Biography Booksfrom Poulsbo Book Stop |
|
Browse books in Biography | Return to Poulsbo Book Stop
|
| 1) |
George Lewis: A Jazzman from New Orleans
Berkeley:: University of California,, 1977.. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Mustard cloth. No markings. 387pp. index. DJ in wrapper. "In this new biography, Tom Bethell challenges a favorite myth of the history of jazz: that the music became moribund in New Orleans after the legal red light district.. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 2) |
Father Peter John De Smet: Jesuit in the West
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.:: Univ of Oklahoma Pr,, 1998.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some very light edgewear. No markings. 266pp. Volume 9 in The Oklahoma Western Biographies. "Within this book is abundant evidence to support the conclusion of De Smet's contemporaries on two continents that he was the best known, and most indispensable, Catholic missionary in America. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 3) |
Dorothy L. Sayers: A Careless Rage for Life
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.:: Chariot Victor Pub,, 1992.. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Orange cloth, No markings. Light wear at spine ends. 242pp. index. DJ has light scuffing to covers, slight rubbing to edges. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 4) |
Douglas Hyde: A Maker of Modern Ireland
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Univ of California Pr,, 1991.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Red cloth, 462pp. index.DJ has slight rubbing to edges. Until now there has been no full-scale biography of Douglas Hyde-an important historical and literary figure. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 5) |
An Architect of Democracy: Building a Mosaic of Peace
New Academia Publishing, LLC,, 2006.. Paperback. Very Good. Signed by author title page. light rubbing to corners. No other markings. 596pp. index. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 6) |
The World of Isak Dinesen
Seattle, WA:: University of Washington Press,, 1961.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. No additional printings listed. Rubbing to spine ends. No markings. 168pp. index. DJ has 3/4" chip bottom back corner cover and couple small chips at corners. Price clipped. In DJ wrapper. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 7) |
Two Flags--One Heart
Starlight Pub,, 2000.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback, Bottom of spine bumped. Inscription on title page, note inside front cover. No other markings. 240pp. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 8) |
Gypsy
New York:: Fireside Books,, 1986.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Asterick in pen bottom page edges. Light wear at corner covers. No other markings. Introduction by Whoopi Goldberg. 339pp. + afterward by Erik Lee Preminger. The inspiration for one of Broadway's best-loved musicals. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 9) |
WE
New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1927.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Blue cloth, illustrated endpapers. B/W photographs, 318pp. Binding is tight, pages clean and bright, with no markings. DJ has some chips from corners and edges. In DJ wrapper. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 10) |
Charlie Chaplin: And His Times
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Simon & Schuster,, 1997.. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. DJ has very slight rubbing at bottom end of spine. Not price clipped. No markings. 607pp. with black & white photographs. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 11) |
Harvest Son: Planting Roots in American Soil
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:: W W Norton & Co Inc,, 1998.. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Slight wear to spine ends. No markings. 302pp. DJ has slight rubbing to edges. NOT price clipped. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 12) |
A Soldier with the Arabs
London:: Hodder & Stoughton,, 1957.. Hardcover. Very Good- in Fair dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Second impression. Blue cloth, rubbing to top side edge of spine. Illustrated endpapers. Blue top page edges. Signed and dated on title page. 460pp. index. DJ has chips from top of spine and smaller from spine bottom. In DJ wrapper. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 13) |
The Music of Bill Monroe
Chicago:: University of Iillinois Press,, 2007.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Gold cloth. No markings. 347pp.index. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |


