Fashionfrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse Fashion | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / Fashion books
|
| 1) |
VALENTINO. Thirty Years of Magic
|
|
|
Rizzoli International Publications, New York, N.Y., 1992.. First printing in large card covers. Poor ex-library copy. Text is complete and unmarked. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 2) |
ALL ABOUT SHOES. Footwear Through the Ages
|
|
|
Toronto: Bata Limited., 1994. First edition hardcover in illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. 65 pp. Colour illustrations. Minor spine lean otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
MONTGOMERY WARD MID-SUMMER SALE CATALOGUE 1929
|
|
|
Chicago: Montgomery Ward & Co., 1929. Stapled paper covers. 138 pp. 10" x 7". Nice color covers and some color pages. Lots of clothing pages, full page Hawthorne Flyer Bicycle ad. Minor wear. Very Good. Photographs on request.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 4) |
YOUR NEW COSTUME CATALOG. Authentic and Historical Costumes
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Salt Lake Costume Company., 1959. Tall stapled card covers. 29 pp. Lots of illustrations. Promotional letter and six blank order forms laid in. Minor wear. Very Good. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 5) |
SEGUNDO ALBUM DE LABORES Y PUNTO DE CRUZ
|
|
|
Circa 1960's..: No publisher information.. Tall stapled card covers. Text in Spanish. Colour illustrations including some nice women's fashions. Minor age toning and light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
SHAGMOOR FUR COATS. Small Advertising Pamphlet
|
|
|
York, Pa: No Date (ca. 1920).: P. Wiest's Sons.. Stapled paper covers. 16 pp. 6" by 3.5". Each page has a photograph of a glamourous woman modeling a garment. The furs offered include Canadian Wolf , Beaver , Japanese Fox , Brazilian Ringtail ( Lemur? ) , Russian Fox , and American Kit Fox. There are coats from $35.00 to $198.50 so a very expensive and exclusive product for the early 1900s. Small split to top of spine, light wear to covers. Very Good. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 7) |
WILLSTRUT HOSIERY MILL. Ephemera
|
|
|
San Leandro, CA: Willstrut Hosiery Mill., 1941. Three pieces of ephemera including: A three panel folded price list with four samples stapled to front panel, one of the panels is a blank order form. A folded mailing brochure with three stapled samples. An extra blank order form. Photogaphs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
LOT OF TAILORS' REVIEWS AND JOURNALS FROM 1870-1880s. Eleven Items
|
|
|
New York. All are in paper covers. Includes: 1. Four issues of The Tailors' Review, July, 1875, February 1886, February and August 1887 (Butterick Publishing Co.) 2. Semi-Annual Report of Gentlemen;s Fashions for Fall and Winter 1883-84 (Butterick Publishing Co.). 3. Four issues of The American Fashion Review and Tailor's Journal: July,September, October 1881 and July 1882 (Jno. J. Mitchell & Co. 4. One issue of Linthicum's Journal of New York Fashions, Semi-Annual Report for Spring and Summer, 1873. 5. One issue America Report of Fashions for Fall and Winter 1874-75. (Wm. glencross & Co.). All have ornatetly printed covers, figures in text, some have large fold-out patterns. Most show age toning and some creasign and edgetears. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $124.95
|
|
| 9) |
SWIMWEAR. A Splash of Summer Sunshine
|
|
|
Surrey, UK: Bramley Books., 1991. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Unpaginated. Lots of colour photos of scantily clad ladies. Jacket has large chip to the bottom of the front panel at flap fold, some tears and edgecreasing. Very Good/Good.. . . / . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
WOMEN'S COSTUME IN EARLY ONTARIO. And WOMEN'S COSTUME IN ONTARIO (1867-1907). Two Pamphlets
|
|
|
Toronto: 1965 and 1966.: Royal Ontario Museum.. Both in stapled card covers. Illustrations, short reading list in each. Both have a circled number in felt pen and some tiny print at top of cover, text clean and unmarked.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 11) |
FASHIONS OF THE PAST. A Historical Guide to World Costumes
|
|
|
London, England: Collins & Brown., 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 128 pp. Color illustrations, bibliography. This is an extremely clean ex-library copy. There is one stamp on top edge and one stamp at bottom of front endpaper otherwise fine. The jacke has no stickers or stamps and have very minor shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $84.95
|
|
| 12) |
GOVOR ODJECE
|
|
|
Zagreb: Biblioteka: Ritam Kulture.. Tall card covers with French flaps. Text in Croatian. 131 pp. Fashion photographs. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 13) |
CHINESE KNOTTING. Creative Designs That are Easy and Fun!
