|
Go to page:
1
2
of 49 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Smiler with the Knife: a Nigel Starngeways Mystery
Blake, Nicholas
New York: Popular Lib, 1939. FAIR paperback, binding tight but has join crack inside, pages tight, creased covers, interior pages clean but yellowing, end pages creased. Previous owner's name on first end paper. WAR TIME BOOK. 1940's edition, No. 41. Mystery. 188 pgs. FC705933. Paperback. Fair. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
In La-La Land We Trust
Campbell, Robert
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Mysterious Press, 1986. Very Good in Fine jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. bookplate, FC05694.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Soeur Angele and the Bell Ringer's Niece
Catalan, Henri
NY: Sheed & Ward, 1957. good hardcover in good dustjacket, church stamp on front endpaper, name inside front board, some insect activity on dustjacket edges, FM504678. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Hercule Poirot's Casebook
Christie, Agatha
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. FINE hardcover, binding tight, no wear, as new. NEAR FINE jacket, light corner wear and crease along bottom edge back, otherwise fine. Interior appears as not read. Fifty stories about Hercule Poirot in one volume. 861 pgs. Mystery. FC707056. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A. B. C. ( Abc ) Murders-Agatha Christie Mystery Collection
Christie, Agatha
NY: Bantam, 1983. Very Good. No Jacket as Issued 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. . 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: . name & date written on half-title page, padded boards, marbled endpapers, FM606978.. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Peril at End House
Christie, Agatha
Thorndike, Maine, U.S.A.: G K Hall & Co, 1988. top spine bumped, no markings, unread, FM506094. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Elephants Can Remember-Agatha Christie Mystery Collection
Christie, Agatha
NY: Bantam, 1984. fair in Poor jacket Good-, Waterstains. No Jacket as Issued8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 2nd Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0553350412. date on title page, waterstains throughout first half, (bathtub book? ), padded boards, marbled endpapers, FM607011.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
And Then There Were None
Christie, Agatha
NY: Bantam, 1983. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, clean copy, minor soil on top edge, FM506534. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Curtain and the Mysterious Affair at Styles: Hercule Poirot Mysteries
Christie, Agatha
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1975. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, light edge rubbing, clean boards, interior pages clean, no wear. Book club. GOOD jacket, intact, shiny, light edgewear, small tears, one inch chip missing top back, Two Hercule Poirot mysters in one book. FC707630. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Third Girl-Agatha Christie Mystery Collection
Christie, Agatha
NY: Bantam, 1987. Near Fine-Date Inside Cover. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0553350609. date on half-title page, padded boards, marbled endpapers, This is a volume in the Bantam Mystery Collection. FM607019.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Hearse Case Scenario
Cockey, Tim
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2002. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, minor edgewear to jacket, FM507195. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Fog Comes
Collins, Mary
NY: Bantam, 1946. good mass market vintage paperback, Bantam #23, spine creased, no markings, original cover price- one quarter, mystery set in Carmel,CA, FM507000. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
NY: Putnam, 1996. Near Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Near Fine jacketHardcover, Putnam, NY, 1996, 1st print, f/nf FC03303.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Puzzled Heart
Cross, Amanda
NY: Ballantine, 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover, Ballantine, NY, 1998, 1st print, remainder dot, FM. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Answer Came There None
Ferrars, E. X
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993. as new first printing hardcover in fine dustjacket, FM507033. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
No Part in Your Death
Freeling, Nicolas
NY: Viking, 1984. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st American Edition. FM601950.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Shadows in a Hidden Land
Harvester, Simon
NY: Walker, 1966. good+ hardcover in good edgeworn dustjacket, no markings, pages tanning, FM507286. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Death of a Warrior Queen
Haymon, S.T
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1992. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, some light scratches to dustjacket, first printing, FM507034. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Murder at San Simeon: Novel Based on True Incident in 1924
Hearst, Patrica and Biddle, Cordelia Frances
New York: Scribner, 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover, light rubbing along edges, NEAR FINE jacket, edge rubbing, shiny. A novel based on a true incident aboard the William Randolph Hearst yacht the Oneida in 1924 where producer Thomas Ince mysteriously died in the company of celebrities from Hollywood. FC707616. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Money from Holme
Innes, Michael
NY: Dodd Mead, 1965. very good hardcover in fair dustjacket, large scuff on front of jacket, FM506228. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Weight of the Evidence
Innes, Michael
NY: Dodd Mead, 1943. good hardcover in good price-clipped dustjacket, sticker removal on front of jacket, top spine of dustjacket chipped, edgewear, no markings, FM506642. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
At Home in Mitford
Karon, Jan
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1996. fine trade paperback, no markings, appears unread, first novel in Mitford series FC506017. 37th Print . Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Death Below Deck
Kiker, Douglas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1991. excellent copy with very good jacket, no markings, FM503261. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Nameless Man
Lincoln, Natalie Sumner
NY: D. Appleton, 1917. Good- No Jacket Front endpaper missing, rear join crack, Japanese espionage and the eventual war with Japan are central to the plot of this 1917 murder mystery. Rare. FC615153.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Card 13
Luther, Mark Lee
NY: Jacobsen, 1930. good hardcover, no jacket, name inside front board, FC503313. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Mosaic Earring
Martin, Nell
Cleveland: International Fiction Library, 1927. Good.Hard Cover.No Jacket. mystery, fiction. FM600164.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 49 listings found.
|
|