Sports- Golffrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse Sports- Golf | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Golf books
|
| 1) |
5TH. ANNUAL OIL MEN'S GOLF TOURNAMENT. Banff Springs Hotel and Golf Course
|
|
|
Circa 1956.: No publisher information.. Small stapled card covers. Unpaginated. Lists Board of Govenors, players, results of previous tournaments, non-layers. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE HIT BASICS. Play Golf Better Than You Thought Possible
|
|
|
Natural Golf Schools International.. Set of two pamphlets and VHS tape in large vinyl folder. All Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 3) |
TWO VINTAGE GOLF PHOTOGRAPHS
|
|
|
These photos are circa 1900, one showing a lady golfer teeing off and the other a male golfer with a black child as his caddy. The images measure 3 by 3 inches, with border 4 by 5 inches. There is no indication of where these were taken. Images are somewhat faded. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 4) |
GOLFING IN SOUTHERN AFRICA. Edition 1958
|
|
|
Cape Town: South African Golf (Pty.) Ltd., 1958. First edition in hardcover with printed boards. 323 pp. Photographs. Spine has small piece missing from top and some scraping to edges, sunning to front board and spine, foxing to endpapers and edges. Good only. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 5) |
MILLIONS OF MISCHIEFS. Rabbits, Golf & St. Anderws
|
|
|
Malvern: The Peachfield Press, 1990. First edition in hardcover. Limited to 500 copies. 45 pp. Boards have been plasticized. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE WIT & WISDOM OF GOLF. Perpetual Calendar
|
|
|
Lincolnwood: Publications International 2000.. First printing in card covers with plastic coil binding. Fine.. As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 7) |
A ROUND OF GOLF WITH TOMMY ARMOUR
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton., 1959. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Generic inscription by Mr. Armour on the half-title page. Binding is cracked, spine lean, some rubbing and fading to edges, slightly musty. Jacket is soiled with some small chips. Good/Good only. Photographs on request. . Illus. by Merritt D. Cutler.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 8) |
GOLF IN CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart., 1992. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 626 pp. Illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index. Small bumps to bottom corners, light crimp to first few pages. Jacket has some light sunning to spine, minor shelfwear. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 9) |
GOLF. The Body, the Mind, the Game
|
|
|
New York: Villard, 1995. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 156 pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Printer's flaw has caused some scoring to rear panel of jacket. Fine/Very good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 10) |
AUGUSTA AND AIKEN IN GOLF'S GOLDEN AGE
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing., 2002. First printing in card covers. Signed by Byrdy on the half title page which also has a local golf tournament label attached. 128 pp. Photographs, index. Fine.. As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 11) |
OUT OF THE ROUGH
|
|
|
London: No Date (circa 1930).: Chapman & Hall.. First edition in hardcover. This is a fair only copy with private library stamps on title page, all endpapers and several times in text. The spine has a lean and spotting with some tearing at the bottom of rear gutter, corners are bumped, boards have some spotting, front endpaper covered in pencil notations. Faintly musty. Photographs on request.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 12) |
A GUIDE TO GOLF COURSES OF ALBERTA
|
|
|
Vancouver: Whitecap Books., 1992. First printing in card covers. 179 pp. Index. Minor curls to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
A CADDIE'S LAMENT. & Other Thoughts from the Bunker
|
|
|
Montreal: Eberhaus, 2001. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 146 pp. Illustrations. Bumps to three corners. Jacket has light edgecreasing, minor rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
A CADDIE'S LAMENT. & Other Thoughts from the Bunker
|
|
|
Montreal: Eberhaus, 2001. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 146 pp. Illustrations. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
PARABLES OF GOLF
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Boarish Press., 1995. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed by Eberts on the half-title page. 41 pp. Illustrations, appendices, references. Jacket has some minor rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine.. Signed by Author. . . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
JUST GRIP IT & RIP IT
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ.: Eberhaus., 2004. First printing in small card covers with French flaps. Signed by Mr. Eberts on the front endpaper. 39 pp. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 17) |
PLAYING THROUGH. A Year of Life and Links Along the Scottish Coast
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 2002. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Jacket has tiny dent at front spine gutter otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE PLANE TRUTH FOR GOLFERS
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill., 2005. First printing in trade paperback. 137 pp. Photographs, index. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE NATURAL GOLF SWING
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart Limited., 1988. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 154 pp. Glossary, index. Small bump to one corner otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
ANTIQUE GOLF CLUBS. Their Restoration and Preservation
|
|
|
Newark, Ohio: Ralph Maltby Enterprises, Inc., 1990. First printing in trade paperback. 143 pp. Illustrations. Light rubbing and minor edgecreasing to covers, slightly musty. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 21) |
THE MODERN GOLF SWING. Includes: Setup and Swing Concepts, Golf Swing Essentials, Shaping Your Swing, Power = Distance, and Swing Analysis Software (DVD-ROM)
|
|
|
Leadbetter Interactive.. Set of five DVD's in box. Hint of wear to box otherwise all Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE FUNDAMENTALS OF HOGAN. With 85 Newly Discovered Photos from Ben Hogan's Classic Instruction
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited., 2000. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 133 pp. Photographs, figures. Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
WIN THOSE SATURDAY GAMES
|
|
|
Tahoe Paradise, CA: Zanel Publications., 1979. Second edition in stapled card covers. 48 pp. Half-ring stain on front cover, some other light wear, contents fine. Very Good.. Illus. by Neva Roberts.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 24) |
AROUND THE COURSE IN 19 HOLES
|
|
|
Port Coquitlam: Dimples Golf Acc. 1983.. First edition in illustrated wraps. Short gift inscription on FFEP, minor sticker scuff on rear cover. VG.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
IMAGES FOR GOLF. Visualizing Your Way to a Better Game
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Arizona Academic Sport Resources., 1987. First printing in card covers. 105 pp. Figures, appendices, bibliography. Faint sticker scuff to front cover, rubbing to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
IMAGES FOR GOLF. Visualizing Your Way to a Better Game
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Arizona Academic Sport Resources., 1987. First printing in card covers. Inscribed by Lucas on the title page. 105 pp. Figures, appendices, bibliography. Fine.. As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
THE X FACTOR SWING. And Other Secrets to Power and Distance
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., 1996. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 108 pp. Photographs. Jacket has some light rubbing and minor edgecreasing. Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
TRIUMPHANT JOURNEY. The Saga of Bobby Jones and the Grand Slam of Golf
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston., 1980. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 258 pp. Photographs, index. Faint crimp to rear board (printer's flaw), hint of a bump to one corner. Jacket is price clipped with hint of wear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 29) |
GOLF ESSENTIALS. Step-by-Step Techniques to Improve Your Game
|
|
|
London: Lorenz Books/Anness Publishing Ltd., 1998. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket. 96 pp. Colour photographs. Spine has very minor lean and small bump to bottom. Jacket has one tiny tear, minor creasing to spine bottom. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
A GOLFER'S LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books., 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by Dodson on the title page. 420 pp. Photographs, career summery, index. Very minor pull to text block at spine top, tiny pen mark on bottom edge. Near Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 31) |
GARY PLAYER'S GOLF CLASS. The First 100 Lessons from the Sunday Express World-Famous Instructional Strip Cartoon
|
|
|
London: Sunday Express Publication., 1966. First printing in oblong card covers. 85 pp. Darkening to covers, unevenly on front- along top and down foredge. The price at the bottom of the title page has been clipped. Text is clean and unmarked. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
GARY PLAYER- TO BE THE BEST. Reflections of a Champion
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson Limited., 1991. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by Mr. Player on the front endpaper. Barest hint of a spine lean, pages are tanning, slightly musty. Very Good/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 33) |
MIKE WEIR. Road to the Masters
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 242 pp. Photographs. Dust jacket has very faint crease to rear panel otherwise Fine/Fine.. . . / . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 34) |
THE ETERNAL SUMMER. Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year
|
|
|
New York: Villard, 2000. Reprint in trade paperback. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 35) |
SIDE LIGHTS ON GOLF
|
|
|
London: No Date (ca. 1905).: Sisley's Ltd.. First edition in hardcover. Ex-library copy with stamps on front endpapers, call letters on spine, small burn mark and label on front board. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $249.95
|
|
| 36) |
HIT YOUR SECOND SHOT FIRST. And Other Secrets of the KISS Method
|
|
|
Commerce, OK: The K.I.S.S. Group., 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 94 pp. Illustrations. Minor shelfwear to dust jacket, price sticker on rear panel. Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 37) |
MODERN GOLF
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black., 1914. First edition hardcover with illustrated front board. 256 pp. Figures, lots of photographs, index. This is a poor to fair copy with mottling and staining to boards, bottom of spine quite chipped, foxing throughout. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE COMPLETE GOLFER
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1905. Fifth edition in hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Small stain on foredge, corners are bumped and frayed, soiling to boards and spine, foxing to endpapers and some pages of text, pencil on endpapers, slightly musty. Good only. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $124.95
|
|
