cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Drama

from BookCollector.net

Browse Drama | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General books
1) Theatre Scenecraft for the Backstage Technician and Artist
Adix, Vern

Children's Theatre Press , 1956. good hardcover, no dustjacket, highlighting in chapter one, PA504746. 3rd Print - 1966. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
2) Lady of Fashion, the Life and Theatre of Anna Cora Mowatt
Barnes, Eric Wollencott

NY: Scribner's, 1954. jacket aged worn and torn, no markings, BA503333. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
3) A Man for All Seasons
Bolt, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage, 1966. good mass market size paperback, some bent page corners, front wraps creased, PL503601. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
4) Theatre '54
Chapman, John

NY: Random House, 1954. no jacket, no markings, an overview of 1954 on Broadway with partial librettos and summaries of all the new shows for '54, PA503638. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $19.80
5) Eugene O'Neill at Work, Newly Released Ideas for Plays
Floyd, Virginia Edited By

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ungar Pub Co, 1981. small coffee stain on title page and on page edges, no jacket, PL502601. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.10
6) Anchor Anthology of Jacobean Drama Volume I
Harrier, Richard C. Editor

Garden City, NY: anchor/Doubleday, 1963. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light spine creases, lays flat, clean. first edition, Anchor Seventeenth-Century Series. Volume I, Jonson: Every Man in His Humour, Marston: The Malcontent, Webster: The White Devil, Chapman: Bussy D'Ambois. 517 pgs. Drama, Literature, Performing arts. PA706171. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.70
7) Play's the Thing
Langner, Lawrence

Boston: The Writer, 1967. Very Good. No Jacket PL615155.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
8) Modern Drama, an Essay in Interpretation
Lewisohn, Ludwig

NY: B. W. Huebsch, 1916. Good-, Waterstained. No Jacket PA615324.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.59
9) Digests of Great American Plays
Lovell, John Jr

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1961. pocket removed from front endpaper, usual library stamps, clean contents, over 100 plays summarized, PL503635. 2nd Print - 1962. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
10) Great American Plays in Digest Form
Lovell, John Jr

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1965. good trade paperback Apollo Editions, no markings, PL504600. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
11) J. B. a Play in Verse
Macleish, Archibald

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. Good trade paperback. Drama. PL600266.. 19th Print. Paperback. Good/ . more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
12) Bluff Your Way in British Theatre - Bluffer's Guides Series
Morgan, Fidelis

Lincoln, NE: Centennial Press, 1989. very good mass market size paperback, no markings, PA504595. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.12
13) Murderous Angels, a Political Tragedy and Comedy in Black and White
O"Brien Conor Cruise

Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1968. Near Fine in Very Good jacket Hard to find play with main characters Patrice Lumumba and Dag Hammarskjold.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
14) On Stage, a History of Theatre
Roberts, Vera Mowry

NY: Harper & Row, 1962. no jacket, bumped corner, name inside front board, indexed with bibliography, PA503639. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
15) King Henry the Fourth Part II
Shakespeare, William Rolfe, William J Editor

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1892. Very Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Harper & Brothers, NY, 1892, clean contents, PA03088.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
16) Julius Caesar
Shakespeare, William Rolfe, William J Editor

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1893. Very Good. No dust jacket flex boards, Hardcover, Harper & Brothers, NY, 1893, front join crack, clean contents, PA. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.18
17) King Henry the Fourth Part I
Shakespeare, William Rolfe, William J Editor

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1893. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Harper & Brothers, NY, 1893, clean contents, PA03074.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
18) Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Shevelove, Burt Gelbart Sondheim, Stephen

NY: Dodd Mead / Red Badge, 1963. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketRed stains on page edges bleeding onto pages, text only, no music PL612769.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $85.50
19) A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Sondheim, Stephen; Gelbart, Larry; Shevelove, Burt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, 1991. near fine trade paperback, libretto including songs cut from the show, PA505570. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) Big Fish, Little Fish
Wheeler, Hugh

NY: Random House, 1961. Very Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Random House, NY, 1961, Fireside Theatre ed, LC04518.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
21) Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Williams, Tennessee

NY: New American Library, 1958. good+ mass market paperback, first printing, movie tie-in with Elizabeth Taylor and Paul Newman on front wraps, PA506489. First Thus. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: