Arts and Craftsfrom BarbaraGene Books |
|
Browse Arts and Crafts | Return to BarbaraGene Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| 1) |
Cookin' Crystal Flowers: Handicrafts for Fun
|
|
|
Rosemead, CA: Hazel Pearson Handicraft, 1969. Stapled booklet with 23 pages. Cover has edgewear, fading, and a bent corner. Pages have some bent corners but are clean and tight. Illustrated instructions on making flowers by melting plastic cookin' crystals. HP-113 Original price .75. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Borghese Gallery Mystery
|
|
|
Rome, Italy: Ministero Per I Beni e Le Attivita Culturali, 2002. This looks like a museum guide for children for the Borghese Gallery in Italy, based on the collection of Cardinal Scipione. It works a mystery story into an examination and discussion of the paintings and sculptures in the gallery. Both entertaining and educational. Very minor shelf wear to the yellow cover. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new. 64 pages. Gebart Editorial Production.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mangia, Chiara. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Xavier Roberts Presents Little People Pals
|
|
|
Norcross, GA: Plaid, 1984. Stapled magazine with 31 pages. Cover has bumped edges and corners, bends, and damage from partially removed stickers. Pages have a few bent corners but are clean and tight. Pattern is intact. Illustrated instructions on making soft stuffed Little People baby dolls. Plaid #7546 11th printing.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Button Art: Reading and Libraries
|
|
|
Englewood, CO: Libraries Unlimited, Inc., 1993. Ex-library paperback with usual marks. Cover has some edgewear. Pages have some bumped corners but are clean and tight. 120 pages of reproducible black-and-white artwork designs for making buttons, t-shirts, posters etc. Designed for 2.25" buttons, but can be resized. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Calyx: A Journal of Art And Literature By Women
|
|
|
Corvallis, Oregon: Calyx, Inc., 1993. Volume 14 #3. Collection of art, poetry, fiction by women. Cover has some shelf wear and bumped corner. About 30 pages have lightly bumped corner. Pages are otherwise clean and tight - almost like new. 128 pages. Cover price 8.00.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Clipart & Dynamic Designs for Libraries & Media Centers - Volume 2
|
|
|
Englewood, CO: Libraries Unlimited, Inc. 1989, 1989. 191 pages of black-and-white clipart specifically for libraries, schools, and other multimedia uses. Ex-library paperback with minimal wear. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, ink mark, and small stickers. Pages are clean, uncut, and tight. Use these for newsletters, greeting cards, artwork, graphic arts, ads, collage, altered books, and more. Topics include: borders, holidays, celebrations, seasons, computers, television, and more.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Descriptive List of Parts for Merrow High Speed Trimming and Overseaming Machine Class 60
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: The Merrow Machine Company, 1959. Purple and grey softcover booklet with 64 pages. Includes black-and-white illustrations. Minor cover wear including lightly bumped edges and corners and a few scuffs. Pages are clean and tight. Also includes 8 pages of printed text titled "Instructions for Setting Up and Operating Merrow High Speed Trimming and Overseaming Machine Class 60". . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jade
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Japan Publications Inc., 1968. Dust jacket has bumped edges and corners and rubs and fading on edges. Red cover has almost no wear. Pages are slightly age toned and have a few light wrinkles but are clean and tight. Color and black-and-white photos. 62 pages. Original cover price 2.50.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Shibata, Yasuhiko. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Feather Flowers and Arrangements: Handicrafts for Fun
|
|
|
Rosemead, CA: Handicrafts for Fun, 1967. Cover has edgewear, rubs, and small pieces torn out. Pages have bent or torn corner tips, but are clean and tight. Stapled booklet with 23 pages. Photos, drawings, and instructions. HP-168.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Instructions for Using and Adjusting Singer Sewing Machines 99w110, 99w111, 99w112 and 99w113
|
|
|
USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1942. "For making cut-after buttonholes in woven fabrics." Green, stapled softcover book with 64 pages. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Black-and-white illustrations. Form 2413w (151). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
List of Parts - Machines Nos. 147-80 and 147-81
|
|
|
USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1941. Grey, stapled softcover book with 35 pages, plus black-and-white illustration plates. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Form 19059, Revised, (241). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Instructions for Using and Adjusting Singer Sewing Machines 79-103 and 79-104
|
|
|
USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1946. "High speed gear-driven feed for tacking." Green, stapled softcover book with 28 pages. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Black-and-white illustrations. Form 2951w (955). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Instructions for Using and Adjusting Singer Sewing Machine 112w139
|
|
|
USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1937. Green, stapled softcover book with 23 pages. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Black-and-white illustrations. Form 2458w (652). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
All for Love
|
|
|
New York: Philomel Books. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks. Dust jacket in plastic protector, taped to covers. Cover has minor edgewear. Pages have some bumped corners but, other than library marks, are clean and tight. Beautiful color illustrations by Tudor, all related to love.93 pages. Cover price 15.95.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Tudor, Tasha. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vaughn's Parade and Float Guide
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: T. S. Denison and Company, 1956. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks and wear. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, rubs, and dirt smudges. 4 staple holes on first page. Dust jacket flaps glued to blank pages in front. 162 pages are tight and clean, except for library marks. Black-and-white photos or drawings on nearly every page. How-to book on designing and building parade floats.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
