Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Agriculture

Browse books in Agriculture | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) Introductory Animal Husbandry
Anderson, Arthur L

New York: Macmillan & Co., 1951. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear. Green boards have light smudge lines down back board and surface rubbing, but overall good. Interior pages very clean. Black and white photos throughout. Animal husbandry, breeds, care, feeding, diseases of Beef and dairy cattle, hogs, sheep, horses, mules. 699 pgs. Animal husbandry, agriculture. AG705230. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
2) Farmer's Veterinary Hand Book ( Guide )
Beery

Pleasant Hill, OH: Beery School of Horsemanship, 1965. Very Good, staplebound, 64 pages, color plates of organs, skeleton, muscle, and blood systems of chickens, cows, sheep, swine, and horse. AG613312.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
3) Government and Agriculture: The Growth of Federal Farm Aid
Blaisdell, Donald C

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. VERY GOOD hardcover, light surface rubbing, binding tight., clean. Interior pages clean, white. Growth of Federal Farm Aid, agriculture, farming, economics. 217 pgs. AG706385. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
4) Livestock and Livestock Products
Byerly, Theodore C

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1964. the livestock and poultry industry in the US, some bent page corners, no markings, AG502387. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
5) Starvation or Plenty
Clark, Colin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1970. very good in very good dustjacket, no markings, a study of the world food supply, AG504586. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
6) Farm Machinery and Farm Motors-Illustrated
Davidson, J. Brownlee and Chase, Leon Wilson

New York: Orange Judd, 1908. GOOD tan buckram hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, join crack inside front board but tight, interior pages clean, no wear. Black and white illustrations of horse powered and early steam farm equipment and motors. 1924 later printing. 513 pgs. agriculture, farm equipment. AG706694. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
7) Soil, the Yearbook of Agriculture 1957
EDITED

Washington DC: US Department of Agriculture, 1957. Very Good. No Jacket no markings, AG612859.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
8) Marketing and Farm Credits, Proceedings of the First National Conference on
EDITED

Chicago: Cooperating Farm Papers, 1913. Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. GI09476.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
9) Guernsey Breeder's Journal-New Series Volume 5-1914
EDITED

Peterboro, NH: American Guernsey Cattle Club, 1914. Good. , Leather Board Separation. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a leather-bound of January-June 1914. Magazines are bound complete with front and back covers. The leather front spine is broken but has not flaked. Contents are clean. A scarce volume. AG610728.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
10) Contagious Diseases of Domesticated Animals, Continuation of Investigation-Special Report #34
EDITED

Washington DC: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1881, 1881. Fair. No Jacket Hard Cover. AG08284.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
11) Farmer's World , the Yearbook of Agriculture 1964
Edited

Washington DC: US Dept. Of Agriculture, 1964. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, clean copy, AG504733. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
12) Face of Rural America, the 1976 Yearbook of Agriculture
EDITED

Washington DC: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1976. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. garage sale price on front board, AG602739.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $14.06
Add to cart 
13) Countryman-Winter 1970/71 Volume 75 Number 2
EDITED

London: Countryman, 1970. Good Magazine with Spine, English country life, clues to Hardy's Wessex, NF607995.. Paperback. Good/ . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
14) Power to Produce, the Yearbook of Agriculture 1960
EDITED

Washington DC: US Department of Agriculture, 1960. Good, Stains Top Edge. No Jacket AG612860.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
15) Special Report on Diseases of Cattle
Edited

Washington DC: US Department of Agriculture , 1942. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, corner of front endpaper torn off, bookplate, rear join crack, AG506507. Revised. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
16) Power to Produce, the Yearbook of Agriculture 1960
EDITED

Washington DC: US Department of Agriculture, 1960. Very Good. No Jacket Congressman's sticker upside down on rear board, AG612862.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) Beef Cattle Husbandry (Animal Agriculture Series)
Ensminger, M E

Illinios: Interstate Printers and Publishers, 1952. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing and soiling only. Interior pages clean. Black and white photos throughout. Beef cattle industry, future, types of breeds, systems of production, breeding, feeds, management, buildings, equipment, diseases, slaughter, marketing, showing. 381 pgs. Beef cattle husbandry, agriculture. AG705218. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
18) George N. Peek and the Fight for Farm Parity
Fite, Gilbert C

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1954. bumped on top edge, insect damage to jacket 4" on edge, AG503334. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
19) Story of Foley Farm
Foley, Edward

California: Edward T. Foley, 1961. VERY GOOD hardcover, illustrated boards, light surface rubbing and edgewear, binding tight, interior pages very clean and white. Black and white photos throughtout. The history and growth of the Foley Farm in California, from 1960' s in Santa Barbara's old Hope Ranch area, through the Sacramento Valley, to the Santa Rosa area. The development and marketing of fine Polled Hereford Cattle expansive industry in California. 80 pgs. California Cattle ranching. AG705222. First Editiion. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) Cover Crop Gardening Soil Enrichment with Green Manures: Garden Way Booklet A-5
Garden Way Editors

Charlotte, VT: Garden Way Pub, 1977. AS NEW staplebound paperback, appears unread, small red ink smudge on front, oterwise fine. Soil enrichment with natural ground covers and grasses, mulches. 31 pgs. Agriculture. Gardening. AG706541. First Printing. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
21) Future Farmers in Action, Brief Study of the Desirable Cooperative Relationships Among Young Men Preparing for Farming Occupations
Getman, Arthur Kendall

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1929. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, clean and bright boards, very light ruffling at spine ends and rubbing on back board. A store stamp on first end page, otherwise clean, appears UNREAD. Agriculture, farming practices and cooperativeness among young farmers, agri-business. BE004023. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
22) Climate and Man, Yearbook of Agriculture 1941
Hambidge, Gove ( Editor )

Washington DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1941. 1248 pages of info on US weather, waterstains along bottom of pages, small tear at top spine, needs airing out, AG502784. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
23) Farmland, USA
Hamil, James R

Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A.: Lowell Pr, 1975. very good hardcover, no jacket, bookplate, a book with beautiful watercolors for anyone who likes farming and tractors, AG503889. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
24) Meet the Farmers, Personal Introduction to 30 Million Americans
Haystead, Ladd

NY: Putnam, 1944. Good in Good jacket Hardcover, Putnam, NY, 1944, NF03568.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.29
Add to cart 
25) Principles of Forest Hydrology
Hewlett, John D

Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1982. very good trade paperback, some highlighting, AG506909. Later - 1985. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
26) Farm Management
Hudelson, Robert R

New York: Macmillan & Co., 1945. VERY GOOD hardcover, gold boards clean and bright, no noticeable wear, binding tight. GOOD jacket, edgewear, small tears and 3/4 inch chip missing out of back top, chipping at spine ends, soiling on back. Interior pages very clean. Black and white photos. Startiong a farm, layout, crop selection, buildings, livestock, pasture, budgeting, equipment, production, marketing, ownership of business, insurance, records, efficiency. 396 pgs. Farming, agriculture. AG705223. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
27) Built of Men, the Story of Indiana Cooperatives
Hull, I. Harvey

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1952. jacket wear at spine ends and corners, light jacket soil, in new Brodart sleeve, AG503335. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $85.50
Add to cart 
28) Farm Bureau Through Three Decades
Kile, O. M

Baltimore: Waverly Press , 1948. Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. price-clipped dustjacket, AG602783.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
29) Weed Science: Principles and Practices
Klingman, Glenn C.; Ashton, Floyd M.; Noordhoff, Lyman Judson

Wiley, 1982. good hardcover, no dustjacket, bumped corners, no markings, AG505231. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
30) Marketing of Agricultural Products 4th Ed
Kohls, Richard L Downey, W David

NY: Macmillan, 1972. Hardcover, Macmillan, NY, 1972, highlighting, AG01216.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $17.02
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.