cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

A Big Clearance Sale

from BarbaraGene Books

Browse A Big Clearance Sale | Return to BarbaraGene Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found.
1) Favorite Poems of Childhood
-

New York: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1993. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks. Dust jacket in plastic protector and taped to covers. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. Original cover price 14. 44 pages. Text and illustrations selected from "The Baby's Opera" and "The Baby's Bouquet".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Crane, Walter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Play and Grow Clocks
-

The Folger Coffee Co., 1978. Book about clocks and telling time. Each page has a different kind of clock with moveable hands. This booklet was a free gift with the purchase of Folger's Coffee Crystals. Cover wear includes bumped edges, light bends, and dirt. Clock hands show slight edge wear, but still work fine. Pages are clean and tight. 10 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Complete Family Financial Record Book
-

Washington DC: U.S. : News & World Report, Inc.. New book with some shelf wear to cover including light rubs and dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. 125 pages. Collection of forms to be filled out to aid in family financial record keeping, such as bank accounts, location of important papers, real estate and mortgage information, investments, insurance information, expenses, household inventory, and more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Barnabas Collins in a Funny Vein
-

New York, NY: Paperback Library, 1969. Vampire jokes inspired by the Barnabas Collins character from ABC-TV's Dark Shadows. Some cover wear including rubs, bumped edges, and worn spots on spine. Light pencil writing on back cover. Hinge split in middle, but all pages are still attached. Pages are clean. 91 pages. Original cover price .50.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
5) Oxy-Acetylene Handbook: A Manual on Oxy-Acetylene Welding and Cutting Procedures
-

New York, NY: Union Carbide Corporation, 1960. Wear to red cover includes bumps and rubs. Owner's name marked out inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with black-and-white photos and drawings. 592 pages. Cover price 3.00.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Ten Years to Doomsday
Anderson, Chester and Kurland, Michael

New York, NY: Pyramid, 1964. Science fiction paperback novel #R1015. Cover wear includes bumped edges, dirt smudges, and light indentations. There is an owner's name sticker with the name blacked out on the first page. Pages are discolored with age, but are otherwise clean and tight. Original cover price .50. 158 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by EMSH (cover). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
7) Chthon
Anthony, Piers

New York, NY: Ballantine, 1967. Science Fiction Original paperback #U6107. Cover wear includes bumped edges, bends, dirt, small edge tears, and light indentations. There is an owner's sticker with the name blacked out and a 2" tear near the spine on the first page. Pages are discolored with age, but are otherwise clean and tight. Original cover price .75. 252 pages. No ISBN.. 1st. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) TV: 2000
Asimov, Isaac; Waugh, Charles; Greenberg, Martin (editors)

New York, NY: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1983. Collection of Science Fiction stories about television in the "future" by Russell, Asimov, Patrouch, Tenn, Silverberg, Knight, Sheckley, Haldeman, Reynnolds, Gunn, Malzberg, Biggle, Javor, Niven, Sturgeon, Ing, and Herbert. Minor wear to cover including edge bumps and rubs. Pages are clean and tight. Original cover price 2.95. 352 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
9) Silver Queen - The Fabulous Story of Baby Doe Tabor
Bancroft, Caroline

Denver, CO: Johnson Books, 1987. Bancroft Booklets. Wonderful biography of this historical figure who died in 1935, written in the first person. Some wear to bright yellow cover including bumps and dents. Owner's names written on first page. A few pages have some light underlining, but are tight and otherwise clean. 18th printing. 80 pages. Cover price 3.95. Includes 16 pages of black-and-white photos.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Peter Pan
Barrie, J. M

Morris Plains, NJ: Unicorn Publishing House, Incorporated, 1987. New book with very minor shelf wear to glossy pictorial cover. Wonderful Hildebrandt illustrations! Original cover price 14.95.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hildebrandt, Greg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) Chinese Medicine
Beau, Georges

New York, NY: Avon, 1972. Translated by Lowell Bair. Illustrated with black-and-white photos and drawings. Minor cover wear including light dirt and bumps. Pages are discolord with age but are clean and bright. 175 pages. Original cover price 1.25. Avon #W332. First English Language publication.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Secret Spells & Curious Charms
Beisner, Monika

New York, NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1985. New book with minor shelf wear to cover. Pages clean and tight. Wonderful color illustrations. Original covr price 3.95. Children's picture book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Book of Urizen
Blake, William

Boulder, CO: Shambhala, 1978. Edited, with commentary by Kay Parkhurst Easson and Roger E. Easson. Reproduction of an 1815 publication. Includes 28 color illustrations, Blake's poem, and commenary by the editors. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, bends, dents, and smudges. Some of the pages have what looks like a very light moisture stain on the top left corner. This leaves the pages slightly warped, but does not affect legibility or the artwork. The pages are otherwise clean and tight. Original cover price 6.95. 102 pages.. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) ABC of Science Fiction
Boardman, Tom Jr. (editor), Illustrated by

New York, NY: Avon. Science fiction paperback #V2249. Quite a bit of cover wear including bumped edges, dirt smudges, edge tears, bends, and light indentations. The first few pages have a small water stain at the top edge (does not affect legibility). Pages are discolored with age, but are otherwise clean and tight. Original cover price .75. 223 pages. Includes stories by: Aldiss, Brown, Clarke, Davidson, Emshwiller, Farmer, Galouye, Harrison, Irving, Janifer, Knight, Leiber, Miller, Nourse, Oliver, Pohl, Quattrocchi, Russell, Simak, Tenn, Urban, Vonnegut, Syndham, Xerxes, Young, Zelazny.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walotsky, Ronald (cover). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
15) Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction: Third Series
Boucher, Anthony (editor)

New York, NY: Ace Books. Science fiction paperback novel #G-712. Cover wear includes bumped edges, bends, small edge tears and chips, and light indentations. Bookstore stamp inside front cover and old price stamps on first page. First few pages have a light bend down the middle. Pages are discolored with age, but are otherwise clean and tight. Original cover price .50. 256 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
16) Circus of Dr. Iao and Other Improbable Stories
Bradbury, Ray (editor)

New York, NY: Bantam. Science fiction paperback #A1519. Cover wear includes bumped edges, dirt smudges, bends, and light indentations. Pages are discolored with age, but are otherwise clean and tight. Original cover price .35. 210 pages. Includes stories by: Finney, Kneale, White, Dahl, Jackson, Hawthorne, Eiseley, LaFarge, Kuttner, Schmitz, Sharnik, Coates.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
17) Cave Girl
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York, NY: Dell. Science fiction paperback #320. Cover wear includes bumped edges and light indentations. Dell Mapback with map of Wild Island on the back cover. Pages, with blue edges, are discolored with age, but are otherwise clean and tight. 240 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Des Vignes, Jean (cover). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Lambda I and Other Stories
Carnell, John (editor)

New York, NY: Berkley, 1964. Vintage paperback #F883. Cover wear includes bumped edges, rubs, bends, scratches, and light indentations. Pages are discolored with age, but are clean and tight. An owner's name label is attached to the first page, with the name blacked out. Original cover price .50. 175 pages. Includes stories by: Colin kapp, Brian Aldiss, Lee Harding, George Whitley, Philip High, Michael Moorcock, John Rackham.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
19) Three Stories from The Poppy Seed Cakes
Clark, Margery

New York, NY: Scholastic, 1972. This paperback has a sticker on the spine as it was part of a personal, home library. Cover wear includes dirt and bumped corners. The pages are discolored with age but are tight and clean - almost look unread. Wonderful color illustrations by the Petershams! Cover price .75. 63 pages. Includes: The Poppy Seed Cakes, The White Goat, and The Picnic Basket - all stories about Andrewshek, a boy from the Old Country, and his Auntie Katushka.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Petersham, Maud And Miska. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Brief History of Education
Cordasco, Francesco

Totowa, NJ: Littlefield, Adams & Co. , 1967. Former textbook with used book sticker on front cover and stamp on title page. Cover wear includes dirt, bumped edges, and dents. There is an ink remainder mark on the top edge of the pages. Pages are tight but have underlining and highlighting. There is a card pocket glued to the last blank page, which is coming loose. 188 pages. Cover price 1.75. "A hand book of information on Greek, Roman, Medieval, Renaissance, and modern educational practice.". Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Everybody's Guide to Homeopathic Medicines
Cummings, Stephen; Ullman, Dana

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. Revised and Expanded Edition. New paperback with some shelf wear to cover including lightly bumped edges and light smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Good for beginners. 321 pages. Original cover price 10.95.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Dig USA
Daigon, Arthur and LaConte, Ronald (editors)

New York, NY: Bantam, 1970. A unique debate on American youth today. Collection of photos, cartoons, statistics, art, articles, and more on family, lifestyles, morality, drugs, crime, dissent, conformity, and more. Some cover wear including dirt and bumped edges. Pages are clean and tight. 160 pages. Original cover price .95.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) Swords & Sorcery
de Camp, L. Sprague (editor)

New York, NY: Pyramid, 1963. Science fiction paperback #R-950. Cover wear includes bumped edges, dirt smudges, bends, and light indentations. Pages are discolored with age, but are otherwise clean and tight. Original cover price .50. 185 pages. Includes stories by: Anderson, Dunsany, Howard, Kuttner, Leiber, Lovecraft, Moore, Smith.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Finlay, Virgil. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
24) Essays in 20th Centry New Mexico History
DeMark, Judith Boyce (Ed.)

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1994. Used textbook with some highlighting and underlining. Some cover wear including rubbed edges and bumped corners. Black-and-white photos. 255 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) Do It Yourself Numerology : How to Unlock the Secrets of Your Personality with Numbers
Ducie, Sonia

Boston, MA: Element Books, Incorporated, 1999. New book with very minor shelf wear to cover. Original cover price 19.95. 218 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) No Doors, No Windows
Ellison, Harlan

New York, NY: Ace Books, 1983. Cover wear includes bumped edges and light indentations, plus black ink covering the price near the edge and on the spine. Pages are slightly discolored with age, but are clean and tight. 223 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Shaw, Barclay (cover). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Buttons
Epstain, Diana

New York, NY: Walker and Company, 1968. Collectors' Blue Books. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks and wear. Dust jacket has been taped to covers. Cover wear includes rubbed and bumped edges. Pages have a few light dirt smudges but are otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated with black-and-white and a few color photographs. Original cover price 3.50. 84 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) Hardscrub
Garcia, Lionel G

Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1990. Cover wear includes bumped edges, scratches, and corner bends. Title page has wrinkled corner (moisture contact?). Pages are clean and tight. Book has inscription, date of 5-12-94, and what appears to be the author's signature. 300 pages. Story of West Texas family.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) How to Be Your Own Architect
Goddard, Murray C

New York, NY: T A B Books, 1977. Ex-library with usual marks and wear. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, dents, and bends. Pages are clean and tight. 247 pages. Original price 8.95. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Manabozho's Gifts : Three Chippewa Tales
Greene, Jacqueline Dembar

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library hardcover with minimal wear and marks. Dust jacket in plastic protector and taped to covers. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. 42 pages. Original cover price 14.95. 3 Chippewa tales. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Hewitson, Jennifer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) Scottish Clans & Tartans
Grimble, Ian

New York, NY: Harmony Books, 1973. "150 full-color tartans with brief histories of the clans." Minor wear to cover including bumped corners and 2 tiny staple holes. 271 pages clean and tight. Original cover price 11.95.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) New Tales of Space And Time
Healy, Raymond J. (editor)

New York, NY: Pocket Books. Vintage science fiction paperback #908. Cover wear includes bumped edges, dirt smudges, bends, and light indentations. There is an owner's sticker with the name blacked out on the first page and a number lightly stamped on the dedication page. The first two pages are starting to tear loose, but are still attached. Pages are discolored with age, but are otherwise clean and tight. Original cover price .25. 273 pages. Includes stories by: Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, Frank Fenton, Joseph Petracca, Kris Neville, R. Bretnor, P. Schuyler Miller, Gerald Heard, Cleve Cartmill, A. E. Van Vogt, Anthony Boucher.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gaughan, Jack (cover). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
33) No Rules or Guidelines: Cal Farley's Boys Ranch
Hendricks, Louie

Amarillo, TX: Cal Farley's Boys Ranch, 1971. Inspiring story of the man who began Cal Farley's Boys Ranch in Texas for delinquent and at-risk boys. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. Minor shelf wear to red cover. Pages are clean and tight. 147pages. Included is a small printed card from Virgil Patterson, stating that the book was a gift to a supporter.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Way It Spozed to Be
Herndon, James

New York, NY: Bantam, 1969. A report on the classroom war behind the crisis in our schools - true story. Some cover wear including dirt, bumps, and a 1.5" tear at top of spine. Writing inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. 198 pages. Original cover price .75.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Ever the Wildebeest: An Autobiography of a Natural Engineer
Hiatt, Dean B

Texas: Kerrville Printing Company, 1979. Lots of dirt on cover. Pages are clean and tight. This seems to be a privately-printed book, written by the author at age 80. Includes his black-and-white drawings. Part biography part Texas history. 257 pages.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) How Children Learn
Holt, John

New York, NY: Dell, 1971. Great book on education for parents, teachers, homeschoolers! Some cover wear including bumps and light bends. Pages are clean and tight. 156 pages. Original cover price .95. Dell #3871.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) What Do I Do Monday?
Holt, John

New York, NY: Dell, 1975. Great book on education! Some cover wear including bumped edges, fading, and light bends. Pages are clean and tight. 302 pages, including appendices. Original cover price 1.50. Dell #9584.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) How Children Fail
Holt, John

New York, NY: Dell, 1970. Wonderful book on education for parents, teachers, homeschoolers! Some cover wear including light dirt and bumps. Pages are clean and tight. 223 pages. Original cover price .95. Dell #3869.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) Underachieving School
Holt, John

New York, NY: Dell, 1972. Great book on education! Some cover wear including bumped edges, light bends, and hole punch in corner. Owner's name written inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. 207 pages, including bibliography. Original cover price .95. Dell #9160.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Robin Family
Horwich, Dr. Frances and Werrenrath, Reinald, Jr., Illustrated by Ozone, Lucy

Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company. A Ding Dong School Book by Miss Frances. This book was part of a church library, and has the usual stamps and damage from a removed card pocket. Cover wear includes bumped edges, scratches, and dents. Pages have a few very light dirt smudges but are otherwise clean and tight. Silver spine. Original cover price .25. Bottom of back page has notations CS 12-54 and 20-60. #215.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) American Collegiate Poets Spring Concours 1981
International Publications

Los Angeles, CA: International Publications, 1981. Collection of poems submitted to national poetry contest. Book was sent (or sold) to contest entrants. Cover wear includes bumped edges and dirt and some fading. Pages are slightly discolored with age and have a few bent corners but are clean and tight. 222 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) American Collegiate Poets Spring Concours 1982
International Publications

Los Angeles, CA: International Publications, 1982. Collection of poems submitted to national college poetry contest. Book was sent (or sold) to contest entrants. Cover wear includes bumped edges and dirt and some fading. Pages are slightly discolored with age and have a few bent corners but are clean and tight. 190 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) Patakin : World Tales of Drums And Drummers
Jaffe, Nina

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1994. Ex-library hardcover with minimal marks and wear. Dust jacket in plastic protector and taped to covers. Pages are very clean and tight. Original cover price 14.95. 143 pages. Includes the following kinds of tales about drum music: Ireland, India, Korea, Fiji, Akan/Ghana, Haiti, Inuit, guajiro/Venezuela, Aztec/Mexico, Jewish/Biblical Legend.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by EAGLE, ELLEN. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Ship That Sailed into the Living Room : Sex and Intimacy Reconsidered
Johnson, Sonia

Estancia, NM: WildFire Books, 1991. Cover wear includes bumped edges and bent corners. A few pages have highlighting, but are otherwise clean and tight. 324 pages plus appendices. Original cover price 12.95. Thoughful look at sex, intimacy, and relation Ships.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) Education on Trial : Strategies for the Future
Johnson, William J. (editor)

Oakland, CA: I C S Press, 1985. Some wear to cover. Light ink stamp on first page. Pages are clean and tight with no underlining. Original cover price 12.95. 352 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) Too Many Trolls
Kaffa, Mitzy

New York, NY: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1993. Wear to pink cover includes bumped edges and corners and some light bends. Light dirt stain on copyright page. Pages have bumped corners but are clean and tight. Illustrated with color photos of Norfin Trolls, telling the story of trolls visiting the new baby. 30 pages. Original cover price 2.50.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) How to Tell the School Story
Kindred, Leslie

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1960. Deals with public relations for schools. Black-and-white illustrations. Some cover wear, including fading and rubbed edges. Owner's name inside front cover. Few pages have light pencil marks. Pages are tight and otherwise clean. Includes index and sources. 500 pages. LCC #60-9175.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) Other Schools and Ours: Comparative Studies for Today
King, Edmund

New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1973. Some dirt and wear on cover. Owner's name and old price on 1st page. Dirt on page edges. Pages are clean and tight with no writing, tears, or highlighting. 520 pages. Includes U.S., Denmark, France, Great Britain, Soviet Union, India, and Japan. Good book for reference and research.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) 13 French Science-Fiction Stories
Knight, Damon (editor)

New York, NY: Bantam. Science fiction paperback #F2817. Cover wear includes bumped edges, dirt smudges, bends, and light indentations. There are light pencil notations at the beginning of several stories, and a few other pencil marks throughout (does not affect legibility). Pages are discolored with age, but are otherwise clean and tight. Original cover price .50. 165 pages. Includes stories by: Cheinisse, Henneberg, Damonti, Doremieux, Malaval, Mille, Klein, Veillot, Cliff, Vian. Love.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
50) No Contest : The Case Against Competition
Kohn, Alfie

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. "Why we lose in our race to win". Cover wear includes lightly bumped edges and corners and a few smudges. Pages are clean and tight. 257 pages. Original cover price 7.95. Important book for parents and teachers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: