History of Latin America and the Carribeanfrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse History of Latin America and the Carribean | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more HISTORY / Latin America / General books
|
| 1) |
EIGHTEENTH CENTURY HAND WRITTEN DOCUMENT FROM PERU
|
|
|
Lima, Peru, 1796. Four page (three handwritten, one blank) document dated Lima 22 de Septembre de 1796. Nice revenue stamp present also with the year 1796. Early Spanish colonial document on watermaked paper, multiple signatures. Very Good. Photographs on request.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 2) |
MOCK HANGINGS. A Cultural Tradition in St. Vincent and the Grenadines
|
|
|
Kingstown, St. Vincent: R & M Adams Book Centre., 1999. First printing limited to 1000 copies in stapled paper wraps. 45 pp. Tables. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 3) |
CARIBBEAN PIRATES
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Caribbean., 1986. First printing in card covers. 113 pp. Glossary, drawings, bibliography. Minor creasing to foredge of rear cover and last page, very minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
CLERICAL IDEOLOGY IN A REVOLUTIONARY AGE. The Guadalajara Church and the Idea of the Mexican Nation (1788-1853)
|
|
|
Calgary: University of Calgary Press., 2003. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. 426 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. A Fine unopened copy.. As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 5) |
FIVE LETTERS OF CORTES TO THE EMPEROR
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton., 1991. Reprint in trade paperback. 388 pp. Notes, index. Minor crease to the bottom corner of front cover and first four pages, scratch to rear cover, otherwise a bright clean copy. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
LA INQUISICION. THE HOLY OFFICE INQUISITION TRIBUNAL
|
|
|
Lima, Peru, 1979. First edition trade paperback. Bilingual text in English and Spanish. 184 pp. Photographs, index. Inscription on rear of front cover, light overall wear. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 7) |
LIFE IN MEXICO
|
|
|
Villalongin, Mexico: No Date. : Ediciones LARA. . Small red card covers. Text in English. 542 pp. Faint creasing and rubbing to covers, text is tanning. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
HISTORIA DE SAN FRANCISCO DEL ORO
|
|
|
Chihuahua, Mexico: Derechos Reservados., 2004. First edition in tall card covers. Text in Spanish 563 pp. Lots of photographs. Some soiling to bottom and foredges of text block, two small tears to foredge of front cover and first page. Text is clean and unmarked. Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 9) |
PANAMA AND WHAT IT MEANS
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1913. Reprint in hardcover. 291 pp. Map, plates, index. Small booksellers sticker on front pastedown, previous owner's name and address on front endpaper. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
SOCIAL CONTROL IN SLAVE PLANTATION SOCIETIES. A Comparison of St. Domingue and Cuba
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkin's Press 1971.. First edition. Hardcover, 166 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Pencil price erasure mark on FFEP, mild wrinkling to bottom of last 20 pages of text, jacket is price clipped. VG/VG.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
LICENTIOUS LIBERTY IN A BRAZILLIAN GOLD-MINING REGION
|
|
|
University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1999.. First edition in trade paperback. 236 pp. Tables, graphs, footnotes, references, index. Very minor shelfwear. NF. Reduced postage on this book.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
GRANDES EXPLORADORES EN TIERRAS DE LA ESPANOLA
|
|
|
Santa Domingo: Grupo Leon Jimenes., 2001. First printing in tall card covers with French flaps. 122 pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Hint of rubbing to covers otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 13) |
BOLIVAR. Genio De Las Americas
|
|
|
Imprenta El Panama-America Diciembre De 1942.. Small stapled pamphlet. 31 pp. Sticker scuff on front cover. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE UNSUSPECTED REVOLUTION. The Birth And Rise Castroism
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press., 1978. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 324 pp. Illustrations, appendices, notes, index. Jacket is price clipped with some tiny tears, light soiling, two stains at top of rear panel only visible from the back, sticker scuff on front panel, vertical crease to front flap. Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE AND TOUR IN THE REPUBLIC OF MEXICO IN THE YEAR 1826, WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE MINES OF THAT COUNTRY
|
|
|
London: John Murray., 1828. First edition in hardcovers. 2 volumes. A good ex-library copy in contemporary 1/2 brown calf, marbled boards. Boards rubbed and hinges cracking, Volume 1 has minor splitting externally at the top of the front gutter, the spine has sunning and library numbers at foot, usual stamps and labels on front endpapers, stamp on title page, foxing to preliminary leaves. Photographs on request.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $249.95
|
|
| 16) |
A VOICE AT THE WORKPLACE. Reflections on Colonialism and the Jamaican Worker
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch Limited., 1975. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 239 pp. Index. Jacket has sticker scuff on front panel, very minor edgecreasing. Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
GOD'S ASSASSINS. State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 393 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Tiny bump to rear bottom corner otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
CARIBBEAN PATTERNS. Second Edition
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley and Sons/A Halsted Press Book., 1972. First US printing of the second edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 583 pp. Illustrations, color maps including fold-out at end, footnotes, currency chart, index. Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
EYEWITNESS ACCOUNTS OF SLAVERY IN THE DANISH WEST INDIES. Also Graphic Tales of Other Slave Happenings on Ships and Plantations
|
|
|
New York: Fordham University Press., 1987. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. 166 pp. Illustrations, index. Jacket has some minor rubbing and a faint stain to the rear panel. Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
AN INTERVIEW WITH FIDEL CASTRO. With 22 Photographs of Cuba By Roger Prentice
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: No Date (ca. 1964).: Canadian-Cuban Friendship Commitee.. First printing in stapled card covers. 40 pp. Two tiny edgetears to front cover, some light edgecreasing and rubbing to covers. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 21) |
PERU. Paths to Poverty
|
|
|
London: Latin American Bureau (Research and Action) Ltd., 1986. Second printing in card covers. 130 pp. Photographs, reading list appendices. Some minor creasing and wear to covers, light soiling to edges. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
RANK AND PRIVILEGE. The Military and Society in Latin America
|
|
|
Wilmington: Scholarly Resources Inc., 1994. First printing in trade paperback. 239 pp. Notes, reading list. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
