Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Civil War

from Ken Jackson

1) THE SPRINGFIELD MUSKET. Junior Edition December 21, 1889, No. 4

Springfield, Mass., 1889. Vintage newspaper with Civil War content. 8 pp., measures 14" by 11". Nice engraving at top of first page, one other illustration. Some illustrated advertisements on three pages. Has been fold once horizontally and has some small edgetears and creasing. The top of the sheets are uncut and the spine of the outer sheets are almost completely split. Very Good. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
2) GONE FOR A SOLDIER. The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard from the Alec Thomas Archives
Bellard, Alfred. Edited By David Herbert Donald

Boston: Little, Brown and Company., 1975. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 298 pp. Endpaper maps, color illustrations, appendices, biographical index. Jacket has some minor edgewear. Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
3) THREE YEARS IN THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC
Blake, Henry N

Boston: Lee and Shepard., 1865. First edition in hardcover. 319 pp. Plus advertisements. Two nice steel engravings in ads. Blake was a Captain in the Eleventh Regiment Massachusetts Volunteers. Considerable wear and soiling to boards, spine and corners. Front enpaper missing, short pen inscription on first blank page, scattered soiling in text. Fair. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $124.95
4) BROTHER AGAINST BROTHER. The Lost Civil War Diary of Lt. Edmund Halsey
Chadwick, Bruce; editor

Secaucus: Birch Lane Press., 1997. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 308 pp. Map, photographs, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
5) TARA REVISITED. Women, War, & the Plantation Legend
Clinton, Catherine

N.Y. Abbeville Press., 1995. Reprint in trade paperback. 240 pp. Map, illustrations, references, index. Light shelfwear, tiny bump to one corner. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
6) CONFEDERATE CITY. Augusta, Georgia 1860-1865
Corley, Florence Fleming

Columbia: University of South Carolina Press 1960.. First edition hardcover. 130 pp. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations, notes, index. One corner and top of rear board have bumps, small stamp and short gift inscription on half-title page. Jacket has one short tear, light chipping and rubbing. VG/VG .. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $40.00
7) BOY COLONEL OF THE CONFEDERACY. The Life and Times of Henry King Burgwyn Jr
Davis, Archie K

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press , 1991. Fifth printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 406 pp. Illustrations, appendix, notes, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
8) LINCOLN'S ADMIRAL. The Civil War Campaigns of David Farragut
Duffy, James P

N.Y. John Wiley., 1997. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 276 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Tiny rub mark to rear board otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
9) CIVIL WAR. Schemes and Plots
Garrison, Webb

New York: Gramercy Books., 1997. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 224 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
10) BETWEEN TWO FIRES. Black Soldiers in the Civil War
Hansen, Joyce

New York, NY: Franklin Watts., 1993. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 160 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
11) HOW THE NORTH WON. A Military History of the Civil War
Hattaway, Herman and Archer Jones

Urbana: University of Illinois Press., 1983. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 762 pp. Figures, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Tiny curl to one corner othewise fine. Jacket has very minor shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
12) SIX YEARS OF HELL. Harper's Ferry During the Civil War
Hearn, Chester G

Baton Rouge: LSU Press., 1996. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 319 pp. Maps, figures, appendix, bibliography, index. Hint of warp to front board, jacket is price clipped with very minor wear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
13) STONEWALL JACKSON AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. New Impression. Two Volumes
Henderson, G.F.R

New York, NY: Longmans, Green and Co., 1911. Hardcover reprints in red cloth. Volume I- 445 pp. Photographs, footnotes, plans, fold-out map. Gift inscription from 1913 on the front endpaper, top corners lightly bumped, some sunning to spine. Volume II- 528 pp. Footnotes, plans, fold-out map, index for both volumes. Top corners lightly bumped, finger sized light stain on foredge of front board and lightly onto the front endpaper, some sunning to spine. Overall a Near Very Good set. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
14) MATHEW BRADY AND HIS WORLD
Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve and Philip B. Kunhardt Jr

Alexandria: Time-Life 1977.. First edition hardcover in padded brown leatherette boards without jacket as issued. 304 pp. Illustrated endpapers, photographs, index. Minor scuffing to boards. NF. Shipping at cost on this title.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) THE ATLANTA CYCLORAMA. The Story of the Famed Battle of Atlanta
Kurtz, Wilbur G

The City of Atlanta., 1984. Reprint in stapled card covers. 32 pp. Illustrations, maps, photographs. Very faint creasing to bottom corners. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
16) YANKEE WOMEN. Gender Battles in the Civil War
Leonard, Elizabeth D

N.Y. Norton, 1994. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 308 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Jacket has very light crease to front panel, light rubbing. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $11.95
17) CIVIL WAR STORYTELLER
Lowe, Carl

New York, NY: Mallard Press., 1992. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 120 pp. Color illustrations, photographs, index. Hint of a spine twist, small remainder mark on bottom edge. Jacket has barest hint of edgewear. Very Good/Near Fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $16.95
18) FORTUNE & LA TOUR. The Civil War in Acadia
MacDonald, M.A

Halifax: Nimbus Publishing Limited, 2000. First printing of this edition intrade paperback. 226 pp. Maps, illustrations, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
19) IN ARMAGEDDON'S SHADOW. The Civil War and Canada's Maritime Provinces
Marquis, Greg

Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1998. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 389 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $17.95
20) DIXIE & THE DOMINION. Canada, the Confederacy, and the War for the Union
Mayers, Adam

Toronto: Dundern Press Limited., 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 255 pp. Illustrations, note on sources, notes, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
21) LINCOLN'S ABOLITIONIST GENERAL. The Biography of David Hunter
Miller, Edward A. Jr

Columbia: University of South Carolina Press 1997.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 293 pp. Map, illustrations, bibliography, index. F/F.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) CIVIL WAR SEA BATTLES. Seafights and Shipwrecks in the War Between the States
Miller, Edward Stokes

Conshohocken: Combined Books., 1995. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 252 pp. Illustrations, maps, sources, notes, index. Tiny scrape to rear board, jacket has hint of wear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $13.95
23) LEW WALLACE: MILITANT ROMANTIC
Morsberger, Robert E. and Katharine M

N.Y. McGraw-Hill 1980.. First edition hardcover with dust jacket. 560 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Tiny stain to foredge, jacket has very minor edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
24) THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. A Selected Reading List. With Map of the Battlefields of the Civil War laid in
Mugridge, Donald H. Compiler

Washington, DC: Library of Congress., 1960. First printing in stapled card covers. 23 pp. Some age darkening and minor soiling to covers. Very Good. National Geographic map included. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
25) THE ALABAMA INCIDENT
Poolman, Kenneth

London, England: William Kimber, 1958. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 203 pp. Illustrations. Name and erasure mark on the front endpaper, hint of bumping to the top of the spine. Jacket is price clipped with some tiny chips, light edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
26) EUROPE LOOKS AT THE CIVIL WAR
Sideman, Belle Becker and Lillian Friedman. Editors

New York: The Orion Press., 1960. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 323 pp. Bibliography. Embossed stamp on the front endpaper, hint of soiling to foredge. Jacket has some small tears and chips, light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
27) THE WILDERNESS CAMPAIGN
Steere, Edward

Norwalk: The Easton Press 1991.. Full leather binding with gilt edges, lettering and decorations, ribbed spine, moire endpapers. 522 pp. Maps, appendix, bibliography, index. Collector's Notes laid in. Tiny scratch to gilt on bottom edge othewise fine.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $115.00
28) A VOICE OF THUNDER. The Civil War Letters of George E. Stephens
Stephens, George E. Edited by Donald Yacovone

Urbana: University of Illinois Press., 1997. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 350 pp. Illustrations, maps, notes, index. Jacket has very minor wear. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
29) SEASONS OF WAR. The Odeal of a Confederat Community 1861-1865
Sutherland, Daniel E

N.Y. The Free Press., 9.95. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 488 pp. Endpaper maps, illustrations, maps, notes, bibliography, index. Jacket is price clipped with some very minor wrinkling. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
30) TRAVELS TO HALLOWED GROUND. A Historian's Journey to the American Civil War
Thomas, Emory M

Columbia: University of South Carolina Press., 1988. Second printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 155 pp. Maps, illustrations, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
31) THE CONFEDERACY AS A REVOLUTIONARY EXPERIENCE
Thomas, Emory M

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, Inc., 1971. First printing of the trade paperback edition. 150 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Some soiling to foredge, rubbing and edgewear to covers, contents are clean and unmarked. Near Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
32) NEITHER BALLOTS NOR BULLETS. Women Abolitionists and the Civil War
Venet, Wendy Hamand

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia., 1991. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 210 pp. Illustrations, notes, essay on sources, index. FineFine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
33) THE MEMOIRS OF CHARLES HENRY VEIL. A Soldier's Recollections of the Civil War and the Arizona Territory
Viola, Herman J.eidtor

N.Y. Orion Books., 1993. First edition in hardcover in dust jacket. 194 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
34) CONFEDERATE HISTORY OF POLK COUNTY, Tenn. 1860-1866
Williams, A.J

Benton, TN: Polk County Publishing., 1995. Reprint in tall stapled card covers. Originally published in 1923. 26 pp. Index. Tiny tear to top of front cover, minor edgecreasing to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
35) CIVIL WAR 100. A Ranking of the Most Influential People in the War Between the States
Wooster, Robert

Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press., 1998. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 272 pp. Illustrations, index. Jacket has barest hint of wear otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $18.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: