Southwestern/Westernfrom BarbaraGene Books |
|
Browse Southwestern/Western | Return to BarbaraGene Books | Even more TRAVEL / United States / West / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
New Mexico Cookin'
|
|
|
Amarillo, TX: Baxter Lane Co., 1976. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. 64 pages of New Mexico recipes. Original price 2.00. Back cover has space for address and stamp to be mailed. Looks like it was intended for sale to tourists.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kodak Albuquerque International Balloon Fiesta: The Spirit of Internationalism - October 1992
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Kodak Albuquerque International Baloon Fiesta, 1992. 1992 Souvenir Program for hot air balloon festival. Cover has bumped edges and corners, some light dents, and sticker residue. 178 pages with lots of color photos. Pages are clean and tight. Cover price 5.00. Includes information about the balloons, pilots, and the fiesta plus lots of local ads.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wolverine - 1973
|
|
|
Texico, NM: Texico High School, 1973. 1973 Texico New Mexico High School Yearbook Volume XXIX. Brown cover has bumped edges and corners, rubs, scratches, and dirt. First section of pages is starting to come loose from the binding at the bottom 1" of the page, but everything is still firmly attached. Ink marks and signatures on the last page of text and following 2 blank pages. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. Several of the signatures mention Johnny Ray and Randy Hammitt.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Art of Peter Hurd from the Permanent Collection, Roswell Museum
|
|
|
Roswell, NM: Roswell Museum and Art Center. 16-page stapled booklet covering Peter Hurd's artwork in the Roswell Museum. Cover wear includes bumped edges and damage on the front where a sticker was removed. Pages are clean and tight. Includes black-and-white photographs of 20 of Hurd's works.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Memorial Addresses Delivered in the Senate And House of Representatives of the United States in Memory of Andrieus A. Jones Late a Senator from New Mexico
|
|
|
Washington DC: US Government Printing Office, 1929. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, rubs, scratches, and dirt. First few pages are coming loose from binding, but are still attached. Pages are discolored with age and have a few light smudges, but are otherwise clean and tight. Speeches by: Bratton, Jones, Pittman, Walsh, Copeland, Capper, Cutting, Oldfield, McKeown, Sears, Ranking, Abernethy, and Morrow. Senate Document 84 of 70th Congress, 1st Session.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Memorial Services Held In the House of Representatives and Senate of the United States Together with Remarks Presented in Eulogy of John Joseph Dempsey, Late a Representative from New Mexico
|
|
|
Washington DC: US Government Printing Office, 1958. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, rubs, scratches, and dirt. Top of pages have light moisture stain which doesn't affect legibility. Pages are discolored with age and have a few light smudges, but are tight.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sounds and Sights of Taos Valley
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: The Sunstone Press, 1972. Photos, text, and drawings of the people and places of Taos Valley in New Mexico. Includes history and archaeology. Cover wear includes lightly bumped edges. Pages are clean and tight. Stapled booklet on heavy paper includes a fold-out map in the back.. 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
New Mexico Santos: How to Name Them
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico, 1966. Cover wear includes lightly bumped edges and corners and damage where a sticker was removed. Pages are clean and tight. 42 pages. Black-and-white drawings of Saints with descriptive information, to help identify Santos.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Breese, Frances. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Through the Years 1901-1988: First Presbyterian Church
|
|
|
[Portales, NM], 1988. Yellow cardstock cover has edgewear and a few scuffs. Pages have a few bumped corners but are clean and tight. 118 pages. Black-and-white photos. History of 1st Presbyterian Church in Portales, New Mexico.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dan and His Pets
|
|
|
Shiprock, NM: Independent School District #22, 1968. Cover has minor edgewear and light smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Color drawings. 41 pages with stapled binding. Native American children Dan and Ann go into the hills to collect pinon nuts. Book Four in the series from Shiprock Independent School District.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bradley, Linda. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Idle Chatter
|
|
|
Portales, NM: -, 1983. Compiled and edited by Ann Cooper and Laurie Wright. Columns originally appeared in the Portales Daily News and the Portales News Tribune between 1956 and 1983. Chatty columns about author's life. Cover wear includes lightly bumped edges and corners. Pages are clean and tight. 197 pages. Inscribed (to Grace) and signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Uniquely New Mexico (New Mexico Flavor II) : An Introduction to New Mexico's Culture from Growing to Eating
|
|
|
Cooperative Extension Service. Stapled booklet with 24 pages of activities for grade school New Mexico state lesson plan. Cover h as a bent corner. Pages are clean and tight. Includes recipes, crafts, map, information, more.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Artists of the American West: A Biographical Dictionary
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Swallow Press, 1974. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks and wear. Dust jacket in plastic protector and taped to inside of covers. Other than library marks, pages are clean and tight. 275 pages. Original cover price 12.50. 1300 entries, 300 with expanded information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Essays in 20th Centry New Mexico History
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1994. Used textbook with some highlighting and underlining. Some cover wear including rubbed edges and bumped corners. Black-and-white photos. 255 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
As We Remembered It
|
|
|
Roswell, NM: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, 1972. Wonderful history of Dexter, NM written by early residents. Green cover has major fading and some small dirt spots. First page includes 1976 gift inscription from Ann Stratton. Pages are clean and tight. Signed by two of the authors (Mary Smith Marshall and Effie Bradley Mehlhop). Illustrated with black-and-white photos. History of the community and its families. 249 pages.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
New Mexico Village Arts
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1970. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, ink, rubs, and damage where a sticker was removed. A few pages have ink marks. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. 264 pages. Original cover price 2.95. Includes: parlor pieces, fancy boxes, warmth of wool, trinket trade, saints are painted, saints are carved, and much more.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Goff, Lloyd Lozes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Smiths of Redlake
|
|
|
Dora, New Mexico, 1992. Blue cover has edgewear and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Stapled softcover booklet with 89 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Project of Dora School 7th grade class. . 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
New Mexico: A Pageant of Three Peoples
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1973. Quite a bit of cover wear including bumped edges and corners, rubs, dirt smudges, bends, and damage on the front where a sticker was removed. A FEW page have ink marks. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. Black-and-white illustrations. 414 pages. Original cover price 3.95. Includes: First Discoverers, First Settlers, Way of Kachinas, Modern Pueblo, Traditional Navajo, Warlike Apache, Spanish Discoverers, Church and State, Spanish Colonial Life, Gringo Discoverers, Texans Keep Coming, Mining Man, Stockman, Federal Man, Artist Discoverers, and more.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hardscrub
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1990. Cover wear includes bumped edges, scratches, and corner bends. Title page has wrinkled corner (moisture contact?). Pages are clean and tight. Book has inscription, date of 5-12-94, and what appears to be the author's signature. 300 pages. Story of West Texas family.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Navajo Design Book
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ: Fun Publishing Company, 1975. 30 page paperback with full-page black-and-white coloring book-type images of Navajo designs such as weaving, sand painting, and silver. Some dirt and wear on cover, including bumped edges. Title page has lightly bumped edge. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. 3rd printing.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Tall Tales of New Mexico for the Grandchildren
|
|
|
Norman, OK: -, 1975. This book was written and printed by Therman Harris for his grandchildren. It tells the story of his early life in New Mexico from 1906-1926. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. Printed on one side of page only, comb bound, copy of typewritten text, 93 pages. Apparently this is a 3rd edition. Cover wear includes bumps, fading, dirt, bent corners, and stains. Pages are discolored with age and have some bent corners, but I don't see any marks or tears. Signed by the author on the first blank page. People and places mentioned include: Foster and Bettie Harris, Brown Harris, Albert Wade, Della Waldroop, Leila Mae Freeman, Clovis, Portales, Melrose, Eastern New Mexico Junior College.. Signed by Author. Comb. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
Kiva: The Journal of Southwestern Anthropology and History, Volume 57 Number 1
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: Arizona Archaeological and Historical Society, 1991. Cover wear includes bumped edges and scuffs. Pages are clean and tight. 97 pages. Topics include: Anasazi Cannibalism, Tank Mountains Obsidian, segi Canyon, the Babbitt Collelction, and much more.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
No Rules or Guidelines: Cal Farley's Boys Ranch
|
|
|
Amarillo, TX: Cal Farley's Boys Ranch, 1971. Inspiring story of the man who began Cal Farley's Boys Ranch in Texas for delinquent and at-risk boys. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. Minor shelf wear to red cover. Pages are clean and tight. 147pages. Included is a small printed card from Virgil Patterson, stating that the book was a gift to a supporter.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Adobe: A Comprehensive Bibliography
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: The Lightning Tree, 1979. Cover has some edgewear, fading, sticker residue, and damage from sticker removal. Pages are clean and tight. 127 pages. . 1st. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Far from Cibola
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1974. Quite a bit of cover wear including bumped edges and corners, rubs, bends, and damage where a sticker was removed. Pages are clean and tight. 163 pages. Original cover price 2.45. Novel based on Roswell, New Mexico.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Centuries of Santa Fe
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Gannon Distributing Co, 1976. History of Santa Fe from 1620 into the 1900s. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, light dirt smudges, and light stain on the back (from a coffee cup?). There is a name signed on the first page that looks lke Paul Horgan, but I have not authenticated this signature. Pages are clean and tight. 363 pages. Original cover price 6.50. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Charlie: Master Hand
|
|
|
Roswell, NM: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, 1985. Collection of articles from Horseman Magazine dealing with horsemanship and a horseman named Charlie. Very minor shelf wear to cover, including a few light dirt smudges. Inside looks like new. 45 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Avery, Keith W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Charlie: Master Hand
|
|
|
Roswell, NM: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, 1985. Collection of articles from Horseman Magazine dealing with horsemanship and a horseman named Charlie. Very minor shelf wear to cover, including a few light dirt smudges. Inside looks like new. 45 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Avery, Keith W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Building New Mexico: The Experience of a Carpenters Union in the Southwest
|
|
|
New Mexico Humanities Council, 1983. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, dirt smudges, and bends. Owner's initials on first page. Pages have a few bent corners but are clean and tight. 265 pages. Interesting union history.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Knights of the Sixgun : A Diary of Gunfighters, Outlaws and Villains in New Mexico
|
|
|
Las Cruces, NM: Barbed Wire Publishing, 1991. Wear to orange paperback cover includes bumped edges and corners and bends at long edges. Small, light dirt marks on edge of text block. Pages have lightly bumped corners but are clean and tight. Signature on dedication page: "To Rodney Happy Trails Bob". Black-and-white illustrations. 179 pages. Original cover price 9.50. Chapters include: Captain James Paddy Grayton, Colonel Albert Jennings Fountain, Black Jack Ketchum, Jessie Evans, Santos Barela, John Kinney, Paula Angel, Charles Kennedy, Willie Pickett, Carrie McCormack, Billy the Kid, Joe Ebright, and more.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peterson, Marquita. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Opinionated General Practioner
|
|
|
Roswell, NM: -. Self-printed collection of monographs written by family doctor Dr. E. W. Lander who practiced medicine for 48 years in Roswell, New Mexico. Published in the late 1980s (undated). New spiral bound book with minor shelf wear to bright blue covers. Pages are printed on one side of the paper only. 97 pages. Includes anecdotes about his years of practice, his strong opinons on medical issues, and copies of published articles written by Dr. Lander. Pages are clean and tight.. 1st. Comb. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
I Remember: Stories of Long Ago
|
|
|
1974. Self-published paperback cover has dirt, edgewear, and light damp staining. Pages have some bumpes and bends but are clean and tight. 214 pages. Author's recollections of her life in Texas from 1886 onward. Black-and-white photos.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Dreams Can Become a Reality
|
|
|
Roswell, NM: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, 1983. Local History about Hondo High School and Hondo Fiesta Dancers. Cover wear includes bumped edges, a bent corner, and damage on front where a sticker was removed. Pages are clean and tight. 184 pages. Black-and-white illustrations.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
So Much to Be Done : Women Settlers on the Mining and Ranching Frontier (Women in the West Ser.)
|
|
|
Lincoln, NB: University of Nebraska Press, 1996. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners. Pages are clean and tight. 325 pages. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. Includes California, Nevada, High Plains, Rocky Mountains, and Southwestern Desert.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Mud Woman: Poems from the Clay
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1992. Minor wear to cover including bumped edges and a partially removed sticker. Two pages have bent corners, two have ink marks. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. 127 pages. Color illustrations. Collection of poetry and ceramic artwork by Native American artist.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Mission Churches of New Mexico
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: New Mexico State Highway Department, 1939. 40-page stapled booklet. Cover wear includes bumped edges, bent corners, edge tears, and damage on the front where a sticker was removed. "19th Annual Convention of the Wetern Association of State Highway Officials Santa Fe, New Mexico" stamped inside front cover and on back cover. Pages are clean and tight. Black-and-white photographs of churches, with informational text. Includes: San Miguel, San Antonio de Isleta, San Lorenzo de Picuris, Zia Pueblo, Santa Ana Pueblo, Pueblo of Acoma, Pueblo of Laguna, San Miguel at Socorro, Pueblo of Tesuque, Pueblo of Santo Domingo, Pueblo of San Felipe, Ranchos de Taos, San Geronimo de Taos, Jemez, Gran Quivira, San Felipe de Neri, St., Francis at Santa Fe, Las Trampas, Santa Cruz, Santuario.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
NMSU Graduate Catalog Bulletin 1968-1969
|
|
|
Las Cruces, NM: New Mexico State University, 1968. Softcover 1968-69 graduate catalog bulletin from New Mexico State University. Cover has light edgewear and smudges. Fees page has pasted in sticker with costs. Pages are clean and tight. 76 pages plus attached application for admission.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Tales of the Black Hills
