Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Education

from BarbaraGene Books

Browse Education | Return to BarbaraGene Books | Even more EDUCATION / General books
1) Summaries of Doctoral Dissertations Submitted to The Graduate School of Northwestern University in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degrees of Doctor of hilosophy and Doctor of Education
-

Chicago, IL: Northwestern University, 1951. Volume XIX, June-September 1951. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, rubs, fading, and dirt smudges. Small ink mark inside front cover. 644 pages are discolored with age but are clean and tight. Includes summaries of papers on: Classics, English, German, Music, Romance Languages, Speech, Anthropology, Commerce, Economics, Education, History, Philosophy, Political Science, Sociology, Engineering, Chemistry, Geography, Geology, Mathematics, Physics, Bacteriology, Biology, Pharmacology, Physiology, Psychology, Physiological Chemistry, and Surgery. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) Unit and End-of-Year Benchmark Tests in SAT-9 Format: Teacher's Manual (Grade 5)
-

Glenview, IL: Scott Foresman, 2001. This book is punched for a 3-hole binder. It is ex-library, but with minimal marks. Cover has some edgewear. Top corner of book was bent during storage so covers and all pages and lightly bent. Pages are clean and tight. This is a teacher's manual.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Unit and End-of-Year Benchmark Tests in TerraNova Format: Teacher's Manual (Grade 4)
-

Glenview, IL: Scott Foresman, 2001. This book is punched for a 3-hole binder. It is ex-library, but with minimal marks. Cover has some edgewear. Top corner of book was bent during storage so covers and all pages and lightly bent. Pages are clean and tight. This is a teacher's manual.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) You Can Teach Your Child Successfully: Grades 4-8
Beechick, Ruth

Pollock Pines, CA: Arrow Press, 1992. Designed for homeschooling parents with kids in grades 4-8. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, dents, and fading on spine. Owner's name crossed off on first page. Some pages have highlighting, which does not affect legibility. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. 388 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Guide to Homeschooling for Librarians
Brostrom, David C

Fort Atkinson, WI: Highsmith Incorporated, 1995. Ex-library copy with minimal marks and wear. Pages are clean and tight with no damages. 85 pages. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Teacher's Guide for The NEW We Learn English in the English Class - Book D
Bumpass, Faye L

New York, NY: American Book Company, 1968. Includes all student pages (124) and detailed, step-by-step instructions (29 pages) on how to teach each section. Wear to green cover includes bumped edges and corners, quite a bit of dirt, and owner's name in ink. Pages have a few dirt smudges and random pencil marks, are otherwise clean and tight. Designed to teach English as a second or foreign language to elementary-aged children.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Teacher's Guide for The New We Learn English At School - Book B
Bumpass, Faye L

New York, NY: American Book Company, 1968. Includes all student pages (92) and detailed, step-by-step instructions (36 pages) on how to teach each section. Wear to blue cover includes bumped edges and corners, dirt, and owner's name in ink. A few pages have been mended with wide clear tape and there are a few random pencil marks. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. Designed to teach English as a second or foreign language to elementary-aged children.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Brief History of Education
Cordasco, Francesco

Totowa, NJ: Littlefield, Adams & Co. , 1967. Former textbook with used book sticker on front cover and stamp on title page. Cover wear includes dirt, bumped edges, and dents. There is an ink remainder mark on the top edge of the pages. Pages are tight but have underlining and highlighting. There is a card pocket glued to the last blank page, which is coming loose. 188 pages. Cover price 1.75. "A hand book of information on Greek, Roman, Medieval, Renaissance, and modern educational practice.". Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) American Literature in the College Curriculum
Crane, William G. (chairman)

Chicago, IL: National Council of Teachers of English, 1948. Booklet from the Committee on the College Study of American Literature and Culture. Grayish cover has fading and some edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. 55 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Miseducation: Preschoolers at Risk
Elkind, David

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Minor shelf wear to cover, including lightly bumped edges and corners. Owner's name on first blank page. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. 221 pages. Original cover price 7.95.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
11) Maps of the U. S. A
Evans, Joy; Tryon, Leslie

Monterey, CA: Evan-Moor Educational Publishers, 1989. Paperback book with black-and-white outline maps of each state, with additional state information. Includes additional geography handouts. Duplicate for class projects. New book with minor shelf wear to cover. 64 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Future Studies in the K-12 Curriculum
Haas, John D

Boulder, CO: Social Science Education Consortium, Inc., 1988. Large paperback has minor edgewear to cover. Sticker inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. For teachers wanting to include Future Studies in their curriculum. 100 pages. ISBN 0899943241. 2nd. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) Way It Spozed to Be
Herndon, James

New York, NY: Bantam, 1969. A report on the classroom war behind the crisis in our schools - true story. Some cover wear including dirt, bumps, and a 1.5" tear at top of spine. Writing inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. 198 pages. Original cover price .75.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Underachieving School
Holt, John

New York, NY: Dell, 1972. Great book on education! Some cover wear including bumped edges, light bends, and hole punch in corner. Owner's name written inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. 207 pages, including bibliography. Original cover price .95. Dell #9160.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) How Children Learn
Holt, John

New York, NY: Dell, 1971. Great book on education for parents, teachers, homeschoolers! Some cover wear including bumps and light bends. Pages are clean and tight. 156 pages. Original cover price .95. Dell #3871.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) How Children Fail
Holt, John

New York, NY: Dell, 1970. Wonderful book on education for parents, teachers, homeschoolers! Some cover wear including light dirt and bumps. Pages are clean and tight. 223 pages. Original cover price .95. Dell #3869.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) What Do I Do Monday?
Holt, John

New York, NY: Dell, 1975. Great book on education! Some cover wear including bumped edges, fading, and light bends. Pages are clean and tight. 302 pages, including appendices. Original cover price 1.50. Dell #9584.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Education on Trial : Strategies for the Future
Johnson, William J. (editor)

Oakland, CA: I C S Press, 1985. Some wear to cover. Light ink stamp on first page. Pages are clean and tight with no underlining. Original cover price 12.95. 352 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) How to Tell the School Story
Kindred, Leslie

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1960. Deals with public relations for schools. Black-and-white illustrations. Some cover wear, including fading and rubbed edges. Owner's name inside front cover. Few pages have light pencil marks. Pages are tight and otherwise clean. Includes index and sources. 500 pages. LCC #60-9175.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Other Schools and Ours: Comparative Studies for Today
King, Edmund

New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1973. Some dirt and wear on cover. Owner's name and old price on 1st page. Dirt on page edges. Pages are clean and tight with no writing, tears, or highlighting. 520 pages. Includes U.S., Denmark, France, Great Britain, Soviet Union, India, and Japan. Good book for reference and research.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) No Contest : The Case Against Competition
Kohn, Alfie

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. "Why we lose in our race to win". Cover wear includes lightly bumped edges and corners and a few smudges. Pages are clean and tight. 257 pages. Original cover price 7.95. Important book for parents and teachers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Death at an Early Age: The Destruction of the Hearts and Minds of Negro Children in the Boston Public Schools
Kozol, Jonathan

New York, NY: Penguin Books. Important book on education and learning. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, bends, rubs, and sticker residue. Pages are clean and tight. 246 pages. Original cover price 12.95.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
23) Education and Ecstasy
Leonard, George B

New York, NY: Dell Publishing. 5th printing. Ex-library paperback with usual marks. Cover wear includes bumped edges and sticker residue. Pages are clean and tight. 239 pages. Original cover price 2.25. Copyright 1968.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Future Options Unlimited: A Textbook for Alternative Futures, Book I
Meyer, Eldon and Donald David Zielinski

Hawthorne, NJ: Educational Impressions, 1992. Large paperback has minor edgewear to cover. Sticker inside front cover. Pages are clean, tight, and unused. For grades 5-12. Future studies workbook. ISBN 0910857709 128 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Neulinger, Karen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Foundations of Education
Ornstein, Allan C

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. 4th edition. Some wear to cover. Owner's name on first page. Pages are tight and mostly clean with minor underlining and highlighting. 621 pages plus appendices.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
26) Schooling at Home : Parents, Kids and Learning
Pedersen, Anne And O'Mara, Peggy (editors)

Santa Fe, NM: John Muir Publications, 1993. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Ex-library paperback with usual marks and wear. Cover wear includes bumped edges and bent corners. A few pages have some underlining, but are otherewise clean and tight. 249 pages. Original cover price 14.95. Includes thoughts on learning, legal issues, ways of learning at home, and homeschooling stories.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) School Book: For People Who Want to Know What All the Hollering is About
Postman, Neil and Charles Weingartner

New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1973. Some dirt and wear to dust jacket. Some wear and fading to cover. Owner's name on 1st page. Pages are clean and tight with no writing, tears, or highlighting. Great reference for teachers, parents, anyone! 308 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) History of Education in America (Educational Foundations Ser.)
Pulliam, John D

Old Tappan, NJ: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1976. 2nd edition. Former textbook w/quite a bit of cover wear. Pages have highlighting, but are tight with no writing or tears. 185 pages. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) Challenge and Response : Education in American Culture
Rich, John M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1974. Moderate wear to cover including bumps and rubs. Owner's names inside front cover, number written inside back cover, and light stamp on first blank page. Pages are otherwise clean and tight with no underlining or highlighting. 294 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Three Thousand Years of Educational Wisdom: Selections from Great Documents
Ulich, Robert, Editor

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1950. Wonderful historical writings on education from around the world. Quite a bit of wear, dirt, and fading to cover. Pages are slightly discolored with age and have some pencil underlining and notations, but are tight and otherwise clean. 614 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: