Music and Theaterfrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse Music and Theater | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 203 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE GLENN CAMPBELL FAN CLUB
|
|
|
Los Angeles: 1970-1977.: The Glenn Campbell Fan Club.. Ephemera in official printed folder. Includes: four issues of the fan club magazine, nine loose sheets that originally came with folder, two stapled articles titled: "The ABC's of Glen Campbell" and "Glen Campbell... For the Record, Selected Highlights, a stapled program from a concert he performed at the Heinz Hall for the Performing Arts in Pittsburgh (ca. 1970's), some other photocopied articles and newpaper cutouts. The folder has some chipping and tears to edges, soiling. Three of the four fan newsletters have lots of creasing. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 2) |
REACH OUT AND TOUCH. Inspirational Moods of Today
|
|
|
Pleasantville, N.Y.: Reader's Digest Music.. Four audio cassettes in box. Album notes are on the underside of the box top. Fully guaranteed.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE STRAD. A Monthly Journal for Professionals and Amateurs of All String Instruments Played with the Bow. June 1966
|
|
|
London, England: Lavender Publications Ltd., 1966. Stapled paper wraps. 37 pp. Advertisements. Front cover shows some creasing with tiny piece missing from bottom corner, both covers lightly soiled. Near Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 4) |
COUNTERCULTURAL MUSIC EVENTS IN NEW YORK CITY. Ephemera
|
|
|
NYC Early 1990's.. Approximately 250 small cards, postcards, leaflets, handbills, various band postcards. Mostly Indie Alternative, Punk, Ska, Reggae, Early Rave Scene. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $195.95
|
|
| 5) |
UNCLE TRUE SONGSTER and THE BUNKER HILL SONGSTER
|
|
|
Philadelphia: ca. 1850.: Fisher & Brother.. Uncle True Songster is a first printing in small paper wraps (3"x4"). It consists of 103 pages of popular songs from the period, including drinking songs. This songster is notable for the cover illustrations, Uncle True (rotund black man with black musicians in the backgroung) on the front, and blacks eating possum on the back. The uncle True image appears on the titlepage and the possum eating scene is repeated as a frontispiece. This copy is nearly perfect, very crisp and clean. The Bunker Hill Songster has 34 pp. and is published by Murphy, Printer and Publisher in New York. It has an illustrated cover, one illustration and decorations in text. Photographs on request.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
LOT OF SQUARE DANCE EPHEMERA. Includes: 27 Issues of Footnotes Magazine
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: 1950's.: The Square and Folk Dance Federation of Washington.. All the Footnotes magazines are in small stapled card covers, most have 20 pp. with photographs and advertisements. They are from the mid to late 1950's. Also included are: A program for the 24th Annual Washington State Square Dance Festival held at the Seattle center in 1974, a program for A Toys for Tots Benefit entitled 200 Years of Dance in America, and a Square and Folk Dance Directory for the Federation of Washington (State) for 1960. All of the Footnotes magazines have a notation (most is pen, some in pencil) on the front cover which tells which call is featured in that issue. Most show some wear to covers but are gerneraly Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 7) |
AUTOMATIC MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. The Nielsen Collection. MMM Review No. 3
|
|
|
Copenhagen, Denmark: The Mekanisk Musik Museum., 1973. First printing in tall card covers. 79 pp. Lots of photographs. Some rubbing to covers, small bump to top of foredge. Very Good.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
HOT WACKS. Book X
|
|
|
Kitchener, Ontario: Blue Flake Productions Inc., 1983. First printing in trade paperback. 249 pp. Illustrations. Heavy creasing to covers, some soiling to edges, bump to top front corner has caused small corner creases to first several pages, pencil sums on rear of front cover and front endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked. A Good only reference copy.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
TORONTO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA. Poster from the 1947-48 Season
|
|
|
Photograph of the orchestra at the top of the poster with a seating chart showing intruments at the bottom. 18 x 24". Sir Ernest MacMillan is the conductor. Has one vertical and three horizontal folds otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 10) |
59 PIANO SOLOS YOU LIKE TO PLAY
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: No Date.: G. Schirmer, Inc.. Recent reprint in tall card covers. 207 pp. Very minor spine twist. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 11) |
FLIP THE PAGES AND LEARN TO MAMBO. Enjoy the "Top Ten" Played on a PHONOGRAPH
|
|
|
No Date No Place Circa 1950.: The Voice of Music.. Miniature flip book with single staple. Measures 2.5 by 2 inches. Black and white photographs. Front cover has some creasing and light stain, name and phone number written inside cover. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 12) |
PAUL ROBESON AS OTHELLO. The Moor of Venice
|
|
|
New York, NY: No Date.: Al Greenstone.. Souvenir pamphlet in tall stapled paper wraps. Photographs. Has been folded vertically with accompanying creases otherwise very good with light wear to covers. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
PEACE AND TRANQUILLITY
|
|
|
Pleasantville, N.Y.: Reader's Digest Music.. Three audio cassettes in box. All three cassettes are still in shrinkwrap. Album notes are on the underside of the box top. Fully guaranteed. Fine set. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE PINK PUSSYCAT. College of Strip Tease Application Form
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: The Pinkpussy Cat., 1962. Two great vintage pieces of stripping history. The first is the application form. This is a serious working pamplet with the prerequisits involve, the course of instruction, and a detailed application questionaire. It is on card stock folded once and measures 3.5" by 6" and of course is pink. The second piece is a similar pamphlet advertises the Pink Pussycat Love-In Shirt, and the Stripper's Kit. Both are Fine. We will reduce the postage where possible. Photographs on request.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 15) |
50 YEARS OF EASY-LISTENING COUNTRY. Collector's Edition of Original Recordings
|
|
|
Pleasantville, N.Y.: Reader's Digest Music.. Four audio cassettes in box. Album notes are on the underside of the box top. Fully guaranteed.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 16) |
TEATRO HIDALGO PROGRAM LOT. Seven Programs from 1933/1934
|
|
|
Mexico City.: Teatro Hidalgo.. All programs in stapled paper covers. A mix of Spanish and English text. All about Very Good. Will send photographs and more information on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 17) |
CANADIAN FOLK MUSIC BULLETIN. Alan Mills Remembered. June 1996
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Canadian Society for Traditional Music., 1996. Tall stapled card covers. 48 pp. Illustrations. Some rubbing and creasing to covers, contents clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
SWEET DREAMS OF COUNTRY. Golden Stars, Golden Memories
|
|
|
Pleasantville, N.Y.: Reader's Digest Music.. Three audio cassettes in box. Album notes are on the underside of the box top. Fully guaranteed.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
ORIGIN AND PROGRESS OF THE MEETING OF THE THREE CHOIRS OF GLOUCESTER, WORCESTER & HEREFORD, AND OF THE CHARITY CONNECTED WITH IT
|
|
|
Gloucester: Chance and Bland, 1895. First edition hardcover in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and decoration on front board. 343 pp. Twelve plates, list of programs, index. Minor bubbling to cloth on front board, some light wear to corners and spine ends, old gift inscription on rear of FFEP, minor foxing, front hinge starting. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 20) |
GOSPEL MUSIC ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1979. First edition hardcover in illustrated boards with dust jacket. 320 pp. Photographs, discography, index. Tiny bookstore stamp at bottom of FFEP, hint of rubbing to corners and edges. Jacket has some small tears, light edgecreasing. Near Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
MYTHICAL PERFORMATIVITY: RELOCATING AZTLAN IN CHICANA FEMINIST CULTURAL PRODUCTIONS. An Essay in Theatre Journal March 2000
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press., 2000. First printing in trade paperback. 160 pp. in total. Footnotes, illustrations. Light shelfwear, small bump to the top of the foredge. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE ELIZABETHAN JIG. And Related Song Drama
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1965. First Dover printing in trade paperback. First published in 1929. 642 pp. Footnotes, index. Minor curls and light soiling to covers, a bit of acetate peeling on front cover, small stain on foredge of text block. Text is clean and unmarked. Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
MEL BAY'S SACRED GUITARIST
|
|
|
Pacific, MO: Mel Bay Publications Inc., 1972. Sheet music in stapled card covers. 32 pp. Words and music to 29 spiritual songs. Minor staining to covers mainly visible in the inside. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 24) |
NORMA. Lyric Tragedy in Two Acts
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc.. Tall card covers. 270 pp. Text in Italian and English. Minor spine twist, light wear to covers. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 25) |
MILTON BERLE IN TOP BANANA. Present By Lee Guber, Frank Ford, and Shelly Gross
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Trachtman Theatrical Publications., 1963. Tall stapled card covers. Theater program. Unpaginated, 12 pp. Photographs. Light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 26) |
THE BEATLES. The True Beginnings
|
|
|
Spine Press., 2002. New in publisher's shrinkwrap. True first edition in oblong card covers. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 27) |
ON A COLD ROAD. Tales of Adventure in Canadian Rock
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 1998. First edition in trade paperback. Signed by Bidini on the title page. Nice cover art by Martin Tielli. 278 pp. Photographs. Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
CARMEN. An Opera in Four Acts
|
|
|
New York: Fred Rullman, Inc.. Stapled card covers. 47 pp. Original text with English translation. Minor wear to covers. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
AURICULA MERETRICULA. Revised Edition
|
|
|
Newburyport, MA: Focus Classical Library., 1993. First printing of the revised edition in stapled card covers. 58 pp. Drawings, vocabulary. Some light shelfwear. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE ILLUSTRATED CANADIAN SONGBOOK
|
|
|
Toronto: McArthur & Company., 2003. First printing in card covers. Includes unopened CD at rear. Very minor shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 31) |
COURTNEY LOVE. The Real Story
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster., 1997. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 253 pp. Photographs, bibliography, index. Faint soil mark on foredge. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing, light rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
"DEAR DOCTOR PIANO..."
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Dot Press., 1993. First printing in card covers. 203 pp. Illustrations. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 33) |
PLAYS FOR PUPPETS
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber Limited., 1951. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 191 pp. Two corners bumped, offsetting to endpapers from dust jacket, faint crimping to top corners of latter part of text. Jacket is price clipped with some small tears and chips, age toning. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 34) |
A THIMBLEFUL OF SEED. Souvenir Program
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Centennial Christian Drama Committee., 1967. Souvenir play program. Tall stapled paper covers. 22 pp. Some good historic photographs and illustrations of natives and pioneer missionaries. "This play endeavors to portray the bringing of Christianity to the Indians and the eventual settling of the West with its subsequent growth of civilization.... all of which was due, in large part, to the efforts of the early missionaries. There is some creasing to the foredge of all the pages of the text and the rear cover. Clean and unmarked. Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 35) |
THROUGH ARAWAK EYES. Songs and Poetry
|
|
|
Toronto: Development Education Centre., 1975. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 48 pp. Drawings in tex. Some rubbing to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 36) |
DOROTHY CHANDLER PAVILION. Volume Three Number Three
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Southern California Symphony/Hollywood Bowl Association., 1967. First printing in stapled magazine format. 48 pp. Photographs. Light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 37) |
ROCK & ROLL GUITAR. Sourcebook Series 55. Rock & Roll Classics
|
|
|
Miami: Warner Bros. 1996.. First edition in large wraps. Over 50 Rock & Roll guitar hits with tablature. Minor creasing to top of front cover. VG+.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE LEGENDARY PATSY CLINE. Her Greatest Hits and Finest Performances
|
|
|
Pleasantville, N.Y.: Reader's Digest Music., 1997. Three audio cassettes in box including booklet. Cassette number three is still in shrinkwrap. Fine set. Fully guaranteed. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 39) |
ACTING GAY. Male Homosexuality in Modern Drama
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press., 1994. First printing of the revised edition in trade paperback. 381 pp. Photographs, notes, references, index. Minor curls and rubbing to covers. Clean and unmarked. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
BELLY DANCING BASICS
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2004. First printing in card covers. 143 pp. Color photographs, index. Minor shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 41) |
MUSICAL SKETCHBOOK
|
|
|
Oxford: Burno Cassirer , 1957. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Boards very lightly sprung, faint sunning to rear board where jacket has tear and crease. Jacket has 1" tear and tiny chip to front panel, 2" tear and crease to rear panel, minor chipping to top of spine. Very Good/Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 42) |
SHAKE RATTLE & ROLL. The Golden Age of American Rock 'n Roll, Volume 1: 1952-1955
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan: The Pierian Press., 1989. First edition hardcover in illustrated boards. Clean ex-library copy. 355 pp. Photographs, appendices, bibliography. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 43) |
BIG BANG, BABY. Rock Trivia
|
|
|
Toronto: Dundern, 2000. First edition in large trade paperback. 318 pp. Illustrations, index. Light curl to covers. Near fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 44) |
CURTIN CALL. A Photographer's Candid View of 25 Years of Music in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Exile Editions., 1994. First printing in tall card covers. 134 pp. Black and white photographs. Small curls/creases to corners of covers, contents fine. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 45) |
DANCING TO A BLACK MAN'S TUNE. A Life of Scott Joplin
|
|
|
Columbia: University of Missouri Press 1994.. First edition hardcover. 265 pp. Illsutrations, notes, bibliography, index. Top corners lightly bumped o/w F/F.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE BEATLES. "Quote Unquote"
|
|
|
Bristol, England: Parragon Book Service Limited., 1994. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket. 80 pp. Photographs. Gift inscription on FFEP otherwise fine. Jacket has one small tear, light rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 47) |
MODERN ARRANGING TECHNIQUE. A Comprhensive Approach to Arranging and Orchestration for the Contemporary Stage Band, Dance Band, and Studio Orchestras
|
|
|
Delevan, NY: Kendor Music, Inc., 1965. First printing in tall card covers with spiral binding. 239 pp. Index. Ring stain on front cover, soiling to covers. Contents clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 48) |
THE MUSIC OF INDIA: A SCIENTIFIC STUDY
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers., 1981. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 278 pp. Footnotes, figures, tables, indexes. Minor wear to boards. Jacket is price clipped with some light edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 49) |
OPERA AND ITS SYMBOLS. The Unity of Words, Music, and Staging
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press., 1990. Second printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 248 pp. Illustrations, appendix, notes, references, index. Jacket has hint of edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 50) |
THE ELIXIR OF LOVE. Opera Score Edition
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1961. Tall card covers. 384 pp. Text in Italian and English. Minor spine lean, light wear. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 203 listings found. |
