Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Fur Tradefrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse Fur Trade | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
| 1) |
ONEIDA ANIMAL TRAPS. Catalog No. T 137
|
|
|
Lititz, Penn.: Animal Trap Company of America., 1937. Stapled paper covers. 33 pp. Illustrations of many differenct traps including: Victor Stop Loss for barn rats, weasels, gophers and all small rodents, Double Spring Plain Jaw for fox, raccoon, opposum coyote, lynx, etc. Also short essays on trapping different animals. Catalog has been folded vertically and has some creasing and soiling to covers. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 2) |
A WALK THROUGH THE PARK. Fort St. James National Historic Site
|
|
|
Fort St. James, BC: Fort St. James Historic Park Society., 1995. First printing in small stapled pamphlet. Unpaginated. Two maps, colour photographs. Hint of wear. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 3) |
PINE FORT
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources., 1982. First edition in stapled card covers. 9 pp. Illustrations. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE FUR TRADE IN THE SCRATCHING RIVER REGION
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation., 1984. First edition in stapled card covers. 8 pp. Illustrations. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
LAST MOUNTAIN HOUSE HISTORIC PARK
|
|
|
(Regina, Saskatchewan): Saskatchewan Department of Natural Resources., 1973. First printing in stapled card covers. 16 pp. Photographs, figures. Small scuff to front cover, minor soiling to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 6) |
GROUP OF FUR COMPANY EPHEMERA. Six Pieces
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Sydney I. Robinson Fur Co.. Includes: Mail order form, two tags to attach to your fur, and printed envelope from the Sydney I. Robinson Fur Co. in Winnipeg, Manitoba. Also includes an order blank and a printed envelope from the Submarine Trap Co. of Clearwater, BC. Order forms have been folded. All Very Good. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 7) |
FORT CARLTON HISTORIC PARK
|
|
|
(Regina, Saskatchewan): Saskatchewan Museums Branch., 1976. Second printing in stapled card covers. Historic Booklet No. 1. 22 pp. Map, historic photographs, short bibliography. Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
SIR GEORGE SIMPSON CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION. Fort St. James 17 September, 1928. Unveiling the Tablet
|
|
|
Hudson's Bay Company., 1928. First printing in pamphlet. Original paper wraps encased in an extra set of larger card covers with tied ribbon at spine. 48 pp. Photographs. Pamphlet is fine, the outer card covers show some wear and creasing to edges, light rubbing and soiling. This publication was to commemorate the unveiling of the tablet placed in the Simpson Pass on the High Road from Banff to Windermere, B.C. A scarce and attractive item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE PREHISTORIC AND FUR TRADE PERIODS. The Archaeology of Northwestern Ontario
|
|
|
(Toronto, Ontario): Ontario Ministry of Culture and Recreation., 1980. First printing in stapled paper covers. 27 pp. Figures, reading list. Minor creasing to covers, small sticker ghost on first page, contents fine. Very Good. Will reduce the postage on this item (after the order is placed).. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
YORK BOATS & BUFFALO ROBES. Fur Trade Life at Lower Fort Garry. BATEAUX YORK ET PEAUX D'EMBALLAGE (BISON)
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: Parks Canada., 1980. First printing in oblong stapled card covers. 17 pp. each in French and English. Maps, figures. Very light wear to covers. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE FUR TRADE IN THE SCRATCHING RIVER REGION. LA TRAITE DES FOURRURES DANS LA REGION DE LA RIVIERE AUX GRATIAS
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation., 1994. First edition in stapled card covers. Bilingual edition. 8 pp. each in French and English. Illustrations. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
A HERIGATE SUSTAINED. Manitoba's Wild Fur Industry
|
|
|
(Winnipeg, Manitoba): Manitoba Natural Resources., 1987. Reprint in stapled card covers. 16 pp. Maps, figures, tables. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE FROST DRYING METHOD OF PREPARING BEAVER PELTS. Instructions for Trappers
|
|
|
NP (Edmonton): Department of Lands and Forests ND (ca. 1950).. Stapled pamphlet. 4 pages of text plus 4 pages of photographs. Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE EARLIEST FUR TRADERS ON THE UPPER RED RIVER AND RED LAKE MINN. (1783-1810)
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: The Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba., 1928. First printing of this edition in stapled paper wraps. 16 pp. Map. Some age discoloration to edges othewise fine. Very Good. Originally published in 1926.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 15) |
JOHN TOD. Rebel in the Ranks
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: Horsdal Schubart Publishers Ltd., 1995. First printing in trade paperback. 220 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Scratch and tiny crease to front cover. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE LETTERS OF CHARLES JOHN BRYDGES 1879-1882. Hudson's Bay Company Land Commissioner
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: The Hudson's Bay Record Society., 1977. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 328 pp. Footnotes, two maps one of which is a fold-out. Minor bumping to bottom of spine otherwise fine. Light wear to jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.. . . / . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 17) |
INVERARDEN: RETIREMENT HOME OF FUR TRADER JOHN MCDONALD OF GARTH
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Historic Parks and Sites Branch., 1978. First printing in tall card covers. Manuscript Report Number 245. 157 pp. Thirty-fou full page illustrations, notes. "Reference Copy Do Not Remove" stamp on front cover, hint of wear to covers. Contents are fine, clean and unmarked. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 18) |
FORT WILLIAM. Living and Working at the Post
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Ontario Ministry of Culture and Recreation., 1980. First printing in large card covers. 123 pp. Illustrations, references. Faint soiling to foredge, light wear to covers. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
FUR TRADE GOVERNOR. George Simpson 1820-1860. Signed Copy
|
|
|
Edmonton: The Institute of Applied Art , 1960. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Signed by Chalmers on the title page. 190 pp. Illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. Small "Compiments of.." sticker on the front endpaper. Jacket has some short tears, light spotting to front panel, minor soiling. NF/VG.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
ON THE EDGE OF THE SHIELD. Fort Chipewyan and Its Hinterland
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: The Boreal Institute for Norther Studies/The University of Alberta., 1971. First printing in stapled pamphlet. Occasional Publication Number 7. 60 pp. Illustrations, photographs, map, appendix, references. Small sticker ghost at bottom of front cover, light wear to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
THE LAND OF PETER POND
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: The Boreal Institute for Norther Studies/The University of Alberta., 1974. First printing in stapled pamphlet. Occasional Publication Number 12. 131 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, references. Some moisture rippling to foredge of text with some staining to last 15 pp. Solid working copy.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE AMERICAN FUR TRADE OF THE FAR WEST. Two Volumes
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barnes and Noble., 1935. Printings not stated. Additional information not found in other editions. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine and front boards. Volume 1- 481 pp. Illustrations, index. Volume 2- 482- 1013 pp. Illustrations, appendices, map in rear pocket, index. Both volumes have fading and near total dulling to gilt lettering on spines, some foxing to edges and endpapers, Volume 2 has bumps to top corners. A near very good set of an important work. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 23) |
PETER SKENE OGDEN AND THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1974. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 279 pp. Maps, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Small bump to top corner of rear board, hints of bumps to bottom corner. Jacket is price clipped with some sunning to spine, very minor edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Manuscript Journals of Alexander Henry, Fur Trader of The Northwest Company and of David Thompson, Official Geographer and Explorer of the Same Company 1799-1814
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Ross & Haines, Inc., 1965. Two volume hardcover set in slipcase. Edition limited to 1500 sets. A total of 1027 pages. There are footnotes, a few tables, fold-out maps in rear pocket of second volume which also contains the index for both volumes. This is a fine unmarked set in a slipcase that shows some very minor wear. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $399.95
|
|
| 25) |
THE GLADSTONE DIARY. Travels in the Early West
|
|
|
Lethbridge, Alberta: Historic Trails Society of Alberta., 1985. First printing in large card covers with plastic spiral binding. The diary originally appeared in the Rocky Mountain Echo, Pincher Creek, in 1903. 83 pp. Map. Very minor shelfwear. Near Fine. Scarce.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $109.95
|
|
| 26) |
ARCTIC TRADER. The Account of Twenty Years with the Hudson's Bay Company
|
|
|
Toronto: The Maclean Company of Canada Limited., 1946. Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed by Mr. Godsell to pioneer and Indian agent George H. Gooderham on the front endpaper. From the Glenbow Museum website: "George Hamilton Gooderham, 1889-1977, was born on the Poor Man reserve in Saskatchewan where his father, John H. Gooderham, 1859-1919, was an Indian Agent. He studied at McMaster University, then worked for the Toronto Transportation Commission until 1916. During First World War he was an officer of the Imperial Artillery. His father died in late 1919, after 41 years of service for the Indian Department, and George succeeded him as Indian Agent of the Blackfoot (Siksika) reserve at Gleichen, Alberta, 1920-1946." Hint of rubbing to board edges otherwise fine. Jacket has some light rubbing, a scrape/crimp along the front spine fold. Near Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 27) |
JAMES HECTOR EXPLORER. Following Historic Trails
|
|
|
Calgary, AB.: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 1984. First edition in oblong trade paperback. 51 pp. Historic photographs, bibliography, index. From the library of author and historian Graham A. MacDonald with his signed bookplate on the rear of front cover. Sticker scuff on front cover, light rubbing to both covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 28) |
JAMES HECTOR EXPLORER. Following Historic Trails
|
|
|
Calgary, AB.: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 1983. First edition in oblong trade paperback. "Here is the day-to-day record of James Hector's exploratory journey through the Rocky Mountains, in an abbreviated form. Simplified directions to enable readers to review and experience many of Hector's first sightings follow each day's report." 51 pp. Historic photographs, bibliography, index. Hint of a curl to covers otherwise Fine.. As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 29) |
A LOOK AT PETER FIDLER'S JOURNAL. Journal of a Journey Over Land from Buckingham House to the Rocky Mountains in 1792 & 3
|
|
|
Lethbridge: Historical Research Centre, 1990. Third edition in hardcover with blue boards and silver gilt lettering. Limited to 500 copies of which this is number 119. 100 pp. Index, notes. Small owner's stamp on front endpaper otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $109.95
|
|
| 30) |
A FUR TRADER'S PHOTOGRAPHS. A.A. Chesterfield in the District of Ungava 1901-04
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press 1985.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 113 pp. Photographs, maps, notes. Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
FUR TRADE AND EXPLORATION. Opening the Far Northwest 1821-1852
|
|
|
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press., 1983. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 330 pp. Maps, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 32) |
TRADER-TRIPPER-TRAPPER. The Life of a Bay Man
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Watson & Dwyer., 1989. First printing in trade paperback. 219 pp. Photographs, index. Minor curls and light wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
THREE HUNDRED PRAIRIE YEARS. Henry Kelsey's "Inland Country of Good Report"
|
|
|
Regina: Canadian Plains Research Center/University of Regina., 1993. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 238 pp. Photographs, references. A few very light pencil marks (can be totally erased with soft gum eraser) in magins otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $47.95
|
|
| 34) |
THE FOUNDING OF CHURCHILL
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: J.M. Dent & Sons Limited., 1932. First edition in hardcover. 213 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, index. FFEP missing, tiny curls and minor wear to corners, light wear to spine ends, contents fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $30.95
|
|
| 35) |
SUBARCTIC SAGA. The De Troyes Expedition 1686
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Royal Ontario Museum., 1986. First printing in stapled card covers. 31 pp. Illustrations, map, short reading list. Sticker ghost on rear cover, minor bump to spine bottom. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 36) |
THE BATTLE FOR JAMES BAY 1686
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan Canada., 1971. First edition in hardcover lacking the dust jacket. 132 pp. Map, plates, index. Tiny bumps to top corners otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
INDIANS, ANIMALS, AND THE FUR TRADE
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press., 1981. First printing in trade paperback. 207 pp. References, index. Minor curls and light wear to covers. Near Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 38) |
INDIANS, ANIMALS, AND THE FUR TRADE
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press., 1981. First printing in trade paperback. 207 pp. References, index. Light water staining and rippling to the bottom edges of all pages. Good working copy.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
WINNER TAKE ALL. The Trans-Canada Canoe Trail
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company., 1977. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. The American Trails Series. 363 pp. Bibliography, index. Spine has slight lean, minor pulling to text block at top, name on front endpaper. Jacket is price clipped with light wear. Very Good/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
WINNER TAKE ALL. The Trans-Canada Canoe Trail
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company., 1977. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. The American Trails Series. 363 pp. Bibliography, index. Jacket is price clipped otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 41) |
HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY. 1670-1970 from the Fort to the Future
|
|
|
Calgary: Calgary Public School Board and Hudson's Bay Company., 1970. Printed folder of papers, reproductions of early photographs and illustrations, facsimile ephemera, colour map. There are 27 items called for in the table of contents but 30 items are present. Folder has some wear, contents are fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 42) |
JOHN ROWAND. Czar of the Prairies
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1978. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 184 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Minor soiling to edges of text block. Jacket has light to moderate rubbing (as usual with this title), light sunning to spine. Very Good/Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 43) |
JOHN ROWAND. Czar of the Prairies
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1978. First printing in trade paperback. 184 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Light rubbing to covers, small chip to paper along the bottom edge of the rear cover at spine, contents fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 44) |
THE LAND OF TWELVE-FOOT DAVIS
|
|
|
Edmonton: The Institute for Applied Art Ltd., 1952. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Inscribed by Mr. MacGregor on the title page. 395 pp. Illustrations, maps, list of fur trade posts, index. One tiny corner bump, bookplate on the front endpaper. Jacket has one short tear, minor rubbing, light edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 45) |
EDMONTON TRADER. The Story of John A. McDougall
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited., 1963. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Signed by Mr. MacGregor on the half-title page. 262 pp. Endpaper maps, maps, illustrations, index. Jacket has minor rubbing. Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 46) |
KINGS COLLEGE, WINDSOR, N.S. With: THE FUR TRADE ON THE SOUTHERN PACIFIC SLOPT, 1779-1858
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Historic Parks and Sites Branch., 1975. First printing in tall card covers. Manuscript Report Number 163. 187 pp. Footnotes. "Reference Copy- Do Not Remove" stamp on front cover (no other marks), hint of shelfwear to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 47) |
THE STONE FORT. Lower Fort Garry
|
|
|
Selkirk, Manitoba: No Date.: Printed By Enterprise Publishers.. Stapled card covers. 29 pp. Black and white illustrations. Sticker scuff on rear cover, light wear and soiling to covers, contents fine. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 48) |
THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY IN CALGARY. From Trading Posts to Department Stores
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Fort Brisebois Publishing., 2000. First printing in tall card covers. 43 pp. Illustrations, references. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 49) |
THE ERMATINGER OLD STONE HOUSE
|
|
|
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario: No Date: The Historic Sites Board. . Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (10 pp.), sketches by Charlie Carrington and Fran Rideout. Hint of wear. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 50) |
BEHIND THE PALISADES. An Autobiography
|
|
|
Sidney, BC: Evelyn Gurd/Gray's Publishing., 1963. First edition hardcover. 249 pp. Photographs. Some scratching to boards. Lacks dust jacket. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