|
|
|
Boston: Tuttle Publishing., 2003. First Tuttle printing in hardcover with glossy illustrated boards. 116 pp. Illustrations. Fine.. As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
FURS. An Appreciation of Luxury, a Guide to Value
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books., 1978. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 221 pp. Photographs, appendix, glossary, index. Tiny bumps and minor scraping to bottom corners, Renfew Furs store sticker on front pastedown. Jacket has 1" tear and crease to bottom of rear panel, tiny tears to bottom of sprine, light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE CULTURAL POLITICS OF FUR
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press., 1997. First edition in trade paperback. 249 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Small bump to bottom of spine. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
CLOTHES. An Essay Upon he Nature and Significance of the Natural and Artificial Integuments Worn By Men and Women
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape., 1931. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Review slip laid with promotional sheet tipped in. Seven diagrams engraved by Gill. Faint offsetting to endpapers, there is some fading to board edges and spine. The dust jacket is quite chipped with age toning and spotting, front flap almost entirely detached. Good/Fair.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $119.95
|
|
| 17) |
COWBOY CLOTHING AND GEAR. The Complete Hamley Catalog of 1942
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1995. Reprint in trade paperback. 159 pp. Illustrations, index. Minor bump to top front corner. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE KNAUGHTY LOOK. (Presents the Magic of Scarf Fashion)
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON: Hammett Enterprises., 1983. Second edition in card covers with spiral binding. Cardboard rear cover folds into display stand. 62 pp. Figures, index. Rear cover has small price sticker, scuff mark, minor soiling. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
DRESS & CLOAK CUTTER: WOMEN'S COSTUME 1877-1882. Revised and Enlarged Edition
|
|
|
Mendocino, CA: R.L. Shep., 1987. First printing of this edition in tall card covers. A treatise on the theory and practice of cutting dresses and overgarments for ladies. Originally published in 1881. 119 pp. Patterns, illustrations, bibliography. Bumps to top edge of text block and bottom back corner has caused some creasing in text, there is uneven fading to spine and top of front cover. Clean and unmarked. Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 20) |
PEASANT CHIC. A Guide to Making Unique Clothing Using Traditional Folk Design
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books., 1977. Reprint in tall card covers. 147 pp. Figures, photographs, index. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
COSTUMES FOR SOLDIER SHOWS
|
|
|
Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana: Soldier Show Section Special Services Department/The Adjutant General's School., 1952. First edition hardcover in blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on front board. 130 pp. Drawings on every page, both male and female costumes. Three pages of text have corner creases, minor wear to boards, author's small stamp on front endpaper and next blank page. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 22) |
BUCKSKINS, BLADES, AND BISCUITS
|
|
|
Surrey, BC: Hancock House Publishers Ltd., 1995. First printing in trade paperback. 175 pp. Illustrations, Light shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 23) |
ABOUT FACE. Performing Reace in Fashion and Theater
|
|
|
New York: Routledge., 1997. First printing in trade paperback. 277 pp. Photographs, references, index. Minor shelfwear to covers, very minor soiling to edges of text block, text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 24) |
THE TYRANNY OF BEAUTY
|
|
|
London, England: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1989. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 192 pp. Photographs, sources, index. Light rubbing to bottom edges, minor soiling to foredge. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing and light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $31.95
|
|
| 25) |
THE LEATHER BOOK. Leather Clothes & Furniture You Can Make Yourself
|
|
|
A & W Visual Library., 1975. Tall card covers. 243 pp. Figures, photographs, appendix, index. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 26) |
HANDBOOK OF ENGLISH COSTUME IN THE 20TH CENTURY 1900-1950
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber Limited., 1973. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 371 pp. Illustrations, appendices, glossary, bibliography, index. Spine lean, name and date on front endpaper, text is clean and unmarked. Jacket has one small tear, light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 27) |
HISTORIC DRESS IN AMERICA 1607-1870
|
|
|
New York, NY: Arno Press., 1977. First printing of this edition in hardcover with dust jacket.454 pp. Illustrations, glossary, index, list of works cited. Minor shelfwear to bottom edges. Jacket has some light rubbing, creasing to flaps. Near Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 28) |
THE UNMENTIONABLE HISTORY OF THE WEST. Undressing Our History of Corsets and Crinolines, Bustles and Brassieres, Girdles and Garters, secrets and Silences
|
|
|
Calgary: Red Deer Press., 2006. First printing in card covers. 158 pp. Illustrations, sources. Hint of rubbing to covers otherwise Fine.. As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 29) |
PARISIAN FASHION. From the "Journal Des Dames et Des Modes" Vol. I 1912-1913
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli International Publications., 1979. First printing in oversized trade paperback. Unpaginated, colour plates. Minor shelfwear to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 30) |
SPIRIT OF SIBERIA. Traditional Native Life, Clothing and Footwear
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre 1998.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 215 pp. Illustrations including colour plates, glossary, references, index. Barest hint of a spine lean. Jacket has very minor rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 31) |
PEASANT COSTUME OF THE BLACK FOREST
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1937. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 89 pp. Drawings, colour plates. Unobtrusive name and address on FFEP, light bumping to corners and edges. Jacket has some chipping and soiling. VG/VG-.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 32) |
ON BLONDES
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc., 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 292 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. A few tiny specks on foredge, jacket has hint of edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 33) |
AMERICAN COLONIAL BRIDES PAPER DOLLS. Revised Edition with Fourteen New Costumes
|
|
|
Cumberland, MD: Hobby House Press, Inc. , 1989. Tall stapled card covers. Hint of shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 34) |
MERRY-GO-ROUND OF FAHSIONS BY NITA SMITH. Folded Brochure
|
|
|
College Station, Texas: No Date (ca. 1960's).: Nita Smith.. Measures 28" by 20" unfolded. Illustrates young ladies dance costumes in two colors. This was sent through the mail and shows light wear. Very Good. Photograph on request.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 35) |
A BRIEF GUIDE TO SOURCES OF FIBER AND TEXTILE INFORMATION
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Information Resources Press., 1973. First edition in hardcover. 138 pp. Index. Fine without jacket as issued.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 36) |
IT'S A SMALL, MEDIUM AND OUTSIZE WORLD. A Satirical Look at 150 Years of Modern Fashion
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited., 1968. First printing in mass market paperback. 158 pp. Illustrations. Pages tanning otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 37) |
FOOT. A Playful Biography
|
|
|
Vancouver: Greystone Books/Douglas & McIntyre Ltd., 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 110 pp. Photographs. Jacket has very minor wear. Fine/Near Fine.. As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 38) |
SANDDLE AND WESTERN GEAR CATALOG 1938
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1999. Reprint in trade paperback. 129 pp. Illustrations. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 39) |
THE MODE IN COSTUME
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Reprint in trade paperback. 477 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Curl to front cover, name on front endpaper otherwise fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
FOLK AND FESTIVAL COSTUME OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. Unpaginated, 111 full page black and white drawings, bibliography, index. Name on front endpaper. Jacket has 1" tear and a crease to top of front panel. Near Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
