Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Holocaust Studies

from Ken Jackson

Browse Holocaust Studies | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Germany books
1) NONE IS TOO MANY. Canada and the Jews of Europe 1933-1948
Abella, Irving and Harold Troper

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys Limited., 1982. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 336 pp. Illustrations, note on sources, notes, index. Small faint stain on foredge, tiny strip at top of spine faded otherwise fine. Jacket has one small tear, small crease to top corner of rear flap, hint of soiling. Near Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
2) NO ONE AWAITING ME. Two Brothers Defy Death During the Holocaust in Romania
Alpern, Joil

Calgary: University of Calgary Press., 2001. First printing in trade paperback. 246 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
3) ARCHITECTS OF ANNIHILATION. Auschwitz and the Logic of Destruction
Aly, Gotz and Susanne Heim

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Limited., 2002. First British edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 378 pp. Notes, bibliography. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.95
4) THE FIGHTING GHETTOS
Barkai, meyer, editor and Translator

New York: Tower Publications Inc., 1962. First printing in mass market paperback. Two tiny nicks to front cover at spine, faint crimping to spine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
5) JEWS FOR SALE? Nazi-Jewish Negotations, 1933-1945
Bauer, Yehuda

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1994. Second printing in trade paperback. 306 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Minor rubbing to covers, contents fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
6) THE JEWISH EMERGENCE FROM POWERLESSNESS
Bauer, Yehuda

Toronto: University of Toronto Press., 1979. First printing in trade paperback. 89 pp. Notes, index. Faint crimp to rear cover. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
7) DEAR POPPA. The World War II Berman Family Letters
Berman, Ruth

St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society 1997.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Light corner bump, jacket has minor edgecreasing. NF/NF.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) TRACING MARTIN BORMANN
Bezymensky, L.B

Moscow: Progress Publishers., 1966. First printing in card covers with attached dust jacket. 179 pp. Photographs, footnotes. Sticker scuff on front panel, pages browning, minor edgewear and rubbing. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
9) THE HOLOCAUST'S GHOST. Writings on Art, Politics, Law and Education
DeCoste, F.C. and Bernard Schwartz, editors

Edmonton: University of Alberta Press 2000.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 568 pp. Illustrations, notes, appendix, index. Jacket has hint of edgecreasing o/w F/F.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $40.00
10) CONCENTRATION CAMP DACHAU 1933-1945
Distel, Barbara & Ruth Jakusch. Translated By Jennifer Vernon et al

Munich: Comite International De Dachau, 1978.. First printing in large card covers. 229 pp. Photographs, illustrations, sources. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
11) THE CAMP OF DEATH
Foreword By Jennie L. Adamson, M.:

London: Liberty Publications., 1944. First English language edition in small stapled paper covers. Originally published in Polish by The Movement of the Working Masses of Poland. 30 pp. Footnotes. Lists over 150 concentrations camps then operating. Minor wear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
12) MEN OF VISION. Anglo-Jewry's Aid to Victims of the Nazi Regime 1933-1945
Gottlieb, Amy Zahl

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson., 1998. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 258 pp. Appendices, notes, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
13) JUSTICE IN JERUSALEM. The Trial of Adolf Eichmann
Hausner, Gideon

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1966. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 528 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Name on FFEP, minor soiling to edges. Jacket has some chips. Very Good/Near Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
14) HOUSE OF DOLLS
Ka-Tzetnuj 135633, Translated from the Hebrew By Moshe M. Kohn

New York: Pyramid Books., 1965. Reprint in mass market paperback. Spine has a very minor twist and a faint crease, small scrape on foredge. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
15) RUHLEBEN. A Prison Camp Society
Ketchum, J. Davidson

Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press., 1965. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 397 pp. Footnotes, index. Pages are starting to tan, minor rubbing to edges, text is clean and unmarked. The jacket is poor with lots of tears, creasing, bottom third of spine is missing. Very Good/Poor.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $22.95
16) THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF HELL
Kogon, Eugen

New York: Berkley Publishing Corp./Berkley Medallion Edition., 1980. Reprint in mass market paperback. Spine has a hint of a lean and one light crease. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
17) MAKING STORIES, MAKING SELVES. Feminist Reflections on the Holocaust
Linden, R. Ruth

Columbus, Ohio: Ohio State University Press., 1993. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 191 pp. Photographs, notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Name on the front endpaper otherwise Fine/Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
18) WAR CRIMINALS IN CANADA
Mckenzie, James E

Calgary, Alberta: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 1995. First printing in trade paperback. 224 pp. Figures, bibliography, index. Covers have very minor curls and shelfwear. Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
19) DARKNESS OVER DENMARK. A Rabbi Remembers
Melchoir, Dr. Marcus

London: New English Library., 1973. First printing in mass market paperback. Minor wear to covers, spine has a faint roll and crease, faint smudge to bottom edge. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
20) I SHALL FEAR NO EVIL. the Story of Dr. Alina Brewda's Survival in Auschwitz
Minney, R.J

London: Corgi Books., 1967. First printing in mass market paperback. Originally published in 1966. 220 p. Small felt pen price on front cover, minor shelfwear, pages browning. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
21) CHILE AND THE NAZIS. From Hitler to Pinochet
Mount, Graeme S

Montreal: Black Rose Books., 2002. First edition in trade paperback. 177 pp. Photographs, notes, index. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
22) JOURNEY TO VAJA. Reconstructing the World of a Hungarian-Jewish Family
Naves, Elaine Kalman

Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press., 1996. First printing in trade paperback. 266 pp. Photographs, notes, glossary, bibliography. Minor curl to front cover, light rubbing to covers, contents fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
23) THE EICHMANN TRIAL
Papadatos, Peter

London: Stevens & Sons , 1964. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 129 pp. Footnotes, bibliography. Very light soiling to edges. Jacket has a few tiny tears, some soiling, mainly showing on rear panel. Near Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $16.95
24) THE SHRIEK OF SILENCE. A Phenomenology of the Holocaust Novel
Patterson, David

Lexington: University Press of Kentucky., 1992. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 180 pp. Works cited, index. Very minor shelfwear to dust jacket. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
25) A HOUSE OF WORDS. Jewish Writing, Identity, and Memory
Ravvin, Norman

Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 191 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
26) HOLOCAUST AND HUMAN BEHAVIOR. Facing History and Ourselves
Strom, Margot Stern and William S. Parsons

Watertown, MA: Intential Educations., 1982. First printing in oversized trade paperback. 400 pp. Black and white illustrations in text. Large distributors sticker on front cover, some creasing to covers, name stamp on rear of front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
27) THE NUREMBERG TRIAL
Tusa, Ann and John

Birmingham, Alabama: The Notalble Trials Library., 1990. Hardcover in quarter leather with gilt lettering on spine and decorated boards. Three tiny rub marks to front board, 1 1/2" scratch to gilt on foredge. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
28) THE GOLD TRAIN. The Destruction of the Jews and the Looting of Hungary
Zweig, Ronald W

New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 2002. First US edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 312 pp. Illustrations, notes, sources, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: