLDERS OF ENGLAND

Printed in The Year 1714.: No publisher information.. Small paper covers with sewn binding. 29 pp. Some overall age toning, small tears at bottom of front cover, old inscription at bottom of cover page (I can't quite make it out), faint embossed owner's stamp on front cover. Photographs on request.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $149.95
14) The Form and Order of the Service That is to be Performed and the Ceremonies That are to be Observed in the Coronation of Their Majesties King George VI and Queen Elizabeth

Toronto, Ontario: The Musson Book Company Ltd., 1937. Small stapled pamphlet. The ceremony took place on May 12th, 1937 at Westminster Abbey. 31 pp. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
15) CLAN CHATTAN. Journal of the Clan Chattan Association. Vol. VI, No. 4, 1974

Council of the Clan Chattan Association., 1974. First printing in stapled card covers. 57 pp. Illustrations. Two page numbers written inside front cover, one check mark in text, covers show some light creasing and soiling. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
16) THE LONDON ILLUSTRATED NEWS. Christmas Number 1953

London, England: Ingram House., 1953. Centre spread shows Christmas themes from master painters. Front cover has minor stain on upper corner, spine is split from top staple down, other light wear and soiling. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
17) MILL LIFE AT STYAL

Cheshire, England: Willow Publishing., 1986. First printing in olbong stapled card covers. 47 pp. Illustrations. Name and date on rear of front cover otherwise fine. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
18) THE WAY WE WERE IN THE 1960s
Abberley, John, Compiler

Staffordshire, England: Staffordshire Sentinental Newspapers Ltd.. First printing in card covers with French flaps. 144 pp. Lots of black and white photographs. Faint crease to front endpaper otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
19) LONDON. The Biography
Ackroyd, Peter

London: Chatto & Windus., 2000. First edition hardcover with dust jacket. 822 pp. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations, essay on sources, index. Jacket has some very minor edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
20) STUDIES IN BRITISH TRANSPORT HISTORY 1870-1970
Aldcroft, Derek

Newton Abbot: David & Charles., 1974. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 309 pp. Appendices, index. Very light soiling top edge, very light edgewear to jacket o/w Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $11.95
21) THE DEVELOPMENT OF BRITISH INDUSTRY AND FOREIGN COMPETITION 1875-1914
Aldcroft, Derek H.; editor

London: George Allen & Unwin 1968.. First edition hardcover. 384 pp. Tables, bibliography, index. Jacket is price clipped with publisher's new price sticker attached. F/NF.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
22) PEOPLE AND PLACES OF NORTHUMBERLAND
Aln, Glen

Amble, England: Richard Logan., 1945. Second printing in small hardcover with printed front board. 152 pp. Photographs, index. advertisements. Corners and edges of text block bumped causing some light crimping in text, some soiling to boards. Near Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $44.95
23) AN ACT FOR ENLARGING THE TERM GRANTED BY AN ACT PASSED IN THE NINTH YEAR OF THE REIGN OF HER LATE MAJESTY QUEEN ANNE (intituled, An Act for Repairing the Highways from Street Bridge in the Parish of Petersfield, to the Town of Portsmouth
Anno Regni Georgii III. Regis Magnae Britanniae, Franciae, & Hiberniae

London: Printed By Charles Eyre and Andrew Strahan., 1726. Sewn paper covers. Disbound from larger publication. 6 pp. Decorative cover leaf with coat of arms. Very Good. Photograph on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
24) AN ACT FOR BUILDING A NEW CHAPEL UPON PORSTMOUTH COMMON, IN THE PARISH OF PORTSEA, IN THE COUNTRY OF SOUTHAMPTON
Anno Regni Georgii III. Regis Magnae Britanniae, Franciae, & Hiberniae

London: Printed By Charles Eyre and Andrew Strahan., 1787. Sewn paper covers. Disbound from larger publication. 36 pp. Decorative cover leaf with coat of arms. Very Good. Photograph on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
25) 101 Views of Birmingham and District
Anon

London: Rock Brothers Ltd. ND (ca. 1930).. Stiff card boards. Photographic souvenir booklet. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Creasing and rubbing to covers. VG-.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) THE QUEEN. The Lady's Newspaper. Jubilee Issue No. 1. 1st May 1935
Anon

London: The Queen Magazine 1935.. Illustrated stapled wraps. Nice color section on coronation robes. Covers are chipped and torn. Contents very good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
27) THE COMPLETE BRASS-RUBBING GUIDE THE THE FIGURE BRASSES
Anon

Norwich: Studio 69 ND.. Stapled wraps. I have 18 titles in this series "The County Series of Guides" for $10 each or the lot for $150 plus postage. They range in condition from good to fine, many with pencil and/or pen notations. Please inquire for which counties.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) MAP OF ROMAN BRITAIN
Anon

Southhampton: Ordnance Survey 1956.. Fold-out map in card covers. Third edition. Scale: Sixteen miles to one inch. Corners of cover curled, crease to rear cover, map fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
29) PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEW ALBUM OF WORCESTER AND NEIGHBORHOOD
Anon

NP: ND (ca. 1930).. Card covers. Photographic souvenir booklet of Worcester, England. Candle wax on front cover. VG-.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) VICTORIAN TRAVELLERS GUIDE TO 19TH CENTURY ENGLAND & WALES. Containing Charts of Roads, Railways, Interesting Localities, Views of Scenery and a Comprehensive List of Hotels
Anon

London: Bracken Books, 1985. First Bracken printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 544 pp. Illustrations, tables, index. Pages browning, jacket has one tiny tear, minor shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
31) GRAY'S ALBUM OF VIEWS OF WESTON-SUPER-MARE CLEVEDON. CHEDDAR, WELLS & ILFRACOMBE
Anon

NP: ND (ca. 1900).. Wraps. Photographic souvenir booklet. Wear and fraying to edges. VG-.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $25.00
32) JOHN WINTHROP, OLIVER CROMWELL, AND THE LAND OF PROMISE
Aronson, Marc

New York: Clarion Books., 2004. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 205 pp. Illustrations, notes, timeline, bibliography, index. Very minor warp to boards otherwise fine. Jacket has vertical crease to front flap, minor edgecreasing. Near Fine/Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
33) NORTHUMBRIA IN COLOUR
Arthur, Carole. Text

Norwich, England: Jarrold Colour Publications., 1987. First printing in stapled card covers. 32 pp. Map, colour photographs. Hint of shelfwear, faint creasing to front cover. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
34) RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS OF HAILEYBURY
Ashcroft, R.L

Privately Published. , 1956. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 90 pp. Illustrations. Some offsetting to endpapers. Jacket has one tiny tear, minor soiling. Very Good/Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
35) ENGLISH SURNAMES. Their Sources and Significations
Bardsley, Charles Wareing

Rutland: Charle E. Tuttle 1968.. First Tuttle printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 612 pp. Some tiny spots on bottom edge. jacket is price clipped with two short tears, minor edgewear. Near Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
36) IDEAS & IDEALS OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. Second Edition
Barker, Ernest

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press., 1951. First printing of the second edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 171 pp. Footnotes, index. Tiny bumps to two corners. Jacket is price clipped with piece missing from the top of the spine, other chipping and tiny tears, age darkening to spine and flap folds. Very Good/Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
37) THE MEMSAHIBS. The Women of Victorian India
Barr, Pat

London, England: Secker & Warburg, 1976. Second printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 210 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Previous owner's embossed stamp on half-title page, hint of a spine twist. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing, light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $22.95
38) THE JACOBITE REBELLIONS 1689-1745
Barthorp, Michael

London: Osprey Publishing Ltd., 1982. First printing in card covers. 40 pp. Map, illustrations including colour plates, reading list. Small crease to bottom corner of front cover and first few pages, text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
39) EXPLORING MUSEUMS. Southern England and the Channel Islands
Barton, Kenneth

London, England: HMSO., 1992. First printing in trade paperback. 114 pp. Photographs, maps, index. Minor spine lean, light shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
40) SYMBOLS OF OUR CELTO-SAXON HERITAGE
Bennett, W.H

London: Covenant Books., 1976. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 210 pp. Illustrations, colour plates. Tiny nick to foredge, slight warp to boards. Jacket has some fading to spine. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $22.95
41) CROMWELL AND COMMUNISM. Socialism and Democracy in the Great English Revolution
Bernstein, Eduard

London: George Allen & Unwin 1930.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Translated by H.J. Stenning. Green cloth boards, 287 pp. Footnotes, index. Gift inscription and small plate on FFEP. Jacket has tiny damp stain to top corner of front panel, some small chips and darkening to s pine. VG/VG.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $40.00
42) LAND OF WOMEN. Tales of Sex and Gender from Early Ireland
Bitel, Lisa M

Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1996.. First edition hardcover. 307 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibligraphy, index. Jacket has some very minor rubbing. F/NF.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $40.00
43) THE SOLWAY FIRTH
Blake, Brian

London: Robert Hale 1966.. Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. 230 pp. Photographs, map, index. Hint of wear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
44) THE KEYS TO AVALON. The True Location of Arthur's Kingdom Revealed
Blake, Steve and Scott Lloyd

London, England: Element Books Ltd., 2000. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 301 pp. Maps, illustrations, glossary, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Jacket has some light rubbing. Fine/Near Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $11.95
45) SAIDIE PATTERSON. Irish Peacemaker
Bleakley, David

Belfast, Ireland.: Blackstaff Press., 1980. First printing in trade paperback. 118 pp. Photographs, index. Name on rear of front cover, light curling and wear to covers, small sticker scuff on front. Text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
46) BOUTELL'S HERALDRY
Boutell, Charles. Revised by C.W. Scott-Giles

London: Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd., 1958. Revised edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 316 pp. Twenty-eight colour plates, 446 text illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. Jacket is price clipped with minor shelfwear. Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
47) HUGH O'NELL'S WAR WITH QUEEN ELIZABETH, Irish National Effusions and Miscellaneous Poems
Breen, P.C.T

Chicago: Clark & Edwards, Publishers., 1882. First edition in hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and gilt device on front board. 240 pp. Explanatory footnotes. Spine has minor lean and very light sunning. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $249.95
48) RICHARD THE LIONHEART
Bridge, Antony

London: Grafton 1989.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 259 pp. Maps, illustrations, bibliography, index. Jacket is price clipped o/w F/F.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) A VICTORIAN TRILOGY: VICTORIAN THINGS, VICTORIAN CITIES AND VICTORIAN PEOPLE-Three volume set in slipcase
Briggs, Asa

London: The Folio Society 1996.. First Folio editions. Color plates, bibliographical notes, indexes. Tiny corner bump to one volume. Box has one corner bumped, light wear. F/NF. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $75.00
50) BUILDING THE EMPIRE. History Through the Ages Second Series Book 1
Broadway, Constance M

London: Oxford University Press., 1960. Corrected edition in hardcover with decorated boards. Very clean ex-library copy with minimal markings. 160 pp. Figures, plates, index.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 272 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: