Georgette Heyer Booksfrom Orielis' Books |
|
Browse books in Georgette Heyer | Return to Orielis' Books
|
| 1) |
The Quiet Gentleman
New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1992. Spine creased and rolled, a little edge wear and rubbing. Light tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. <p> "The new Earl of St. Erth returned from glory at Waterloo to a nest of intrigue at his ancestral home. Vexed by his pompous stepmother and reckless half-brother, he seemed to have but one ally-Drusilla Morville, a level-headed girl who had lost her heart to the dashing lord. But family plots were not the only danger besetting the Earl There were, too, the wiles of charming Marianne Bolderwood, a collector of beaus. Could Drusilla save his lordship from that fate as well?". ISBN: 0061003948. 1st Harper Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Chabrian, Debbie (cover). 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Romance Fiction, Regency period, Earl of St. Erth (fictitious character), Drusilla Morville (fictitious character), Marianne Bolderwood (fictitious character), Regency Romance. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Charity Girl
New York: Bantam Books, 1971. Spine somewhat creased, slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little yellowing, but text is clean and unmarked. <p> "The Viscount thought he had seldom seen a more pathetic picture. Not only was Cherry Steane's countenance woebegone, but the shoes and the hem of the duffle cloak she wore were sadly muddied. She looked to be hot, tired and despairing. Cherry succeeded in mastering her agitation. 'I beg your pardon!' she uttered. 'It was only because you look so kind, sir, and talked to me last night-that I ask you to take me to London with you in your carriage. But it was wrong of me. My-my affairs are not your concern!' 'Come along,' said the Viscount." Charity Girl is set in Heyer's favorite Regency England period.. 1st Bantam Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. romance fiction, Cherry Steane (fictitious character), Viscount Desford Wroxton (fictitious character), Regency England, Regency Romance, Historical Romance. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Why Shoot a Butler?
New York: Bantam Books, 1970. Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners bumped, some edge wear, 1 1/2" tear along base of spine. Initials on front end paper, some yellowing, text is clean and unmarked. <p> A writer of many talents, Georgette Heyer was known for her mystery novels as well as historical fiction and Regency romances. "Why Shoot a Butler?" was her second mystery. <br> "The new heir to Norton Manor discovered the difficulty of keeping decent help when the butler got murdered on his night off. But why would anyone shoot a trusted old family retainer? A visiting barrister suspected it involved the mysterious lady at the scene of the crime, the gentleman snooping in the hall, and the second dead body in the fog - in a case of murder with a fatal touch of class" <br> From the Foreward: "To combine successfully mirth, mystery and suspense is one of the most difficult technical feats in writing, and only occasionally does an author appear who possesses the qualities necessary . . . Georgette Heyer is such a one. ". 4th Bantam Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery fiction, Murder Mystery, Norton Manor (imaginary place), Great Britain, Mystery Humor, Frank Amberley (ficttiious character), Shirley Brown (fictitious character), Amateur Detective. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 4) |
The Convenient Marriage
London: Pan Books, 1965. Reading copy. Spine creased, slanted, front cover has tears at top and bottom of spine, some edge wear and rubbing, some chipping at top and base of spine. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. <p> "London in the 'Age of Elegance' - a charming, wicked, rakish place. Miss Lizzie Winwood, of an aristocratic but chronically penniless family, is to marry the Earl of Rule - for the 'convenience' of his great wealth. But Miss Winwood's affections lie elsewhere; how fortunate then that her rebellious young sister is willing to take her place as the Countess of Rule - how fortunate yet how dangerous, as dramatic events following the nuptials are to show.". 2nd Pan Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Romance fiction, Regency romance, Regency England, Horatia Winwood (fictitious character), Earl of Rule (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Charity Girl
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1970. Spine slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little browning but text is clean and unmarked. Jacket shows some edge wear and a little chipping, some darkening. A nice copy. <p> "The Viscount thought he had seldom seen a more pathetic picture. Not only was Cherry Steane's countenance woebegone, but the shoes and the hem of the duffle cloak she wore were sadly muddied. She looked to be hot, tired and despairing. Cherry succeeded in mastering her agitation. 'I beg your pardon!' she uttered. 'It was only because you look so kind, sir, and talked to me last night-that I ask you to take me to London with you in your carriage. But it was wrong of me. My-my affairs are not your concern!' 'Come along,' said the Viscount." Charity Girl is set in Heyer's favorite Regency England period.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Romance Fiction, Cherry Steane (fictitious character), Viscount Desford Wroxton (fictitious character), Regency England, Regency Romance, Historical Romance. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 6) |
The Conqueror
London: Mandarin Paperbacks , 1993. Spine somewhat slanted and creased, Minor edgewear and bumping. A bright, attractive copy.<p> "The day she gave birth to William, the beautiful Herleva dreamt that a tree sprang from her womb -- a giant among trees, whose mighty branches overshadowed all of Normandy and England. No sooner had her half-noble bastard grown to manhood than he forced the Norman lords to call him their Duke. hen, he gathered his vassals once more to challenge the great Saxon warrior, Harold, in a bloody struggle for the crown of England.". Reprint Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Romance Fiction, Historical Romance, England, William duke of Normandy, Middle Ages, William the conqueror, Herleva (fictitious character), Matilda of flanders, Normandy, Battle of Hastings, King Harald. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 7) |
My Lord John
London: Bodley Head, 1975. Spine slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear. Jacket in new Brodart, some edge wear primarily along spine and flaps with a little chipping at top and bottom of the folds. A couple of small creases and closed tears. This is a review copy with the Canadian distributor's book plate pasted onto the front end paper. An attractive copy. <p> "John, Duke of Bedford -- very human, immensely powerful, intensely virile -- he is an unforgettable figure in England's most turbulent and bawdy era. Master of court intrigue, perilously close to the awesome responsibilities of the Crown, he remained a full-blooded young Englishman -- an unrestrained lover, an unbridled seeker of adventure and pleasure. ". ISBN: 0370105923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by Mortelmans, Edward (cover). 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Historical fiction, John duke of Bedford, english History, Fifteenth Century England, Richard II, Henry IV, English Royal Family. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 8) |
The Conqueror
New York: Bantam Books, 1968. Bantam S3823, 327 pp. Spine a bit creased with a small tear across center, slightly slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, a little rubbing. Some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. <p> "The day she gave birth to William, the beautiful Herleva dreamt that a tree sprang from her womb -- a giant among trees, whose mighty branches overshadowed all of Normandy and England. No sooner had her half-noble bastard grown to manhood than he forced the Norman lords to call him their Duke. hen, he gathered his vassals once more to challenge the great Saxon warrior, Harold, in a bloody struggle for the crown of England.". 1st Bantam Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Romance Fiction, Historical Romance, England, William duke of Normandy, Middle Ages, William the conqueror, Herleva (fictitious character), Matilda of flanders, Normandy, Battle of Hastings, King Harald. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Cousin Kate
Toronto: Bodley Head, 1968. First Canadian Edition, 318 pp, red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear, small store sticker at bottom of front end paper. Jacket in protective wraps, spine sunned, some edge wear and creasing primarily along top and bottom edges with some small, mostly closed tears along edges, prce clipped. A nice copy. <p> "The sudden invitation to live with her Aunt Minerva at Staplewood came as a complete surprise to young Kate Malvern. Now an orphan with no future, she gratefully accepted Lady Broome's offer, never dreaming there was anything strange about the older woman's kindness. It was not until later that Kate began to suspect that something was amiss. It was very odd that she had received no letters from her dear old nurse, Sarah. Without Sarah there was nobody who cared about her. And there was Lady Broome's son Torquil. Torquil, whose handsome face his a wild and deadly secret. Lady Broome wanted desperately for Kate to become his wife as soon as possible. Kate refused. But she had reckoned without Lady Broome. Then Torquil's dashing cousin, Philip Broome, arrived at Staplewood, and Kate hoped they could become friends. It was ridiculous to hope for more. Or was it?". First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Barbosa, Arthur (cover). 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Romance Fiction, Regency Romance, Regency England, Staplewood (imaginary place), Lady Broome (fictitious character), Kate Malvern (fictitious character), Torquil Broome (fictitious character), Philip Broome (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Charity Girl
Toronto: Bodley Head, 1970. First Canadian edition, 254 pp, orange cloth with gold lettering on spine. Spine slightly slanted, just a bit of edge wear. Jacket in protective Brodart, minor edge wear with a little chipping at top and base of spine and a couple small, nearly closed tears. A little rubbing, spine sunned, price sticker near top of front inside flap. An attractive copy. <p> "The Viscount thought he had seldom seen a more pathetic picture. Not only was Cherry Steane's countenance woebegone, but the shoes and the hem of the duffle cloak she wore were sadly muddied. She looked to be hot, tired and despairing. Cherry succeeded in mastering her agitation. 'I beg your pardon!' she uttered. 'It was only because you look so kind, sir, and talked to me last night-that I ask you to take me to London with you in your carriage. But it was wrong of me. My-my affairs are not your concern!' 'Come along,' said the Viscount." Charity Girl is set in Heyer's favorite Regency England period.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by Barbosa, Arthur (cover). 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Romance Fiction, Cherry Steane (fictitious character), Viscount Desford Wroxton (fictitious character), Regency England, Regency Romance, Historical Romance. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Cousin Kate
New York: Bantam Books, 1970. Spine somewhat creased and slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, reading crease, a little creasing and darkening to covers. Some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy. <p> "The sudden invitation to live with her Aunt Minerva at Staplewood came as a complete surprise to young Kate Malvern. Now an orphan with no future, she gratefully accepted Lady Broome's offer, never dreaming there was anything strange about the older woman's kindness. It was not until later that Kate began to suspect that something was amiss. It was very odd that she had received no letters from her dear old nurse, Sarah. Without Sarah there was nobody who cared about her. And there was Lady Broome's son Torquil. Torquil, whose handsome face his a wild and deadly secret. Lady Broome wanted desperately for Kate to become his wife as soon as possible. Kate refused. But she had reckoned without Lady Broome. Then Torquil's dashing cousin, Philip Broome, arrived at Staplewood, and Kate hoped they could become friends. It was ridiculous to hope for more. Or was it?". 1st Bantam Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Romance Fiction, Regency Romance, Regency England, Staplewood (imaginary place), Lady Broome (fictitious character), Kate Malvern (fictitious character), Torquil Broome (fictitious character), Philip Broome (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 12) |
The Black Moth
New York: Bantam Books, 1969. Bantam SB4406, 274 pp. Spine somewhat creased, slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear, reading crease, some rubbing. Light tanning but text is clean and unmarked. <p> "Lovely Diana Beauleigh was under siege. The notorious Duke of Andover meant to have her - if not with her assent, then by force. But Diana was not about to surrender her virtue. She had already lost her heart to the man who rescued her from the Duke -- a handsome mysterious highwayman.". 1st Bantam Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Romance Fiction, Historical Fiction, Regency romance, England andover, Diana Beauleigh (fictitious character), Hugh Belmanoir (. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Lady of Quality
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1972. Spine slanted, a little chipping at top and base, corners bumped, a little edge wear, owner's sticker inside cover. Dampstain across base of spine to about 1/2" of the pastedowns. A good reading copy. <p> "At 29, Annis Wychwood was considered a hopeless spinster by her neighbors in Bath. So when the beautiful and rich heiress decided to sponsor 17-year old Lucilla Carleton's "coming out," the town's social arbiters were shocked. After all, how could Annis find a husband for Lucilla when she could not choose one for herself?". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Romance fiction, Bath england, Annis Wychwood (fictitious character), Lucilla Carleton (fictitious character), Historical romance, Regency romance, Nineteenth century, Regency Period. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 14) |
No Wind of Blame
New York: Bantam Books, 1971. Bantam N6657, 246 pp. Spine somewhat creased and rolled, minor edge wear and chipping, 1/2" chip to top edge and at top of spine, small chips missing from front corners, small tear at top of spine. Some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy. <p> Georgette Heyer herein turns her considerable talent to mystery. "No one cared that Wally Carter was dead. Certainly not fleshly Ermyntrude Carter, Wally's flamboyant wife. Good riddance to bad rubbish! As for Ermuntrude's impossibly intense teen-age daughter and Wally's vapid ward, Mary, the inheritance money was so consoling. Strong, silent, strange Robert Steel and tall, dark, phony Prince Alexis Varasashvili danced graveside attendance on the overly merry widow, while shady Harold White (under-the-counter business partner of the deceased) heaved a sigh of relief. No one cared that Wally Carter was dead. Pity. But someone had cared enough to shoot him through the chest. Who the devil could it be? Asked absolutely super Inspector Hemingway.". 1st Bantam Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Fiction romance, Historical romance, murder mystery, england, Wally Carter (fictitious character), Ermyntrude Carter (fictitious character), Robert Steel (fictitious character), Prince Alexis Varasashvili (fictitious character), Inspector Hemingway (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 15) |
The Unfinished Clue
New York: E P Dutton, 1970. Reading copy. Ex-library with typical stamps and markings. Green cloth with black lettering, 246 pp. Spine a bit shaken and cocked, corners chipped, some edge wear, a little spotting to edges, tape residue to boards and end papers, back board starting to separate, black line inked across bottom edge. Text is clean and unmarked. Jacket in new Brodart, moderate edge wear with some chipping at corners, 1" chip at base of spine, 1" tear from base of front flap, some tape residue inside jacket. A solid reading copy. <p> "No one wept for Billington-Smith. No one mourned his passing. During the weekend that preceded his death he had given everyone in his family cause to wish him dead. <br> "His wife ... whom he had publicly humiliated. His son ... whom he had disinherited in a violent scene. His son's fiancee ... whom he had actively loathed. His nephew ... who had money trouble and whom he'd refused to help. His sister-in-law ... who, worst of all, was not in the least afraid of him ... <br> "Altogether, eleven people wished him dead -- but which one had partnered death on a morning stroll?". First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Mystery Fiction, Detective tales, Murder Mystery, Sir Arthur Billington-Smith (fictitious character), London England. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 16) |
They Found Him Dead
New York: Bantam Books, 1970. Spine a bit creased and slanted with the bottom 1" missing, minor edge wear and rubbing, reading crease, crease across upper right corner, single hole punched in back cover. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy. <p> "The first death looked accidental. The second was as obvious as a murder could be. And now her fiance had narrowly escaped two potentially fatal 'accidents.' A horrified thought crept into Patricia Allison's mind - would her Jim be the third victim? <br> "Superintendent Hannasyde thought otherwise. For no one had a better motive for murder than Mr. James Kane . . .". 6th Bantam Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery fiction, Murder mystery, england, Scotland yard, Inspector Hannasyde (fictitious character), Patricia Allison (fictitious Character), James Kane (fictitiuos character), Comedic Mystery. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Why Shoot a Butler?
New York: Berkley Books, 1986. Spine somewhat creased, rolled, corners worn, a little edge wear and rubbing, light reading crease. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy. <p> A writer of many talents, Georgette Heyer was known for her mystery novels as well as historical fiction and Regency romances. "Why Shoot a Butler?" was her second mystery. <br> "The new heir to Norton Manor discovered the difficulty of keeping decent help when the butler got murdered on his night off. But why would anyone shoot a trusted old family retainer? A visiting barrister suspected it involved the mysterious lady at the scene of the crime, the gentleman snooping in the hall, and the second dead body in the fog - in a case of murder with a fatal touch of class" <br> From the Foreward: "To combine successfully mirth, mystery and suspense is one of the most difficult technical feats in writing, and only occasionally does an author appear who possesses the qualities necessary . . . Georgette Heyer is such a one. ". ISBN: 0425093239. 2nd Berkley Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery fiction, Murder Mystery, Norton Manor (imaginary place), Great Britain, Mystery Humor, Frank Amberley (ficttiious character), Shirley Brown (fictitious character), Amateur Detective. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Faro's Daughter
London: Pan Books, 1953. Pan 234, 221 pp. Spine somewhat creased and rolled, reading and corner creases, some edge wear and darkening. Upper corner of front end paper has been torn out, pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy. <p> "No matter how well-bred she was, no matter how extenuating her circumstances, Deborah Grantham was nothing more than a gaming-house wench. Marriage with young Lord Mablethorpe was simply out of the question. His family would have to buy the hussy off. Representing the Mablethorpes in this distasteful transaction was Max Ravenscar, the wealthiest, cleverest and most stubborn bachelor in London. Face-to-face with his quarry across a faro table, Max felt pleasantly surprised: this intelligent witty beauty would be a delight to bargain with. But Max underestimated his opponent - a mistake that would soon prove the costliest of his life.". 1st Pan Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. , Regency England, Deborah Grantham (fictitious character), Lord Mablethorpe (fictitious character), Max Ravenscar (fictitious character), Gaming House, Regency Romance, Faro, Card Games. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Cotillion
London: Pan Books, 1967. Pan M150, 334 pp. Spine somwwhat creased and rolled, minor edge wear and rubbing with a small tear at base of spine. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy. <p> "To Kitty, the conditions of her guardian's will were intolerable. She had to marry one of his nephews before she could inherit a tuppence -- and the only money she wanted was handsome Jack Westruther. He, however, made it quite clear that he would marry her only when he had sown his last wild oat. <br> Anxious to hasten matters, Kitty engineered an engagement to Jack's carefree cousin Freddy, hoping thereby to make Jack jealous. But Freddie turned out to be more of a man than Kitty anticipated . . ." <br> "Here is a fairy-tale plot in a Regency setting. There are routs and intrigues, broken hearts and happy endings. All is light as a bubble, and there is wit, wisdom and charm. " - Punch. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Fiction romance, Regency romance, Kitty Charing (fictitious character), Jack Westruther (fictitious character), Arranged Weddings. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 20) |
The Corinthian
New York: Bantam Books, 1967. Bantam SB4003, 202 pp. Spine slightly creased, rolled, corners bumped, a little edge wear and rubbing, reading crease, owner's name on title page, binding fairly tight. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. <p> "In England's most elegant age , a beautifully daring young heiress enters into a game of dangerous deception and breathless romance. Beautiful Penelope Creed had known Piers Luttrell from childhood. They had early pledged their love to each other, eagerly awaiting the day they could turn it into a lifelong reality. But now there was another man in her life. A dashing figure of a London dandy, the witty, worldly, handsome Sir Richard Wyndham, a man who made his own rules of life and love, a man who was everything Piers was not. How could she choose between them? How could she even compare these two who shared nothing in common? Nothing, that is , but her heart. ". 3rd Bantam Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Romance Fiction, Historical romance, Regency romance, London england, Penelope Creed (fictitious character), Sir Richard Wyndham (fictitious character), Piers Luttrell (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Envious Casca (Large Print)
Thorndike, Maine: Thorndike Press, 1992. Ex-library with stamp on title page, label on spine, and pocket inside back cover. Spine a bit cocked, corners bumped, slight edge wear, interior bright and clean. A nice copy of this large print edition. <p> "It was a neat little murder, thought Inspector Hemingway - and quite the strangest of his career. For while the houseguests traded insults around the wassail bowl downstairs, the host lay in his bedroom stabbed to death. <br> "At least four guests would have cheerfully done the old boy in, it seemed. But how? Hemingway was damned if he knew. For there was no blood, no weapon, and the room was locked tighter than old Nat's well-stuffed safe . . . <br> "Only when he looked twice at the most obvious clue of all, did Hemingway suspect the shocking, inevitable truth. ". ISBN: 1560542772. Large Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Swanson, Harry (cover). 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Mystery fiction, Murder mystery, English Country Manor mysteries, Comedic mystery, Lexham Manor (imaginary place), Mathilda Clare (fictitious character), Inspector Hemingway (fictitious character), Locked Room Mystery, Large Print, Large Type. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 22) |
They Found Him Dead
London: Panther Books, 1961. Panther Crime Circle (Aust) 1188, 203 pp. Spine creased, scuffed, slightly slanted, minor edge wear, scuffing and some creasing to covers, reading crease, some foxing along edges. Pages tanned but text is unaffected. A good reading copy. <p> "The first death looked accidental. The second was as obvious as a murder could be. And now her fiance had narrowly escaped two potentially fatal 'accidents.' A horrified thought crept into Patricia Allison's mind - would her Jim be the third victim? <br> "Superintendent Hannasyde thought otherwise. For no one had a better motive for murder than Mr. James Kane . . .". 1st Panther Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery fiction, Murder mystery, england, Scotland yard, Inspector Hannasyde (fictitious character), Patricia Allison (fictitious Character), James Kane (fictitiuos character), Comedic Mystery. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 23) |
The Corinthian
New York: Bantam Books, 1967. Bantam SB4003, 202 pp. Spine somewhat creased, rolled, back cover has a tear going halfway up the spine from the base, reading crease, a little edge wear, some soiling. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. Reading copy. <p> "In England's most elegant age, a beautifully daring young heiress enters into a game of dangerous deception and breathless romance. Beautiful Penelope Creed had known Piers Luttrell from childhood. They had early pledged their love to each other, eagerly awaiting the day they could turn it into a lifelong reality. But now there was another man in her life. A dashing figure of a London dandy, the witty, worldly, handsome Sir Richard Wyndham, a man who made his own rules of life and love, a man who was everything Piers was not. How could she choose between them? How could she even compare these two who shared nothing in common? Nothing, that is, but her heart. ". 5th Bantam Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Romance Fiction, Historical romance, Regency romance, London england, Penelope Creed (fictitious character), Sir Richard Wyndham (fictitious character), Piers Luttrell (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Cotillion
New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1991. Spine creased, rolled, corners bumped, a little edge wear. Minor tanning but text is clean and unmarked. <p> "To Kitty, the conditions of her guardian's will were intolerable. She had to marry one of his nephews before she could inherit a tuppence -- and the only money she wanted was handsome Jack Westruther. He, however, made it quite clear that he would marry her only when he had sown his last wild oat. <br> Anxious to hasten matters, Kitty engineered an engagement to Jack's carefree cousin Freddy, hoping thereby to make Jack jealous. But Freddie turned out to be more of a man than Kitty anticipated . . ." <br> "Here is a fairy-tale plot in a Regency setting. There are routs and intrigues, broken hearts and happy endings. All is light as a bubble, and there is wit, wisdom and charm. " - Punch. ISBN: 0061001783. 1st Harper Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Chabrian, Debbie (cover). 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Fiction romance, Regency romance, Kitty Charing (fictitious character), Jack Westruther (fictitious character), Arranged Weddings. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 25) |
False Colours
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1967. Reddish brown cloth with gold lettering, 317 pp. Spine cocked, a bit sunned, corners bumped, a little edge wear. Interior clean and unmarked. A good reading copy. <p> "Alike as two peas in a pod-and very mischievous- the Earl of Denville and his twin brother Kit. They had often posed as each other and no one, except Mama, ever guessed. But now Kit was playing the game for very high stakes. This brown-haired, grey-eyed girl before him was betrothed to his brother who had disappeared. Kit had to persuade Cressy that HE was the Earl. It was an outrageous masquerade. Then suddenly Kit found that it was no longer his brother's case he was pleading but his own. He had fallen in love. Would she ever forgive him?". 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. romance fiction, Regency Romance, earl of Denville (fictitious character), Kit (fictitious character), Cressy (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 26) |
The Unknown Ajax
New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1992. Spine somewhat creased, rolled, a little edge wear and rubbing, light reading crease. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy. <p> "Making the best of a bad situation, Anthea Darricot was civil to her newly-met cousin Hugh-but barely. For Anthea, reduced to accepting the charity of irascible Lord Darricot, had been ordered to marry Hugh, recent heir to the Darricot fortune. Grandfather Darricot's plan seemed perfect-to Grandfather: Hugh, the offspring of his son and a common weaver's daughter, might bring an unsuitable wife into the family. To prevent this disaster, Hugh must marry the impoverished, 22-year-old spinster Anthea. Knowing this, the two young people detested one another on sight. But the infant Cupid was shooting his arrows with an appalling lack of aim that season.". ISBN: 0061004456. Reprint Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Chabrian, Debbie (cover). 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Romance Fiction, Anthea Darricot (fictitious character), Hugh Darricot (fictitious character), england, Regency england, Regency Romance. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 27) |
The Masqueraders
New York: Fawcett Crest. Spine a bit creased with small tears along edges at top and base, some edge wear and cover creasing. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. Reading copy <p> "Temporarily abandoned by their scapegrace father, Prudence and Robin Lacey are forced to masquerade as the opposite sex to avoid capture by their political enemies. Prue makes a devilishly handsome young man and her brother Robin is equally beguiling as her 'sister.' <br> "This, however, makes for some dangerous entanglements when Prue, as Mr. Merriot, falls in love with Sir Anthony, and her brother, posing as Miss Merriot, finds his heart struck by the lovely heiress, Letty Grayson . . . <br> "Georgette Heyer has never created more spirited or amusing characters nor spun a livelier web of intrigue and derring-do. ". ISBN: 0449232530. 4th Fawcett Crest Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Romance Fiction, Regency Romance, Historical Romance, Prudence Lacey (fictitious character), Robin Lacey (fictitious character), Adventure, Political Intrigue. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |


























