Sports- Hockeyfrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse Sports- Hockey | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found. |
| 1) |
CALGARY vs SOVIETS. Souvenir Programme from January 2, 1983
|
|
|
Calgary: Calgary Flames Hockey Club., 1983. Stapled paper covers. Cover has photographs of Bob Johnson and Victor Tikhonov. Centre fold with lineups has some check marks and corrections in pen, is loose from staples. Front cover has a split to the top of spine, one tear radiating from spine into front cover.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
HOUSTON APOLLOS PROGRAM. Houston Vs Dallas, Wednesday, Feb. 6, 1980
|
|
|
Stapled paper covers. Their opponents for the evening were the Dallas Black Hawks. 28 pp. Some rubbing and creasing to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED PRESENTS GOODBYE TO THE GREAT ONE. Wayne Gretzky A Tribute. Special Collector's Issue
|
|
|
Time, Inc., 1999. First printing in stapled magazine format. 96 pp. Photographs. Minor wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
MOMS AND DAD'S GUIDE TO HOCKEY FOR KIDS. League and Age Divisions, How to Help Out at Home, Rules and Equipment
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1998. First printing in trade paperback. Coles Notes series. 87 pp. Figures, appendix, glossary. Minor curls to covers. Near Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE OFFICIAL GUIDE & RECORD BOOK 1988-89
|
|
|
The National Hockey League., 1988. First printing in tall card covers. 385 pp. Tables, photographs. Very minor shelfwear otherwise Fine. Laid in is a signed blank Finalist Certificate from the Alberta Amateur Hockey Association.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 6) |
HOCKEY B.C. Celebrating 75 Years of Amateur Hockey in B.C. January 1995 Special Souvenir Edition
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: BCAHA Hockey Development Office., 1995. First printing in stapled magazine format. 36 pp. Photographs, advertisements. Minor wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
FIRE ON ICE. The Calgary Flames 10th Anniversary Edition. And: POSITIVE POWER. The Story of the Edmonton Oilers. Two Volumes in Slipcase
|
|
|
Executive Sport Publications Limited., 1982. Both hardcover first editions without dust jackets as issued. Lots of stats and photographs. Hint of rubbing to boards otherwise both books fine. The slipcase has some light soiling.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $109.95
|
|
| 8) |
KIDS' HOCKEY. The Parent's Guide
|
|
|
Willodale, ON: Firefly Books Ltd., 2000. First printing in card covers. 175 pp. Illustrations, appendices, index. Very minor shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
MR. & MRS. HOCKEY. A Tribute to the Sport's Greatest Couple
|
|
|
Wayne, Michigan: Immortal Investments Publishing., 2004. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by Mr. Howe on the title page. 265 pp. Photographs. Some soiling to foredge of text block. Very Good/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 10) |
HOCKEY DYNASTIES. Blue Lines and Bloodlines
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books Ltd., 2002. First edition hardcover in illustrated boards with dust jacket. 256 pp. Illustrations, index. Paper clip crease on FFEP, tiny scuff to one corner otherwise fine. Jacket has one small chip. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
CANADA ON ICE. 50 Years of Great Hockey from the archives of Macleans's
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking Canada., 1998. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 347 pp. Photographs. Jacket has some very minor edgecreasing and rubbing. Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 12) |
TROPIC OF HOCKEY. M Search for the Game in Unlikely Places
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 2000. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 288 pp. Photographs. Jacket has minor moisture wrinkle on rear panel (no stain visible on front), very light edgewear. Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
WEIRD FACTS ABOUT CANADIAN HOCKEY. Strange, Wacky & Hilarious Stories
|
|
|
(Montreal): OverTime Books., 2005. First edition in trade paperback. 159 pp. Note on sources. Short gift inscription on title page otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
ALL ROADS LEAD TO HOCKEY. Reports from Northern Canada to the Mexican Border
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books Ltd., 2004. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 227 pp. Index. Jacket has some very minor shelfwear otherwise Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
CLEAR THE TRACK. The Eddie Shack Story
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Stoddart Publishing Company Ltd., 1997. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by Shack on the half-title page. 282 pp. Photographs, index. Hint of twist to spine. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing, light rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
HOCKEY CANADA. 1972 Canada/U.S.S.R. Series
|
|
|
Montreal: NSP Limited., 1972. First prinitng in stapled card covers. Official program published before the series began. Unpaginated (48 pp.), photographs, complete team line-ups at centrefold. Faint vertical crimp at top running thoughout (very minor), light rubbing/soiling to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 17) |
HOCKEY DRILLS FOR SCORING
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics., 1997. Second printing in trade paperback. 201 pp. Photographs, charts. Tiny crease to front cover, minor wear. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 18) |
GREAT MOMENTS IN PRO HOCKEY
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery 1971.. Second printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 213 pp. Photographs. Hint of a spine lean, gift inscription on FFEP. Jacket has one tiny tear, minor edgewear, light rubbing. VG/VG.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
MESSIER. Steel on Ice
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing Company Ltd., 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 210 pp. Photographs. Jacket has vertical crease to front flap, hint of edgecreasing. Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
GRAPES. A Vintage View of Hockey
|
|
|
Scarborough: Prentice-Hall. , 1982. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 218 pp. Photographs. Shelf wear to bottom edge. Jacket has some light edgewear, rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 21) |
HOCKEY FEVER IN GOGANNE FALLS
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada Limited., 1973. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed by Chilerhose on the title page. Minor spine lean, tiny bumps to corners. Jacket has 1/2" chip to bottom of rear panel, some tears (taped on rear), rubbing. Good/Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE STICK. A History, a Celebration, an Elegy
|
|
|
Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 2001. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 259 pp. Photographs, bibliography, index. Some scratching and two tiny nicks to foredge. Jacket has hint of shelfwear. Very Good/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
MONEY PLAYERS. How Hockey's Greatest Stars Beat the NHL at Its Own Game
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 2004. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed by Dowbiggin on the title page. 301 pp. Illustrations, index. Hint of soiling to edges otherwise fine. Jacket has vertical crease down spine, light rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 24) |
HOCKEY CHRONICLES. An Insider History of National Hockey League Teams
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter., 2000. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 255 pp. Illustrations. Very minor shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 25) |
RED LINE, BLUE LINE, BOTTOM LINE. How Push Came to Shove Between the National Hockey League and Its Players
|
|
|
Vancouver: New Star Books., 2004. First printing in trade paperback. 160 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Minor crimp to the front endpaper, faint twist to spine otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
ON THE EDGE. Women Making Hockey History
|
|
|
Toronto: Second Story Press., 1996. First printing in card covers. 336 pp. Photographs, notes, index. Pages browning, very minor wear to covers otherwise fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
EVERYBODY'S HOCKEY BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1983. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 384 pp. Photographs, glossary, index. Jacket is price clipped with hint of shelfwear. Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 28) |
A FAN FOR ALL SEASONS. Following the 75 Year History of Toronto's Maple Leafs Through the Eyes of a Fan
|
|
|
Bolton, Ontario: Fenn Publishing, 2001. First edition in trade paperback. 221 pp. Photographs. Name on front endpaper, light wer to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 29) |
OVERTIME. The Legend of Guy Lafleur
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Viking Canada., 1990. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed "Best wishes" by Lafleur on the front endpaper. 446 pp. Photographs. Some tiny ink marks on foredge (looks like same pen Lafleur used to sign) otherwise fine. Jacket has three small tears, light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 30) |
MAURICE RICHARD. Heros Malgre Lui
|
|
|
Toronto: Team Power Publshing Inc., 2000. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. French language edition. 160 pp. Illustrations. Hint of rippling in text. Jacket has minor rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 31) |
HOCKEY NIGHT IN CANADA. Sport, Identities, and Cultural Politics
|
|
|
Toronto: Garamond Press., 1993. First printing in trade paperback. 312 pp. Notes, index. Tiny stain on foredge, shelfwear to covers, University of Calgary stamp on front endpaper, no other marks. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
HOCKEY DRILLS FOR PASSING AND RECEIVING
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 198 pp. Photographs, charts. Faint crease to bottom corner of front cover, minor soil mark to foredge. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 33) |
AFTER THE APPLAUSE. Signed Copy
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1989.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Signed by Gordie and Colleen Howe and Bill Hay on the half-title page. 232 pp. Photographs. Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 34) |
THE GLORY BARONS. The Saga of the Edmonton Oilers
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking Canada., 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 360 pp. Photographs, notes, sources, index. Tiny impression on FFEP and lightly onto first few pages, hint of a bump to one corner. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing and rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 35) |
TOUGH CALLS. NHL Referees and Linesmen Tell Their Story
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart., 1997. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 266 pp, Photographs, index. Small ownership sticker on front pastedown covered by flap. Jacket has some very minor edgecreasing, light rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 36) |
BEHIND THE BENCH. Coaches Talk about Life in the NHL
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited., 1993. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 342 pp. Photographs, index. Jacket has some very minor shelfwear. Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 37) |
IN THE CREASE. Goaltenders Look at Life in the NHL
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited., 1995. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed by Irvin on the title page. 355 pp. Photographs, index. Two pages of the photos have crimp/crease to bottom corners from a production flaw, hint of a spine lean. Very Good/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
ICE. New Writing on Hockey
|
|
|
Edmonton: Spotted Cow Press, 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 228 pp. Biographical notes. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
SIMPLY THE BEST. Players on Performance
|
|
|
Surrey, BC: Heritage House Publishing Company Limited., 2007. First printing in trade paperback. 181 pp. Photographs. Hint of a curl to covers otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
SIMPLY THE BEST. Insights and Strategies from Great Hockey Coaches
|
|
|
Surrey, BC: Heritage House Publishing Company Limited., 2004. Second printing in trade paperback. Inscribed by Ryan Walter on the front endpaper. Covers have corner curls. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 41) |
HOCKEY LEGENDS
|
|
|
Circa 1980.: No publisher information.. Tall card covers. Bobby Orr photo on front cover. 94 pp. Photographs, tables. Minor wear to covers, tiny tear to top of rear cover and last page. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 42) |
MESSIER
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 320 pp. Photographs, index. Minor bumps to bottom corners othewise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 43) |
LOCAL HEROES. A History of the Western Hockey League
|
|
|
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd., 1993. First printing in card covers. 240 pp. Photographs, index. Minor shelfwear otherwise Fine.. As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 44) |
FIREWAGON HOCKEY. The Game in the Eighties
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario: Firefly Books Ltd., 2004. First printing in tall card covers. 219 pp. Photographs, tables. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 45) |
FINNISH DRYLAND TRAINING MANUAL. MANUEL ENTRAINEMENT SUR TERRAIN SEC METHODE FINLANDAISE
|
|
|
Health and Welfare Canada: No Date.: Canadian Amateur Hockey Association with Permission of the Finnish Ice Hockey Federation.. Card covers with plastice spiral binding. Bilingual edition. Unpaginated, about 20 pp. Figures, appendices. Some rubbing to covers, small stain to two pages. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 46) |
A GOLDEN TEAR. Daniele Sauvageau's Journey to Olympic Gold
|
|
|
Burnstown, ON: General Store Publishing House., 2002. First printing in trade paperback. 145 pp. Photographs, tables, appendices. Signature on dedication otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 47) |
A GOLDEN TEAR. Daniele Sauvageau's Journey to Olympic Gold
|
|
|
Burnstown, ON: General Store Publishing House., 2002. First printing in trade paperback. 145 pp. Photographs, tables, appendices. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 48) |
OLDTIMERS. On the Road with the Legendary Heroes of Hockey
|
|
|
Vancouver: Greystone Books, 2002. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 230 pp. Index. Hint of rubbing to front board, very minor soiling to edges. Jacket has very light edgecreasing. Very Good/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 49) |
LANNY. Signed Copy
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill., 1987. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed by Lanny McDonald on the half-title page. Photograph with a fan celebrating in front of a television showing Lanny hoisting the cup has been taped on front endpaper. There is an explanatory inscription underneath photo otherwise the book is fine. Jacket has light wear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 50) |
HOCKEY ALL-STARS. The NHL Honor Roll
|
|
|
Willowdale, Ontario: Firefly Books Ltd., 2000. First edition hardcover in illustrated boards with dust jacket. 255 pp. Photographs, tables, sources. Fine/Fine. Laid in is a signed blank Finalist Certificate from the Alberta Amateur Hockey Association.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found. |
