Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Native American

from BarbaraGene Books

1) Navajoland U.S.A. : First Hundred Years 1868-1968
Allen, Perry (editor)

Window Rock, AZ: The Navajo Tribe, 1968. Includes black-and-white and color photos and text. Topics include: Navajo Nation Begins, Navajo Tribal Government, Navatho Tribal Affairs, Shiprock's Fair, Fair at Window Rock, Our Active People. Cover has lightly bumped edges and corners and some small dirt stains. Previous owner's writing on first blank page. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. 72 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) Dan and His Pets
Cathey, Wallace (editor)

Shiprock, NM: Independent School District #22, 1968. Cover has minor edgewear and light smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Color drawings. 41 pages with stapled binding. Native American children Dan and Ann go into the hills to collect pinon nuts. Book Four in the series from Shiprock Independent School District.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bradley, Linda. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Dan and His Pets
Cathey, Wallace (editor)

Shiprock, NM: Independent School District #22, 1968. Cover has minor edgewear and light smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Color drawings. 41 pages with stapled binding. Native American children Dan and Ann go into the hills to collect pinon nuts. Book Four in the series from Shiprock Independent School District.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bradley, Linda. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Dan and His Pets
Cathey, Wallace (editor)

Shiprock, NM: Independent School District #22, 1968. Cover has minor edgewear and light smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Color drawings. 41 pages with stapled binding. Native American children Dan and Ann go into the hills to collect pinon nuts. Book Four in the series from Shiprock Independent School District.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bradley, Linda. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Hunter and the Woodpecker: A Storybook Based on Indian Legend
Crowl, Christine

Chamberlain, SD: Tipi Press, 1990. American Heritage Series. Cover has some edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. Stapled softcover with 12 pages. Color illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Journal of American Folklore - Vol. 72 #284 - April-June 1959
Dorson, Richard M

American Folklore Society, 1959. Red cover has edgewear, bumped corners, and ink notation. Pages are clean and tight. Includes articles on Native Americans. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) Manabozho's Gifts : Three Chippewa Tales
Greene, Jacqueline Dembar

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library hardcover with minimal wear and marks. Dust jacket in plastic protector and taped to covers. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. 42 pages. Original cover price 14.95. 3 Chippewa tales. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Hewitson, Jennifer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Navajo Design Book
Greenlee, Donna

Scottsdale, AZ: Fun Publishing Company, 1975. 30 page paperback with full-page black-and-white coloring book-type images of Navajo designs such as weaving, sand painting, and silver. Some dirt and wear on cover, including bumped edges. Title page has lightly bumped edge. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. 3rd printing.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
9) Kachina Doll Book
Greenlee, Donna

Scottsdale, AZ: Fun Publishing Company, 1972. 28 page paperback with full-page black-and-white coloring book-type illustrations of Hopi Kachina dolls, with doll on one page and text on facing page. There is minor dirt and wear to the cover, but the pages are clean and tight. 7th printing, 1977.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) Seed
Johnson, Eleanor G

Nashville, TN: Winston-Derek Publishers, 1990. Cover has edgewear, dirt smudges, and scuffs. Title page has inscription and author's signature. Dirt smudge on reverse of title page and dedication page. Pages have some bumped corners but are otherwise clean and tight. 105 pages. Historical fiction about author's grandparents.. Signed by Author. 1st. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) Lakota & Dakota Animal Wisdom Stories
Kaizen, Pamela Greenhill

Chamberlain, SD: Tipi Press, 1994. 2nd printing. Cover has edgewear ,scuffs, and a few rubs. Pages have a few bumped corners but are clean and tight. Oversize book with 27 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by McGinnis, Mark W.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) Way to Rainy Mountain
Momaday, N. Scott

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1995. Ex-library paperback with minimal wear. Cover has edgewear and light dirt smudges. Other than liblrary markings, pages are clean and tight. Kiowa myths and wonderful illustrations. 89 pages. 12th pb printing. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Momaday, Al. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) This Proud Land: A Unit in Native American Studies
Noe, Sally W

New Mexico Council for the Social Studies. 55-page stapled booklet designed by a teach for classroom use. Lots of cover wear including bumped edges and corners, fading, edge tears, writing, and damage from sticker removal. Pages are clean and tight. Written by a Social Studies teacher from Gallup, New Mexico High School. Topics: performance objectives, course outlines, unfinished rug, workd map, the land, the Pueblo era, a culture center, similarities and variations of three cultures, Zuni fetishes, land of Cibola, two student worksheets, nomadic invaders, Navajo creation myth, province of the Navajo, Navajo clans, bibliography, and more. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) How Glooskap Outwits the Ice Giants : And Other Tales of the Maritime Indians
Norman, Howard

New York: Little Brown & Company, 1989. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks. Dust jacket in plastic protector and taped to covers. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. 60 pages. Original cover price 14.95. Illustrated with black-and-white wood engravings. Native American stories.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by McCurdy, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) Tonweya and the Eagles and Other Lakota Tales
Robe, Rosebud Y

New York, NY: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1992. 2nd edition. Ex-library hardcover. Dust jacket in plastic protector and taped to covers. Pages are clean and tight - barely been read. 118 pages. 10 Native American stories, with glossary. Picture book.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Pinkney, Jerry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) How the Fire Got into the Rocks and Trees: A Story Based on Indian Legend
Roy, Steven A

Chamberlain, SD: Tipi Press, 1996. American Heritage Series. Cover has some edgewear and one bent corner. Corner stain inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. Stapled softcover with 16 pages. Color illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Preheim, Bruce. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Wizards and Wampum: Legends of the Iroquois
Squire, Roger

New York, NY: Abelard-Schuman, 1972. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks. Cover wear includes bumped edges and light dirt. Pages are clean and tight. 121 pages. Reinforced library binding. 7 retold stories of the Iroquois Indians.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Keeping, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (United States)
Price: $5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: