Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Agriculture

Browse books in Agriculture | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.
1) Weed Science: Principles and Practices
Klingman, Glenn C.; Ashton, Floyd M.; Noordhoff, Lyman Judson

Wiley, 1982. good hardcover, no dustjacket, bumped corners, no markings, AG505231. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
2) Marketing of Agricultural Products 4th Ed
Kohls, Richard L Downey, W David

NY: Macmillan, 1972. Hardcover, Macmillan, NY, 1972, highlighting, AG01216.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$17.02
3) Cereal Crops
Leonard, Warren H. Martin, John H

NY: Macmillan & Co., 1964. Very Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. 6th Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AG06305.. 6th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
4) Future of British Farming
menzies-Kitchin, A. W. Dr

London: Pilot Press, 1945. GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, back board has water stain, back several pages are puckered from moisture but no stain or smell, interior pages clean. 1870-1937 satistics of British farming to determine future growth circ. 1945. Seventeen black and white photos in back of book. 64 pgs plus photos. Agriculture, farming, Britain. AG706495. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.80
5) Raising Poultry the Modern Way
Mercia, Leonard S

Charlotte, VT: Garden Way Pub, 1975. NEAR FINE trade paperback, Appear unopened and unread, very clean and bright. Light surface rubbing on covers and scrape where sticker removed on front top. Otherwise in new condition. All aspects of raising, breeding, poultry, chickens, eggs, diseases. Black and white illustrations. 220 pgs. Agriculture, poultry. AG705632 . 10th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.89
6) Raising Poultry the Modern Way
Mercia, Leonard S

Pownal, VT: Garden Way Pub Co, 1990. very good trade paperback, spine uncreased, one of the best books on the subject for the home flock, AG504793. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
7) On the Road to Pastures New
Moyal, Maurice

London: Phoenix House , 1956. very good hardcover, no jacket, clean copy, AG503287. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
8) Agricultural Finance
Nelson, Aaron Gustave; Lee, Warren F.; Murray, William Gordon

Ames, IA, U. S. A.: Iowa State University Press, 1973. lightly bumped corner, no markings, AG503267. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
9) Judging Dairy Products
Nelson, John A. Trout, G. Malcolm

Milwaukee: Olsen, 1934. Good+ No Jacket AG615212.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
10) Fifty Seventh Annual Report of New York Agricultural Society 1897
New York State Agricultural Society

NY: State of New York, 1898. Poor Covers missing, State of New York, 1898, text complete, poor-DH02690.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$14.06
11) Duck and Goose Raising ( Raising Ducks & Geese )
Orr, H. L

Garden Grove, CA: Marsh Publications , 1978. staple bound, 52 pages, illustrated, AG502866. Reprint. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
12) Farmer's Note Book
Phelps, C. E. D

Boston: Richard G. Badger, 1912. Good. No Dust Jacket A year in the life of a literary mid-Atlantic farmer, in diary format. Hard to find. Wonderful private library bookplate inside front board "Old Books are Best". clean contents. AG611152.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$90.00
13) National Standard Squab Book
Rice, Elmer C

Boston: Press of Murray and Emery Co., 1914. VERY GOOD hardcover, dark boards, light edgewear corners and spine ruffling. Binding tight. Interior pages clean, black and white photos. Loose newspaper clipping of BEN BOLT a pigeon who flew a record 2200 miles in five days. Reference and question and answer book by Founder of the Squad Industry in America. Testimonials by numerous breeders of the industry. 416 pgs. Agriculture, Pigeons. AG705045. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
14) Labor Management Laws in California Agriculture
Rosenberg, Howard R Horwitz, Valerie Egan, Daniel L

California: Communications Services, 1995. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, small corner and page bend on front cover but clean, no wear or creases, covers shiny, otherwise, AS NEW. California agriculture labor management laws. 179 pgs. BEseboap1524. Second Ediiton. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.35
15) Raising Sheep the Modern Way
Simmons, Paula

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1976. good trade paperback, wraps faded, spine uncreased, AG507243. Paperback. Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
16) Man Must Eat
Slater, Sir William

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1964. very good hardcover in good jacket with a few edge tears, clean, no markings, AG503625. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
17) Elements of Livestock Judging
Smith

Chicago: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1946. GOOD+ best rating for Ex-Lib, stamp inside front board, fep removed. Binding tight, gray boards clean with light rubbing on edges. Interior pages clean. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Show judging swine, dairy and beef cattle, draft and saddle horses, mules, sheep, and teaching judging to teams. 296 pgs. Farm animal judging, agriculture. AG705221 . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
18) Beef Cattle
Snapp, Roscoe R

New York: John Wiley, 1952. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, tan boards clean, light edgewear, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Chapters on General production, soil, general farming for beef cattle. Breeding herd. Fattening for market, feeds. problems in beef production, marketing, showing, diseases, sterility. Black and white photos and charts. 641 pgs. Animal husbandry. AG705216. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
19) Animal Diseases, the Yearbook of Agriculture 1956
Stefferud, Alfred

Washington DC: US Dept. Of Agriculture, 1956. very good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, no markings, clean, AG504880. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
20) Consumers All, the Yearbook of Agriculture 1965
Stefferud, Alfred Editor

Washington DC: US Dept. Of Agriculture, 1965. very good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, Congressman's stamp on front endpaper, clean, AG504879. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
21) Consumers All, the Yearbook of Agriculture 1965
Stefferud, Alfred Editor

Washington DC: US Dept. Of Agriculture, 1965. very good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, Congressman's sticker inside front board, clean, no markings, AG504878. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
22) Fertility and Hatchability of Chicken and Turkey Eggs
Taylor, Lewis W

NY: John Wiley, 1949. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover. usual stamps, front endpaper removed, AG607403.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
23) How I Made $10,000 in One Year with 4200 Hens
Tumbach, Joseph H

Pasadena, CA: Self Published, 1919. pockets on boards, but no library stamps, some waterstains, still good copy of scarce book, AG503020. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
24) That We May Eat : The 1975 Yearbook of Agriculture
US Department of Agriculture

Washington DC: US Dept. Of Agriculture, 1975. good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, Congressman's stamp on front endpaper, clean copy with slight slant, AG504942. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
25) Farmers in a Changing World Yearbook of Agriculture 1940
US Dept Of Agriculture

Washington DC: US Dept. Of Agriculture, 1940. good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, no markings, AG504883. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
26) Family Cow
Van Loon, Dirk

Charlotte, VT: Garden Way Pub, 1976. VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, covers are rubbed and spine lightly faded. Interior pages clean and white. The complete information needed to select, feed, house, milk, produce milk products and recipies from a family dairy cow. Black and white photos and illustrations. 262 pgs. Agriculture, dairy cows. AG705172. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.89
27) Health Care of the Goat and Sheep
Vanderhoof, Robert A

Atascadero, CA: Self Published, 1987. comb binding, writing on title page, underlining and margin notes, indexed, 352 pages, veterinary textbook, AG502512. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$45.00
28) Types and Market Classes of Live Stock
Vaughan, H. W

Columbus, OH: R. G. Adams , 1916. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AN601600.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.49
29) Golden Anniversary of Scientific Feeding
Wherry, Larry

Milwaukee: Business Press , 1947. Very Good in Poor jacket in mylar sleeve, Hard Cover. dustjacket torn and wrinkled, AG09463.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.20
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.