cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry and Literature

from BarbaraGene Books

Browse Poetry and Literature | Return to BarbaraGene Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) Favorite Poems of Childhood
-

New York: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1993. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks. Dust jacket in plastic protector and taped to covers. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. Original cover price 14. 44 pages. Text and illustrations selected from "The Baby's Opera" and "The Baby's Bouquet".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Crane, Walter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Take One
-

Wausau, WI: University of Wisconsin - Marathon County (UWMC), 1975. Anthology of poems and artwork by UWMC students in 1975 - stapled booklet. Beige cover has edgewear and some rubs. Owner's name inside front cover. Pages have very minor edgewear but are clean and tight. Includes work by Tim Ahles, Tom Knippel, Kent Archie, Bev Folgert, Brenda Corbin, Ann Toivonen, A. Huesler, M. Grundy, Carlo Petrick, Paulette Imhoff, Dan Weik, Ben Pierce, Diane Roberts, Frank Pierce, Kathy Sanford, Robert Severt Jr., Maik Smith, Kris Thomas, Les Rosenberg, and professor J. D. Whitney.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) One Hundred Memories of a Happened Upon Happenstance
Amsler, Rudy Matthew

California: DeHART's Printing Co., 2006. "The beautiful depression collection" - "My thoughts, memories, experiences, and existential moments shared and written c. 1999-2003." Collection of short poems, privately printed. Minor cover wear. Pages are clean and tight. 61 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Wegway 5 - Spring 2003
Armstrong, Steve (editor)

Toronto, Canada: Wegway, 2003. This is issue #5 of this biannual magazine of art, poetry, fiction, and more. Includes a wide variety of artwork (black and white), fiction, letters, essays, and more. Some items recommended for mature audiences. Not the usual mainstream work! 64 pages. Cover wear includes lightly bumped edges. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Book of Urizen
Blake, William

Boulder, CO: Shambhala, 1978. Edited, with commentary by Kay Parkhurst Easson and Roger E. Easson. Reproduction of an 1815 publication. Includes 28 color illustrations, Blake's poem, and commenary by the editors. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, bends, dents, and smudges. Some of the pages have what looks like a very light moisture stain on the top left corner. This leaves the pages slightly warped, but does not affect legibility or the artwork. The pages are otherwise clean and tight. Original cover price 6.95. 102 pages.. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Clouds, Leaves, Waves : A Painter's Poem
Botts, Gregory

Chappaqua, NY, U.S.A.: Turtle Point Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New book with very minor shelf wear to cover. Pages are clean and tight. Includes poems and black-and-white illustrations. Original cover price 18.95. 134 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Pegasus Descending
Camp, James, X.J. Kennedy, and Keith Waldrop (editors)

New York, NY: Collier Books, 1971. Treasury of the Best Bad Poems in English, from Matthew Arnold to Walt Whitman. Illustrated with line drawings. Cover wear includes dirt, bumps, rubs, and light bends. Pages are clean and tight with no marks or tears. Cover price 2.45. 238 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Calyx: A Journal of Art And Literature By Women
Donnelly, Margarita (editor)

Corvallis, Oregon: : Calyx, Inc. 1993, 1994. Volume 15 #2. Collection of art, poetry, fiction by women. Cover has minor shelf wear. First page has a "subscription expiring" stamp. Pages are otherwise clean and tight - almost like new. 128 pages. Cover price 8.00.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Images of the Mystic Truth
Gerstle, Susan L. (editor); Buttaci, Salvatore St. John (editor)

Saddlebrook, NJ: New Worlds, 1981. Minor wear to bright blue cover includes lightly bumped corners. Pages are clean and tight. This is part of a series of poetry collections with amateur poets. 141 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) American Collegiate Poets Spring Concours 1981
International Publications

Los Angeles, CA: International Publications, 1981. Collection of poems submitted to national poetry contest. Book was sent (or sold) to contest entrants. Cover wear includes bumped edges and dirt and some fading. Pages are slightly discolored with age and have a few bent corners but are clean and tight. 222 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) American Collegiate Poets Spring Concours 1982
International Publications

Los Angeles, CA: International Publications, 1982. Collection of poems submitted to national college poetry contest. Book was sent (or sold) to contest entrants. Cover wear includes bumped edges and dirt and some fading. Pages are slightly discolored with age and have a few bent corners but are clean and tight. 190 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Moods in Melody
Kraft, Jessie Lofgren

Philadelphia, PA: Dorrance & Company, 1961. Gray dust jacket has edgewear, dirt smudges, and fading. Red book cover has only minor edgewear. Inscribed and signed by the author (and signed by her husband Charles) on the first blank page (dated 1976). Pages are otherwise clean and tight. Poems by daughter of Oscar Lofgren, former Dean of Fine Arts at Bethany College. 69 pages. Cover price $2.50.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) Purple Patches: A Collection of Epigrammatic Stanzas Selected from the Published Verse of Elisabeth Kuskulis
Kuskulis, Elisabeth

Long Beach, CA: Seaside Printing Company, 1942. Compiles by Ruby Fairley Cozby. Blue cover has bumped edges and corners, rubs, fading, and some dirt. A few pages have a light edge stain that does not affect legibility. First blank page has owner's name and small light stain. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. 54 pages of poems previously printed in other publications.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) Pegasus 1999
Los Alamos High School

Los Alamos, NM: Los Alamos High School, 1999. Softcover anthology of literature and art by Los Alamos High School students. 90 pages. Cover has some edgewear and a few light dents. Pages are clean and tight. Dedicated in Loving Memory of Erin Wood.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Pegasus 2000
Los Alamos High School

Los Alamos, NM: Los Alamos High School, 2000. Softcover anthology of literature and art by Los Alamos High School students. 58 pages. Cover has some edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Masque of Comus: The Poem By John Milton & The Airs By Henry Lawes
Milton, John and Lawes, Henry

Cambridge: The Heritage Press. Ex-library hardcover with usual markings and wear. Blue marbled cover has bumped and rubbed edges and corners. Pages have a few light dirt smudges but are otherwise clean and tight. The main attraction of this book is the wonderful color illustrations by Dulac, suitable for framing. 72 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dulac, Edmund. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) Poet - Peu a Peu
Nemeth, Doris I. (editor); Kenzie, Peggy (editor)

South Bend, IN: Fine Arts Society, 1980. Collection of work by amateur poets - Autumn 1980. Almost 2.5 pounds of poetry! Wear to cover (with Dr. Pepper image) includes bumped edges, rubs, and fading. Pages are slightly discolored with age and have a few bent corners, but are clean and tight. 446 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) El Portal - Fall 2000
Sebben, Gregory (editor)

Portales, NM: Eastern New Mexico University, 2000. University publication with poetry, fiction, and artwork by students and others. Minor cover wear includes bumps and smudges. Pages are clean and tight - like new. 293 pages. Includes work by: Brandon Oberg, Anne Wilson, Geralyn Chaufty Million, Betty Williamson, Michael Shaughnessy, Yvette Ferran Gossett, Jeremy Montoya, Amber Dixson, Eric Wimmer, Angelina Hunter, Melissa Borden, Blanca Esthela Banuelos, Scott Scifres, Nicole Gray, Estella Rush, Jennifer Truette, Brandi L. Holloway, Kara Brakey, Lisa S. Wenner, Adam Pang, Micahla Price, Randall Robbins, Rick Hauptmann, Corey Kintzer,. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Short Stories from Norway 1850-1900
Sehmsdorf, Henning K. (ed.)

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin. WITS II, No. 3. Collection of 11 Norwegian stories, translated into English. 99 pages. Cover wear includes fading, bumped edges, and a bent corner. Owner's name on title page. Pages have some ink underlining and notations that are annoying, but which don't affect legibility. "Wisconsin Introduction to Scandinavia". 1st. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Mirrors of the Wistful Dreamer
St. John Buttaci, Salvatore (editor)

Lodi, NJ: Salvatore Amico M. Buttaci, 1980. Minor wear to green cover includes lightly bumped corners. Owner's name on first blank page. Pages otherwise clean and tight. Part of a series of poetry collections of amateur poets. 136 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Journeys of the Poet-Prophet
St. John Buttaci, Salvatore; Gerstle, Susan L

Lodi, NJ: Salvatore Amico M. Buttaci, 1983. Minor wear to the blue cover includes lightly bumped corners and very light scratch. Pages are clean and tight. Part of a series of poetry collections with amateur poets. 138 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Motorcycle Betrayal Poems
Wakoski, Diane

New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1971. Some liglht wear and fading to cover. Owner's name on first page. Light dirt smudges on a few page edges (not affecting text). Pages otherwise clean and tight. 160 pages of poetry.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Trilogy
Wakoski, Diane

Garden City, NY: Doubleday Publishing, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry collection including 3 books - Coins & Coffins, Descrepancies and Apparitions, and The George Washington Poems. Cover wear includes lightly bumped edges and fading. Owner's name on first blank page. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. 166 pages. Original cover price 3.95.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $7.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: