|
Go to page:
1
2
of 50 listings found.
|
|
2)
|
Complete Home Handyman's Guide
Cobb, Hubbard
New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1950. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, brown buckram, binding tight, clean boards only very light rubbing on corners. Interior pages clean and white. Spine lightly faded. Overall a very good, clean copy. Home improvements, repairs. Black and white illustrations. 500 pgs. DH617067.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Kitchen Book
Conran, Terence
NY: Crown, 1977. Fine in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Crown, NY, 1977, 1st ed, DH01621.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Practical Course in Modern Locksmithing
Crichton, Whitcomb
Chicago: Nelson - Hall Co., 1960. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, clean copy, no markings, DH507124. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Solar Homes and Sun Heating
Daniels, George
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Harper & Row, 1976. Good Ex Library in Good jacket Hard Cover. 2nd Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0060109378. front endpaper removed, taped on dustjacket, DH06958.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Complete Home Carpenter
Daniels, George
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1976. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, very minor corner wear to boards, the basics of carpentry nicely illustrated, DH506133. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Maintenance Arc Welding
Davis, A. F. Powers, Ed C. (Editors )
Cleveland: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, 1943. Fine. No Jacket 234pp, original owner's names stamps, like new, DH06605.. 1st Print. Flex Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Inside Design, Creating Your Environment
Diamond, Sulahria
San Francisco: Canfield Press, 1977. Very Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Canfield Press, San Francisco, 1977, 1st print, name on front endpaper, interior design text, DH02979.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Carpentry and Building Construction
Feier, John
NY: Scribner/ Bennett, 1976. very good Bennett hardcover in very good Scribner dustjacket. First Scribner edition. One of the best books on carpentry. DH507092. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Stencilling: A Design and Source Book
Fraser, Bridget
NY: Henry Holt, 1987. near fine hardcover in near fine jacket, one-eighth inch tear on rear of jacket, some stains on half-title page, DH504258. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Guide to California Planning
Fulton, William
Point Arena, California, U.S.A.: Solano Pr, 1991. very good trade paperback, some underlining, covers all aspects of city and county planning practice in California, DH504933. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Setting Up Home
Gilliatt, Mary
Boston: Little Brown, 1985. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Little Brown, Boston, 1985, DH02739.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Complete Book of Home Design
Gilliatt, Mary
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1989. very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, bump along bottom front board, DH505249. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Encyclopedia of Home Care and Repair
Hennessey, William J
New York: Lantern Press, 1948. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, clean, light rubbing to corners. GOOD- jacket, intact, one inch chips out of top spine, corner, and bottom back corner, edgewear. Interior pages clean, white. Troubleshooting all types of maintenance problems of a house, plumbing, structure, insulation, roof, heating etc. 429 pgs. Home repair. DH705687. First Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Soft Soldering, Hard Soldering and Brazing
Hobart, James F
New York: D. Van Nostrand Co, 1919. VERY GOOD brown hardcover, white lettering, light surface rubbing, binding tight, otherwise clean, interior pages white, no wear. Soldering, RARE. 190 pgs. DH706319. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
New Curtain Book: Master Classes with Today's Top Designers
Hoppen, Stephanie
New York: Bulfinch, 2005. AS NEW trade paperback, clean, no marks or wear, binding tight, interiior appears unread. Master classes with top designers, full-page color photos of elegant rooms, elaborate and classic curtain designs, fabrics, cornices. 192 pgs. Interior decorating. DH706755. 2nd Print. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Homework 1: Inside
Horowitz, Shirley Editor
Michigan: Structures Publishing Co, 1979. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, corners bumped. GOOD jacket, clean, edgewear at corners and spine ends, small tears, surface rubbing but shiny and bright. Color photos throughout of simple easy to make woodworking ideas for beginners, furniture, bookcases, children's furniture, desks, storage and side boards. 112 pgs. Woodworking. DH708093. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Principles of Interior Decoration
Jakway, Bernard
NY: Macmillan & Co., 1922. gold titles on spine, white titles on blue boards, edge soil, clean contents, first edition, DH502699. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Equipment for Modern Living
Johnston, Betty Jane
New York: Macmillan & Co., 1966. VERY GOOD gold hardcover, no wear, binding tight. Some ink and yellow underlining, otherwise, clean. 1960's evaluation of the necessary household equipment for the modern home of the time. Kitchen appliances, washers, vaccums, kitchen utensils, storage construction and design. 264 pgs. Home improvement. DH705621. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Furniture Refinishing at Home
Joyner, Nina Glenn
Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co, 1975. good hardcover in good dustjacket, two one inch tears and some edgewear to jacket, in new mylar sleeve, DH506434. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
House
Kidder, Tracy
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1985, DH04559.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Around the House Like Magic
Laird, Jean E
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. VERY GOOD, First Edition, gold boards, no wear, appears unread, interior pages clean. Home organization, improvization, cleaning, beauty tips, kitchen and entertaining tips, gardening, health, recycling. 222 pgs. Home improvement, organization. DH705349. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Leslie Linsley's Weekend Decorating
Linsley, Leslie
New York: Warner, 1993. FINE hardcover, FINE jacket, appears unread. "1001 Home Decorating tips and How-to's" for walls, floors, windowsfurniture, paint techniques, area arrangement, color, kid's , kitchens without remodelling.. May be book club, no price on jacket.354 pgs. Decorating, home improvement. DH705874. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 50 listings found.
|
|