|
|
|
Rapid City, SD: Fenwyn Press, 1996. Native American and white legends. Some wear to cover. Few bent corners; pages are otherwise clean and tight. Lots of black-and-white photos! 288 pages. Includes: Paha Sapa, Bear Butte, Spearfish Creek, Sundance Mountain, Sylvan Lake, Paul Bunyon, Thoen Stone, Fairy Gold, Custer Expedition, Hangman's Hill, GHost Towns, Mount Rushmore, Harney Peak, Jedediah Smith, Sarah Campbell, Wild Bill Hickok, Kitty LeRoy, Potato Creek Johnny, Dora DuFran, and more.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Goodson, Rose M.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Hispanic Folktales from New Mexico: Folklore Studies #30
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1977. Ex-library paperback with usual marks. LOTS of cover wear including bumped edges and corners, bends, dirt, tears, rubs, and 2 corners torn off. First blank page is missing. Back cover and last several pages have stain which doesn't affect legibility. Pages have bumped corners and paper clip marks plus a few stains, but are otherwise clean and tight. 223 pages. Narratives from the R. D. Jameson Collection. Includes animal tales, folktales, jokes, formula tales, and more. Reading Copy.. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
Archaeology of the Grand Canyon: The Bright Angle Site
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: School of American Research Press, 1979. Grand Canyon Archaeological Series, Volume 1. Some cover wear including bumped edges, rubs, and light dents. Owner's name on first page. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, charts, and maps. Pages are clean and tight with no underlining or highlighting. 110 pages. Original cover price 4.95.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Archaeology of the Grand Canyon : The Walhalla Plateau (Grand Canyon Archaeological Ser., Vol. 3)
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: School of American Research Press, 1981. Grand Canyon Archaeological Series, Volume 3. Cover wear includes bumped edges, rubs, dirt, and a few small edge tears. Owner's name on first page. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. Pages are clean and tight with no highlighting or underlining 251 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Carbonateville (New Mexico) Story
|
|
|
Pep, TX: -, 1966. Very minor shelf wear to cover. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new. Signed by the author. Limited edition of 400 copies. 20 page stapled booklet. First Edition. Signed by the author F. Stanley (Crocchiola). Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Carbonateville (New Mexico) Story
|
|
|
Pep, TX: -, 1966. Very minor shelf wear to cover. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new. Signed by the author. Limited edition of 400 copies. 20 page stapled booklet. First Edition.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Alma (New Mexico) Story
|
|
|
Pep, TX: -. Very minor shelf wear to cover. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new. Signed by the author inside the front cover. Limited edition. 18 page stapled booklet. First Edition. Unlike most of Stanley's books, this one does not have a title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Carbonateville (New Mexico) Story
|
|
|
Pep, TX: -, 1966. Very minor shelf wear to cover. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new. Signed by the author inside the front cover. Limited edition of 400 copies. 20 page stapled booklet.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Truchas - Village with a View: Life in a Spanish Village
|
|
|
Truchas, NM: Tate Gallery, 1969. Wear to orange cover includes bumped edges and corners, tiny edge tears, ink marks, and damage where a sticker was removed. Owner's name crossed out on first page. Pages are clean and tight. 49 pages. True story.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Surviving Bachelorhood: A Cookbook
|
|
|
Crosbyton, TX: Mt. Blanco Publishing, 1986. "A Texas Artist's Easy to Make Recipies for Students and Other Unfortunates (Not a Cookbook for Sissies or Finiky Women)" Cover wear on this small comb-bound softcover book includes bumped edges and corners, rubs, dirt, and sticker residue. Old 3.25 price sticker on back. Pages have some lightly bumped edges but are clean and tight. 42 pages on heavy paper. Lots of black-and-white cartoons with humorous recipes and household hints.. Comb. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Tom-Jack
|
|
|
Great Neck, NY: Todd & Honeywell, Inc., 1985. Western Adventure novel. Dust jacket wear includes bumped edges, dirt, rubs, wrinkles, and small edge tears. Minor cover wear includes lightly bumped edges and a few rubs. Pages are clean and tight. Signed by author on dedication page. 134 pages. Original cover price 10.50.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Fort Union National Monument
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Park Service, 1962. 68 pages stapled booklet. Cover wear includes lightly bumped edges and sticker residue. Pages are clean and tight. Black-and-white photos and maps. Includes: Santa Fe Trail, Founding of Fort Union, Apache War of 1854, Ute War of 1855, Chasing Kiowas and Comanches, Outbreak of the Civil War, Confederate Invasion of New Mexico, Battle of Lorieta Pass, Carleton's Operations, Red River War, Life at Fort Union, The Last Years, List of Commanding Officers, and more.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
Old Santa Fe Trail
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam, 1957. Wonderful true stories of life along the Santa Fe Trail. Lots of cover wear including bents, rubs, and creases. Bookstore stamp inside back cover. Pages are discolored with age and have lightly bent corner, but are clean and tight. 276 pages. Original cover price 50 cents.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
