Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Home Improvement Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Home Improvement | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 of 50 listings found.
1) Metalwork, Technology and Practice
Ludwig, Oswalda; Repp, Victor E.; McCarthy, Willard J

U.S.A.: McKnight Pub Co, 1975. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, name inside front board, comprehensive textbook suitable for high school level, DH505370. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
2) National Plumbing Code Handbook
Manas, Vincent T

NY: McGraw Hill, 1957. good hardcover, no dustjacket, name inside front board, based on National Plumbing CodE, ASA A40.8, commonly accepted plumbing practices as of 1957, DH507083. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
3) Style on a Shoestring: Simple Ideas for Fantastic Rooms
McKevitt, Anne; Warrington, Shelly

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Bay Books, 1998. near fine trade paperback, no markings, full color, DH505038. 1st Print. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
4) Unhandy Man's Guide to Home Repairs: a Complete Manual of Home Maintenance for Men and Women
O'Neill, Barbara P. And Richard W

New York: Macmillan & Co., 1967. VERY GOOD hardcover, light rubbing on corners, small spot on front board, binding tight. GOOD+ jacket, shiny, light ruffling along top edges, one inch tear in top front, intact. Interior pages clean and white. Black and white illustrations of all kinds of home repairs make simple for the beginner. 366 pgs. Home repair. DH705479. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
5) Audel's Plumbers and Pipe Fitters Library Installation, Heating, Welding
Oravetz, Jules Sr

Indianapolis: Theodore Audel, 1967. clean, no markings, spine faded orange to yellow. DH504342. 5th Print - 1973. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
6) Audel's Plumbers and Pipe Fitters Library Materials, Tools, Calculations
Oravetz, Jules Sr

Indianapolis: Theodore Audel, 1967. clean, no markings, spine faded orange to yellow. DH504341. 5th Print - 1973. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Making Useful Things of Wood
Outlet Book Company Staff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, DH507137. Reprint of 1950 Title . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
8) Building a New, Buying an Old, Remodeling a Used, Comprehensive Home & Shelter
Paulsen, Gary

NJ: Prentice Hall, 1976. Fine in Fine jacketHardcover, Prentice Hall, NJ, 1976, 4th print, DH02963.. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $28.12
Add to cart 
9) The Encyclopedia of Window Fashions
Randall, Charles

Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Randall Intl, 1992. very good trade paperback, no markings, wraps corner crease, DH505036. Third Edition. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
10) How to Make Linoleum Blocks
Sprague, Curtiss

Pelham, NY: Bridgman Publishers, 1928. soiled boards, name on front board, bent boards, DH504540. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
11) Sunset Barbecue Book
Sunset Books

San Francisco: Lane, 1945. good hardcover, no dustjacket, wear at spine edges, How to build and use barbecues. DH507245. Revised And Enlarged. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
12) Paint: Decorating With Water-Based Paints
Sutcliffe, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1997. excellent hardcover in fine dustjacket, DH503952. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
13) Fix-it Book, Revised from 101 Things a Boy Can Do Around the House
Symons, Arthur

NY: Gramercy Pub, 1961. clean hardcover in very good jacket, DH503346. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.58
Add to cart 
14) Cannibal Soup: Tubbing with the Thompsons
Thompson, John; Thompson, Valerie

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1978. good+ trade paperback, no markings, some wraps soil, a book about hot tubbing, DH505762. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
15) Carpentry
Townsend, Gilbert

Chicago: American Technical Society, 1956. good hardcover, no jacket, no markings, DH503461. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
16) Audel's Carpenters and builders Library No 3 Layouts, Foundations, Framing
Ulrey, Harry F

Indianapolis: Theodore Audel, 1970. name on front endpaper, spine faded orange to yellow. DH504343. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) Pole Framing for Residential Construction
Walton, Robert W

Atascadero, CA: California Resource Company , 1979. 25 page plastic clip bound, stiff paper covers, scuff on front cover, DH503363. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) Conran's Stylish Interiors
Wilhide, Elizabeth Spencer, Andrea

Boston: Little Brown, 1986. Very Good in Very Good jacketHardcover, Little Brown, Boston, 1986, 1st ed, DH02440.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
19) Antiques in Interior Design
Williams, Henry Lionel & Ottalie K

South Brunswick, NY: A. S. Barnes, 1966. GOOD red hardcover, rubbing on edges, binding tight, interior pages clean, no wear. FAIR jacket in new mylar sleeve, soiled, tears and edgewear, intact. Interior design, decorating, style, furniture, remodeling, incorporating antiques into modern decorating. Home improvement, decorating. Black and white photos throughout. DH512192. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
20) Taunton Home New Bathroom Idea Book
Wormer, Andrew

Newtown, CT: Taunton Press, 2004. FINE blue hardcover, in FINE jacket. Like new. Interior pages appear unread. Color photos of bathroom remodelling ideas. 171 pgs. Horme improvement. DH706754. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 50 listings found.